Show More


#10 DePauw Finishes 7-0 for Second Straight Season; Extends Dual Streak to 16

February 3, 2012

Greencastle, Ind. - DePauw, ranked 10th in Division III, finished the dual meet portion of its schedule at 7-0 for the second straight year and extended its win streak to 16 following a 202-57 win over Rose-Hulman at the Erdmann Natatorium.

Casey Hooker led the way with three individual wins in the 100-yard backstroke (52.29), 200 back (1:58.90) and the 200 individual medley (2:00.47).

Matt Kukurugya was a double-winner in the 100 breaststroke (1:00.69) and the 200 breast (2:14.18).

Also taking home firsts were Jordan Bantista (200 freestyle, 1:46.93), Tommy Hiller (200 butterfly, 2:00.85), Matt Bacinich (50 free, 21.86), Dean Contreras (one-meter diving, 140.30), Dylan Klossner (100 free, 49.09) and Robby Spichiger (500 free, 4:52.17).

The Tigers' 200 medley relay of Chris Ercoli, Kukurugya, Alex Alfonso and Bacinich won in 1:36.49 as did the 200 free relay of John Montgomery, Joe Hessburg, Jack Burgeson and Alfonso in 1:25.93.

Rose-Hulman's wins came in the 100 fly as John Huster won in 52.11 and in three-meter diving as Andy Welsh totaled 118.30 points.

DePauw returns to action on February 15 at the North Coast Athletic Conference Championships in Canton, Ohio

 

 

Licensed to DePauw University       HY-TEK's MEET MANAGER 4.0 2/3/2012 08:45 PM
                       DePauw vs Rose Hulman - 2/3/2012                        
                                    Results                                    
 
DePauw University                   202
Rose-Hulman Institute                57

 
Event 2  Men 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 DePauw University  'A'                                 NT    1:36.49   11  
     1) Ercoli, Chris 18                2) Kukurugya, Matt A 20           
     3) Alfonso, Alex I 18              4) Bacinich, Matt S 18            
                  25.22       51.94 (26.72)     1:15.09 (23.15)     1:36.49 (21.40)
  2 DePauw University  'D'                                 NT    1:40.69    4  
     1) Klossner, Dylan 22              2) Smith, Tom D 21                
     3) Montgomery, Johnny R 21         4) Flores, Brendan 21             
                  26.54       54.63 (28.09)     1:18.06 (23.43)     1:40.69 (22.63)
  3 Rose-Hulman Institute-IN  'A'                     1:39.93    1:41.68    2  
     1) Yuhas, Eric 17                  2) Podgorski, Andrew 20           
     3) Huster, John 21                 4) Meininger, Ross 20             
                  27.85       55.93 (28.08)     1:18.91 (22.98)     1:41.68 (22.77)
  4 Rose-Hulman Institute-IN  'B'                          NT    1:45.13  
     1) Ross, Matt 21                   2) Yeoman, Marshall 19            
     3) Ryan, Logan 20                  4) Wuest, Stephen 20              
                  28.59       56.72 (28.13)     1:21.91 (25.19)     1:45.13 (23.22)
  5 Rose-Hulman Institute-IN  'C'                          NT   x1:48.45  
     1) Larson, Robert 19               2) Foreman, Aaron 19              
     3) Famprikis, Theo 19              4) Becker, Kevin 18               
                  29.01       58.61 (29.60)     1:24.56 (25.95)     1:48.45 (23.89)
 -- DePauw University  'C'                                 NT   X1:43.22  
     1) Spichiger, Robby J 21           2) Nash, Andrew 21                
     3) Hafling, Erich R 18             4) Mullins, Nathan 20             
                  27.74       56.10 (28.36)     1:21.01 (24.91)     1:43.22 (22.21)
 -- DePauw University  'B'                                 NT        XDQ  
     1) Haeske, Matt R 20               2) Hessburg, Joe D 19             
     3) Burgeson, Jack 19               4) Johnson, Cam M 19              
                  26.51       53.14 (26.63)     1:17.48 (24.34)          DQ (21.97)
 
Event 6  Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Bantista, Jordan C        19 DPU                       NT    1:46.93    9  
                  25.06       51.81 (26.75)     1:19.42 (27.61)     1:46.93 (27.51)
  2 Harris, Brad J            19 DPU                       NT    1:52.95    4  
                  25.37       53.82 (28.45)     1:23.67 (29.85)     1:52.95 (29.28)
  3 Hafling, Erich R          18 DPU                       NT    1:56.87    3  
                  27.16       56.98 (29.82)     1:27.22 (30.24)     1:56.87 (29.65)
  4 Sagul, Ryan               20 RHIT-IN              1:52.71    1:56.93    2  
                  26.47       55.31 (28.84)     1:25.94 (30.63)     1:56.93 (30.99)
  5 Laudick, Greg             21 RHIT-IN              2:00.40    2:00.69    1  
                  26.71       57.00 (30.29)     1:28.20 (31.20)     2:00.69 (32.49)
 
