Show More


Bellarmine Wins Tiger Small College Indoor Invitational; DePauw Finishes Second

February 3, 2012

Greencastle, Ind. - Bellarmine's women finished with 220 points and won the Tigers Small College Invitational on the Hollensteiner Track. DePauw was second with 91 points.

DePauw's distance medley relay opened the meet by winning in 13:39.31, while the 4 x 200-meter relay was third in 1:57.79 and the 4 x 400 relay finished fifth in 4:37.41.

Claire Hollis won the mile run in 5:31.45, while Megan Everhart was third in the 3,000-meter run in 11:08.49 as was Jillian Balser in the pole vault at 2.90 meters (9-6.25).

Sam Wong finished fourth in the long jump at 4.95 meters (16-3) as did Pascale Hansen in the pole vault at 2.90 meters (9-6.25).

The Tigers host the DePauw Invitational on Saturday, February 11.


Licensed to DePauw University                             HY-TEK's Meet Manager
            2012 Tiger Small College Indoor Invitational - 2/3/2012            
                 Hollensteiner Track/DePauw U./Greencastle,Ind                 
                                    Results                                    


                    Women - Team Rankings - 16 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Bellarmine                 220        2) DePauw                     91   
    3) Marian (Ind.)               85.50     4) Rose-Hulman                65.50
    5) Franklin                    54        6) Robert Morris (Ill.)       44   


 
Event 1  Women Distance Medley
=======================================================================
       Track: T 11:41.66  3/15/2003   Wartburg, Wartburg                       
                          Holubar, Olson, Tiernan, Buttry                   
        Meet: M 12:36.11  2/5/2005    Bellarmine University, Bellarmine Unive  
                          K Hickey, R Dixon, C Duffala, M Crowe             
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 DePauw  'A'                                        13:39.31   10   
  2 Marian (Ind.)  'A'                                 14:05.46    8   
 
Event 3  Women 4x200 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
       Track: T 1:41.51  2/11/2006   Missouri Baptist University, Missouri Bapt
        Meet: M 1:44.04  2/5/2005    Missouri Baptist University, Mo.  Baptist 
                         N Anderson, S Duncan, R Baldwin, C Ray            
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Bellarmine  'A'                                     1:46.85   10   
  2 Rose-Hulman  'A'                                    1:50.93    8   
  3 DePauw  'A'                                         1:57.79    6   
 
Event 5  Women 60 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
       Track: T  8.63  3/1/2009    Cassandra Lloyd, Wright State               
        Meet: M  8.00  2/7/2004    Daveetta Shepherd, Lindenwood U.            
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Nora Bowe                 SO Bellarmine                9.33q  1 
  2 Kiley Simmons             FR Marian (Ind.              9.94q  1 
  3 Jaymee Schambers          JR Marian (Ind.              9.98q  2 
  4 Madison Roark             SO Bellarmine               10.00q  2 
  5 Taryn Owens               JR DePauw                   10.22q  1 
  6 Gloria Boxell             JR Rose-Hulman              10.44q  1 
  7 Aireal Mays               FR Robert Morri             10.55q  2 
  8 Nigelie Assee             SO DePauw                   10.57q  1 
  9 Danialle Hays             SO Franklin                 10.76   1 
 10 Lee Harmon                JR DePauw                   10.85   2 
 11 Whitney Thomas            SO Bellarmine               11.79   2 
 
Event 5  Women 60 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
       Track: T  8.63  3/1/2009    Cassandra Lloyd, Wright State               
        Meet: M  8.00  2/7/2004    Daveetta Shepherd, Lindenwood U.            
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Nora Bowe                 SO Bellarmine                9.38   10   
  2 Jaymee Schambers          JR Marian (Ind.              9.90    8   
  3 Kiley Simmons             FR Marian (Ind.              9.95    6   
  4 Gloria Boxell             JR Rose-Hulman              10.05    5   
  5 Taryn Owens               JR DePauw                   10.05    4   
  6 Madison Roark             SO Bellarmine               10.34    3   
  7 Nigelie Assee             SO DePauw                   10.54    2   
 
Event 7  Women 60 Meter Dash
===================================================================
       Track: T  7.69  3/1/2009    Kelsey Conrad, Wisconsin-Milwaukee          
        Meet: M  7.01  2/5/2005    Nicheshia Anderson, Mo.  Baptist            
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Elaine Kuntz              JR Bellarmine                8.09q  2 
  2 Rachel Eyckmans           JR Bellarmine                8.10q  2 
  3 Kiasha Everett            SO Robert Morri              8.28q  1 
  4 Katie Neiser              JR Bellarmine                8.30q  1 
  5 Chenae White              SR DePauw                    8.31q  2 
  6 Denisha Pettis            SO Robert Morri              8.32q  2 
  7 Olivia Wrocklage          FR Bellarmine                8.41q  2 
  8 Lakia Baldwin             FR Bellarmine                8.44q  1 
  9 Gloria Boxell             JR Rose-Hulman               8.48   1 
 10 Kerri Kinker              JR Franklin                  8.54   1 
 11 Erin Cox                  SO Rose-Hulman               8.61   2 
 12 Nicole Svorinic           SR Marian (Ind.              8.76   1 
 13 Sam Wong                  SR DePauw                    8.92   1 
 
