DePauw Invitational 
Saturday, December 2 
Men's Results

DePauw Invitational Page

Event 20  Men 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
 MEET RECORD: M 1:37.59  12/1/91     DEPAUW UNIVERSITY                   
                         Saltus, Clark, Perry Gottlieb                     
 POOL RECORD: P 1:35.31  2/18/00     DePauw University                   
                         W BENNETT, E MUELLER, D GARRISON, J HEISLER       
  NCAA A Cut: A 1:33.29                                                  
  NCAA B CUT: P 3:35.99                                                  
    School                                                        Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 DePauw University  'A'                                      1:35.83M  40
  
     1) Cornett, Andrew 04              2) Mueller, Elliott 02            
     3) Garrison, Daniel 01             4) Heisler, Josh 03               
  2 Wabash College  'A'                                         1:37.53M  34  
     1) Morgan, RJ JR                   2) Haupert, Craig FR              
     3) Peacock, Brandon FR             4) Long, Ben SO                   
  3 Washington University  'A'                                  1:37.72P  32  
     1) Malbrough, Joey SO              2) McDowell, Joe SR               
     3) Vigdorchiik, Jon SO             4) Helfers, Alex SR               
  4 Ohio Wesleyan University  'A'                               1:41.57P  30  
     1) Lankford, Joseph                2) Fusaro, Kurtis                 
     3) Andersson, Tony                 4) Cellar, Joe                    
  5 Alma College  'A'                                           1:46.48P  28  
     1) Porter, Mike SO                 2) Schade, Andrew JR              
     3) Holliday, Nick SO               4) Digia, Brandon FR              
  6 Millikin University  'A'                                    1:48.15P  26  
     1) Cox, Justin                     2) Dryer, Brian                   
     3) Lloyd, Daniel                   4) Poustovalov, Nikita            
  7 Rose - Hulman  'A'                                          1:48.85P  24  
     1) Mullen, Brandon FR              2) Henry, Keith SO                
     3) Breiding, David FR              4) Schramm, Matt SO     
          
  8 Illinois Wesleyan University-IL  'A'                        1:49.94P  22  
     1) Lubenkov, Byron FR              2) Gornik, Shane FR               
     3) Howard, Tom JR                  4) Budny, Dan FR                  
  9 Principia College  'A'                                      1:55.37P  18  
 10 Washington University  'B'                                  3:40.09   14  
     1) Gregor, Paul JR                 2) Greives, Matt JR               
     3) Graham, Nick SR         
        4) Gosse, Nate JR                 
 11 DePauw University  'B'                                      3:40.38   12  
     1) Bennett, Walter 01              2) McKenney, John 01              
     3) Troxel, Clint 01                4) Betz, Benjamin 04              
 12 Wabash College  'B'                                         3:41.79   10  
     1) Fox, Dean FR                    2) Price, Jon-Myckle JR           
     3) Burleigh, Dan SO                4) Findley, Brett FR              
 13 Ohio Wesleyan University  'B'                               3:48.88    8  
     1) Halterman, Tim                  2) Holder, David                  
     3) Sung, Brian                     4) Solley, Charles                
 14 Rose - Hulman  'B'                                          3:52.84    6  
     1) Mackos, Ryan FR                 2) Claus, Ryan SR                 
     3) Joji, Scott JR                  4) Mergy, Matt FR                 
 15 Illinois Wesleyan University-IL  'B'            
            3:58.81    4  
     1) Rawlins, Brian SR               2) Osterberg, Jake FR             
     3) Andrews, Brad FR                4) Melick, Michael JR             
 16 Millikin University  'B'                                    4:20.80    2  
     1) Kramp, Joe                      2) Russnak, Jay                   
     3) Kueterman, Paul                 4) Allen, Matt                    
 -- Wabash College  'C'                                        X1:45.05P 
     1) Sessa, John SO   
               2) Stout, Mark FR                 
     3) Meyer, Paul SR                  4) Birrer, Steve FR               
 -- Washington University  'C'                                 X1:48.96P 
     1) Matson, John SO                 2) Prescott, James FR             
     3) Ristuccia, Joel SO              4) Zimmerman, Matt                
 -- Wabash College  'D'                                        X1:49.41P 
     1) Gilman, Henry                   2) Essex, John SO                 
     3) Clevenger, Andy FR              4) Vidic, Ben JR                  
 -- Illinois Wesleyan University-IL  'C'                       X1:57.25P 
     1) Sur, Andy SO                    2) Ratliff, Jay SO                
     3) Ozbolt, Jason FR                4) Perry, Ken SR                  
 
