Show More


#13 DePauw Remains Perfect in Dual Meets with Win over Illinois Wesleyan

January 21, 2012

Greencastle, Ind. - The 13th-ranked Tigers improved to 5-0 on the season following a 207-81 win over visiting Illinois Wesleyan at the Erdmann Natatorium.

DePauw's 200-yard medley relay of Cameron Wiethoff, Matt Gleason, Casey Hooker and Matt Bacinich opened the meet with a win in 1:37.46 and the 200 free relay of Bacinich, George Morrison, Cam Johnson and Joe Hessburg closed it by winning in 1:27.58.

Tommy Hiller won the 1000 free (10:27.19), while Matt Haeske took first in the 200 free (1:47.23) and Jordan Bantista won the 100 breast (1:01.76) and 500 free (4:48.85).

John Montgomery won the 50 free in 21.49 seconds with Morrison taking first in the 100 free in 48.13. Gleason was a winner in the 200 breast in 2:14.76 with Hooker taking first in the 100 butterfly (51.03) and Alex Alfonso winning the 200 individual medley (1:58.53).

Mikey Firth paced Illinois Wesleyan with wins in the 100 and 200 backstrokes.

DePauw returns to action on Saturday, January 28, at the University of Chicago.

 

 

                    Men - Team Rankings - Through Event 31                     
 
  1. DePauw University                   192   2. Illinois Wesleyan University         79


Licensed to DePauw University      HY-TEK's MEET MANAGER 4.0 1/21/2012 04:44 PM
                            DPU vs  IWU - 1/21/2012                            
                                 DePauw vs IWU                                 
                                    Results                                    
 
Event 2  Men 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 DePauw University  'B'                                 NT    1:37.46   11  
     1) Wiethoff, Cameron 19            2) Gleason, Matt 20               
     3) Hooker, Casey 19                4) Bacinich, Matt 18              
                  26.06       52.90 (26.84)     1:15.83 (22.93)     1:37.46 (21.63)
  2 DePauw University  'A'                                 NT    1:38.03    4  
     1) Alfonso, Alex 18                2) Kukurugya, Matt 20             
     3) Flores, Brendan 21              4) Burgeson, Jack 19              
                  25.36       52.08 (26.72)     1:16.43 (24.35)     1:38.03 (21.60)
  3 Illinois Wesleyan University-IL  'A'              1:40.69    1:39.85    2  
     1) Firth, Mikey 21                 2) Tollefson, Ross 21             
     3) Gilbert, Tommy 22               4) Mitchell, Sam 22               
                  24.93       53.51 (28.58)     1:17.70 (24.19)     1:39.85 (22.15)
  4 DePauw University  'C'                                 NT    1:40.31  
     1) Morrison, George 20             2) Hessburg, Joe 19               
     3) Hafling, Erich 18               4) Johnson, Cam 19                
                  26.13       53.45 (27.32)     1:18.10 (24.65)     1:40.31 (22.21)
  5 DePauw University  'D'                                 NT    1:42.29  
     1) Ercoli, Chris 18                2) Mullins, Nathan 20             
     3) Strubbe, J.R. 19                4) Klossner, Dylan 22             
                  25.89       54.14 (28.25)     1:19.55 (25.41)     1:42.29 (22.74)
  6 Illinois Wesleyan University-IL  'B'                   NT    1:50.68  
     1) Enix, Evan 20                   2) Skrabacz, Kevin 19             
     3) Duval, Marcus 20                4) Werkema, Andrew 21             
                  31.34     1:01.54 (30.20)     1:26.80 (25.26)     1:50.68 (23.88)
 
