DePauw Invitational 2001 - 11/30/01 to 12/1/01                 
                           2001 DePauw Invitational                            
                         November 30-December 1, 2001                          
                                    Results                                    
 
Event 20  Men 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
 MEET RECORD: M 1:35.83  12/2/00     DePauw University                   
                         Cornett , Mueller, Garrison, Heisler              
 POOL RECORD: P 1:35.31  2/18/00     DePauw University                   
                         W BENNETT, E MUELLER, D GARRISON, J HEISLER       
  NCAA A Cut: A 1:33.29                                                  
  NCAA B CUT: P 1:35.69                                                  
    School                                                  Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Washington University  'A'                            1:38.02         40  
  2 Wabash College  'A'                                   1:38.99         34  
  3 Rose-Hulman Institute of Techn  'A'                   1:40.61         32  
  4 DePauw University  'A'                                1:42.28         30  
  5 Alma College  'A'                                     1:43.79         28  
  6 Wittenberg University  'A'                            1:44.44         26  
  7 Millikin University-IL  'A'                           1:47.08         24  
  8 Illinois Wesleyan University-IL  'A'                  1:48.37         22  
  9 Principia College  'A'                                1:50.81         18  
 10 Olivet College  'A'                                   1:59.74         14  
 11 Washington University  'B'                            3:41.91         12  
 12 Wabash College  'B'                                   3:42.02         10  
 13 DePauw University  'B'                                3:45.40          8  
 14 Rose-Hulman Institute of Techn  'B'                   3:48.34          6  
 15 Wittenberg University  'B'                            3:49.38          4  
 16 Illinois Wesleyan University-IL  'B'                  3:54.68          2  
 17 Principia College  'B'                                3:57.33        
 18 Alma College  'B'                                     4:03.14        
 -- Wabash College  'C'                                  X1:48.11        
 -- Illinois Wesleyan University-IL  'C'                 X1:56.73        
 
Event 22  Men 400 Yard IM
===============================================================================
 MEET RECORD: M 4:09.02  12/3/99     Joe McDowell, Wabash                
 POOL RECORD: P 4:09.02  12/2/99     Joe McDowell, Wabash                
  NCAA A Cut: A 4:03.59                                                  
  NCAA B CUT: P 4:11.99                                                  
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims        
===============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Hernandez, Mike              WASHU                           4:18.94        
  2 Collins, Nick C           JR Wab                             4:19.56        
  3 Beckette, Peter           03 DPU                             4:22.21        
  4 Matson, John                 WASHU                           4:22.81        
  5 Ristuccia, Joel              WASHU                           4:26.20        
  6 Dunaway, Kyle                WITT                            4:26.24        
  7 Hewitt, Ben A             FR Wab                             4:26.47        
  8 Talyor, RJ                02 DPU                             4:26.66        
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Prescott, James              WASHU                           4:27.45        
 10 Parker, Bryan                DPU                             4:28.80        
 11 Fox, Dean D               SO Wab                             4:32.01        
 12 Schade, Andy              SR Alma                            4:39.20        
 13 Ozbolt, Jason             SO Titans-IL                       4:41.25        
 14 Loechner, Ryan            FR PRIN                            4:42.15        
 15 Scaldini, John            FR PRIN                            4:42.75        
 16 Christian, Dan               WASHU                           4:44.02        
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
 17 Morris, Brandon              WITT                            4:44.22        
 18 Diaz, Austin                 DPU                             4:51.52        
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
 19 Roy, Andrew M             SO Wab                             4:52.95        
 20 Hutchins, Mark            FR Alma                            4:59.32        
 21 Osterberg, Jake           SO Titans-IL                       5:04.84        
 22 Gornik, Shane             SO Titans-IL                       5:28.69        
 -- Boudreaux, Doug           FR PRIN                                 DQ        
 