Event 8  Men 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Hooker, Casey A           19 DPU                       NT      52.29    9  
                  25.83       52.29 (26.46)                                        
  2 Morrison, George G        20 DPU                       NT      54.81    4  
                  26.46       54.81 (28.35)                                        
  3 Ercoli, Chris             18 DPU                       NT      56.82    3  
                  27.46       56.82 (29.36)                                        
  4 Burgeson, Jack            19 DPU                       NT     x59.50  
                  28.57       59.50 (30.93)                                        
  5 Yuhas, Eric               17 RHIT-IN                   NT    1:01.13    2  
                  30.25     1:01.13 (30.88)                                        
  6 Larson, Robert            19 RHIT-IN              1:02.04    1:05.00    1  
                  32.03     1:05.00 (32.97)                                        
 
Event 10  Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Kukurugya, Matt A         20 DPU                       NT    1:00.69    9  
                  28.05     1:00.69 (32.64)                                        
  2 Gleason, Matt P           20 DPU                       NT    1:01.49    4  
                  28.81     1:01.49 (32.68)                                        
  3 Podgorski, Andrew         20 RHIT-IN                58.92    1:01.67    3  
                  28.69     1:01.67 (32.98)                                        
  4 Alfonso, Alex I           18 DPU                       NT    1:03.69    2  
                  29.94     1:03.69 (33.75)                                        
  5 Mullins, Nathan           20 DPU                       NT   x1:04.86  
                  29.97     1:04.86 (34.89)                                        
  6 Johnson, Cam M            19 DPU                       NT   x1:05.35  
                  30.47     1:05.35 (34.88)                                        
  7 Flores, Brendan           21 DPU                       NT   x1:07.91  
                  31.84     1:07.91 (36.07)                                        
  8 Peterson, Christopher     20 RHIT-IN              1:18.46    1:12.15    1  
                  33.03     1:12.15 (39.12)                                        
 
Event 12  Men 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Hiller, Tommy C           19 DPU                       NT    2:00.85    9  
                  26.86       57.42 (30.56)     1:29.20 (31.78)     2:00.85 (31.65)
  2 Strubbe, J.R. R           19 DPU                       NT    2:05.43    4  
                  26.66       58.26 (31.60)     1:30.77 (32.51)     2:05.43 (34.66)
  3 Strader, Storm K          18 DPU                       NT    2:08.91    3  
                  28.71     1:01.06 (32.35)     1:35.62 (34.56)     2:08.91 (33.29)
  4 Wuest, Stephen            20 RHIT-IN                   NT    2:12.55    2  
                  28.62     1:01.80 (33.18)     1:36.97 (35.17)     2:12.55 (35.58)
  5 Housman, Stephen          19 RHIT-IN              2:15.57    2:19.19    1  
                  29.19     1:04.27 (35.08)     1:41.50 (37.23)     2:19.19 (37.69)
 
Event 14  Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Bacinich, Matt S          18 DPU                       NT      21.86    9  
  2 Hessburg, Joe D           19 DPU                       NT      22.05    4  
  3 Huster, John              21 RHIT-IN                22.23      22.36    3  
  4 Haeske, Matt R            20 DPU                       NT      22.98    2  
  5 Wiethoff, Cameron         19 DPU                       NT     x23.28  
  6 Harris, Brad J            19 DPU                       NT     x23.42  
  7 Famprikis, Theo           19 RHIT-IN                23.26      23.65    1  
  8 Meininger, Ross           20 RHIT-IN                23.57      23.78  
  9 Becker, Kevin             18 RHIT-IN                25.02     x24.46  
 
Event 16  Men 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Contreras, Dean           21 DPU                       NP     140.30    6.5
  1 Bowers, Thomas            21 DPU                       NP     140.30    6.5
  3 Welsh, Andy                  RHIT-IN                92.85     122.45    3  
 
Event 18  Men 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Klossner, Dylan           22 DPU                       NT      49.09    9  
                  23.44       49.09 (25.65)                                        
  2 Haeske, Matt R            20 DPU                       NT      49.83    4  
                  24.22       49.83 (25.61)                                        
  3 Nash, Andrew              21 DPU                       NT      50.69    3  
                  24.05       50.69 (26.64)                                        
  4 Gleason, Matt P           20 DPU                       NT     x52.10  
                  24.40       52.10 (27.70)                                        
  5 Meininger, Ross           20 RHIT-IN                51.52      52.62    2  
                  24.91       52.62 (27.71)                                        
  6 Sagul, Ryan               20 RHIT-IN                55.29      52.80    1  
                  25.55       52.80 (27.25)                                        
  7 Wuest, Stephen            20 RHIT-IN                51.57      52.99  
                  25.48       52.99 (27.51)                                        
  8 Famprikis, Theo           19 RHIT-IN                51.40     x54.13  
                  25.27       54.13 (28.86)                                        
 