Event 7  Women 60 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
       Track: T  7.69  3/1/2009    Kelsey Conrad, Wisconsin-Milwaukee          
        Meet: M  7.01  2/5/2005    Nicheshia Anderson, Mo.  Baptist            
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Rachel Eyckmans           JR Bellarmine                7.98   10   
  2 Elaine Kuntz              JR Bellarmine                8.03    8   
  3 Denisha Pettis            SO Robert Morri              8.25    6   
  4 Kiasha Everett            SO Robert Morri              8.26    5   
  5 Chenae White              SR DePauw                    8.27    4   
  6 Katie Neiser              JR Bellarmine                8.29    3   
  7 Olivia Wrocklage          FR Bellarmine                8.40    2   
  8 Lakia Baldwin             FR Bellarmine                8.51  
 
Event 9  Women 1 Mile Run
=======================================================================
       Track: T 4:50.20  3/13/2010   Marie Borner, Bethel (Minn.)              
        Meet: M 4:59.26  2/7/2004    Heather Cooksey, Southern Indiana         
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Claire Hollis             SR DePauw                 5:31.45   10   
  2 Virginia Steilberg        SO Bellarmine             5:37.06    8   
  3 Flannery Musk             FR Bellarmine             5:40.84    6   
  4 Amy Schwarber             SO Bellarmine             5:41.95    5   
  5 Allison Zorman            SO Franklin               5:55.66    4   
  6 Stefanie Pavlick          FR DePauw                 5:59.92    3   
  7 Emily Freiny              JR DePauw                 6:16.86    2   
  8 Emma Clor                 FR DePauw                 6:25.67    1   
 -- Lindsay Boyce             SR Bellarmine                 DNF  
 
Event 11  Women 400 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
       Track: T 55.47  3/15/2003   Amber James, Wheaton (Mass.)                
        Meet: M 58.49  2/3/2007    Cicely Wattley, Indianapolis                
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Renyae Owsley             JR Marian (Ind.           1:01.27   2  10   
  2 Madison Roark             SO Bellarmine             1:01.93   2   8   
  3 Amy Walker                JR Marian (Ind.           1:03.18   1   6   
  4 Rachel Rawson             FR Bellarmine             1:03.36   2   5   
  5 Rachel Lucas              FR Franklin               1:05.21   1   4   
  6 Sajel Tremblay            SR DePauw                 1:09.67   1   3   
  7 Danialle Hays             SO Franklin               1:10.42   1   2   
 
Event 13  Women 800 Meter Run
=======================================================================
       Track: T 2:09.24  3/13/2010   Emily Schudrowitz, St. Norbert            
        Meet: M 2:16.14  2/6/2009    Bethany Davies, Cedarville                
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Lauren Borchelt           SO Marian (Ind.           2:20.31   10   
  2 Creasy Clauser            JR Rose-Hulman            2:22.06    8   
  3 Molly Culbertson          JR Bellarmine             2:25.15    6   
  4 Anna Murdock              FR Franklin               2:28.68    5   
  5 Jessica Waldren           FR Rose-Hulman            2:29.31    4   
  6 Ryann-Rebecca Montgomery  SO Rose-Hulman            2:30.66    3   
  7 Flannery Musk             FR Bellarmine             2:30.84    2   
  8 Channell McNeese          FR Robert Morri           2:31.85    1   
  9 Amy Schwarber             SO Bellarmine             2:33.07  
 10 Katie Doron               SO DePauw                 2:37.72  
 11 Elizabeth Dilbone         FR DePauw                 2:40.14  
 12 Sophie Rambaud            FR DePauw                 2:41.72  
 13 Hila Collier              FR Franklin               2:47.42  
 14 Erin Dinn                 FR DePauw                 2:59.56  
 
