Show More


DePauw Women Top Rose-Hulman; Finish Dual Meet Portion of Schedule at 3-3

February 3, 2012

Greencastle, Ind. - DePauw took firsts in all but two event and finished the dual meet portion of its schedule at 3-3 with a 207-44 win over Rose-Hulman at the Erdmann Natatorium.

Nicole Rossillo was a double-winner for the Tigers with firsts in the 50-yard freestyle (26.18) and the 100 free (57.75) as was Catie Baker in the 100 backstroke (1:03.54) and the 200 back (2:13.87).

Also claiming firsts were Jennifer Montgomery (200 free, 2:07.28), Mary Reilly (100 breaststroke, (1:15.72), Morgan Crandall (1-meter diving, 204.90), Katherine Devillebichot (200 breast, 2:41.09), Emma Haynes (500 free, 5:34.68), Lindsay Bauman (100 fly, 1:02.68) and Courtney Lehmann (200 individual medley, 2:21.85).

DePauw's 200 medley relay of Rachel Mazanec, Rachael Mercer, Devillebichot and Rossillo won in 2:05.71 as did the 200 free relay of Reilly, Joan Bemendefer, Bauman and Baker in 1:46.05.

Rose-Hulman's wins were recorded by Shannon Cunnien (200 fly, 2:32.44) and Nicole Richardson (3-meter diving, 185.65).

The Tigers return to action on February 16 when they competed in the North Coast Athletic Conference Championships in Canton, Ohio.

 

 

Shannon Cunnien (200 butterfly,


Licensed to DePauw University       HY-TEK's MEET MANAGER 4.0 2/3/2012 08:46 PM
                       DePauw vs Rose Hulman - 2/3/2012                        
                                    Results                                    

DePauw University                   207
Rose-Hulman Institute                44
 
 
Event 1  Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 DePauw University  'E'                                 NT    2:05.71   11  
     1) Mazanec, Rachel E 19            2) Mercer, Rachael A 20           
     3) Devillebichot, Katherine M 20   4) Rossillo, Nicole L 21          
  2 DePauw University  'C'                                 NT    2:06.32    4  
     1) Osborne, Kelly M 18             2) Daily, Marjorie E 19           
     3) Weber, Emily A 19               4) Quisenberry, Kendall C 21      
  3 Rose-Hulman Institute-IN  'A'                     2:07.84    2:06.43    2  
     1) Kline, Celeste L 19             2) Cunnien, Shannon 21            
     3) Schumacher, Ashley R 18         4) Gutgesell, Lauren 19           
  4 DePauw University  'A'                                 NT   x2:07.11  
     1) Bemendefer, Joan M 21           2) Bauman, Lindsey M 22           
     3) Wheaton, Rachel G 21            4) Lehmann, Courtney J 20         
  5 DePauw University  'B'                                 NT   x2:07.33  
     1) Jennings, Bre N 21              2) Buth, Mallory S 22             
     3) Morrison, Katie S 22            4) Baker, Catie M 21              
  6 DePauw University  'D'                                 NT   x2:07.48  
     1) Kirby, Allison B 20             2) Fleschler, Margaux A 18        
     3) Haynes, Emma C 18               4) Hochwalt, Maddie M 19          
 
Event 5  Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Montgomery, Jennifer L    18 DPU                       NT    2:07.28    9  
                  28.22     1:00.30 (32.08)     1:33.75 (33.45)     2:07.28 (33.53)
  2 Danhauer, Laura M         19 RHIT-IN              2:08.59    2:09.14    4  
                  30.18     1:03.12 (32.94)     1:36.69 (33.57)     2:09.14 (32.45)
  3 Jennings, Bre N           21 DPU                       NT    2:09.39    3  
                  29.94     1:02.48 (32.54)     1:36.40 (33.92)     2:09.39 (32.99)
 