Event 24  Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
 MEET RECORD: M 21.01  12/1/91     Gottlieb, DePauw                    
 POOL RECORD: P 20.61  2/17/00     Seymour, Sewanee                    
  NCAA A Cut: A 20.69                                                  
  NCAA B CUT: P 21.39                                                  
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims        
===============================================================================
  1 Smith, Matt               SR Rose-Hulman                       21.77        
  2 Johnson, Matt                WASHU                             21.83        
  3 Fahey, Colin M            FR Wab                               21.92        
  4 Danforth, Kyle               DPU                               22.13        
  5 Lloyd, Dan                SR MU-IL                             22.27        
  6 Betz, Benjamin            04 DPU                               22.37        
  7 Manker IV, Bernie E       SR Wab                               22.48        
  8 Fournier, Justin          SR Alma                             J22.50        
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Mioduski, Mike               DPU                              J22.50        
 10 Peacock, Brandon E        SO Wab                               22.52        
 11 Olmsted, Scott               WITT                              22.63        
 12 DiLorenzo, Stephen           WASHU                             22.73        
 13 Heyd, Will                FR Alma                              22.74        
 14 Birrer, Steve R           SO Wab                               22.75        
 15 Ripani, Thomas               WASHU                             22.94        
 15 Vigdorchik, Jon              WASHU                             22.94        
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
 17 Werbach, Matt                WITT                              22.97        
 18 Rafferty, Bob                WITT                              22.98        
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
 19 Gregor, Paul                 WASHU                             23.13        
 19 Zimmerman, Matt              WASHU                             23.13        
 21 Whitis, Brandon              DPU                               23.19        
 22 Flemming, Brian              DPU                               23.23        
 23 Warren, Brent                DPU                               23.44        
 24 Poustovalov, Nikita       JR MU-IL                             23.63        
 25 Byrd, Justin              SR PRIN                              23.77        
 26 Budny, Dan                SO Titans-IL                         23.78        
 27 Newcomer, Jonathan           WITT                              23.79        
 28 Creighton, Devlin         SO PRIN                              23.87        
 29 Wallace, Todd             FR Rose-Hulman                       24.00        
 30 Butler, Phil L            FR Titans-IL                         24.13        
 31 Schnacke, Josh               WITT                              24.23        
 32 Price, Drew               JR PRIN                              24.47        
 33 Dryer, Brian              SR MU-IL                             24.52        
 34 West, Jeremy W            FR Wab                               24.65        
 35 Held, Steve                  OLV                               25.11        
 36 McIlwaine, Pat               OLV                               25.42        
 37 Marler, Brian             JR Rose-Hulman                       25.58        
 38 Van Lue, Rusty            SR Rose-Hulman                       26.15        
 39 Westgate, JJ              FR Alma                              26.25        
 40 Robbins, Keegan              OLV                               26.50        
 41 Clark, Dan                   OLV                               27.28        
 42 Graham, Drew                 OLV                               29.54        
 43 Allen, Matthew            JR MU-IL                             30.30        
 44 Lemarie, Santiago         FR Alma                              31.55        
 45 Frederick, Shane          FR Rose-Hulman                       33.09        
 46 Howes, Nate               JR PRIN                              36.08        
 47 Rehnstrom, Zach           FR PRIN                              42.94        
 
Event 26  Men 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
 MEET RECORD: M 52.54  12/1/98     Morgan, Wabash                      
 POOL RECORD: P 52.54  12/1/98     Orel, Orel, Indianapolis            
  NCAA A Cut: A 51.49                                                  
  NCAA B CUT: P 53.09                                                  
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims        
===============================================================================
  1 Breiding, David           SO Rose-Hulman                       53.86        
  2 Malbrough, Joey              WASHU                             54.11        
  3 Cornett, Andrew           04 DPU                               55.45        
  4 Sundstrom, Zach P         FR Wab                               55.65        
  5 Kennel, Evan                 DPU                               57.00        
  6 Fournier, Justin          SR Alma                              57.17        
  7 Langdale, Tyler           FR PRIN                              57.19        
  8 Findley, Brett P          SO Wab                               58.05        
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Sur, Tom                  FR MU-IL                             58.13        
 10 Porter, Mike              JR Alma                              58.25        
 11 Acevedo, Victor              WASHU                             58.48        
 11 Newcomer, Jonathan           WITT                              58.48        
 13 Bruce, Jonathan S         FR Wab                               58.53        
 14 Gregor, Paul                 WASHU                             58.92        
 15 Mullen, Brandon           SO Rose-Hulman                       59.79        
 16 Paresi, Matt                 DPU                             1:00.02        
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
 17 Olmsted, Scott               WITT                            1:00.71        
 18 Lubenkov, Byron           SO Titans-IL                       1:03.64        
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
 19 Hoffman, P.J.             JR Titans-IL                       1:04.92        
 20 Braksick, Ben             FR Titans-IL                       1:05.02        
 21 Porter, Chris             JR Alma                            1:08.54        
 22 Miller, Paul                 WITT                            1:09.73        
 23 Westgate, JJ              FR Alma                            1:09.92        
 