Event 22  Men 400 Yard IM
===============================================================================
 MEET RECORD: M 4:12.19  12/1/95     Comer, Wabash                       
 POOL RECORD: P 4:09.90  2/23/93     Rowe, Washington                    
  NCAA A Cut: A 4:03.59                                                  
  NCAA B CUT: P 4:11.99                                                  
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 Greives, Matt             JR WASH                 4:15.17    4:09.87P  20  
  2 McDowell, Joe             SR WASH                 4:12.46 
   4:09.98P  17  
  3 Prescott, James           FR WASH                 4:24.36    4:21.05   16  
  4 Collins, Nick             SO Wabash               4:21.11    4:21.15   15  
  5 Fox, Dean                 FR Wabash               4:25.03    4:23.24   14  
  6 Matson, John              SO WASH                 4:25.59    4:24.34   13  
  7 Whitesell, Mike           02 DPU                  4:30.50    4:29.42   12  
  8 Beckette, Peter           03 DPU                  4:28.69    4:34.05   11  
B - Final
  9 Breiding, David           FR Rose-Hulman          4:31.65    4:27.83    9  
 10 Ristuccia, Joel           SO WASH                 4:30.78    4:28.04    7  
 11 Meyer, Paul               SR Wabash               4:37.39    4:33.50    6  
 12 McKenney, John            01 DPU                  4:43.91    4:35.03    5  
 13 Benson, Drew              SR PRIN                 4:39.53    4:35.69    4  
 14 Schade, Andrew            JR Alma                 4:37.32    4:37.44    3  
 15 Ozbolt, Jason             FR IWU-IL               4:38.65    4:41.10    2  
 16 Halterman, Tim               OWU                  4:41.55    4:47.49    1  
 
Event 22  Men 400 Yard IM
===============================================================================
 MEET RECORD: M 4:12.19  12/1/95     Comer, Wabash                       
 POOL RECORD: P 4:09.90  2/23/93     Rowe, Washington                    
  NCAA A Cut: A 4:03.59                                                  
  NCAA B CUT: P 4:11.99             
                                     
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims        
===============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 McDowell, Joe             SR WASH                            4:12.46  
  2 Greives, Matt             JR WASH                            4:15.17  
  3 Collins, Nick             SO Wabash                          4:21.11  
  4 Prescott, James           FR WASH                            4:24.36  
  5 Fox, Dean                 FR Wabash                          4:25.03  
  6 Matson, John              SO WASH                            4:25.59  
  7 Beckette, Peter           03 DPU                             4:28.69  
  8 Whitesell, Mike           02 DPU                             4:30.50  
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Ristuccia, Joel           SO WASH                            4:30.78  
 10 Breiding, David           FR Rose-Hulman                     4:31.65  
 11 Schade, Andrew            JR Alma                            4:37.32  
 12 Meyer, Paul               SR Wabash                          4:37.39  
 13 Ozbolt, Jason             FR IWU-IL                          4:38.65  
 14 Benson, Drew              SR PRIN                            4:39.53  
 15 Halterman, Tim               OWU                             4:41.55  
 16 McKenney, John            01 DPU                             4:43.91  
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
 17 Christian, Dan            JR WASH                            4:45.70  
 18 Clevenger, Andy           FR Wabash                          4:46.29  
 19 Mioduski, Ted             03 DPU                             4:46.51  
 20 Breiding, Cliff           FR Rose-Hulman                     4:47.40  
 21 Fackenthal, Jeremy        SO Wabash                          4:51.69  
 22 Apple, Eddie              JR Wabash                          4:54.79  
 23 Overturf, Wes             FR Wabash                          4:56.96  
 24 Rawlins, Brian            SR IWU-IL                          5:02.36  
 
