DePauw Invitational 2001 - 11/30/01 to 12/1/01                 
                           2001 DePauw Invitational                            
                         November 30-December 1, 2001                          
                                    Results                                    
 
Event 2  Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
 MEET RECORD: M 1:24.10  12/1/91     DePauw University                   
                         Brushaber, Sower, Perry, Gottlieb                 
 POOL RECORD: P 1:23.42  2/2000      DePauw University                   
                         Heisler, Gray, Mueller, Garrison                  
  NCAA A Cut: A 1:23.19                                                  
  NCAA B CUT: P 1:25.19                                                  
    School                                                  Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 DePauw University  'A'                                1:28.67         40  
  2 Wabash College  'A'                                   1:28.70         34  
  3 Washington University  'A'                            1:28.80         32  
  4 Alma College  'A'                                     1:29.62         30  
  5 Wittenberg University  'A'                            1:30.83         28  
  6 Millikin University-IL  'A'                           1:34.75         26  
  7 Principia College  'A'                                1:34.99         24  
  8 Illinois Wesleyan University-IL  'A'                  1:35.83         22  
  9 Rose-Hulman Institute of Techn  'A'                   1:37.69         18  
 10 Olivet College  'A'                                   1:42.63         14  
 11 Principia College  'B'                                1:44.25         12  
 12 Washington University  'B'                            3:30.30         10  
 13 DePauw University  'B'                                3:30.36          8  
 14 Wabash College  'B'                                   3:32.93          6  
 15 Wittenberg University  'B'                            3:33.99          4  
 16 Alma College  'B'                                     3:39.71          2  
 17 Rose-Hulman Institute of Techn  'B'                   3:42.07        
 18 Illinois Wesleyan University-IL  'B'                  3:42.55        
 -- Washington University  'C'                           X1:32.38        
 -- Wabash College  'C'                                  X1:34.09        
 -- DePauw University  'C'                               X1:35.47        
 -- Wabash College  'D'                                  X1:36.22        
 -- DePauw University  'D'                               X1:36.63        
 -- Illinois Wesleyan University-IL  'C'                 X1:43.19        
 -- Alma College  'C'                                    X1:49.49        
 
Event 4  Men 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
 MEET RECORD: M 1:56.18  12/1/91     Brushaber, Eric                     
 POOL RECORD: P 1:55.72  2/17/00     Salazar, Keith                      
  NCAA A Cut: A 1:53.49                                                  
  NCAA B CUT: P 1:56.19                                                  
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims        
===============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Breiding, David           SO Rose-Hulman                     1:59.35        
  2 Hernandez, Mike              WASHU                           1:59.81        
  3 Rader, Steve                 WITT                            2:01.00        
  4 Lazarus, Jeremy              WITT                            2:02.16        
  5 Price, Jon-Myckle         SR Wab                             2:02.36        
  6 Matson, John                 WASHU                           2:03.28        
  7 Parker, Bryan                DPU                             2:03.30        
  8 Robison, Ray                 WASHU                           2:03.60        
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Talyor, RJ                02 DPU                             2:03.83        
 10 Whitesell, Mike           02 DPU                             2:03.86        
 11 Sundstrom, Zach P         FR Wab                             2:04.10        
 12 Hewitt, Ben A             FR Wab                             2:05.22        
 13 Fox, Dean D               SO Wab                             2:06.18        
 14 Chism, Chris                 WASHU                           2:07.14        
 15 Schade, Andy              SR Alma                            2:07.15        
 16 Sur, Tom                  FR MU-IL                           2:07.42        
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
 17 Barry, Steven                WITT                            2:11.34        
 18 Diaz, Austin                 DPU                             2:11.95        
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
 19 Bruce, Jonathan S         FR Wab                             2:12.96        
 20 Massaro, Marc A           FR Titans-IL                       2:13.53        
 21 Langdale, Tyler           FR PRIN                            2:13.59        
 22 Bourff, Nick A            SO Wab                             2:14.59        
 22 Paresi, Matt                 DPU                             2:14.59        
 24 Behrmann, Andy               DPU                             2:14.92        
 25 Hansen, Keith             FR Alma                            2:18.75        
 26 Osterberg, Jake           SO Titans-IL                       2:19.03        
 27 Stanley, Jacob               DPU                             2:19.61        
 28 Lubenkov, Byron           SO Titans-IL                       2:20.23        
 29 Kopecky, Brian            SO Rose-Hulman                     2:21.34        
 30 Braksick, Ben             FR Titans-IL                       2:21.39        
 31 Myers, Pete               SR Rose-Hulman                     2:21.72        
 32 Mergy, Matt               SO Rose-Hulman                     2:23.75        
 33 O'Neil, Nate              FR MU-IL                           2:26.64        
 34 Miller, Paul                 WITT                            2:27.89        
 35 Joji, Scott               SR Rose-Hulman                     2:29.78        
 