Event 28  Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
 MEET RECORD: M 1:44.34  12/1/92     Verduin, Wabash                     
 POOL RECORD: P 1:42.29  2/18/00     Stantiford, Trinity                 
  NCAA A Cut: A 1:41.59                                                  
  NCAA B CUT: P 1:43.69                                                  
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims        
===============================================================================
  1 Johnson, Matt                WASHU                           1:45.27        
  2 Hindman, Brian               WASHU                           1:46.14        
  3 Gosse, Nate                  WASHU                           1:47.05        
  4 Williams, Brad M          FR Wab                             1:47.49        
  5 Collins, Nick C           JR Wab                             1:48.86        
  6 DiLorenzo, Stephen           WASHU                           1:49.05        
  7 Darlington, Todd          03 DPU                             1:49.45        
  8 Flemming, Brian              DPU                             1:50.72        
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Dredge, Rich                 DPU                             1:50.74        
 10 Manker IV, Bernie E       SR Wab                             1:51.02        
 11 Heyd, Will                FR Alma                            1:52.03        
 12 Ripani, Thomas               WASHU                           1:52.24        
 13 Grimmer, Karl M           JR Wab                             1:52.64        
 14 Werbach, Matt                WITT                            1:52.71        
 15 Frankel, Chris            03 DPU                             1:52.99        
 16 Chism, Chris                 WASHU                           1:53.06        
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
 17 Rafferty, Bob                WITT                            1:53.39        
 18 Mioduski, Ted             03 DPU                             1:54.08        
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
 19 Linsell, Dan              SR Alma                            1:54.12        
 20 Mackos, Ryan              SO Rose-Hulman                     1:54.60        
 21 Bradley, Jon                 WITT                            1:55.48        
 22 Harris, Joe               SR Alma                            1:56.74        
 23 Poustovalov, Nikita       JR MU-IL                           1:56.79        
 24 Wallace, Todd             FR Rose-Hulman                     1:57.32        
 25 Budny, Dan                SO Titans-IL                       1:57.82        
 26 Isom, Phil                JR Rose-Hulman                     1:58.89        
 27 Blogg, Russ               FR Titans-IL                       1:59.25        
 28 Rader, Steve                 WITT                            1:59.63        
 29 Price, Drew               JR PRIN                            2:00.44        
 30 Butler, Phil L            FR Titans-IL                       2:00.65        
 31 Warren, Brent                DPU                             2:00.74        
 32 Prunty, Ian                  DPU                             2:03.54        
 33 Thornton, Brian           04 DPU                             2:03.79        
 34 Martin, Mike              SO Rose-Hulman                     2:04.52        
 35 Marler, Brian             JR Rose-Hulman                     2:10.95        
 36 Porter, Chris             JR Alma                            2:12.93        
 37 Allen, Matthew            JR MU-IL                           2:41.19        
 