Event 20  Men 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Hooker, Casey A           19 DPU                       NT    1:58.90    9  
                  25.28       57.43 (32.15)     1:28.69 (31.26)     1:58.90 (30.21)
  2 Gerhardstein, Chris J     19 DPU                       NT    2:06.11    4  
                  28.92     1:00.00 (31.08)     1:32.62 (32.62)     2:06.11 (33.49)
 
Event 22  Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Kukurugya, Matt A         20 DPU                       NT    2:14.18    9  
                  29.73     1:04.30 (34.57)     1:39.17 (34.87)     2:14.18 (35.01)
  2 Ryan, Logan               20 RHIT-IN              2:14.15    2:15.59    4  
                  31.01     1:05.17 (34.16)     1:39.95 (34.78)     2:15.59 (35.64)
  3 Smith, Tom D              21 DPU                       NT    2:17.25    3  
                  31.52     1:06.54 (35.02)     1:41.77 (35.23)     2:17.25 (35.48)
  4 Wiethoff, Cameron         19 DPU                       NT    2:22.04    2  
                  31.17     1:06.90 (35.73)     1:43.96 (37.06)     2:22.04 (38.08)
  5 Yeoman, Marshall          19 RHIT-IN              2:21.25    2:25.35    1  
                  34.29     1:09.72 (35.43)     1:46.79 (37.07)     2:25.35 (38.56)
  6 Foreman, Aaron            19 RHIT-IN              2:26.63    2:28.45  
                  31.96     1:09.38 (37.42)     1:48.24 (38.86)     2:28.45 (40.21)
  7 Becker, Kevin             18 RHIT-IN                   NT   x2:32.42  
                  33.30     1:12.26 (38.96)     1:52.68 (40.42)     2:32.42 (39.74)
 
Event 24  Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Spichiger, Robby J        21 DPU                       NT    4:52.17    9  
                  26.57       56.02 (29.45)     1:26.24 (30.22)     1:56.46 (30.22)
        2:26.74 (30.28)     2:56.76 (30.02)     3:26.01 (29.25)     3:54.97 (28.96)
        4:23.84 (28.87)     4:52.17 (28.33)                                        
  2 Bacinich, Matt S          18 DPU                       NT    4:58.51    4  
                  26.38       56.15 (29.77)     1:27.05 (30.90)     1:58.26 (31.21)
        2:29.38 (31.12)     3:00.57 (31.19)     3:31.56 (30.99)     4:02.38 (30.82)
        4:31.56 (29.18)     4:58.51 (26.95)                                        
  3 Curts, Mike M             20 DPU                       NT    4:58.67    3  
                  27.38       57.51 (30.13)     1:27.52 (30.01)     1:58.45 (30.93)
        2:29.20 (30.75)     2:59.52 (30.32)     3:29.88 (30.36)     4:00.64 (30.76)
        4:30.93 (30.29)     4:58.67 (27.74)                                        
  4 Harris, Brad J            19 DPU                       NT   x5:04.26  
                  26.56       56.24 (29.68)     1:26.72 (30.48)     1:57.50 (30.78)
        2:28.46 (30.96)     2:59.33 (30.87)     3:30.52 (31.19)     4:01.94 (31.42)
        4:33.64 (31.70)     5:04.26 (30.62)                                        
  5 Yuhas, Eric               17 RHIT-IN              5:16.01    5:04.74    2  
                  27.23       57.83 (30.60)     1:29.08 (31.25)     2:00.23 (31.15)
        2:31.84 (31.61)     3:03.67 (31.83)     3:35.13 (31.46)     4:06.93 (31.80)
        4:37.71 (30.78)     5:04.74 (27.03)                                        
  6 Hiller, Tommy C           19 DPU                       NT   x5:05.83  
                  27.44       57.86 (30.42)     1:28.70 (30.84)     1:59.74 (31.04)
        2:30.70 (30.96)     3:02.16 (31.46)     3:33.44 (31.28)     4:04.93 (31.49)
        4:35.54 (30.61)     5:05.83 (30.29)                                        
  7 Peterson, Christopher     20 RHIT-IN              5:25.49    5:23.03    1  
                  27.82       58.88 (31.06)     1:30.96 (32.08)     2:03.70 (32.74)
        2:37.17 (33.47)     3:11.02 (33.85)     3:43.92 (32.90)     4:17.79 (33.87)
        4:50.78 (32.99)     5:23.03 (32.25)                                        
  8 Laudick, Greg             21 RHIT-IN              5:28.05    5:30.28  
                  29.18     1:00.84 (31.66)     1:33.00 (32.16)     2:06.28 (33.28)
        2:39.62 (33.34)     3:12.93 (33.31)     3:47.10 (34.17)     4:21.58 (34.48)
        4:56.15 (34.57)     5:30.28 (34.13)                                        
 