Event 24  Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
 MEET RECORD: M 21.01  12/1/91     Gottlieb, DePauw                    
 POOL RECORD: P 20.61  2/17/00     Seymour, Sewanee                    
  NCAA A Cut: A 20.69                                                  
  NCAA B CUT: P 21.39                                                  
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 Heisler, Josh             03 DPU                    21.58      21.42   20  
  2 Johnson, Matt             SO WASH                   22.01      21.53   17  
  3 Helfers, Alex             SR WASH                   21.54      21.65   16  
  4 Morgan, RJ                JR Wabash                 22.45      21.95   15  
  5 Long, Ben                 SO Wabash                 22.28      22.13   14  
  6 Haupert, Craig            FR Wabash                 22.06      22.20   13  
  7 Meyer, Tom                JR Rose-Hulman            22.61      22.45   12  
  8 Alwan, Mike               04 DPU                    22.80      23.19   11  
B - Final
  9 Vigdorchiik, Jon          SO WASH                   22.93      22.52    9  
 10 Cellar, Joe                  OWU                    22.82      22.53    7  
 11 Burleigh, Dan             SO Wabash                 23.21      22.56    6  
 12 Betz, Benjamin            04 DPU                    22.93      22.57    5  
 13 Zimmerman, Matt              WASH                   23.34      22.69    4  
 14 DeSmet, Jon               JR Wabash                 23.16      22.91    3  
 15 Schmidt, Ian              SR PRIN                   23.09      23.15    2  
 16 Fournier, Justin          JR Alma                   23.39      23.19    1  
 
Event 24  Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
 MEET RECORD: M 21.01  12/1/91     Gottlieb, DePauw                    
 POOL RECORD: P 20.61  2/17/00     Seymour, Sewanee                    
  NCAA A Cut: A 20.69                                                  
  NCAA B CUT: P 21.39                                                  
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims        
===============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Helfers, Alex             SR WASH                              21.54  
  2 Heisler, Josh             03 DPU                               21.58  
  3 Johnson, Matt             SO WASH                              22.01  
  4 Haupert, Craig            FR Wabash                            22.06  
  5 Long, Ben                 SO Wabash                            22.28 
  6 Morgan, RJ                JR Wabash                            22.45  
  7 Meyer, Tom                JR Rose-Hulman                       22.61  
  8 Alwan, Mike               04 DPU                               22.80  
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Cellar, Joe                  OWU                               22.82  
 10 Betz, Benjamin            04 DPU                               22.93  
 10 Vigdorchiik, Jon          SO WASH                              22.93  
 12 Schmidt, Ian              SR PRIN                              23.09  
 13 DeSmet, Jon               JR Wabash                            23.16  
 14 Burleigh, Dan             SO Wabash                            23.21  
 15 Zimmerman, Matt              WASH                              23.34  
 16 Birrer, Steve             FR Wabash                           J23.39  
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
 17 Fournier, Justin          JR Alma                             J23.39  
 18 Handsfield, Rob           SR Wabash                            23.45  
 19 Schramm, Matt             SO Rose-Hulman                       23.51  
 20 Daruwala, Jimmy           SO Wabash                            23.61  
 21 Solley, Charles              OWU                               23.74  
 22 Sur, Andy                 SO IWU-IL                            23.77  
 23 Howard, Tom               JR IWU-IL                            23.92  
 24 Budny, Dan                FR IWU-IL                            24.05  
 25 Creighton, Devlin         FR PRIN                              24.21  
 26 Holder, David                OWU                               24.34  
 27 Hancock, Ben              03 DPU                               24.36  
 28 Cook, Matt                   OWU                               24.53  
 29 Marler, Brian             SO Rose-Hulman                       24.83
 30 Osterberg, Jake           FR IWU-IL                            25.28  
 31 Byrd, Justin              JR PRIN                              25.47  
 32 Packham, Bill                Rose-Hulman                       25.59  
 33 Claus, Ryan               SR Rose-Hulman                       25.80  
 34 Henry, Keith              SO Rose-Hulman                       25.86  
 35 Thornton, Brian           04 DPU                               25.89  
 35 Miller, Brian             SO Rose-Hulman                       25.89  
 37 Dryer, Brian                 MU                                26.33  
 38 Russnak, Jay                 MU                                26.53  
 39 Kramp, Joe                   MU                                28.11  
 40 Allen, Matt                  MU                                31.30  
 
