Show More


English Department Award, Previous Winners

Each year the English Department awards students for their achievements in Literature and Creative Writing. Below is a listing of our previous winners.

Walker Gilmer Prize For the junior or senior English major who is most outstanding in literature.  Established in honor of Professor Emeritus of English Walker Gilmer, who taught at DePauw from 1963-1997.  Previous winners have included:



2012-2013
April Daugherty
2011-2012
Victoria S. Googasian
2010-2011
Stephen  K. Worden
2009-2010
Beth A. Staton
 

2008-2009
Joshua T. Busch
2007-2008
Sarah E. Summers
2006-2007
Michael R. Roberts
 2005-2006
Mary Rasbach
2004-2005
Elizabeth A. McDaniel
2003-2004
Rose E. Shingledecker
 2002-2003
Emily J. Follas
2001-2002
Mary Catherine Kosinski
 
 2000-2001
Jennifer E. Walcoff
1999-2000
Adrian A. Williams 

 

William. G. Schoenoff Award  For the senior who has most distinguished
himself or herself in the study of literature during his or her four years at DePauw.  Established in memory of Mr. Schoenhoff by his parents.  Previous winners have included

      2012-2013
Liz Hoffman
2011-2012
Kara L. Bischak
2010-2011
Caitlin R. Conley
2009-2010
Becca A. Dray
2008-2009
Beth L. Tobin
2007-2008
Matthew H. Sumpter
2006-2007
Danielle R. Brueck
2005-2006
Summer N. Black
 2004-2005
Krystal L. Becker

2003-2004
Duncan M. Yoon
2002-2003
Edward J. Whitford
2001-2002
Justin B. Kolb
2000-2001
Tracy A. Charlton
1999-2000
Christina L. Chard
1998-1999
Hilary Guenther
1997-1998
Jaime Leigh Best
1996-1997
Lara A. Dodds
1995-1996
Craig N. Owens
1994-1995
Allyson M. Bourke
1993-1994
Leah A. Dunbar
1992-1993
Carrie F. Klaus
1991-1992
Chrisopher Hamilton
1990-1991
Krystena L. Caldemeyer
1989-1990
Leah Knight
1988-1989
Heidi Weas 

 


 Elizabeth B. Powell Prize For a junior who exhibits outstanding ability in the area of written communications and usage of the English language.  Established in 1987 by the friends and family of Mrs. Powell. Previous winners have included:

       
2012-2013
Abigail Emmert
Laura Kooiman
2011-2012
Rebecca J. Buening
2010-2011
Kyle J. Macy
2009-2010
Vicky S. Googasian
2008-2009
Michael W. Ratliff
Beth A. Staton

2007-2008
Beth L. Tobin
Beth A. Towle

2006-2007
Kendall E. Grady
Sarah E. Summers

2005-2006
Kendra N. Hormann
Michael R. Roberts

2004-2005
Tusha Mittal
Jonathan K. Sturgeon

2003-2004
Evan Y. Nagle
Elizabeth A. McDaniel

2002-2003
Rose E. Shingledecker
Duncan M. Yoon


2001-2002
Jay F. Cullis
2000-2001
Daniel J. Parks
Renaè M. Rogers

1999-2000
Timothy J. Sutton
1998-1999
Mary Ann Potts
1997-1998
Heidi Marcia Middendorf
1996-1997
Gilbert J. Duran
1995-1996
Lara A. Dodds
1994-1995
Meredith L. Guldin
1993-1994
Laura E. Braverman
1992-1993
Allyson M. Bourke
1991-1992
Carrie F. Klaus
Rebecca M. Konegen

1990-1991
Erin L. Martin
1989-1990
Kriston Sites  



J. David Hogue ('21) Journalism Scholarship For a sophomore or junior with demonstrated ability and interest in the field of journalism.  Established in memory of the distinguished journalist and editor by Mrs. J. David Hogue (Mildred Robinson '21) and Mrs. Harold Corneilsen (Margaret Ellen Hogue '56).  Previous winners have included:

