Show More


DePauw Women Open Outdoor Season at Rose-Hulman; Bring Home Nine Firsts

March 24, 2012

Terre Haute, Ind. - DePauw opened the outdoor track and field at the Rose-Hulman Early Bird and picked up nine first-place finishes.

Brittany Sievers won the discus throw (37.74 meters/123-10) and the hammer throw (42.12 meters/138-2), while Celia Kauth took first in the high jump (1.53 meters/5-00.25). Sam Wong did the same in the triple jump (10.07 meters/33-00.50) and Pascale Hansen won the pole vault (3.05 meters/10-0).

Megan Everhart won the steeplechase in 12:36.47, with Claire Hollis finishing ahead of the field in the 1,500 meters (4:54.45) and Chenae White winning the 100 meters in 12.99 seconds. The Tigers' 4x100 relay won in 50.70 seconds.

Wong also placed second in the long jump (5.12 meters/16-9.75) and was fourth in the 400 hurdles (1:15.42). Hope Jordan was a second-place finisher in both the 1,500 meters (4.54.87) and 800 meters (2:25.25) as was Tamesha McGuire in the 100 meters (13.01) and 200 meters (27.04).

Other second-place performances were turned in by Lisa Becharas in the javelin (28.79 meters/94-5), Taryn Owens in the 100 hurdles (16.33) and Siri Retrum in the 5,000 meters (18:34.91).

Complete results are listed below.

The Tigers return to action on Saturday, April 7, when they host the DePauw Invitational.

 

                    2012 Rose-Hulman Early Bird - 3/24/2012                    
                      Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology                      
                        William M. Welch Track Complex                         
                                    Results                                    
 

Event 2  Women Discus Throw
==========================================================================
        RHIT: ! 135-11  2008        Janel Belton                               
Cook Stadium: @ 152-01  2008        Christina Niehaus, Greenville              
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Sievers, Brittany            DePauw                  37.74m     123-10 
      36.79m  37.74m  37.74m  36.38m       
  2 Owen, Amanda                 Franklin                34.72m     113-11 
      31.54m  25.20m  34.72m  32.86m       
  3 Blum, Ally                   Heidelberg              34.00m     111-06 
      34.00m  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL       
  4 Holder, Briana               DePauw                  31.12m     102-01 
      27.84m  FOUL  31.12m  FOUL       
  5 Jacobson, Amanda             Rose-Hulman             29.15m      95-08 
      26.69m  24.71m  29.15m  27.68m       
  6 VanLeer, Aaliyah             Heidelberg              28.72m      94-03 
      26.89m  28.72m  FOUL  26.10m       
  7 Adams, Emily                 Franklin                26.28m      86-03 
      FOUL  23.08m  26.28m  FOUL       
  8 Auchmuty, Sam                Heidelberg              24.74m      81-02 
      23.88m  24.74m  24.10m  22.00m        
  9 Manalo, Trina                DePauw                  21.82m      71-07 
      FOUL  21.82m  FOUL  FOUL       
 
Event 4  Women Shot Put
==========================================================================
        RHIT: ! 40-11.75  2008        Janel Belton                             
Cook Stadium: @ 43-02.50  2008        Christina Niehaus, Greenville            
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 VanLeer, Aaliyah             Heidelberg              11.09m   36-04.75 
      11.09m  FOUL  10.91m  10.63m        
  2 Owen, Amanda                 Franklin                10.30m   33-09.50 
      10.30m  10.07m  10.05m  10.12m       
  3 Adams, Emily                 Franklin                 9.76m   32-00.25 
      FOUL  9.57m  FOUL  9.76m       
  4 Wright, Alisha               Heidelberg               9.64m   31-07.50 
      FOUL  9.64m  8.63m  8.76m       
  5 Manalo, Trina                DePauw                   9.36m   30-08.50 
      9.36m  8.75m  FOUL  9.09m        
  6 Holder, Briana               DePauw                   9.23m   30-03.50 
      8.97m  9.23m  9.01m  9.07m       
  7 Cox, Cassandra               Rose-Hulman              7.61m   24-11.75 
      7.18m  7.27m  7.61m  7.29m        
  8 Evans, Elizabeth             Rose-Hulman              7.05m   23-01.75 
      FOUL  7.05m  FOUL  FOUL       
 