Event 4  Men 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Hiller, Tommy             19 DPU                       NT   10:27.19    9  
                  28.45       59.34 (30.89)     1:30.53 (31.19)     2:01.66 (31.13)
        2:33.36 (31.70)     3:05.32 (31.96)     3:36.81 (31.49)     4:08.66 (31.85)
        4:40.79 (32.13)     5:13.87 (33.08)     5:46.52 (32.65)     6:18.44 (31.92)
        6:50.32 (31.88)     7:21.93 (31.61)     7:53.21 (31.28)     8:24.47 (31.26)
        8:55.81 (31.34)     9:27.21 (31.40)     9:57.35 (30.14)    10:27.19 (29.84)
  2 Harris, Brad              19 DPU                       NT   10:28.38    4  
                  27.17       57.47 (30.30)     1:28.54 (31.07)     2:00.12 (31.58)
        2:31.21 (31.09)     3:02.81 (31.60)     3:34.63 (31.82)     4:06.28 (31.65)
        4:38.44 (32.16)     5:10.45 (32.01)     5:42.09 (31.64)     6:14.24 (32.15)
        6:46.73 (32.49)     7:18.46 (31.73)     7:50.62 (32.16)     8:22.50 (31.88)
        8:54.52 (32.02)     9:26.48 (31.96)     9:57.97 (31.49)    10:28.38 (30.41)
  3 Reardanz, Tim             18 Titans-IL           11:08.47   10:43.12    3  
                  28.81     1:00.32 (31.51)     1:32.57 (32.25)     2:04.70 (32.13)
        2:36.88 (32.18)     3:09.31 (32.43)     3:41.83 (32.52)     4:14.51 (32.68)
        4:46.97 (32.46)     5:19.61 (32.64)     5:52.11 (32.50)     6:24.70 (32.59)
        6:57.33 (32.63)     7:29.80 (32.47)     8:02.29 (32.49)     8:34.84 (32.55)
        9:07.52 (32.68)     9:39.63 (32.11)    10:11.71 (32.08)    10:43.12 (31.41)
  4 Perfitt, Tyler            21 DPU                       NT   10:53.18    2  
                  28.40     1:00.16 (31.76)     1:33.00 (32.84)     2:06.07 (33.07)
        2:38.77 (32.70)     3:11.95 (33.18)     3:45.26 (33.31)     4:18.74 (33.48)
        4:52.40 (33.66)     5:25.62 (33.22)     5:59.19 (33.57)     6:32.75 (33.56)
        7:06.22 (33.47)     7:39.53 (33.31)     8:12.57 (33.04)     8:44.74 (32.17)
        9:17.20 (32.46)     9:49.78 (32.58)    10:22.32 (32.54)    10:53.18 (30.86)
 
Event 6  Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Haeske, Matt              20 DPU                       NT    1:47.23    9  
                  25.27       52.50 (27.23)     1:20.20 (27.70)     1:47.23 (27.03)
  2 Bacinich, Matt            18 DPU                       NT    1:47.28    4  
                  24.77       52.57 (27.80)     1:20.89 (28.32)     1:47.28 (26.39)
  3 Mitchell, Sam             22 Titans-IL            1:50.17    1:48.80    3  
                  25.61       52.96 (27.35)     1:20.54 (27.58)     1:48.80 (28.26)
  4 Dickinson, David          19 Titans-IL            1:51.76    1:52.95    2  
                  26.26       54.38 (28.12)     1:23.33 (28.95)     1:52.95 (29.62)
  5 Skrabacz, Kevin           19 Titans-IL            1:55.83    1:54.31    1  
                  26.11       54.79 (28.68)     1:24.94 (30.15)     1:54.31 (29.37)
  6 Gerhardstein, Chris       19 DPU                       NT    1:54.38  
                  26.61       55.21 (28.60)     1:25.07 (29.86)     1:54.38 (29.31)
  7 Gilbert, Bobby            19 Titans-IL                 NT    1:59.68  
                  28.32       58.83 (30.51)     1:29.64 (30.81)     1:59.68 (30.04)
 