       
2012-2013
Leann D. Burke
James R. Easterhouse

2011-2012
Michael J. Appelgate
2010-2011
Ellen C. Kobe
2009-2010
Macy E. Ayers
Rachel A. Cheeseman
Leslie G. Gaber
Tyler G. James
Samuel A. Weigley
2008-2009
Jonathan C. Batuello
Christine E. DiGangi
Leslie G. Gaber
Tyler G. James

Andrew P. Maddocks
Meredith G. McGrady

2007-2008
Kaliope C. Geldis
2006-2007
Andrew J. Bruner
Alex R. Turco

2005-2006
Michael S. Morris
2004-2005
Rebeca J. Martinez
2003-2004
Sara K. Schaefer
2002-2003
Jessica E. Schaab
2001-2002
Matthew J. Claus
Cassie C. Trueblood

2000-2001
Jessica E. Schaab
1999-2000
Eric D. Aasen
1998-1999
Brian Parsons
1997-1998
Ramona G. Santiago
1996-1997
Jeffrey D. Mohl
1995-1996
Abigail K. Lounsbury
1994-1995
Neal R. Allen
1993-1994
S. Troy Cummings
1992-1993
Edward D. Clere
1991-1992
Robert D. Moyer
1990-1991
Jeremy L. Rogalski
1989-1990
Timothy McCaughan 



Roy and Anna Kennedy Prize in Creative Writing for the senior who has most distinguished himself or herself in creative writing and who shows great promise as an artist.  Established by Adam Kennedy ('46) in honor of his parents.  Previous winners have included:

       
2012-2013
Sarah Kloppenburg (Fiction)
Isabelle Chapman (Nonfiction)

2011-2012
Kyle J. Macy (Fiction)
Katie K. Owens (Nonfiction)
2010-2011
Julie C. Ardelean (Fiction)
Stacie M. Grissom (Nonfiction)
2009-2010
Ka'Lena S. Cuevas (Fiction)
Susan J. Diewald  (Nonfiction)

2008-2009
Jessica A. Rooney (Fiction)
Carolyn E. Mueller (Nonfiction)

2007-2008
Katie E. Burpo
2006-2007
Miguel Jimenez
2005-2006
Sarah J. Berglund
2004-2005
Evan Y. Nagle
2003-2004
Kathryn L. Welter
2002-2003
Micah E. Ling
2001-2002
Abigail J. Chew
2000-2001
Abbey D. Blake
1999-2000
Siel S. Ju
1998-1999
Kimberly Gilbert
1997-1998
Elizabeth A. Husted
1996-1997
Lane M. Rogers
1995-1996
Aisha A. Geaither
1994-1995
Kevin M. Waltman
1993-1994
John A. Prall
1992-1993
Thomas P. Rechtin
1991-1992
Theodore J. Pigott
1990-1991
Edward J. O'Connell
1989-1990
David Martin 




Christena Biggs-Kathleen Steele College Writing Award  For recognition of "greatest achievement" or "greatest improvement" for College Writing. Chris Biggs and Kitty Steele taught at DePauw from 1972-2002 and 1958-1996 respectively.  Previous winners have included:

       
2012-2013
Yibo Chen

Michael Chavez
Dana Hart
Danilla Hill
Justin Murray
Deanna Reder
Macolm Steele
Xinchen Yu
2011-2012
Eric C. Bruynsells
Elizabeth K. Dilbone
Benjamin A. Irons
Linh K. Nguyen
Richard D. Walsh
Christopher R. Crowley
Laura C. Drew
Hang D. La
Amanda M. Stephens
Kyle M. Zachary
Meghall S. Deshmukh
Allsha L. Grider
Kun K. Lee
Ruth T. Vo

2010-2011
Carianna D. Arredondo
Lia F. Berhane
Thu Huong Dao
Amber M. Ellinger
Joshua L. Jones
Jennilee J. McFarland
Ngoc H. Nguyen
Margarita Nikonova
Sergio E. Ossorio
Mami Oyamada
Aashray Patel
Wenxuan Ren
Devika Roy
Vantryce S. Scott
Sandy Tran
Clarissa A. Zingraf