Event 26  Men 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
 MEET RECORD: M 52.54  12/1/98     Morgan, Wabash                
 POOL RECORD: P 52.54              Morgan, Wabash                      
  NCAA A Cut: A 51.49                                                  
  NCAA B CUT: P 53.29                                                  
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 Mueller, Elliott          02 DPU                    53.65      53.09P  20  
  2 Lankford, Joseph             OWU                    54.31      53.31   17  
  3 Cox, Justin                  MU                     54.78      53.74   16  
  4 Holliday, Nick            SO Alma                   55.33      54.65   15  
  5 Malbrough, Joey           SO WASH                   55.54      55.37   14  
  6 Cornett, Andrew           04 DPU                    54.76      55.69   13  
  7 Morgan, RJ                JR Wabash                 55.20      55.73   12  
  8 Breiding, David           FR Rose-Hulman            56.47      55.76   11  
B - Final
  9 Long, Ben                 SO Wabash                 58.39      56.24    9  
 10 Bennett, Walter           01 DPU                    56.91      56.62    7  
 11 Porter, Mike              SO Alma                   58.33      58.65    6  
 12 Fournier, Justin          JR Alma                   59.46      58.69    5  
 13 Sessa, John               SO Wabash                 58.67      58.75    4  
 14 Lubenkov, Byron           FR IWU-IL                 59.44      58.99    3  
 15 Mullen, Brandon           FR Rose-Hulman          1:00.29      59.50    2  
 16 Andersson, Tony              OWU                  1:00.58    1:02.04    1  
 
Event 26  Men 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
 MEET RECORD: M 52.54  12/1/98     Morgan, Wabash                      
 POOL RECORD: P 52.54              Morgan, Wabash                      
  NCAA A Cut: A 51.49                                                    
  NCAA B CUT: P 53.29                                                  
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims        
===============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Mueller, Elliott          02 DPU                               53.65  
  2 Lankford, Joseph             OWU                               54.31  
  3 Cornett, Andrew           04 DPU                               54.76  
  4 Cox, Justin                  MU                                54.78  
  5 Morgan, RJ                JR Wabash                            55.20  
  6 Holliday, Nick            SO Alma                              55.33  
  7 Malbrough, Joey           SO WASH                              55.54  
  8 Breiding, David           FR Rose-Hulman                       56.47  
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Bennett, Walter           01 DPU                               56.91  
 10 Porter, Mike              SO Alma                              58.33  
 11 Long, Ben                 SO Wabash                            58.39  
 12 Sessa, John               SO Wabash                            58.67  
 13 Lubenkov, Byron           FR IWU-IL                            59.44  
 14 Fournier, Justin          JR Alma                              59.46  
 15 Mullen, Brandon           FR Rose-Hulman                     1:00.29  
 16 Andersson, Tony              OWU                             1:00.58
  
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
 17 Daruwala, Jimmy           SO Wabash                          1:02.79  
 18 Creighton, Devlin         FR PRIN                            1:04.77  
 19 Sung, Brian                  OWU                             1:06.15  
 20 Gilman, Henry                Wabash                          1:07.10  
 -- Gregor, Paul              JR WASH                                 DQ  
 
Event 28  Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
 MEET RECORD: M 1:44.34  12/1/92     Verduin, Wabash                     
 POOL RECORD: P 1:42.29  2/18/00     Stantiford, Trinity                 
  NCAA A Cut: A 1:41.59                                                  
  NCAA B CUT: P 1:43.79                                                  
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 Williams, Landon          03 DPU                  1:48.44    1:48.27   20  
  2 Rauen, Greg               FR WASH                 1:47.56    1:48.36   17  
  3 Gosse, Nate               JR WASH                 1:48.32    1:48.46   16  
  4 Hindman, Brian            SO WASH                 1:48.43    1:48.93   15  
  5 Darlington, Todd          03 DPU                  1:49.71    1:49.72   14  
  6 Findley, Brett            FR Wabash               1:50.06    1:50.00   13  
  7 Fusaro, Kurtis               OWU                  1:50.35    1:50.26   12  
  8 Cellar, Joe                  OWU                  1:50.24    1:50.40   11  
B - Final
  9 Chism, Chirs              FR WASH                 1:50.37    1:49.98    9  
 10 Frankel, Chris            03 DPU                  1:51.22    1:51.16    7  
 11 Grimmer, Karl             SO Wabash               1:51.05    1:51.64    6  
 12 Mineart, Gary             SR Wabash               1:51.75    1:51.98    5  
 13 Meyer, Tom                JR Rose-Hulman          1:52.24    1:52.16    4  
 14 Mackos, Ryan              FR Rose-Hulman          1:52.72    1:53.47    3  
 15 Vidic, Ben                JR Wabash               1:52.34    1:54.77    2  
 16 Harris, Joe               JR Alma                 1:52.14    1:55.08    1  
 
