Show More


2015 - Roberto Sierra


COMPOSER-IN-RESIDENCE SCHEDULE OF EVENTS

Monday, February 23

9:45–10:00 a.m.  Coaching

Preludios Caprichosos
Alexander Bushkin, piano

Green Center, Thompson Recital Hall

10:00–11:00 a.m.  Coaching

Caprichos
Anne Reynolds, flute
Randy Salman, clarinet
Bonnie Whiting, percussion
Erica Dicker, violin
Eric Edberg, cello
May Phang, piano
Craig Paré, conductor

Green Center, Thompson Recital Hall

11 a.m.–noon  Coaching

Toccata
Darcy McCoy, piano

Green Center, Thompson Recital Hall

1:15–1:45 p.m.  Coaching

Preludios Caprichosos
1:15 Emily Chen, piano
1:30 Jennifer Peacock, piano

Green Center, Thompson Recital Hall

4:00–4:45 p.m.  University Orchestra rehearsal

From Carnival
      I. Gargoyles
      II. Sphynxes
      III. Unicorns
      IV. Dragons
      V. The Phoenix
Orcenith Smith, director

      Green Center, Kresge Auditorium 

4:50–5:30 p.m.  University Chorus rehearsal

             Lux Aeterna
             Guakía Baba
            Kristin Boerger, conductor

Green Center, Room 1115

****************************

Tuesday, February 24

9:30 a.m.–10:00  Radio Interview

Music for Life
Mark McCoy, commentator

Green Center, Room 1136 

10:00–11:00 a.m.  Coaching

Reflections on a Souvenir
May Phang, piano

Green Center, Thompson Recital Hall

11:00 a.m.–noon  Coaching

Cancionero Sefardí
Kerry Jennings, tenor
Anne Reynolds, flute
Randy Salman, clarinet
Amanda Hopson, piano
Erica Dicker, violin
Eric Edberg, cello
Scott Perkins, conductor

Green Center, Thompson Recital Hall

1:15– 3:30 p.m.  Coaching for Décimas and Cinco Poemas Aztecas

1:30–1:45  “La Amistad” from Cinco Poemas Aztecas
Benjamin Davis, tenor; Amanda Hopson, piano

1:45–2:00  “Madrugada” from Décimas
Brooke Addison, mezzo-soprano; John Clodfelter, piano

2:00–2:15  “Muerta” from Décimas
Kristin Daines, soprano; John Clodfelter, piano

2:15–2:35  “Qué es la poesía” and “La vida” from Cinco Poemas Aztecas 
Addy Sterrett, soprano; John Clodfelter, piano

2:35–2:50  “Poema de la conquista” from Cinco Poemas Aztecas 
Dana Hart, mezzo-soprano; Anthony Weinstein, piano

2:50–3:15  “Gozo efímero” from Cinco Poemas Aztecas and “Medianoche” from Décimas
Julie Strauser, soprano; Amanda Hopson, piano

3:15–3:30  “Amanecer” from Décimas
Anna Gatdula, soprano; Amanda Hopson, piano

3:30–3:45  “Vida criolla” from Décimas
Yazid Pierce-Gray, baritone; Amanda Hopson, piano

3:30–3:45  “Copla lejana” from Décimas
Ann Chase, soprano; Anthony Weinstein, piano

Green Center, Thompson Recital Hall

4:00–5:30 p.m.  University Band rehearsal

Sinfonia No. 3 “La Salsa”
     I. Tumbao
Fandangos
Craig Paré, conductor

Green Center, Kresge Auditorium

*****************************

Wednesday, February 25

9:30–10:20 a.m.  Coaching

Fantasia on an Ostinato
Daniel Hickey, clarinet
Bonnie Whiting, percussion

Green Center, Thompson Recital Hall

 10:20–11:20 a.m.  Recital Hour

From Cinco Poemas Aztecas (1995)
“Qué es la poesía?”
“La vida”
Addy Sterrett, soprano; John Clodfelter, piano

“Poema de la conquista”
Dana Hart, mezzo-soprano; Anthony Weinstein, piano

“Gozo efímero”
Julie Strauser, soprano; Amanda Hopson, piano

From Preludios Caprichosos (2010)
Jennifer Peacock, piano
Emily Chen, piano
Alexander Bushkin, piano

