History Majors and Minors
Select history majors and minors from the past two decades...and what they're doing now!
Class of 2020
Julia Michaels '20 - Admission Counselor, DePauw University, Greencastle, IN
Jim Rueff '20 - Account Executive at The Halo Agency, San Francisco, CA (remote)
Nicholas Burris '20 - 1L at the IU Robert H. McKinney School of Law
Class of 2019
RJ Klinke '19 - Research Associate, Clermont Partners, Chicago, IL
Nicole Pasho '19 - Student at William & Mary Law School
Sam Alder '19 - Agent Marketing Coordinator at Fulton Grace Realty, Chicago
Class of 2017
Sarah Wilson '17 - History Teacher, DePaul College Prep High School, Chicago IL
Cody Campbell '17 - Customer Success Manager, Anvl, Indianapolis (B2B software company)
Class of 2016
Ellen Sauter '16 - Masters candidate at University of Chicago Social Service Administration and Research Assistant for The Secure Scheduling Project
Paige Powers '16 - JD/MBA Candidate at Indiana University - Bloomington
Leeann Sausser '16 - Theme Park Operations, Walt Disney World, Orlando, FL
Class of 2014
Rachel Dauenbaugh '14 - Director of Digital Solutions, Merkle, Singapore
Sally Qiu '14 - Research Associate, Columbia University
Samantha Anderson '14 - Congressional Science and Engineering Fellow
Ryan Heeb '14 - Lawyer, Bunger & Robertson, Bloomington, IN
Julissa Palomo '14 - Life Coach/MSD Washington Township--Adult Education
Class of 2013
Jonathan Schacher '13 - Social Studies High School Teacher at North Side High School, Fort Wayne Community Schools, Fort Wayne, IN
Olivia Carmel '13 - Project Leader, Pulse LLC, Chesterland OH (e-learning)
Carroll Wright (Bible) '13 - Attorney, Stinson LLP
Class of 2012
Ian Rumpp '12 - VP, Content Services, Tella Digital, Florida
Class of 2011
Sean Wooding '11 - Associate Counsel, IndyGo, Indianapolis, IN
Corey Klee '11 - Middle School Social Studies Teacher, Saint Thomas Aquinas Catholic School, Indianapolis, IN
Class of 2010
Luke Beasley '10 - Lawyer, Bartlit Beck LLP, Chicago, IL
Stephen Clark '10 - Assistant Principal at Homestead High School, Ft. Wayne, IN
Jacob Lane '10 - Director of External Relations & Special Assistant to the President, Intercollegiate Studies Institute, Wilmington, DE
Laura Pearce '10 - Project Director at HistoryIT - Chicago
Kelsey Flanagan '10 - Social Studies Teacher, Kaneland High School, Maple Park, IL
Class of 2009
Tessa Jenks '09 - Global History / Special Education Teacher and member of the Instructional Leadership Team for the New York City Department of Education in the Bronx
Ellen Dollarhide McCoy '09 - Executive Director, Tulsa School of Arts and Sciences, Tulsa, Oklahoma
Abigail Oliver '09 - Underwriter of Cyber, Multimedia and Technology E&O Insurance- Ascot Group, New York, NY
Class of 2008
Eric Reese '08 - Strategy, Data, and Training Consultant - Paris, France
Class of 2007
Kristen Little '07 - Research Advisor, Population Services International, Washington DC/Portland OR
Colin Milligan '07 - Director of Media Relations at American Hospital Association, Washington, DC
Norah Schneider '07 - Library Genealogy Associate, Thomas Balch Library, Leesburg, Virginia
Uzodima Frank Aba-Onu '07 - Legal Counsel / Prime Therapeutics / Bloomington, MN
Class of 2006
Bill Metzinger '06 - Director, Real Estate Counsel - Tractor Supply Company (Nashville, TN)
Liz Perry '06 - Creative Circle, Orlando (Remote), Proposal Manager
Robert Kiepura '06 - Trial Attorney - U.S. Department of Justice
Peter Burns '06 - Senior Land Negotiator - Ovintiv Inc. - The Woodlands, TX
Class of 2004
Sarah Bennett '04 - Attorney, Chestnut Cambronne PA, Minneapolis, Minnesota
Class of 2003
John B. Stephens '03 - Dermatologist - Dermatology, Inc - Indiana
Justin Guz '03 - Government Information Specialist, National Science Foundation, Alexandria VA
Class of 2002
Aaron Grant '02 - Attorney (Partner) Lewis Wagner LLP
Class of 2001
Michael E. Bogers '01 - Commercial Banking, The National Bank of Indianapolis, Indianapolis, IN
Class of 2000
Ryan Opeka '00 - General Counsel, Jackson Square Aviation, San Francisco
Kelly Spencer '00 - Commercial Claims Manager, Farmers Insurance, Orange CA