Event 28  Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
 MEET RECORD: M 1:44.34  12/1/92     Verduin, Wabash                     
 POOL RECORD: P 1:42.29  2/18/00     Stantiford, Trinity                 
  NCAA A Cut: A 1:41.59                                                  
  NCAA B CUT: P 1:43.79                                                  
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims        
===============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Rauen, Greg               FR WASH                            1:47.56  
  2 Gosse, Nate               JR WASH                            1:48.32  
  3 Hindman, Brian            SO WASH                            1:48.43  
  4 Williams, Landon          03 DPU                             1:48.44  
  5 Darlington, Todd          03 DPU                             1:49.71  
  6 Findley, Brett            FR Wabash                          1:50.06  
  7 Cellar, Joe                  OWU                             1:50.24  
  8 Fusaro, Kurtis               OWU                             1:50.35  
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Chism, Chirs              FR WASH                            1:50.37  
 10 Grimmer, Karl             SO Wabash                          1:51.05  
 11 Frankel, Chris            03 DPU                             1:51.22  
 12 Mineart, Gary             SR Wabash                          1:51.75  
 13 Harris, Joe               JR Alma                            1:52.14  
 14 Meyer, Tom                JR Rose-Hulman                     1:52.24  
 15 Vidic, Ben                JR Wabash                          1:52.34  
 16 Mackos, Ryan              FR Rose-Hulman                     1:52.72  
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
 17 Schramm, Matt             SO Rose-Hulman                     1:53.40  
 18 Johnson, Mikal            SR PRIN                            1:53.52  
 19 Linsell, Dan              JR Alma                            1:53.69  
 20 Gallagher, Sean           FR Wabash                          1:54.80  
 21 Alwan, Mike               04 DPU                             1:55.22  
 22 Schmidt, Ian              SR PRIN                            1:55.40  
 23 Spencer, John David       SR Wabash                          1:55.81  
 24 Sur, Andy                 SO IWU-IL                          1:56.25  
 25 Roy, Andrew               FR Wabash                          1:57.15  
 26 Poustovalov, Nikita          MU                              1:57.54  
 27 Budny, Dan                FR IWU-IL                          1:59.62  
 28 Martin, Mike              FR Rose-Hulman                     1:59.82  
 29 Solley, Charles              OWU                             2:00.12  
 30 Isom, Phil                SO Rose-Hulman                     2:03.03  
 31 Thornton, Brian           04 DPU                             2:05.91  
 32 Marler, Brian             SO Rose-Hulman                     2:06.32  
 33 Melick, Michael           JR IWU-IL                          2:08.68  
 34 Byrd, Justin              JR PRIN                            2:08.93  
 35 Cook, Matt                   OWU                             2:11.19  
 -- Gregor, Paul              JR WASH                                 DQ  
 
Event 30  Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
 MEET RECORD: M 2:09.68  12/1/98     McDowell, Wabash                    
 POOL RECORD: P 2:07.06  2/19/00     Matt Smith                          
  NCAA A Cut: A 2:04.79                                                  
  NCAA B CUT: P 2:09.99                                                  
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 McDowell, Joe             SR WASH                 2:10.65    2:09.64M  20  
  2 Greives, Matt             JR WASH                 2:09.63    2:10.17   17  
  3 Price, Jon-Myckle         JR Wabash               2:13.72    2:11.69   16  
  4 Cloud, James              SO Wabash               2:19.12    2:16.69   15  
  5 Beckette, Peter           03 DPU                  2:15.96    2:17.83   14  
  6 Hopkins, Noah             FR Wabash               2:22.62    2:20.14   13  
  7 McKenney, John            01 DPU                  2:20.09    2:20.87   12  
  8 Stout, Mark 
              FR Wabash               2:22.84    2:24.30   11  
B - Final
  9 Essex, John               SO Wabash               2:25.04    2:22.59    9  
 10 Holder, David                OWU                  2:27.38    2:25.96    7  
 11 Enenbach, Matthew         01 DPU                  2:27.50    2:26.45    6  
 12 Gornik, Shane             FR IWU-IL               2:31.75    2:30.65    5  
 13 Hancock, Ben              03 DPU                  2:36.26    2:31.25    4  
 14 Hobgood, Nathan              OWU                  2:33.81    2:31.49    3  
 15 Apple, Eddie              JR Wabash               2:34.39    2:32.98    2  
 16 Claus, Ryan               SR Rose-Hulman          2:38.04    2:38.23    1  
 
