Show More


History Major Alumni

Select history majors in the past ten years... and what they're doing now!

Class of 2012

Stacey-Ann Chambers '12 - Teach for America (Indianapolis, IN)
Carolyn Latta '12 - MAT program at University of Virginia
Sam Spahn '12 - Graduate Student at LBJ School of Public Policy, University of Texas
Sam Swafford '12 - Law Student at IU School of Law (Indianapolis, IN)

Class of 2011

Tyler Archer ’11 – Middle School Language Arts Teacher/Teach for America (St. Louis, MO)
Tyler Doane ’11 – Law Student at Indiana University – Indianapolis
Margaret Galasso ’11 – Dual Degree Program (History and Library Science) at Indiana University
Alaina Hobbs ’11 – Law Student at Indiana University Maurer School of Law
Staci Orr ’11 – Graduate Student at Indiana University’s School of Public and Environmental Affairs
Emily Smedra ’11 – Corp Member at Teach for America (Dallas, TX)

Class of 2010

Keith Chapman ’10 – Freelance writer; Graduate Student at Dartmouth College
John Cook ’10 – National Account Manager at InnerWorkings (Chicago, IL)
Daphne Crane ’10 – Event Marketing Specialist at Atlassian (San Francisco, CA)
Kelsey Flanagan ’10 – Graduate Student at Northern Illinois University
Trent Hackett ’10 – Account Services Representative at Angie’s List (Indianapolis, IN)
Edwin Jacobi ’10 – Admission Counselor at DePauw University
Emily Jung ’10 – Digital Media Analyst at Compass Point Media (Minneapolis, MN)
Kyle Kerrigan ’10 – Asst. Director of Annual Giving & Staff Liaison to the GOLD Program at DePauw University
Catherine Lerum ’10 – Intern at Chicago History Museum
Bryan Lesswing ’10 – Intern at U.S. House of Representatives (Washington D.C)
Curtis Moore ’10 – Law Clerk, Labor & Employment at General Electric Aviation; Law Student at University of Dayton
Marina Nicholson ’10 – Executive Assistant to the Chairman and Executive Director at Indiana Republican Party (Indianapolis, IN)
Laura Pearce '10 - Graduate Student (Public History) at Loyola University (Chicago, IL)
Molly Rudnik ’10 – Account Manager at Coyote Logistics (Chicago, IL)
Emily Schulete ’10 – Graduate Student at University of Kentucky
Gregory Vaughn ’10 – Wine & Spirits Sale Representative at  Olinger Distributing Company 

Class of 2009

Alexander Breitinger ’09 – Commodity Futures Broker at Breitinger & Sons (Chicago, IL)
Parke Brewer ’09 – Consultant at Booz Allen Hamilton (Washington, DC)
Andrew Donoban ’09 – Sponsorship Services Coordinator for the Indianapolis Indians
Christian Goodrich ’09 – Management Associate at Cassidy Turley
Tina Irvine ’09 – Teach for America (Indianapolis, IN)
Geoffrey Jacobs ’09 – Law Clerk at Goldberg, Weisman, and Cairo (Chicago, IL)
Landon Jones ’09 – Intern at Equal Employment Opportunity Commission (Chicago, IL)
Eric Kitchell ’09 – Financial Advisor Associate at Morgan Stanley Smith Barney (Chicago, IL)
Abigail Oliver ’09 – Underwriter at ThinkRisk Underwriting Agency (Kansas City, MO)
William Radler ’09 – Legal Clerk at Barber & Bartz/Law Student at University of Tulsa
Tom Taubensee ’09 – Advertising Assistant at Old House Ventures, Time Incorporated (Chicago, IL)
Emily Tetrault ’09 – Program Resource Specialist at Local Non-Profit Organization (Rapid City, SD)
Ashleigh Watson ’09 – Production Assistant at Eyeworks (Chicago, IL)

Class of 2008

Carrie Birge ’08 – Director, Johnson County Museum of History
Amanda Busse ’08 – Law Clerk at Timothy Hall, LLC; Law Student at Mercer University
Katherine Dalin ’08 – Stewardship Manager, Corporate Sponsorship & Board Relations at The Field Museum (Chicago, IL)
Julian Harrell ’08 – Legal Intern at Taft, Stettinius & Hollister; Law Student at IU School of Law
Laura Jackson ’08 – High School Spanish Teacher at Horizon Christian School (Indianapolis, IN)
Kristina Kuehling ’08 – Program Coordinator at Ohio Historical Society (Columbus, OH)
Jeremiah Lee ’08 – Assistant Language Teacher at JET Programme (Japan)
Brian Oilar ’08 – Assistant Men’s Basketball Coach at DePauw University
Eric Reese ’08 - Program Assistant at DC Public Education Fund (Washington DC)
Jeff Roth ’08 – Physical Education Teacher at The Summit Country Day Middle School (Cincinnati, OH)
Paige Stallings ’08 – Program Manager of Alumnae Membership at Alpha Phi International Fraternity (Chicago, IL)
Emily Wurth ’08 – Issues Development Staff at the Illinois House of Representatives (Decatur, IL)
Alex Krouse ’08 – Law Student at IUPUI