2009-2010
Max Blankenhorn
Hillary Egan

John T. Fagan
Amanda Feller
Arezoo Nazari
Jeffrey Perkins
Katelyn R. Walker
Trista D. Wyman

2008-2009
Letra A. Baehr
Lily J. Bonwich
Virginia J. Bruce
Connor S. Molin
Cynthia Montoya
Paige A. Olsen
Katherine E. Richmond
Rishabh Rungta

2007-2008
Molly T. Borter
John R. Brickson
Patrick M. Brophy
Steven V. Lemasters
Emily M. Riggs
Danyeal H. Roseman
Cody L. Shafer
2006-2007
Ka'Lena S. Cuevas
Eric W. Dahman
Ashley N. Derickson
Brock L. Easton
Ingrid C. Elias
Eric M. Freshour
Nicholas E. Kennedy
Christina M. Lopez
Megan L. McFarland
Danielle R. Rush
Jasmin Sarvida
Darren S. Viegas
Christopher D. Zingaro


2005-2006
Darein L. Burton
Cassandra J. Cardwell
Gregory L. Carr
Nathan Ellis
Rachel L. Hemsey
Chelsea Israel
Elizabeth A. Lambert
Hoa Q. Nguyen
Brandon M. Piper
Kimberly B. Stowers
Andrea L. Travelstead
Mary R. Weston
Caroline E. Winter


2004-2005
Stuart K. Anness
Emerson A. Arevalo
Elizabeth C. Bartelt
Jacqueline M. Betsch
Wagner L. Bichotte
Elle K. Cordes
Jodi-Ann N. Francis
Gillian S. Girard
Alice Hlidkova
Elizabeth B. Jackson
Kari L. Kieper
Mark H. Lundgren
Kari M. Moorman
Madison H. Payton
Erin L. Ponto
Tammy V. Sellack

2003-2004
Isabel E. Campos
Raymond T. Coney
Catherine E. Flynn
Michael T. Griffy
Carly M. Hammel
Kendra N. Horman
Chigusa Ito
Sarah K. Pasyk
April L. Sutherland
Kristen M. Uminger
Robert B. White
Tiffany L. Wilding
Keyaira S. Wynn

2002-203
Xinyue (Tracey) Chang
Theodore C. Hicks
Jennifer L. Pasko
Maggie T. Young
Cindy A. Schwartz
Nicole C. Jones
Alexander B. Penning
Sara N. Hedrick
Sudeep Prajapati
Mathew J. O'Brien
Ashley N. Traylor
Christopher C. Reams
Jennifer L. Czaplicki
Charles W. Carpenter
Ryan E. Nesbitt

2001-2002
Ninos Gewargis
Annie Glausser
Joseph Robert Hanger
Tyler Shannon Hollett
Lee Anne McKelvey
Charles Mathew Middleton
Madeline Terese Mitchell
Sunny Denise Schaeuble
Noel Joy Schneider
Erin Rebekah Scott
Graham Karl Wellman
Katherine Elizabeth Wright

2000-2001
Kevin Michael Dale
Keli Ann Gentry
Laura M. Grimme
Danielle C. Hunsaker
Tamara M. Koester
Cody W. Rogowski
Gitanjali D. Sadhu
Kristyn J. Tekulve

Damon R. Xanthopoulos
1999-2000
Peter M. Bernstein 
Micah E. Ling 
Carol S. Jones
Denis S. Sazanskiy 
Sandra L. Diaz 
James R. James IV 
Justin R. Novinger 
Nathan L. Richardson 
Shelonda K. Moreland 
Lisa R. Harney

1998-1999
Rebecca Krukowski 
Mary Catherine Kosinski
Nancy Yearing 
Natalia Varsova 
Cynthia Davis
Katherine Breeding 
Kasee Matters 
Christopher Kegg 
Jason Rains
Kapica Davis 
Arnulfo Mendoza, Jr.

