Show More


Distinguished Alumni Achievement Award Past Winners


2012

Old Gold Goblet
James R. Bartlett '66

Young Alumni Award
Aaron J. Lucchetti '96

Distinguished Alumni Achievement Award
for Citizenship and Voluntary Service
Janice Pahl Kern '71

Distinguished Alumni Achievement Award
for Creative and Performing Arts
Richard W. Peck '56

Distinguished Alumni Achievement Award
for Management and Entrepreneurship
Robert S. Apatoff '80

Distinguished Alumni Achievement Award
for Media
William F. Rasmussen '54

Distinguished Alumni Achievement Award
for Professional Achievement
Randall L. Braddom '64

Distinguished Alumni Achievement Award
for Science and Technology
Karl Y. Hostetler '61

 

2011

Old Gold Goblet
Judson C. Green '74

Young Alumni Award
Lisa Henderson Bennett '93

Distinguished Alumni Achievement Award
for Citizenship and Voluntary Service
Dorothy Sams Healy '62

Distinguished Alumni Achievement Award
for Creative and Performing Arts
Kevin D. James '83

Distinguished Alumni Achievement Award
for Management and Entrepreneurship
Robert R. Carpenter '78

Distinguished Alumni Achievement Award
for Media
Mary Leonard Ramshaw '70

Distinguished Alumni Achievement Award
for Professional Achievement
Robert C. Nordvall '62

Distinguished Alumni Achievement Award
for Science and Technology
William F. Carroll '73

 
2010

Old Gold Goblet
Don R. Daseke '61

Young Alumni Award
James A. Rechtin '93

Distinguished Alumni Achievement Award
for Citizenship and Voluntary Service
Ruth Ritz Rusie '40

Distinguished Alumni Achievement Award
for Creative and Performing Arts
Barbara Zaring '69

Distinguished Alumni Achievement Award
for Management and Entrepreneurship
Kathy Patterson Vrabeck '85

Distinguished Alumni Achievement Award
for Media
Lee E. Dirks '56

Distinguished Alumni Achievement Award
for Professional Achievement
L. Penfield (Pen) Faber '52
Carolyn Hostetter Smith '59

 

2009

Old Gold Goblet
Jim B. Stewart '73

Young Alumni Award
Jason Asbury '95

Distinguished Alumni Achievement Award
for Citizenship and Voluntary Service
Maclyn Parker '51

Distinguished Alumni Achievement Award
for Creative and Performing Arts
Margaret Kemper '60

Distinguished Alumni Achievement Award
for Management and Entrepreneurship
Mark Emkes '75

Distinguished Alumni Achievement Award
for Media
Norval Reece '56

Distinguished Alumni Achievement Award
for Professional Achievement
Kenrad Nelson '54

 
2007

Old Gold Goblet
Tim Solso '69

Young Alumni Award
Travis Nelson '93

Distinguished Alumni Achievement Award
for Citizenship and Voluntary Service
Thomas Shuck '72

Distinguished Alumni Achievement Award
for Creative and Performing Arts
Willis "Bing" Davis '59

Distinguished Alumni Achievement Award
for Management and Entrepreneurship
Angela Hicks Bowman '95

Distinguished Alumni Achievement Award
for Media
John Frost Bridge '49 (dec)

Distinguished Alumni Achievement Award
for Professional Achievement
Wallace J. Nichols '89

 

2006

Young Alumni Award
Wendy Ellis-Gardner '89

Distinguished Alumni Achievement Award
for Citizenship and Voluntary Service
Andy Buroker '84

Distinguished Alumni Achievement Award
for Creative and Performing Arts
D. David Cryer '58

Distinguished Alumni Achievement Award
for Management and Entrepreneurship
Janet Risi '81

Distinguished Alumni Achievement Award
for Media
Douglas "Paul" Frantz '71
Ford C. Frick '51 - posthumous award

Distinguished Alumni Achievement Award
for Professional Achievement
James Thompson '61


2005

Old Gold Goblet
Barbara E. Smith '62

Young Alumni Award
Rebecca L. Relic '89

Distinguished Alumni Achievement Award
for Citizenship and Voluntary Service
Dennis E. Bland '87

Distinguished Alumni Achievement Award
for Creative and Performing Arts
Gretchen Kiger Cryer '57
Nancy Ford Charles '57

Distinguished Alumni Achievement Award
for Management and Entrepreneurship
Luis R. Davila '81

Distinguished Alumni Achievement Award
for Professional Achievement
John L. Rabb '66





 

 2004

Old Gold Goblet
Charles Hirotsugu Iikubo '57

Young Alumni Award
Isham Jay Bennett '91

Distinguished Alumni Achievement Award
for Citizenship and Voluntary Service
Elizabeth L. Hake '79

Distinguished Alumni Achievement Award
for Creative and Performing Arts
Pamela J. Coburn '74

Distinguished Alumni Achievement Award
for Management and Entrepreneurship
Tim Solso '69

Distinguished Alumni Achievement Award
for Media
Barbara Blakemore '46

Distinguished Alumni Achievement Award
for Professional Achievement
Dr. Margery Stoops Gass '66

*Distinguished Alumni Achievement Awards were not awarded in 2008 due to President Casey's Inauguration.  All nominations were held for review in 2009.