Event 7  Women 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Baker, Catie M            21 DPU                       NT    1:03.54    9  
                  30.94     1:03.54 (32.60)                                        
  2 Weber, Emily A            19 DPU                       NT    1:04.76    4  
                  31.49     1:04.76 (33.27)                                        
  3 Lehmann, Courtney J       20 DPU                       NT    1:05.00    3  
                  31.46     1:05.00 (33.54)                                        
  4 Daily, Marjorie E         19 DPU                       NT   x1:06.45  
                  32.64     1:06.45 (33.81)                                        
  5 Kline, Celeste L          19 RHIT-IN              1:04.48    1:07.53    2  
                  33.17     1:07.53 (34.36)                                        
  6 Mazanec, Rachel E         19 DPU                       NT   x1:07.81  
                  33.46     1:07.81 (34.35)                                        
  7 Wheaton, Rachel G         21 DPU                       NT   x1:08.22  
                  32.99     1:08.22 (35.23)                                        
  8 Kirby, Allison B          20 DPU                       NT   x1:08.83  
                  33.72     1:08.83 (35.11)                                        
  9 Komornik, Erin N          20 DPU                       NT   x1:15.13  
                  36.35     1:15.13 (38.78)                                        
 
Event 9  Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Reilly, Mary E            18 DPU                       NT    1:15.72    9  
                  35.80     1:15.72 (39.92)                                        
  2 Harms, Kelly A            20 DPU                       NT    1:18.64    4  
                  36.86     1:18.64 (41.78)                                        
  3 Quisenberry, Kendall C    21 DPU                       NT    1:18.79    3  
                  38.04     1:18.79 (40.75)                                        
  4 Mercer, Rachael A         20 DPU                       NT   x1:20.47  
                  37.86     1:20.47 (42.61)                                        
  5 Hochwalt, Maddie M        19 DPU                       NT   x1:20.59  
                  37.62     1:20.59 (42.97)                                        
  6 Fleschler, Margaux A      18 DPU                       NT   x1:20.70  
                  37.57     1:20.70 (43.13)                                        
  7 Gutgesell, Lauren         19 RHIT-IN              1:21.46    1:24.14    2  
                  39.31     1:24.14 (44.83)                                        
  8 Osborne, Kelly M          18 DPU                       NT   x1:27.73  
                  40.98     1:27.73 (46.75)                                        
 
Event 11  Women 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Cunnien, Shannon          21 RHIT-IN                   NT    2:32.44    9  
                  32.94     1:11.09 (38.15)     1:51.51 (40.42)     2:32.44 (40.93)
 
Event 13  Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Rossillo, Nicole L        21 DPU                       NT      26.18    9  
  2 Morrison, Katie S         22 DPU                       NT      26.98    4  
  3 Schumacher, Ashley R      18 RHIT-IN                27.35      27.51    3  
  4 Harms, Kelly A            20 DPU                       NT      27.57    2  
  4 Bemendefer, Joan M        21 DPU                       NT     x27.57  
  6 Montgomery, Jennifer L    18 DPU                       NT     x27.59  
  6 Buth, Mallory S           22 DPU                       NT     x27.59  
  8 Komornik, Erin N          20 DPU                       NT     x30.27  
  9 Mazanec, Rachel E         19 DPU                       NT     x30.90  
 
Event 15  Women 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Crandall, Morgan E        20 DPU                       NP     204.90    9  
  2 Courtney, Chelsea L       21 DPU                       NP     201.00    4  
  3 Crandall, Sarah K         19 DPU                       NP     141.20    3  
  4 Richardson, Nicole        20 RHIT-IN               193.80     135.00    2  
  5 Weinzapfel, Megan            RHIT-IN               115.15     109.30    1  
 
Event 17  Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Rossillo, Nicole L        21 DPU                       NT      57.75    9  
                  27.92       57.75 (29.83)                                        
  2 Quisenberry, Kendall C    21 DPU                       NT      58.72    4  
                  28.07       58.72 (30.65)                                        
  3 Mercer, Rachael A         20 DPU                       NT      59.31    3  
                  28.83       59.31 (30.48)                                        
  4 Kirby, Allison B          20 DPU                       NT     x59.46  
                  28.76       59.46 (30.70)                                        
  5 Haynes, Emma C            18 DPU                       NT     x59.86  
                  28.47       59.86 (31.39)                                        
  6 Schumacher, Ashley R      18 RHIT-IN                59.69    1:00.85    2  
                  28.90     1:00.85 (31.95)                                        
  7 Fleschler, Margaux A      18 DPU                       NT   x1:04.30  
                  30.47     1:04.30 (33.83)                                        
  8 Gutgesell, Lauren         19 RHIT-IN              1:03.85    1:04.69    1  
                  31.21     1:04.69 (33.48)                                        
 