Event 30  Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
 MEET RECORD: M 2:09.68  12/1/98     McDowell, Wabash                    
 POOL RECORD: P 2:07.06  2/19/00     Matt Smith                          
  NCAA A Cut: A 2:04.79                                                  
  NCAA B CUT: P 2:09.99                                                  
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims        
===============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Greives, Matt             JR WASH                            2:09.63M 
  2 McDowell, Joe             SR WASH                            2:10.65  
  3 Price, Jon-Myckle         JR Wabash                          2:13.72  
  4 Beckette, Peter           03 DPU                             2:15.96  
  5 Cloud, James              SO Wabash                          2:19.12  
  6 McKenney, John            01 DPU                             2:20.09  
  7 Hopkins, Noah             FR Wabash                          2:22.62  
  8 Stout, Mark               FR Wabash                          2:22.84  
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Essex, John               SO Wabash                          2:25.04  
 10 Holder, David                OWU                             2:27.38  
 11 Enenbach, Matthew         01 DPU                             2:27.50  
 12 Gornik, Shane             FR IWU-IL                          2:31.75  
 13 Hobgood, Nathan              OWU                             2:33.81  
 14 Apple, Eddie              JR Wabash                          2:34.39  
 15 Hancock, Ben              03 DPU                             2:36.26  
 16 Claus, Ryan       
        SR Rose-Hulman                     2:38.04  
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
 17 Henry, Keith              SO Rose-Hulman                     2:38.08  
 18 Ratliff, Jay              SO IWU-IL                          2:38.54  
 19 Osterberg, Jake           FR IWU-IL                          2:39.89  
 20 Van Lue, Rusty               Rose-Hulman                     2:40.08  
 21 Mergy, Matt               FR Rose-Hulman                     2:41.06  
 22 Perry, Ken                SR IWU-IL                          2:45.27  
 
Event 32  Men 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
 MEET RECORD: M 50.81  12/1/98     Garrison, DePauw                    
 POOL RECORD: P 50.05  2/18/00     Garrison, DePauw                    
  NCAA A Cut: A 50.29                                                  
  NCAA B CUT: P 51.99      
                                            
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 Garrison, Daniel          01 DPU                    51.39      50.87P  20  
  2 Lankford, Joseph             OWU                    54.07      51.91P  17  
  3 Troxel, Clint             01 DPU                    52.11      52.02   16  
  4 Haupert, Craig            FR Wabash                 53.01      53.17   15  
  5 Holliday, Nick            SO Alma                   54.73      53.68   14  
  6 Vigdorchiik, Jon          SO WASH                   54.50      53.77   13  
  7 Johnson, Matt             SO WASH                   54.10      53.94   12  
  8 Whitesell, Mike           02 DPU                    54.50      54.83   11  
B - Final
  9 Peacock, Brandon          FR Wabash                 54.82      54.34    9  
 10 Malbrough, Joey           SO WASH                   55.38      54.80    7  
 11 Graham, Nick              SR WASH                   55.12      55.25    6  
 12 Zimmerman, Matt              WASH                   55.93      55.38    5  
 13 Meyer, Paul               SR Wabash                 55.28      55.42    4  
 14 Burleigh, Dan             SO Wabash                 56.65      55.88    3  
 15 Andersson, Tony              OWU                    55.34      55.95    2  
 16 Birrer, Steve             FR Wabash                 56.69      56.60    1  
 