Event 8  Men 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Firth, Mikey              21 Titans-IL              52.16      52.38    9  
                  25.61       52.38 (26.77)                                        
  2 Alfonso, Alex             18 DPU                       NT      55.01    4  
                  26.20       55.01 (28.81)                                        
  3 Gleason, Matt             20 DPU                       NT      56.58    3  
                  27.12       56.58 (29.46)                                        
  4 Ercoli, Chris             18 DPU                       NT      57.47    2  
                  28.01       57.47 (29.46)                                        
  5 Johnson, Cam              19 DPU                       NT      58.68    1  
                  28.05       58.68 (30.63)                                        
  6 Hafling, Erich            18 DPU                       NT    1:00.07  
                  29.15     1:00.07 (30.92)                                        
  7 Enix, Evan                20 Titans-IL            1:07.82    1:05.95  
                  31.93     1:05.95 (34.02)                                        
 
Event 10  Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Bantista, Jordan          19 DPU                       NT    1:01.76    9  
                  29.25     1:01.76 (32.51)                                        
  2 Kukurugya, Matt           20 DPU                       NT    1:01.83    4  
                  28.88     1:01.83 (32.95)                                        
  3 Gilbert, Tommy            22 Titans-IL            1:05.18    1:03.62    3  
                  30.19     1:03.62 (33.43)                                        
  4 Smith, Tom                21 DPU                       NT    1:03.71    2  
                  29.96     1:03.71 (33.75)                                        
  5 Wiethoff, Cameron         19 DPU                       NT    1:03.84    1  
                  29.80     1:03.84 (34.04)                                        
  6 Curts, Mike               20 DPU                       NT    1:04.35  
                  30.43     1:04.35 (33.92)                                        
  7 Tollefson, Ross           21 Titans-IL            1:06.12    1:04.49  
                  29.94     1:04.49 (34.55)                                        
 
Event 12  Men 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Duval, Marcus             20 Titans-IL            1:59.92    1:59.08    9  
                  27.12       57.19 (30.07)     1:28.19 (31.00)     1:59.08 (30.89)
  2 Strader, Storm            18 DPU                       NT    2:05.22    4  
                  28.33       59.93 (31.60)     1:32.34 (32.41)     2:05.22 (32.88)
  3 Strubbe, J.R.             19 DPU                       NT    2:05.50    3  
                  26.64       57.79 (31.15)     1:31.10 (33.31)     2:05.50 (34.40)
 
Event 14  Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Montgomery, Johnny        21 DPU                       NT      21.49    9  
  2 Nash, Andrew              21 DPU                       NT      22.19    4  
  3 Burgeson, Jack            19 DPU                       NT      22.79    3  
  4 Mullins, Nathan           20 DPU                       NT      23.05    2  
  5 Mitchell, Sam             22 Titans-IL              23.25      23.08    1  
  6 Werkema, Andrew           21 Titans-IL              24.82      24.31  
  7 Gilbert, Bobby            19 Titans-IL              24.37      24.50  
  8 Ford, Hayden              19 Titans-IL              24.77      24.97  
 
Event 16  Men 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Douglas, Nathan           18 Titans-IL             169.90     165.50    9  
  2 Bowers, Thomas            21 DPU                       NP     143.05    4  
  3 Contreras, Dean           21 DPU                       NP     142.75    3  
 
Event 18  Men 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Morrison, George          20 DPU                       NT      48.13    9  
                  23.06       48.13 (25.07)                                        
  2 Burgeson, Jack            19 DPU                       NT      49.50    4  
                  23.64       49.50 (25.86)                                        
  3 Dickinson, David          19 Titans-IL              51.75      51.09    3  
                  24.99       51.09 (26.10)                                        
  4 Mullins, Nathan           20 DPU                       NT      51.24    2  
                  23.83       51.24 (27.41)                                        
  5 Curts, Mike               20 DPU                       NT      51.29    1  
                  24.63       51.29 (26.66)                                        
  6 Enix, Evan                20 Titans-IL              54.02      54.32  
                  25.23       54.32 (29.09)                                        
  7 Ford, Hayden              19 Titans-IL              56.29      56.56  
                  26.59       56.56 (29.97)                                        
 