Event 15  Women 200 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
       Track: T 24.70  3/1/2009    Kelsey Conrad, Wisconsin-Milwaukee          
        Meet: M 25.05  2/7/2004    Genna Williams, Lindenwood U.               
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Meghan Jones              SO Bellarmine               25.95   3  10   
  2 Rachel Eyckmans           JR Bellarmine               26.88   3   8   
  3 Kate Mastronicola         SR Bellarmine               27.52   3   6   
  4 Kiasha Everett            SO Robert Morri             27.96   1   5   
  5 Abby Sowers               JR Rose-Hulman              28.03   2   4   
  6 Channell McNeese          FR Robert Morri             28.05   2   3   
  7 Renyae Owsley             JR Marian (Ind.             28.18   3   2   
  8 Kristin Hamrick           JR Bellarmine               28.19   1   1   
  9 Gloria Boxell             JR Rose-Hulman              28.32   2 
 10 Erin Cox                  SO Rose-Hulman              28.79   2 
 11 Nicole Svorinic           SR Marian (Ind.             28.88   1 
 12 Denisha Pettis            SO Robert Morri             29.23   2 
 13 Jenny Nevitt              FR Franklin                 29.67   1 
 14 Tiara Heard               FR DePauw                   30.34   1 
 15 Autumn Reinbold           JR Franklin                 30.38   1 
 
Event 17  Women 3000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
       Track: T  9:44.72  3/1/2009    Laura Rolf, Valparaiso                   
        Meet: M 10:13.20  2/6/2009    Nicole Santos, Cedarville                
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Hillary Cain              FR Franklin              10:49.72   10   
  2 Daisy Legei               JR Bellarmine            11:07.69    8   
  3 Megan Everhart            FR DePauw                11:08.49    6   
  4 Megan Kaiser              JR Bellarmine            11:08.88    5   
  5 Virginia Steilberg        SO Bellarmine            11:34.72    4   
  6 Nicole Gonzalez           FR Rose-Hulman           11:40.93    3   
  7 Lindsay Boyce             SR Bellarmine            11:43.85    2   
  8 Krysten Marshall          FR Marian (Ind.          11:54.71    1   
  9 Lisa Becharas             SR DePauw                12:07.84  
 10 Jacquelyn Dossey          JR Marian (Ind.          12:11.96  
 11 Heidi Blocker             SO Bellarmine            12:12.22  
 12 Delaney Arnoldy           FR Marian (Ind.          12:37.55  
 13 Anna Taylor               FR Rose-Hulman           13:02.75  
 14 Hannah Carew              FR Franklin              13:42.53  
 15 Laura Neuman              SR Marian (Ind.          13:46.39  
 
Event 19  Women 4x400 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
       Track: T 3:45.01  3/15/2003   Wheaton (Mass.), Wheaton (Mass.)          
                         Smith, Williams-Judge, Bromell, James             
        Meet: M 3:58.77  2/1/2008    Dayton, Dayton                            
                         L Aubry, K Tejkl, S Chew, A Cattran               
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Bellarmine  'A'                                     4:05.53   10   
  2 Bellarmine  'B'                                     4:11.33  
  3 Marian (Ind.)  'A'                                  4:18.87    8   
  4 Franklin  'A'                                       4:23.98    6   
  5 DePauw  'A'                                         4:37.41    5   
 
Event 21  Women Weight Throw
=================================================================================
       Track: T 22.62m  2/5/2011    Felisha Johnson, Indiana Stat              
        Meet: M 22.62m  2/5/2011    Felisha Johnson, Indiana Stat              
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Julia Zalewski            SR Bellarmine              15.32m   50-03.25  10   
  2 Brieanna Ware             SO Robert Morri            15.05m   49-04.50   8   
  3 Samantha Goodman          JR Marian (Ind.            13.79m   45-03.00   6   
  4 Camille Lannert           FR Bellarmine              12.96m   42-06.25   5   
  5 Judith Albanese           JR Bellarmine              12.78m   41-11.25   4   
  6 Emily Adams               JR Franklin                12.02m   39-05.25   3   
  7 Ciera Hughes              SO Marian (Ind.            10.97m   36-00.00   2   
  8 Nicole Nesbitt            SO Marian (Ind.            10.81m   35-05.75   1   
  9 Brittany Sievers          JR DePauw                  10.50m   34-05.50 
 10 Kassandra Sprinkle        SO Marian (Ind.            10.10m   33-01.75 
 11 Mackenzie Cremeans        SO DePauw                   9.24m   30-03.75 
 12 Amanda Brinkman           JR DePauw                   8.22m   26-11.75 
 13 Trina Manalo              SO DePauw                   7.55m   24-09.25 
 