Event 6  Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
 MEET RECORD: M 4:40.90  12/1/88     Dunlop, Wash                        
 POOL RECORD: P 4:40.90              Dunlop, Washington                  
  NCAA A Cut: A 4:35.59                                                  
  NCAA B CUT: P 4:42.99                                                  
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims        
===============================================================================
  1 Lloyd, Dan                SR MU-IL                           4:44.94        
  2 Hindman, Brian               WASHU                           4:49.57        
  3 Williams, Brad M          FR Wab                             4:52.19        
  4 Gosse, Nate                  WASHU                           4:54.29        
  5 Collins, Nick C           JR Wab                             4:55.48        
  6 Prescott, James              WASHU                           4:57.58        
  7 Darlington, Todd          03 DPU                             4:59.74        
  8 Dredge, Rich                 DPU                             5:02.79        
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Flemming, Brian              DPU                             5:03.49        
 10 Frankel, Chris            03 DPU                             5:03.77        
 11 Christian, Dan               WASHU                           5:03.88        
 12 Dunaway, Kyle                WITT                            5:05.15        
 13 Linsell, Dan              SR Alma                            5:09.61        
 14 Morris, Brandon              WITT                            5:11.25        
 15 Grimmer, Karl M           JR Wab                             5:11.62        
 16 Ozbolt, Jason             SO Titans-IL                       5:12.38        
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
 17 Vidic, Ben T              SR Wab                             5:15.78        
 18 Mackos, Ryan              SO Rose-Hulman                     5:17.61        
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
 19 Loechner, Ryan            FR PRIN                            5:18.55        
 20 Bradley, Jon                 WITT                            5:19.45        
 21 Harris, Joe               SR Alma                            5:21.40        
 22 Mullen, Brandon           SO Rose-Hulman                     5:28.44        
 23 Isom, Phil                JR Rose-Hulman                     5:28.78        
 24 Breiding, Cliff           SO Rose-Hulman                     5:29.42        
 25 Hutchins, Mark            FR Alma                            5:31.25        
 26 Thornton, Brian           04 DPU                             5:38.00        
 27 Martin, Mike              SO Rose-Hulman                     5:39.33        
 28 Thompson, Jeff            FR PRIN                            5:40.76        
 29 Porter, Chris             JR Alma                            5:44.29        
 30 Prunty, Ian                  DPU                             5:44.70        
 31 Nelson, Dan A             FR Titans-IL                       6:00.68        
 