Event 20  Men 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Firth, Mikey              21 Titans-IL            1:54.58    1:55.84    9  
                  27.85       58.56 (30.71)     1:27.21 (28.65)     1:55.84 (28.63)
  2 Klossner, Dylan           22 DPU                       NT    2:04.77    4  
                  28.80     1:00.14 (31.34)     1:33.18 (33.04)     2:04.77 (31.59)
  3 Gerhardstein, Chris       19 DPU                       NT    2:05.63    3  
                  30.18     1:01.73 (31.55)     1:33.70 (31.97)     2:05.63 (31.93)
  4 Gilbert, Bobby            19 Titans-IL                 NT    2:18.33    2  
                  33.07     1:08.51 (35.44)     1:44.32 (35.81)     2:18.33 (34.01)
 
Event 22  Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Gleason, Matt             20 DPU                       NT    2:14.76    9  
                  30.37     1:05.19 (34.82)     1:40.76 (35.57)     2:14.76 (34.00)
  2 Kukurugya, Matt           20 DPU                       NT    2:15.71    4  
                  30.15     1:05.16 (35.01)     1:40.56 (35.40)     2:15.71 (35.15)
  3 Gilbert, Tommy            22 Titans-IL            2:24.08    2:20.49    3  
                  32.88     1:09.25 (36.37)     1:44.68 (35.43)     2:20.49 (35.81)
  4 Tollefson, Ross           21 Titans-IL            2:30.33    2:26.55    2  
                  32.85     1:10.88 (38.03)     1:48.50 (37.62)     2:26.55 (38.05)
 
Event 24  Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Bantista, Jordan          19 DPU                       NT    4:48.85    9  
                  26.39       55.41 (29.02)     1:25.06 (29.65)     1:54.76 (29.70)
        2:24.67 (29.91)     2:54.16 (29.49)     3:23.29 (29.13)     3:52.66 (29.37)
        4:21.69 (29.03)     4:48.85 (27.16)                                        
  2 Spichiger, Robby          21 DPU                       NT    4:49.83    4  
                  26.03       55.02 (28.99)     1:24.17 (29.15)     1:53.43 (29.26)
        2:22.72 (29.29)     2:52.24 (29.52)     3:21.52 (29.28)     3:51.08 (29.56)
        4:20.77 (29.69)     4:49.83 (29.06)                                        
  3 Mitchell, Sam             22 Titans-IL            5:02.23    5:01.92    3  
                  26.98       56.81 (29.83)     1:27.54 (30.73)     1:58.04 (30.50)
        2:28.57 (30.53)     2:59.11 (30.54)     3:29.43 (30.32)     4:00.07 (30.64)
        4:31.09 (31.02)     5:01.92 (30.83)                                        
  4 Harris, Brad              19 DPU                       NT    5:08.23    2  
                  27.24       57.17 (29.93)     1:28.08 (30.91)     1:59.53 (31.45)
        2:31.03 (31.50)     3:02.81 (31.78)     3:34.59 (31.78)     4:06.14 (31.55)
        4:37.60 (31.46)     5:08.23 (30.63)                                        
  5 Skrabacz, Kevin           19 Titans-IL            5:12.82    5:09.71    1  
                  27.33       57.41 (30.08)     1:28.27 (30.86)     1:59.75 (31.48)
        2:31.44 (31.69)     3:03.39 (31.95)     3:35.08 (31.69)     4:07.29 (32.21)
        4:38.65 (31.36)     5:09.71 (31.06)                                        
  6 Perfitt, Tyler            21 DPU                       NT    5:14.06  
                  27.43       58.47 (31.04)     1:30.52 (32.05)     2:03.12 (32.60)
        2:35.39 (32.27)     3:07.51 (32.12)     3:39.22 (31.71)     4:11.24 (32.02)
        4:43.38 (32.14)     5:14.06 (30.68)                                        
  7 Werkema, Andrew           21 Titans-IL            5:48.11    5:24.43  
                  28.98     1:00.41 (31.43)     1:32.53 (32.12)     2:05.27 (32.74)
        2:38.70 (33.43)     3:11.95 (33.25)     3:44.77 (32.82)     4:18.23 (33.46)
        4:51.87 (33.64)     5:24.43 (32.56)                                        
 