Class of 2007

Christopher Ball ’07 – Assistant Presecuting Attorney at Summit Co. Prosecutor’s Office (Chicago, IL)
Andrew Long ’07 – Police Officer for the City of Des Moines (IA)
Vanessa McKenzie ’07 – Certified Legal Intern for the Office of the IN Attorney General Research Asst.
Colin Milligan ’07 – Deputy Press Secretary for Regional Media at U.S. Senate Democratic Policy & Communication Center (Washington, DC)
Donald Person ’07 – Graduate Student at New York University
Norah Schneider ’07 – Adjunct Professor of History at Community College of Rhode Island
Kristin Schouten ’07 – Swim Coach at YWCA Evanston-Northshore
Michael Young ’07 – Post-Bar Law Clerk at Asher, Gittler, & D’Alba, Ltd. (Chicago, IL)

Class of 2006

Martha Allee ’06 – Law Student at Case Western Reserve University (Cleveland, OH)
Caleb Beasley ’06 – Government Administration Professional (Muncie, IN)
Lindsay Brown ’06 – Communication Specialist at Trine University (Fort Wayne, IN)
Peter Burns ’06 – Land Associate at Newfield Exploration (Denver, CO)
Robert Kiepura ’06 – Judicial Law Clerk at U.S. Courts (Washington, DC)
Blair Loftspring ’06 – Senior Manager of Marketing at Merchandise Mart Properties, Inc (Chicago, IL)
Peter Makielski ’06 – Senior Account Executive at RPh on the Go (Chicago, IL)
William Metzinger ’06 – Law Clerk for Hon. Nancy J. Arnold (Chicago, IL)
Laura Noggle ’06 – Professor at China University of Political Science and Law (China)
Richard O’Donnell ’06 – Senior Analyst and Manager of Shared Services at Lenox Wealth Mgmt (Cincinnati, OH)
Benjamin Stallsworth ’06 – Implementation Manager at GHX (Denver, CO)

Class of 2005

Katherine Gee ’05 – Human Resources Specialist at Kansas City VA Medical Center (Kansas City, MO)
Keri Reber ’05 – Onsight Contract Supervisor at Customs and Border Protection (Indianapolis, IN)
Bill Slama ’05 – Office Services Manager at MMPI (Chicago, IL)

Class of 2004

Andrew Bagley ’04 – Account Executive at AIM Consulting Group (Chicago, IL)
Sarah Bennett ’04 – Associate Attorney at Thomsen Nybeck (Minneapolis, MN)
Jessica Brandt ’04 – General Development Officer at US Agency for Inter’l Development (Phx, AZ)
Jonathan Lau ’04 – Financial Services Professional at Lau & Lau Associates, LLC (Detroit, MI)
Megan Meyers ’04 – Career Advisor at Brighton Center, Inc (Cincinnati, OH)
Ryan Patrick ’04 – Senior Legislative Analyst and Center Manager at The MayaTech Corp. (Washington D.C.)
Steve Robinson ’04 – Associate Marketing Manager at Mattel (Los Angeles, CA)
Mike Valentine ’04 – Director of Alumni Services at Delta Upsilon International Fraternity (Indianapolis, IN)
Julia Wayne ’04 – Coordinator of Donor Relations at the University of Louisville (Louisville, KY)
Kirstyn Wentzel ’04 – Pastry Chef (Kansas City, MO)

Class of 2003

Karly Brockett ’03 – Associate Director of Admissions at California Institute of Technology (LA, CA)
Edmond Krasniqi ’03 – Project Manager at Razorfish Health (Philadelphia, PA)
Charles Northrop ’03 – Program Manager for the City of Fort Wayne (IN)
Juan Pedroza ’03 – Doctoral Student in Sociology at Stanford University
Caleb Sutton ’03 – Senior Director of Programs & Services at Hawthorne Social Service Assoc (Indianapolis, IN)
Emily Zoch ’03 – Associate at Baker & Daniels (Indianapolis, IN)

Class of 2002

Michael Field ’02 – Teacher at Immaculate Conception High School (Chicago, IL)
Ben Hardaway ’02 – Regional Communication Specialist at Federal Reserve Bank (St. Louis, MO)
James Hart ’02 – Attorney at Weltman, Weinberg & Reis (Cincinnati, OH)
Megan Hockley ’02 – Social Studies Teacher at Lakeland Middle School (Fort Wayne, IN)
Tiffany Holmes ’02 – Account Manager at Hemcon Medical Technologies (Portland, OR)
Elizabeth Lewis ’02 – Director, Literacy Program & Vol. Resources at Brooklyn Public Library (NYC)
Sean Lewis ’02 – Regional Vice President at Transamerica (Indianapolis, IN)
Carmeleta Rouse ’02 – Client Service Manager at The Just Company (Indianapolis, IN)

Class of 2001

Zach Carstensen ’01 – Senior Regional Vice President at John Hancock Retirement Plan Services
James Clark ’01 – Associate (Litigation) at Schnader, Harrison, Segal & Lewis LLP
Stephen Fischer ’01 – GIS Analyst/Systems Admin. at El Paso County Government
Erica Garrison ’01 – Attorney at Waller, Lansden, Dortch, and Davis
Scott Ginsburg ’01 – Attorney at Robbins, Schwartz, Nicholas, Lifton & Taylor Ltd.
Aja May ’01 – Assistant Director of Strategic Marketing at Purdue University
Christian Ollier ’01 – Territory Manager at Shaw Industries
Emily Rhoden ’01 – Patent Paralegal at Baker & McKenzie
Brendan Rodman ’01 – Attorney at John R. Rodman & Associates
Adam Sandy ’01 – Sales Director at Ride Entertainment Group of Companies

Class of 1999

Eric Plemons '99 - Assistant Professor of Anthropology at University of Michigan