Event 
32  Men 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
 MEET RECORD: M 50.81  12/1/98     Garrison, DePauw                    
 POOL RECORD: P 50.05  2/18/00     Garrison, DePauw                    
  NCAA A Cut: A 50.29                                                  
  NCAA B CUT: P 51.99                                                  
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims        
===============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Garrison, Daniel          01 DPU                               51.39P 
  2 Troxel, Clint             01 DPU                               52.11  
  3 Haupert, Craig            FR Wabash                            53.01  
  4 Lankford, Joseph             OWU                               54.07  
  5 Johnson, Matt             SO WASH                              54.10  
  6 Vigdorchiik, Jon          SO WASH                              54.50  
  6 Whitesell, Mike           02 DPU                               54.50  
  8 Holliday, Nick            SO Alma                              54.73  
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Peacock, Brandon          FR Wabash                            54.82  
 10 Graham, Nick              SR WASH                              55.12  
 11 Meyer, Paul               SR Wabash                            55.28  
 12 Andersson, Tony              OWU                               55.34  
 13 Malbrough, Joey           SO WASH                              55.38  
 14 Zimmerman, Matt              WASH                              55.93  
 15 Burleigh, Dan             SO Wabash                            56.65  
 16 Birrer, Steve             FR Wabash                            56.69  
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
 17 Clevenger, Andy           FR Wabash                            56.70  
 18 Mullen, Brandon           FR Rose-Hulman                       57.68  
 19 Porter, Mike              SO Alma                              57.87  
 20 Mioduski, Ted             03 DPU                               58.54  
 21 Howard, Tom               JR IWU-IL                            58.78  
 22 DeSmet, Jon               JR Wabash                          1:00.18  
 23 Betz, Benjamin            04 DPU                             1:00.88  
 24 Andrews, Brad             FR IWU-IL                          1:00.92  
 25 Sung, Brian                  OWU                             1:01.74  
 26 Joji, Scott               JR Rose-Hulman                     1:01.81  
 27 Myers, Pete               JR Rose-Hulman                     1:04.94  
 28 Gilman, Henry                Wabash                          1:06.35  
 -- Benson, Drew              SR PRIN                           X1:00.29  
 
Event 34  Men 1650 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
 MEET RECORD: M 16:19.97  12/1/91     Hungerford, Wooster                 
 POOL RECORD: P 16:19.97              Hungerford, Wooster                 
  NCAA A Cut: A 16:04.99                                                  
  NCAA B CUT: P 16:29.99                                                  
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Lloyd, Daniel                MU                            16:34.37   20  
  2 Prescott, James           FR WASH                          16:46.28   17  
  3 Rauen, Greg               FR WASH                          16:46.45   16  
  4 Mineart, Gary             SR Wabash                        17:00.12   15  
  5 Gallagher, Sean           FR Wabash                        17:06.68   14  
  6 Ristuccia, Joel           SO WASH                          17:30.85   13  
  7 Findley, Brett            FR Wabash                        17:40.35   12  
  8 Williams, Landon          03 DPU                           17:40.37   11  
  9 Acevedo, Victor           SO WASH                          17:47.63    9  
 10 Ozbolt, Jason             FR IWU-IL                        17:52.47    7  
 11 Spencer, John David       SR Wabash                        17:58.79    6  
 12 Darlington, Todd          03 DPU                           17:59.73    5  
 13 Johnson, Mikal            SR PRIN                          18:04.85    4  
 14 Cloud, James              SO Wabash                        18:06.04    3  
 15 Graham, Nick              SR WASH                          18:11.20    2  
 16 Vidic, Ben                JR Wabash                        18:12.52    1  
 17 Christian, Dan            JR WASH                          18:13.05  
 18 Frankel, Chris            03 DPU                           18:13.13  
 19 Hindman, Brian            SO WASH                          18:18.21  
 20 Linsell, Dan              JR Alma                          18:32.38  
 21 Breiding, Cliff           FR Rose-Hulman                   18:40.82  
 22 Overturf, Wes             FR Wabash                        18:56.86  
 23 Kueterman, Paul              MU                            19:16.00  
 24 Martin, Mike              FR Rose-Hulman                   19:32.21  
 