Event 26  Men 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Hooker, Casey             19 DPU                       NT      51.03    9  
                  24.00       51.03 (27.03)                                        
  2 Alfonso, Alex             18 DPU                       NT      51.85    4  
                  23.92       51.85 (27.93)                                        
  3 Flores, Brendan           21 DPU                       NT      54.70    3  
                  25.30       54.70 (29.40)                                        
  4 Duval, Marcus             20 Titans-IL              54.85      54.87    2  
                  26.07       54.87 (28.80)                                        
  5 Montgomery, Johnny        21 DPU                       NT      55.31    1  
                  25.30       55.31 (30.01)                                        
  6 Hafling, Erich            18 DPU                       NT      56.50  
                  25.93       56.50 (30.57)                                        
  7 Dickinson, David          19 Titans-IL              58.16      57.01  
                  26.47       57.01 (30.54)                                        
  8 Strader, Storm            18 DPU                       NT      57.94  
                  27.25       57.94 (30.69)                                        
  9 Reardanz, Tim             18 Titans-IL            1:04.47    1:04.98  
                  29.98     1:04.98 (35.00)                                        
 10 Enix, Evan                20 Titans-IL                 NT    1:06.57  
                  29.98     1:06.57 (36.59)                                        
 
Event 28  Men 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Douglas, Nathan           18 Titans-IL             164.40     161.45    9  
  2 Bowers, Thomas            21 DPU                       NP     134.80    4  
  3 Contreras, Dean           21 DPU                       NP     122.40    3  
 
Event 30  Men 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Alfonso, Alex             18 DPU                       NT    1:58.53    9  
                  24.66       55.10 (30.44)     1:31.19 (36.09)     1:58.53 (27.34)
  2 Hooker, Casey             19 DPU                       NT    1:58.54    4  
                  25.07       55.01 (29.94)     1:31.77 (36.76)     1:58.54 (26.77)
  3 Duval, Marcus             20 Titans-IL            2:01.33    2:00.53    3  
                  27.14       58.03 (30.89)     1:32.63 (34.60)     2:00.53 (27.90)
  4 Klossner, Dylan           22 DPU                       NT    2:05.32    2  
                  27.07       59.62 (32.55)     1:36.58 (36.96)     2:05.32 (28.74)
  5 Spichiger, Robby          21 DPU                       NT    2:05.57    1  
                                1:00.28 ( )     1:38.17 (37.89)     2:05.57 (27.40)
  6 Reardanz, Tim             18 Titans-IL            2:19.45    2:21.98  
                  30.86     1:08.22 (37.36)     1:50.49 (42.27)     2:21.98 (31.49)
  7 Ford, Hayden              19 Titans-IL                 NT    2:22.21  
                  29.38     1:06.85 (37.47)     1:49.42 (42.57)     2:22.21 (32.79)
 
Event 32  Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 DePauw University  'A'                            1:25.37    1:27.58   11  
     1) Bacinich, Matt 18               2) Morrison, George 20            
     3) Johnson, Cam 19                 4) Hessburg, Joe 19               
                  22.39       44.26 (21.87)     1:06.38 (22.12)     1:27.58 (21.20)
  2 DePauw University  'B'                            1:25.61    1:28.49    4  
     1) Flores, Brendan 21              2) Montgomery, Johnny 21          
     3) Haeske, Matt 20                 4) Burgeson, Jack 19              
                  23.18       44.38 (21.20)     1:06.64 (22.26)     1:28.49 (21.85)
  3 Illinois Wesleyan University-IL  'A'              1:32.12    1:32.45    2  
     1) Firth, Mikey 21                 2) Tollefson, Ross 21             
     3) Gilbert, Tommy 22               4) Dickinson, David 19            
                  23.17       46.57 (23.40)     1:09.18 (22.61)     1:32.45 (23.27)
  4 Illinois Wesleyan University-IL  'B'                   NT    1:39.48  
     1) Ford, Hayden 19                 2) Gilbert, Bobby 19              
     3) Skrabacz, Kevin 19              4) Werkema, Andrew 21             
                  26.87       50.90 (24.03)     1:15.12 (24.22)     1:39.48 (24.36)
 

Back