Event 8  Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
 MEET RECORD: M 56.82  11/30/01    Matt Smith                          
 POOL RECORD: P 56.82  11/30/01    Matt Smith                          
  NCAA A Cut: A 57.19                                                  
  NCAA B CUT: P 59.19                                                  
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims        
===============================================================================
  1 Smith, Matt               SR Rose-Hulman                       57.13A       
  2 Fahey, Colin M            FR Wab                               59.37        
  3 Lazarus, Jeremy              WITT                            1:00.40        
  4 Robison, Ray                 WASHU                           1:00.60        
  5 Price, Jon-Myckle         SR Wab                             1:00.87        
  6 Berger, Alex                 WITT                            1:01.85        
  7 Sur, Tom                  FR MU-IL                           1:02.19        
  8 Beckette, Peter           03 DPU                             1:02.28        
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Cornett, Andrew           04 DPU                             1:02.41        
 10 Mioduski, Mike               DPU                             1:03.18        
 11 Massaro, Marc A           FR Titans-IL                       1:03.43        
 12 Cloud, James M            JR Wab                             1:04.12        
 13 Hansen, Keith             FR Alma                            1:05.25        
 14 Barry, Steven                WITT                            1:05.44        
 15 Scaldini, John            FR PRIN                            1:06.80        
 16 Henry, Keith              JR Rose-Hulman                     1:06.91        
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
 17 Behrmann, Andy               DPU                             1:08.17        
 18 Gornik, Shane             SO Titans-IL                       1:08.89        
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
 19 Van Lue, Rusty            SR Rose-Hulman                     1:09.01        
 20 Dryer, Brian              SR MU-IL                           1:09.31        
 21 O'Neil, Nate              FR MU-IL                           1:09.44        
 22 Stanley, Jacob               DPU                             1:09.70        
 23 Hardy, Ryan S             FR Titans-IL                       1:10.60        
 24 Myers, Pete               SR Rose-Hulman                     1:12.63        
 25 McLaughlin, Colin         SO Alma                            1:12.92        
 26 Miller, Paul                 WITT                            1:12.96        
 27 Kopecky, Brian            SO Rose-Hulman                     1:13.22        
 28 Lambert, Robbie           SR PRIN                            1:13.25        
 29 Osterberg, Jake           SO Titans-IL                       1:13.60        
 30 Mergy, Matt               SO Rose-Hulman                     1:14.43        
 31 McIlwaine, Pat               OLV                             1:17.29        
 32 Held, Steve                  OLV                             1:17.51        
 33 Boudreaux, Doug           FR PRIN                            1:23.04        
 34 Howes, Nate               JR PRIN                            1:27.90        
 -- McDowell, Joe                UNA                              X59.88        
 
Event 10  Men 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
 MEET RECORD: M 1:55.05  12/3/99     Mueller,Elliott, DePauw             
 POOL RECORD: P 1:55.05  12/3/99     Mueller,Elliott, DePauw             
  NCAA A Cut: A 1:52.49                                                  
  NCAA B CUT: P 1:55.49                                                  
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims        
===============================================================================
  1 Breiding, David           SO Rose-Hulman                     1:55.87        
  2 Sundstrom, Zach P         FR Wab                             1:59.82        
  3 Malbrough, Joey              WASHU                           1:59.92        
  4 Porter, Mike              JR Alma                            2:04.62        
  5 Fox, Dean D               SO Wab                             2:05.69        
  6 Bruce, Jonathan S         FR Wab                             2:06.73        
  7 Schade, Andy              SR Alma                            2:07.41        
  8 Acevedo, Victor              WASHU                           2:07.74        
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Matson, John                 WASHU                           2:08.19        
 10 Lubenkov, Byron           SO Titans-IL                       2:11.24        
 11 Langdale, Tyler           FR PRIN                            2:11.45        
 12 Paresi, Matt                 DPU                             2:12.91        
 13 Hoffman, P.J.             JR Titans-IL                       2:21.14        
 14 Creighton, Devlin         SO PRIN                            2:23.91        
 15 Braksick, Ben             FR Titans-IL                       2:24.06        
 16 Nelson, Dan A             FR Titans-IL                       2:28.99        
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
 -- Bechtloff, Ryan           JR Rose-Hulman                    X2:19.88        
 -- Kennel, Evan                 DPU                                  DQ        
 
Event 12  Men 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
 MEET RECORD: M 46.34  12/1/00     Daniel Garrison, DePauw             
 POOL RECORD: P 46.10  2/19/00     Garrison, DePauw                    
  NCAA A Cut: A 45.69                                                  
  NCAA B CUT: P 46.89                                                  