1997-1998
Matthew B. Baird
Durriell D. Brown
Matthew D. Brown
Erica J. Christophersen 
Benjamin M. Farris
Ruth Anne Holton
Adam W. Kersey 
Anubhav N. Mathur
Adilah S. Muhammad
Jessica L. Swathwood

1996-1997
Samantha Belstock
Andrew Elizade
William Golden
Renee Henning
Jennifer Leis
Rachel Lewis
Emily Lowe
Angela Morris
Nehiel Ortiz
Richard J. Quagliaroli
Tom Willson
Michelle Nichols
1995-1996
Aishatu K. Allison
Elizabeth A. Chapman
Coretta L. Cooper
Adam M. Dill
Dan C. Ehlman
Tiffany N. Gray
Megan M. Greves
Angela V. Tlustenko
1994-1995
Theodore W. Baldwin
Jamie L. Best
Heidi E. Boeckel
Thomas D. Fagan
Jamie L. Lewis
Oneka D. Myrick
Danh T. Pham
Alison L. Pilgrim
Shane S. Spurgeon
1993-1994
Lori Abney
Kyle Herrman
Kristen Koerner
Megan Kram
Michael Mindrum
Elizabeth Perks
Arefur Rahman
Kristina Rankovic
Kendra Ann Wall
 
 


Judith Shakespeare Award for a junior or senior English Literature major exceptionally gifted in literary interpretation.  Previous winners have included:

       
2012-2013
MacKenzie Weeks
 2011-2012
Taylor D. Crompton
2010-2011
Gretchen M. Kasting 
2009-2010
Emily C. Schulte 

2008-2009
Emily J. Karsnak
2007-2008
Courtney M. Schmidt
Thomas D. Fontana

2006-2007
Matthew H. Sumpter
2005-2006
Ariel M. Lopez
2004-2005
Tyler S. Hollett
2003-2004
Emily Elizabeth Parsons
2002-2003
Maria E. Caruso
2001-2002
Justin L. McNabney

2000-2001
Mary Catherine Kosinski
1999-2000
Margaret L. Stahr
1998-1999
Heidi Middendorf
1997-1998
Melanie G. Penn 
Tracy L. Turner

1996-1997
Jaime L. Best
 1995-1996
Jennifer J. Simmons


 



Chad Kostel Memorial Award for a junior or senior who has a commitment to writing as a profession.  Given in memory of Chad Kostel, a former student of the Department of English who went on to a career as a writer and editor.  Previous winners have included:

    2013-2014
Henry F. Johnston
Elise M. Lockwood
Margaret R. Wagner
2012-2013
Patrick C. Corley
Maria D. Skiles
2011-2012
Rajpreet K. Heir
2010-2011
Margaret B. Johnston
2009-2010
Kristen A. Mitchell

2008-2009
Stephanie A. Rivera
2007-2008
Olufemi J. Akeredolu
2006-2007
Andrea G. Sutherland
2005-2006
Erin B. McMillin
2004-2005
Kelsie D. Gray
2003-2004
Margaret N. Doherty
2002-2003
Nathan L. Richardson
2001-2002
Abigail L. Tonsing

2000-2001
Sarah E. Gerkensmeyer
1999-2000
Kevin A. McKelvey
1998-1999
Emily Plemmons
Siel S. Ju 

1997-1998
Gilbert J. Duran
1996-1997
Lane M. Rogers     

 

Mary Smith Hamer Journalism Prize  For a sophomore or junior who has excelled in journalistic endeavors and who demonstrates promise for a career in journalism.  Established in memory of Mary Smith Hamer ('70).  Previous winners have included:


2012-2013
Meredith Sunny Strader
2011-2012
Dana M. Ferguson
2010-2011
Margaret A. Distler
2009-2010
Jonathan C. Batuello

2008-2009
Kaliope C. Geldis
2007-2008
Robin K. Lamkin
2006-2007
Kaliope C. Geldis
2005-2006
Rebeca J. Martinez
2004-2005
Sara B. Kiesler
2003-2004
Anne M. Reifsnyder
2002-2003
Amanda H. Miller
2001-2002
Jennifer K. Nielsen