Event 23  Women Long Jump
=================================================================================
       Track: T 5.87m  2/11/2006   Sherlonda Johnson, Wisconsin-Milwaukee      
        Meet: M 5.78m  2/6/2009    Jessica Merriweather, Rend Lake             
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Mariah Schwenk            JR Bellarmine               5.57m   18-03.25  10   
  2 Denisha Pettis            SO Robert Morri             5.38m   17-08.00   8   
  3 Elizabeth Evans           JR Rose-Hulman              5.35m   17-06.75   6   
  4 Sam Wong                  SR DePauw                   4.95m   16-03.00   5   
  5 Kerri Kinker              JR Franklin                 4.84m   15-10.50   4   
  6 Katie Neiser              JR Bellarmine               4.70m   15-05.00   3   
  7 Celia Kauth               FR DePauw                   4.67m   15-04.00   2   
  8 Whitley Crane             FR Marian (Ind.             4.65m   15-03.25   1   
  9 Taryn Owens               JR DePauw                   4.46m   14-07.75 
 10 Lauren Palmer             SO Marian (Ind.             4.35m   14-03.25 
 11 Sajel Tremblay            SR DePauw                   4.10m   13-05.50 
 12 Kayla Dennis              FR Bellarmine               3.45m   11-04.00 
 
Event 25  Women High Jump
=================================================================================
       Track: T 1.76m  3/14/2003   Kim Deprez, Geneseo State                   
        Meet: M 1.73m  2/8/2003    Abby Boberg, Southern Indiana               
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Elizabeth Evans           JR Rose-Hulman              1.75mM   5-08.75  10   
  2 Nora Bowe                 SO Bellarmine               1.63m    5-04.25   8   
  3 Meghan Jones              SO Bellarmine               1.58m    5-02.25   6   
  4 Celia Kauth               FR DePauw                   1.48m    4-10.25   4.50
  4 Creasy Clauser            JR Rose-Hulman              1.48m    4-10.25   4.50
  6 Ashley Guevara            SO DePauw                   1.48m    4-10.25   3   
  7 Whitney Thomas            SO Bellarmine               1.43m    4-08.25   1.50
  7 Lee Harmon                JR DePauw                   1.43m    4-08.25   1.50
  9 Mariah Schwenk            JR Bellarmine               1.43m    4-08.25 
 10 Sajel Tremblay            SR DePauw                   1.32m    4-04.00 
 -- Hila Collier              FR Franklin                    NH            
 
Event 27  Women Triple Jump
=================================================================================
       Track: T 12.37m  3/15/2003   LaNeatra Johnson, Christopher Newport      
        Meet: M 11.57m  2/7/2004    Doreen Nagawa, Wilmington                  
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Elizabeth Evans           JR Rose-Hulman             10.83m   35-06.50  10   
  2 Remsing King              JR Bellarmine              10.15m   33-03.75   8   
  3 Kerri Kinker              JR Franklin                 9.64m   31-07.50   6   
 
Event 29  Women Pole Vault
=================================================================================
       Track: T 4.30m  2/6/2010    Kylie Hutson, Indiana State                 
        Meet: M  9-00  2/9/2002    Kelly Zelienga, Indianapolis                
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Nicole Hess               SR Bellarmine               3.20m   10-06.00   9   
  1 Erin Dwenger              JR Bellarmine               3.20m   10-06.00   9   
  3 Jillian Balser            SO DePauw                   2.90m    9-06.25   6   
  4 Pascale Hansen            FR DePauw                   2.75m    9-00.25   5   
  5 Jenny Nevitt              FR Franklin                 2.60m    8-06.25   4   
  6 Taryn Owens               JR DePauw                   2.60m    8-06.25   3   
  7 Jaci Bowman               SO Marian (Ind.             2.45m    8-00.50   1.50
  7 Paige Turner              FR Bellarmine               2.45m    8-00.50   1.50
  9 Samantha Silva            FR Marian (Ind.             2.30m    7-06.50 
 10 Autumn Reinbold           JR Franklin                 2.15m    7-00.50 
 -- Whitney Thomas            SO Bellarmine                  NH            
 
Event 31  Women Shot Put
=================================================================================
       Track: T 15.51m  3/15/2003   Healy Thompson, Williams                   
        Meet: M 15.43m  2/5/2011    Felisha Johnson, Indiana Stat              
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Kassandra Sprinkle        SO Marian (Ind.            11.64m   38-02.25  10   
  2 Brieanna Ware             SO Robert Morri            10.69m   35-01.00   8   
  3 Emily Adams               JR Franklin                10.61m   34-09.75   6   
  4 Samantha Goodman          JR Marian (Ind.            10.46m   34-04.00   5   
  5 Briana Holder             SR DePauw                   9.90m   32-05.75   4   
  6 Camille Lannert           FR Bellarmine               9.61m   31-06.50   3   
  7 Julia Zalewski            SR Bellarmine               9.53m   31-03.25   2   
  8 Trina Manalo              SO DePauw                   9.49m   31-01.75   1   
  9 Nicole Nesbitt            SO Marian (Ind.             9.23m   30-03.50 
 10 Ciera Hughes              SO Marian (Ind.             9.14m   30-00.00 
 11 Judith Albanese           JR Bellarmine               8.89m   29-02.00 
 
Back