    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims        
===============================================================================
  1 Johnson, Matt                WASHU                             46.97        
  2 Hindman, Brian               WASHU                             48.40        
  3 Heyd, Will                FR Alma                              48.49        
  4 Fournier, Justin          SR Alma                              48.50        
  5 Peacock, Brandon E        SO Wab                               48.95        
  6 Darlington, Todd          03 DPU                               49.24        
  7 Ripani, Thomas               WASHU                             49.28        
  8 DiLorenzo, Stephen           WASHU                             49.29        
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Danforth, Kyle               DPU                               49.30        
 10 Rafferty, Bob                WITT                              49.64        
 11 Manker IV, Bernie E       SR Wab                               49.85        
 12 Whitis, Brandon              DPU                               49.86        
 13 Werbach, Matt                WITT                              49.93        
 14 Betz, Benjamin            04 DPU                               50.10        
 15 Chism, Chris                 WASHU                             50.29        
 16 Dredge, Rich                 DPU                               50.33        
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
 17 Birrer, Steve R           SO Wab                               50.97        
 18 Gregor, Paul                 WASHU                             51.04        
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
 19 Berger, Alex                 WITT                              51.10        
 20 Poustovalov, Nikita       JR MU-IL                             51.27        
 21 Mioduski, Ted             03 DPU                               51.39        
 22 Byrd, Justin              SR PRIN                              51.61        
 23 Olmsted, Scott               WITT                              51.66        
 24 Wallace, Todd             FR Rose-Hulman                       51.90        
 25 Warren, Brent                DPU                               51.93        
 25 Grimmer, Karl M           JR Wab                               51.93        
 27 Roy, Andrew M             SO Wab                               52.42        
 28 Harris, Joe               SR Alma                              52.73        
 29 Budny, Dan                SO Titans-IL                         52.75        
 30 Price, Drew               JR PRIN                              52.92        
 31 Butler, Phil L            FR Titans-IL                         53.17        
 32 Newcomer, Jonathan           WITT                              53.65        
 33 Hardy, Ryan S             FR Titans-IL                         54.12        
 34 Schnacke, Josh               WITT                              54.30        
 35 Marler, Brian             JR Rose-Hulman                       55.94        
 36 Henry, Keith              JR Rose-Hulman                       56.77        
 37 Westgate, JJ              FR Alma                              57.97        
 38 Robbins, Keegan              OLV                               59.47        
 39 Lambert, Robbie           SR PRIN                            1:00.27        
 40 Clark, Dan                   OLV                             1:02.97        
 41 McLaughlin, Colin         SO Alma                            1:03.27        
 42 Allen, Matthew            JR MU-IL                           1:08.82        
 43 Graham, Drew                 OLV                             1:11.36        
 44 Lemarie, Santiago         FR Alma                            1:13.17        
 45 Frederick, Shane          FR Rose-Hulman                     1:17.66        
 46 Rehnstrom, Zach           FR PRIN                            1:37.05        
 
Event 14  Men 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
 MEET RECORD: M 1:54.62  12/1/92     Turk, Wabash                        
 POOL RECORD: P 1:54.62  12/1/92     Turk, Wabash                        
  NCAA A Cut: A 1:52.59                                                  
  NCAA B CUT: P 1:56.49                                                  
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims        
===============================================================================
  1 Findley, Brett P          SO Wab                             1:58.79        
  2 Whitesell, Mike           02 DPU                             2:01.66        
  3 Ristuccia, Joel              WASHU                           2:02.75        
  4 Talyor, RJ                02 DPU                             2:04.47        
  5 Vigdorchik, Jon              WASHU                           2:05.43        
  6 Parker, Bryan                DPU                             2:06.00        
  7 Zimmerman, Matt              WASHU                           2:06.63        
  8 Dunaway, Kyle                WITT                            2:07.40        
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Bourff, Nick A            SO Wab                             2:08.47        
 10 West, Jeremy W            FR Wab                             2:09.58        
 11 Blogg, Russ               FR Titans-IL                       2:14.91        
 12 Vidic, Ben T              SR Wab                             2:16.06        
 13 Breiding, Cliff           SO Rose-Hulman                     2:16.81        
 14 Jackson, Ryan                OLV                             2:22.84        
 15 Thompson, Jeff            FR PRIN                            2:24.79        
 -- Diaz, Austin                 DPU                                  DQ