“A Conversation with Roberto Sierra”
Scott Perkins, moderator

Green Center, Thompson Recital Hall

12:30–1:30 p.m.  Chamber Singers rehearsal

Cantos Populares
     I. Canto Mutatino
     II. Ensueño
     III. Canto Nocturno
Kristina Boerger, conductor

Green Center, Kresge Auditorium

3:00–3:30 p.m.  Coaching

From El Mensajero de Plata (The Silver Messenger)
“Dicen que la noche de Santiago”
Joseph Leppek, tenor; Amanda Hopson, piano

Green Center, Kresge Auditorium

4:00–4:45 p.m.  University Orchestra rehearsal

            From Carnival
                 I. Gargoyles
                 II. Sphynxes
                 III. Unicorns
                 IV. Dragons
                 V. The Phoenix
           Orcenith Smith, director

                 Green Center, Kresge Auditorium 

4:50–5:30 p.m.  University Chorus rehearsal

            Lux Aeterna
            Guakía Baba
           Kristin Boerger, conductor

                  Green Center, Room 1115

*****************************

Thursday, February 26

10:00–11:00 a.m.  Classroom visit – Composition

Scott Perkins

Green Center, Room 1021

11:00–11:30 a.m.  Classroom visit – Music Appreciation

Bonnie Whiting

Green Center, Room 1151

1:30–2:30 a.m.  Vocal coaching

Green Center, Thompson Recital Hall

7:30 p.m.  Chamber Music Concert

Caprichos (2012)
      I . Intenso
      II. Preciso
      III. Con ritmo y sabor
      IV. Fluido
      V. Sereno

From El Mensajero de Plata (The Silver Messenger) (1984)
      “Dicen que la noche de Santiago”

Reflections on a Souvenir (2007)

Cinco Bocetos (Five Sketches) (1984)
      I. Preludio
      II. Canción del campo
      III. Interludio nocturno
      IV. Canción de la montaña
      V. Final con pájaros

Bongo-O (1982/Revised 2003)

Décimas (2013)
      “Madrugada”
      “Amanecer”
      “Muerta”
      “Medianoche”
      “Agua maldita”
      “Copla lejana”
      “Vida criolla”

Tres pensiamentos (Three Thoughts) (2000)
      I. Con precisión ritmica
      II. Sensual con momentos de violencia
      III. Cortante

Toccata (1983)

Cancionero Sefardí (Sephardic Songbook) (1999)
      “A la una nací yo” (At one I was born)
      “El mi querido bevió vino” (My lover drank wine)
      “Al kenar de la nixava” (Around the corner)
      “Pregoneros van y vienen” (Town criers come and go)
      “Una matica de ruda” (A little plant of rue)
      “Dolores tiene la reina” (The queen has pains)
      “Avridme galanica” (Open up for me, beautiful girl)

Green Center, Thompson Recital Hall

Audience is invited to a reception in the Great Hall following Thursday's concert. 

*****************************

Friday, February 27

10:20–11:20 a.m.  Classroom visit – MUS 334: Music ca. 1900 to Present
and MUS 337: Solo Vocal Literature II

Carla Edwards
Matthew Balensuela

Green Center, Thompson Recital Hall

1:40–2:40 p.m.  Classroom visit – MUS 130A, B, C: Understanding Music
 and MUS 390: American and Latin American Portraits

Nicole Brockmann
Eric Edberg
Randy Salman
Carla Edwards

Green Center, Thompson Recital Hall

4:00–5:30 p.m.  Tech rehearsal for Friday night concert

University Symphony Orchestra
University Chorus
Chamber Singers
University Band

Green Center, Kresge Auditorium

7:30 p.m. Closing Concert

From Carnaval (2007)
      I.  Gargoyles
      II. Sphynxes
      III. Unicorns
      IV. Dragons
      V. The Phoenix
            DePauw University Orchestra
            Orcenith Smith, conductor

Lux Aeterna (1995)
Guakía Baba (1992)
            DePauw University Chorus
            Kristina Boerger, conductor

Cantos Populares (1983)
      I. Canto matutino
      II. Ensueno
      III. Canto nocturno
            DePauw Chamber Singers
            Kristina Boerger, conductor

From Sinfonia No. 3 La Salsa” (2005/2009)
      I. Tumbao
Fandangos (2001)
            DePauw University Band
            Craig Paré, conductor

                  Green Center, Kresge Auditorium