Event 30  Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
 MEET RECORD: M 2:07.47  12/2/99     Joe McDowell, Wabash                
 POOL RECORD: P 2:07.06  2/19/00     Matt Smith, Rose                    
  NCAA A Cut: A 2:04.79                                                  
  NCAA B CUT: P 2:09.99                                                  
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims        
===============================================================================
  1 Smith, Matt               SR Rose-Hulman                     2:08.06P       
  2 Lazarus, Jeremy              WITT                            2:12.81        
  3 Fahey, Colin M            FR Wab                             2:15.46        
  4 Price, Jon-Myckle         SR Wab                             2:15.72        
  5 Beckette, Peter           03 DPU                             2:16.29        
  6 Cloud, James M            JR Wab                             2:16.35        
  7 Hernandez, Mike              WASHU                           2:16.57        
  8 Hewitt, Ben A             FR Wab                             2:16.89        
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Robison, Ray                 WASHU                           2:19.45        
 10 Cornett, Andrew           04 DPU                             2:20.12        
 11 Berger, Alex                 WITT                            2:20.81        
 12 Mioduski, Mike               DPU                             2:21.61        
 13 Barry, Steven                WITT                            2:24.26        
 14 Scaldini, John            FR PRIN                            2:24.49        
 15 Massaro, Marc A           FR Titans-IL                       2:26.90        
 16 Behrmann, Andy               DPU                             2:27.63        
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
 17 Hansen, Keith             FR Alma                            2:28.11        
 18 Stanley, Jacob               DPU                             2:32.93        
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
 19 Henry, Keith              JR Rose-Hulman                     2:33.56        
 20 O'Neil, Nate              FR MU-IL                           2:35.22        
 21 Gornik, Shane             SO Titans-IL                       2:35.25        
 22 Hardy, Ryan S             FR Titans-IL                       2:35.69        
 23 Van Lue, Rusty            SR Rose-Hulman                     2:36.90        
 24 Dryer, Brian              SR MU-IL                           2:37.22        
 25 Kopecky, Brian            SO Rose-Hulman                     2:38.20        
 26 Lambert, Robbie           SR PRIN                            2:40.59        
 27 McIlwaine, Pat               OLV                             2:42.39        
 28 McLaughlin, Colin         SO Alma                            2:43.51        
 29 Mergy, Matt               SO Rose-Hulman                     2:44.11        
 30 Held, Steve                  OLV                             2:51.86        
 31 Boudreaux, Doug           FR PRIN                            3:03.14        
 32 Howes, Nate               JR PRIN                            3:11.27        
 
Event 32  Men 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
 MEET RECORD: M 50.81  12/1/98     Garrison, DePauw                    
 POOL RECORD: P 50.05  2/18/00     Garrison, DePauw                    
  NCAA A Cut: A 50.29                                                  
  NCAA B CUT: P 51.89                                                  
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims        
===============================================================================
  1 Rader, Steve                 WITT                              52.92        
  2 Vigdorchik, Jon              WASHU                             53.25        
  3 Peacock, Brandon E        SO Wab                               53.47        
  4 Findley, Brett P          SO Wab                               54.11        
  5 Whitesell, Mike           02 DPU                               54.41        
  6 Malbrough, Joey              WASHU                             55.35        
  7 Zimmerman, Matt              WASHU                             55.43        
  8 Birrer, Steve R           SO Wab                               55.89        
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Danforth, Kyle               DPU                               55.94        
 10 Acevedo, Victor              WASHU                             56.44        
 11 Mackos, Ryan              SO Rose-Hulman                       56.47        
 12 Bourff, Nick A            SO Wab                               56.74        
 13 Porter, Mike              JR Alma                              56.76        
 14 Whitis, Brandon              DPU                               57.00        
 15 Mullen, Brandon           SO Rose-Hulman                       57.43        
 16 Mioduski, Ted             03 DPU                               58.13        
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
 17 Thompson, Jeff            FR PRIN                              58.44        
 18 West, Jeremy W            FR Wab                               58.54        
 19 Blogg, Russ               FR Titans-IL                         59.11        
 20 Schnacke, Josh               WITT                              59.26        
 21 Betz, Benjamin            04 DPU                               59.42        
 22 Breiding, Cliff           SO Rose-Hulman                       59.64        
 23 Jackson, Ryan                OLV                             1:00.97        
 24 Joji, Scott               SR Rose-Hulman                     1:01.39        
 25 Byrd, Justin              SR PRIN                            1:03.33        
 26 Myers, Pete               SR Rose-Hulman                     1:04.55        
 27 Hoffman, P.J.             JR Titans-IL                       1:05.03        
 28 Creighton, Devlin         SO PRIN                            1:07.45