Event 19  Women 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Baker, Catie M            21 DPU                       NT    2:13.87    9  
                  31.51     1:04.61 (33.10)     1:39.10 (34.49)     2:13.87 (34.77)
  2 Reilly, Mary E            18 DPU                       NT    2:21.76    4  
                  33.71     1:09.48 (35.77)     1:45.68 (36.20)     2:21.76 (36.08)
  3 Mazanec, Rachel E         19 DPU                       NT    2:26.36    3  
                  34.84     1:11.65 (36.81)     1:49.36 (37.71)     2:26.36 (37.00)
  4 Kline, Celeste L          19 RHIT-IN              2:19.22    2:27.61    2  
                  34.73     1:11.86 (37.13)     1:49.96 (38.10)     2:27.61 (37.65)
 
Event 21  Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Devillebichot, Katherine  20 DPU                       NT    2:41.09    9  
                  36.07     1:16.52 (40.45)     1:58.73 (42.21)     2:41.09 (42.36)
  2 Morrison, Katie S         22 DPU                       NT    2:42.73    4  
                  36.53     1:17.44 (40.91)     1:59.98 (42.54)     2:42.73 (42.75)
  3 Wheaton, Rachel G         21 DPU                       NT    2:45.66    3  
                  38.75     1:22.22 (43.47)     2:04.31 (42.09)     2:45.66 (41.35)
  4 Harms, Kelly A            20 DPU                       NT   x2:50.34  
                  38.27     1:21.52 (43.25)     2:05.70 (44.18)     2:50.34 (44.64)
 
Event 23  Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Haynes, Emma C            18 DPU                       NT    5:34.68    9  
                  29.60     1:02.15 (32.55)     1:35.76 (33.61)     2:09.84 (34.08)
        2:43.25 (33.41)     3:17.10 (33.85)     3:51.33 (34.23)     4:26.23 (34.90)
        5:01.33 (35.10)     5:34.68 (33.35)                                        
  2 Montgomery, Jennifer L    18 DPU                       NT    5:41.60    4  
                  30.24     1:02.89 (32.65)     1:36.37 (33.48)     2:10.53 (34.16)
        2:44.91 (34.38)     3:20.04 (35.13)     3:55.75 (35.71)     4:31.45 (35.70)
        5:07.36 (35.91)     5:41.60 (34.24)                                        
  3 Daily, Marjorie E         19 DPU                       NT    5:43.46    3  
                  31.02     1:05.02 (34.00)     1:39.71 (34.69)     2:14.76 (35.05)
        2:49.80 (35.04)     3:24.92 (35.12)     4:00.32 (35.40)     4:35.16 (34.84)
        5:09.91 (34.75)     5:43.46 (33.55)                                        
  4 Cunnien, Shannon          21 RHIT-IN              5:36.30    5:45.41    2  
                  30.35     1:04.12 (33.77)     1:38.91 (34.79)     2:14.18 (35.27)
        2:49.39 (35.21)     3:24.98 (35.59)     4:00.58 (35.60)     4:35.85 (35.27)
        5:11.13 (35.28)     5:45.41 (34.28)                                        
  5 Hochwalt, Maddie M        19 DPU                       NT   x5:47.86  
                  30.62     1:03.94 (33.32)     1:38.43 (34.49)     2:14.16 (35.73)
        2:49.80 (35.64)     3:25.54 (35.74)     4:01.68 (36.14)     4:38.12 (36.44)
        5:13.60 (35.48)     5:47.86 (34.26)                                        
  6 Danhauer, Laura M         19 RHIT-IN              5:41.50    5:48.04    1  
                  31.62     1:06.21 (34.59)     1:41.83 (35.62)     2:17.85 (36.02)
        2:53.85 (36.00)     3:29.57 (35.72)     4:05.28 (35.71)     4:40.55 (35.27)
        5:15.07 (34.52)     5:48.04 (32.97)                                        
  7 Bemendefer, Joan M        21 DPU                       NT   x5:56.38  
                  31.68     1:07.55 (35.87)     1:43.78 (36.23)     2:19.79 (36.01)
        2:56.14 (36.35)     3:32.10 (35.96)     4:08.64 (36.54)     4:44.98 (36.34)
        5:21.68 (36.70)     5:56.38 (34.70)                                        
  8 Osborne, Kelly M          18 DPU                       NT   x6:55.63  
                  34.84     1:14.02 (39.18)     1:55.07 (41.05)     2:37.92 (42.85)
        3:21.52 (43.60)     4:05.71 (44.19)     4:49.37 (43.66)     5:32.78 (43.41)
        6:15.34 (42.56)     6:55.63 (40.29)                                        
 