Event 26  Men 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Huster, John              21 RHIT-IN                52.33      52.11    9  
                  24.13       52.11 (27.98)                                        
  2 Ross, Matt                21 RHIT-IN                53.57      53.41    4  
                  25.34       53.41 (28.07)                                        
  3 Morrison, George G        20 DPU                       NT      54.04    3  
                  24.96       54.04 (29.08)                                        
  4 Ercoli, Chris             18 DPU                       NT      54.56    2  
                  25.68       54.56 (28.88)                                        
  5 Burgeson, Jack            19 DPU                       NT      56.64    1  
                  26.23       56.64 (30.41)                                        
  6 Bantista, Jordan C        19 DPU                       NT     x56.86  
                  26.33       56.86 (30.53)                                        
  7 Hafling, Erich R          18 DPU                       NT     x56.88  
                  25.56       56.88 (31.32)                                        
  8 Larson, Robert            19 RHIT-IN              1:01.87    1:01.27  
                  28.58     1:01.27 (32.69)                                        
  9 Housman, Stephen          19 RHIT-IN              1:00.45   x1:02.76  
                  28.58     1:02.76 (34.18)                                        
 
Event 28  Men 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Welsh, Andy                  RHIT-IN                   NP     118.30    9  
 
Event 30  Men 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Hooker, Casey A           19 DPU                       NT    2:00.47    9  
                  25.01       55.23 (30.22)     1:33.24 (38.01)     2:00.47 (27.23)
  2 Curts, Mike M             20 DPU                       NT    2:10.55    4  
                  27.53     1:03.35 (35.82)     1:40.22 (36.87)     2:10.55 (30.33)
  3 Smith, Tom D              21 DPU                       NT    2:13.48    3  
                  30.09     1:07.23 (37.14)     1:43.10 (35.87)     2:13.48 (30.38)
 
Event 32  Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 DePauw University  'A'                                 NT    1:25.93   11  
     1) Montgomery, Johnny R 21         2) Hessburg, Joe D 19             
     3) Burgeson, Jack 19               4) Alfonso, Alex I 18             
                  21.57       43.39 (21.82)     1:04.95 (21.56)     1:25.93 (20.98)
  2 DePauw University  'B'                                 NT    1:29.91    4  
     1) Bacinich, Matt S 18             2) Bantista, Jordan C 19          
     3) Haeske, Matt R 20               4) Nash, Andrew 21                
                  22.16       45.11 (22.95)     1:07.40 (22.29)     1:29.91 (22.51)
  3 Rose-Hulman Institute-IN  'A'                     1:30.74    1:30.25    2  
     1) Podgorski, Andrew 20            2) Meininger, Ross 20             
     3) Yuhas, Eric 17                  4) Huster, John 21                
                  22.71       45.78 (23.07)     1:08.82 (23.04)     1:30.25 (21.43)
  4 Rose-Hulman Institute-IN  'B'                          NT    1:33.40  
     1) Wuest, Stephen 20               2) Ryan, Logan 20                 
     3) Ross, Matt 21                   4) Famprikis, Theo 19             
                  23.70       46.76 (23.06)     1:10.30 (23.54)     1:33.40 (23.10)
  5 Rose-Hulman Institute-IN  'C'                          NT   x1:36.26  
     1) Larson, Robert 19               2) Foreman, Aaron 19              
     3) Yeoman, Marshall 19             4) Sagul, Ryan 20                 
                  23.62       47.85 (24.23)     1:11.88 (24.03)     1:36.26 (24.38)
  6 DePauw University  'D'                                 NT   x1:41.56  
     1) Bowers, Thomas 21               2) Hiller, Tommy C 19             
     3) Strader, Storm K 18             4) Contreras, Dean 21             
                  27.93       52.33 (24.40)     1:16.62 (24.29)     1:41.56 (24.94)
 -- DePauw University  'C'                                 NT         DQ  
     1) Johnson, Cam M 19               2) Spichiger, Robby J 21          
     3) Flores, Brendan 21              4) Klossner, Dylan 22             
                  22.85       45.34 (22.49)     1:07.84 (22.50)          DQ (22.29)
 
Back