Event 36  Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
 MEET RECORD: M 3:08.80  12/1/92     WABASH COLLEGE                      
                         Cain, Turk, Luckey, Verduin                       
 POOL RECORD: P 3:07.08  2/19/00     DePauw University                   
  NCAA A Cut: A 3:03.99                                                  
  NCAA B CUT: P 3:08.99                                                  
    School                                                        Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 DePauw University  'A'                                      3:09.33   40  
     1) Heisler, Josh 03                2) Darlington, Todd 03            
     3) Mueller, Elliott 02             4) Garrison, Daniel 01            
  2 Washington University  'A'                                  3:12.11   34  
     1) Johnson, Matt SO                2) Gosse, Nate JR                 
     3) Greives, Matt JR                4) Helfers, Alex SR               
  3 Wabash College  'A'                                         3:17.30   32  
     1) Long, Ben SO                    2) Haupert, Craig FR              
     3) Findley, Brett FR               4) Morgan, RJ JR                  
  4 Ohio Wesleyan University  'A'                               3:19.96   30  
     1) Fusaro, Kurtis                  2) Solley, Charles                
     3) Lankford, Joseph                4) Cellar, Joe                    
  5 Alma College  'A'                                           3:22.73   28  
     1) Fournier, Justin JR             2) Linsell, Dan JR                
     3) Holliday, Nick SO               4) Harris, Joe JR                 
  6 Rose - Hulman  'A'                                          3:23.17   26  
     1) Breiding, David FR              2) Mackos, Ryan FR                
     3) Schramm, Matt SO                4) Meyer, Tom JR                  
  7 Illinois Wesleyan University-IL  'A'                        3:28.76   24  
     1) Budny, Dan FR                   2) Sur, Andy SO               
     3) Ozbolt, Jason FR                4) Howard, Tom JR                 
  8 Principia College  'A'                                      3:32.25   22  
  9 Millikin University  'A'                                    3:33.93   18  
     1) Cox, Justin                     2) Poustovalov, Nikita            
     3) Kueterman, Paul                 4) Lloyd, Daniel                  
 10 Washington University  'B'                                  6:18.81   14  
     1) Hindman, Brian SO               2) Chism, Chirs FR                
     3) Vigdorchiik, Jon SO             4) Rauen, Greg FR                 
 11 Wabash College  'B'                                         6:19.13   12  
     1) Fox, Dean FR                    2) Burleigh, Dan SO               
     3) Hopkins, Noah FR                4) Peacock, Brandon FR            
 12 DePauw University  'B'                                      6:22.42   10  
     1) Betz, Benjamin 04               2) Alwan, Mike 04                 
     3) Frankel, Chris 03               4) Troxel, Clint 01               
 13 Ohio Wesleyan University  'B'                               6:35.57    8  
     1) Hobgood, Nathan                 2) Cook, Matt                     
     3) Halterman, Tim                  4) Andersson, Tony                
 14 Rose - Hulman  'B'                                          6:39.50    6  
     1) Mullen, Brandon FR              2) Breiding, Cliff FR             
     3) Marler, Brian SO                4) Isom, Phil SO                  
 15 Illinois Wesleyan University-IL  'B'                        6:48.56    4  
     1) Osterberg, Jake FR              2) Rawlins, Brian SR              
     3) Melick, Michael JR              4) Gornik, Shane FR               
 16 Millikin University  'B'                                    7:16.60    2  
     1) Dryer, Brian                    2) Russnak, Jay                   
     3) Kramp, Joe                      4) Allen, Matt                    
 -- Washington University  'C'                                 X6:23.54  
     1) Matson, John SO                 2) Malbrough, Joey SO             
     3) Prescott, James FR              4) Acevedo, Victor SO             
 -- Wabash College  'C'                                        X6:26.58  
     1) Sessa, John SO                  2) Collins, Nick SO               
     3) Mineart, Gary SR                4) Roy, Andrew FR                 
 -- Wabash College  'D'                                        X6:40.34  
     1) Gallagher, Sean FR              2) Overturf, Wes FR               
     3) Fackenthal, Jeremy SO           4) Spencer, John David SR         
 -- Illinois Wesleyan University-IL  'C'                       X6:58.73  
     1) Lubenkov, Byron FR              2) Andrews, Brad FR               
     3) Ratliff, Jay SO                 4) Perry, Ken SR                  
 
Event 61  Men 50 Yard Freestyle Swim-off
===============================================================================
 MEET RECORD: M 21.01  12/1/91     JASON GOTTLIEB DEPAUW               
 POOL RECORD: P 20.61  2/17/00     Chuck Seymour                       
  NCAA A Cut: A 20.69                                                  
  NCAA B CUT: P 21.39                                                  
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  - Swim-off
  1 Fournier, Justin          JR Alma                             22.70  
  2 Birrer, Steve             FR Wabash                           22.98