Event 25  Women 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Bauman, Lindsey M         22 DPU                       NT    1:02.68    9  
                  30.07     1:02.68 (32.61)                                        
  2 Weber, Emily A            19 DPU                       NT    1:02.76    4  
                  29.34     1:02.76 (33.42)                                        
 
Event 27  Women 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Richardson, Nicole        20 RHIT-IN               212.85     185.65    9  
  2 Crandall, Morgan E        20 DPU                       NP     173.40    4  
  3 Courtney, Chelsea L       21 DPU                       NP     162.60    3  
  4 Crandall, Sarah K         19 DPU                       NP     112.75    2  
 
Event 29  Women 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Lehmann, Courtney J       20 DPU                       NT    2:21.85    9  
                  29.45     1:04.85 (35.40)     1:48.64 (43.79)     2:21.85 (33.21)
  2 Buth, Mallory S           22 DPU                       NT    2:23.99    4  
                  30.19     1:05.62 (35.43)     1:51.09 (45.47)     2:23.99 (32.90)
  3 Devillebichot, Katherine  20 DPU                       NT    2:27.39    3  
                  32.33     1:11.74 (39.41)     1:54.09 (42.35)     2:27.39 (33.30)
  4 Bauman, Lindsey M         22 DPU                       NT   x2:27.80  
                  30.83     1:09.49 (38.66)     1:55.97 (46.48)     2:27.80 (31.83)
  5 Haynes, Emma C            18 DPU                       NT   x2:33.08  
                  32.24     1:10.16 (37.92)     1:58.41 (48.25)     2:33.08 (34.67)
  6 Fleschler, Margaux A      18 DPU                       NT   x2:35.46  
                  34.14     1:15.50 (41.36)     2:00.40 (44.90)     2:35.46 (35.06)
 
Event 31  Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 DePauw University  'A'                                 NT    1:46.05   11  
     1) Reilly, Mary E 18               2) Bemendefer, Joan M 21          
     3) Bauman, Lindsey M 22            4) Baker, Catie M 21              
                  26.64       53.84 (27.20)     1:20.40 (26.56)     1:46.05 (25.65)
  2 DePauw University  'B'                                 NT    1:46.11    4  
     1) Lehmann, Courtney J 20          2) Buth, Mallory S 22             
     3) Morrison, Katie S 22            4) Wheaton, Rachel G 21           
                  27.08       54.71 (27.63)     1:20.67 (25.96)     1:46.11 (25.44)
  3 DePauw University  'D'                                 NT   x1:49.24  
     1) Quisenberry, Kendall C 21       2) Hochwalt, Maddie M 19          
     3) Jennings, Bre N 21              4) Weber, Emily A 19              
                  26.90       55.07 (28.17)     1:23.29 (28.22)     1:49.24 (25.95)
  4 Rose-Hulman Institute-IN  'A'                     1:50.84    1:49.84    2  
     1) Cunnien, Shannon 21             2) Danhauer, Laura M 19           
     3) Kline, Celeste L 19             4) Schumacher, Ashley R 18        
                  27.76       55.47 (27.71)     1:23.04 (27.57)     1:49.84 (26.80)
  5 DePauw University  'E'                                 NT   x1:50.79  
     1) Kirby, Allison B 20             2) Komornik, Erin N 20            
     3) Harms, Kelly A 20               4) Devillebichot, Katherine M 20  
                  29.30       57.51 (28.21)     1:24.41 (26.90)     1:50.79 (26.38)
  6 DePauw University  'C'                                 NT   x1:51.84  
     1) Montgomery, Jennifer L 18       2) Osborne, Kelly M 18            
     3) Mercer, Rachael A 20            4) Daily, Marjorie E 19           
                  30.12       57.82 (27.70)     1:24.60 (26.78)     1:51.84 (27.24)
  7 DePauw University  'F'                                 NT   x2:05.29  
     1) Courtney, Chelsea L 21          2) Crandall, Morgan E 20          
     3) Crandall, Sarah K 19            4) Haynes, Emma C 18              
                  34.56     1:07.76 (33.20)     1:37.85 (30.09)     2:05.29 (27.44)
 
Back