2000-2001
Michelle L. Evans
1999-2000
Ramona G. M. Santiago
1998-1999
Laura Cordes
1997-1998
Ramona G. M. Santiago
1996-1997
Ramona G. M. Santiago
1995-1996
Meleah A. Rush
1994-1995
Claire E. Goldstein
1993-1994
Kristin J. Ingwell
1992-1993
Stephanie A. Johnson
1991-1992
Desta H. Brenneman
1990-1991
Kathleen J. Lester 



DeWitt Wallace-Readers Digest Print Journalism Award for juniors who have demonstrated a career interest in print journalism.  Previous winners have included:


2012-2013
Rebecca M. Stanek
Dana M. Ferguson

2011-2012
Chase G. Hall
Ellen C. Kobe

2010-2011
Rachel A. Cheeseman
Matthew W. Cecil

2009-2010
Christine E. diGangi
Andrew P. Maddocks

2008-2009
Elizabeth A. Staton
Alex R. Turco

2007-2008
Andrew J. Bruner
Courtney M. Hime

2006-2007
Christopher X. Daly
Matthew R. Jennings

2005-2006
Brandon S. Gee
Katherine S. Holloway
Lindsay E. Morris

2004-2005
Caitlin M. Eichelberger
2003-2004
Daniel R. Kelley
Sarah J. Preuschl

2002-2003
Rachel S. Kovac
Robert B. Sokol

2001-2002
Amanda H. Miller
Jessica E. Schaab

2000-2001
Matthew J. Claus
Jennifer K. Nielsen

1999-2000
John K. Wal
1998-1999
Jessica McCuan
Peter Sampson

1997-1998
Jeffrey D. Mohl
Heather E. Woodward

1996-1997
Jonathan V. Fortt
Meleah A. Rush

1995-1996
Jason M. Anders
Brian J. Fisher

1994-1995
Aaron J. Lucchetti
Kenya T. Delemore

1993-1994
Stacy L. Forster
J. Scott MacGregor

1992-1993
Stacy L. Forster
John E. Neyer
1991-1992
Kathy J. Lester
Jamison S. Prime
1990-1991
Timothy C. McCaughan
Gail D. Reddemann
 



Paul Query Prize in Poetry, for a senior writing major who is an outstanding poet.  The award also includes a special feature section in A Midwestern Review.  Previous winners have included:  

    2012-2013
Amanda Feller
2011-2012
Connor D. Willett
2010-2011
Katherine J. Reising
2009-2010
Stephanie A. Rivera
2008-2009
Beth A. Towle
2007-2008
Kendall E. Grady
2006-2007
Jillian L. Werner
2005-2006
Catherine E. Calabro
2004-2005
Sarah K. Schaefer
  1987-1988
Thomas Garrigus 




Gilpin Prize in Dramatic Writing For a senior who is outstanding in playwriting or screenwriting.  Previous winners have included:

       
2012-2013
Meghan Shearer
2011-2012
Joan C. Pankratz
2010-2011
Julianna C. Goldsmith
2009-2010
Brittany D. Cook
Carlyn M. Tubekis

2008-2009
Justin T. Bull
2007-2008
David M. Worthington
2006-2007
Olufemi J. Akeredolu
Jeremy P. Brok
   2005-2006
Erin B. McMillin  

 


Society of Professional Journalists Outstanding Graduate in Journalism Award
was given annually and was discontinued after May 2008. This award was based on character, scholarship, and proficiency in practical journalism. Previous winners have included:

       
2007-2008
Liesl M. Goecker
2006-2007
Brandon S. Gee
2005-2006
Caitlin M. Eichelberger
2004-2005
Sarah J. Preuschl
Daniel R. Kelley
2003-2004
Rachel S. Kovac
Robert B. Sokol
2002-2003
Andrew J. Tangel
2001-2002
Eric D. Aasen
2000-2001
John K. Wall
1999-2000
Jessica M. McCuan
1998-1999
Jeff Mohl
Kara Quillico
1997-1998 1996-1997
Jason M. Anders
1995-1996
Aaron J. Lucchetti
1994-1995
J. Scott MacGregor
1993-1994
Jennifer L. Marmon
1992-1993
Jamison S. Prime
1991-1992
Tim J. Groeling
1990-1991
Jamie L. Chapman