Event 6  Women Javelin Throw
==========================================================================
        RHIT: ! 116-01  2009        Liz Ridgway                                
Cook Stadium: @ 122-01  2003        Lauren Jackson, Trinity                    
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Bevington, Marian            Heidelberg              30.07m      98-08 
      FOUL  30.07m  FOUL  FOUL       
  2 Becharas, Lisa               DePauw                  28.79m      94-05 
      27.26m  25.40m  25.83m  28.79m       
  3 Jacobson, Amanda             Rose-Hulman             26.64m      87-05 
      FOUL  23.13m  25.70m  26.64m       
  4 Blum, Ally                   Heidelberg              25.57m      83-11 
      23.23m  24.46m  25.57m  25.17m       
  5 Harmon, Lee                  DePauw                  24.50m      80-04 
      FOUL  20.09m  22.07m  24.50m       
  6 Auchmuty, Sam                Heidelberg              23.67m      77-08 
      20.15m  18.77m  19.33m  23.67m       
  7 Colonna, Tanya               Rose-Hulman             23.46m      77-00 
      17.37m  19.34m  16.58m  23.46m       
  8 VanLeer, Aaliyah             Heidelberg              20.79m      68-02 
      20.66m  20.79m  19.26m  20.47m       
  9 Adams, Emily                 Franklin                17.87m      58-07 
      17.87m  15.12m  17.30m  17.80m       
 10 Cox, Cassandra               Rose-Hulman             17.60m      57-09 
      FOUL  17.60m  15.86m  16.38m       
 
Event 8  Women Hammer Throw
==========================================================================
        RHIT: ! 135-05  2010        Katie Moorhead                             
Cook Stadium: @ 152-07  2010        Jaclyn Johnson-Cross, Greenville           
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Sievers, Brittany            DePauw                  42.12m     138-02 
      38.68m  41.10m  40.98m  42.12m       
  2 Kampa, Aleksandra            Rose-Hulman             38.80m     127-03 
      FOUL  35.93m  38.80m  36.97m       
  3 Blum, Ally                   Heidelberg              34.80m     114-02 
      33.26m  34.80m  FOUL  33.73m       
  4 Adams, Emily                 Franklin                34.28m     112-06 
      32.21m  FOUL  33.40m  34.28m       
  5 Manalo, Trina                DePauw                  33.95m     111-05 
      33.67m  33.95m  FOUL  32.90m       
  6 Auchmuty, Sam                Heidelberg              32.69m     107-03 
      29.73m  FOUL  32.69m  29.33m       
  7 Owen, Amanda                 Franklin                31.40m     103-00 
      29.51m  28.15m  30.18m  31.40m       
  8 Cremeans, Mackenzie          DePauw                  30.64m     100-06 
      28.47m  29.81m  27.95m  30.64m       
  9 Wright, Alisha               Heidelberg              21.79m      71-06 
      21.79m  FOUL  20.60m  FOUL       
 
Event 10  Women High Jump
==========================================================================
        RHIT: ! 5-08.50  2011        Liz Evans                                 
Cook Stadium: @ 5-08.50  2010        Liz Evans, Rose-Hulman                    
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Kauth, Celia                 DePauw                   1.53m    5-00.25 
     1.37 1.43 1.48 1.53 1.56 
        P    O    O   XO  XXX 
  2 Wolfe, Zoe                   Earlham                  1.48m    4-10.25 
     1.37 1.43 1.48 1.53 
        P    P    O  XXX 
  2 Clauser, Creasy              Rose-Hulman              1.48m    4-10.25 
     1.37 1.43 1.48 1.53 
        P    O    O  XXX 
  2 Ross, Elizabeth              Earlham                  1.48m    4-10.25 
     1.37 1.43 1.48 1.53 
        P    O    O  XXX 
  5 Bevington, Marian            Heidelberg               1.43m    4-08.25 
     1.37 1.43 1.48 
        P    O  XXX 
 -- Farris, Cara                 Earlham                     NH            
     1.37 
      XXX 
 
Event 12  Women Pole Vault
==========================================================================
        RHIT: ! 10-06  2010        Tanya Colonna                               
Cook Stadium: @ 10-00  2010        Tanya Colonna, Rose-Hulman                  
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Hansen, Pascale              DePauw                   3.05m   10-00.00 
     2.30 2.45 2.60 2.75 2.90 3.05 3.20 
        P    P    O    O    O    O  XXX 
  2 Colonna, Tanya               Rose-Hulman             J3.05m   10-00.00 
     2.30 2.45 2.60 2.75 2.90 3.05 3.20 
        P    P    O    O    O  XXO  XXX 
  3 Wagner, Naami                Earlham                  2.90m    9-06.25 
     2.30 2.45 2.60 2.75 2.90 3.05 
        P    O    O   XO    O  XXX 
  3 Owens, Taryn                 DePauw                   2.90m    9-06.25 
     2.30 2.45 2.60 2.75 2.90 3.05 
        P    O    O    O    O  XXX 
  5 Nevitt, Jenny                Franklin                 2.75m    9-00.25 
     2.30 2.45 2.60 2.75 2.90 
        P    O    O    O  XXX 
  6 Demor, Heather               Rose-Hulman              2.45m    8-00.50 
     2.30 2.45 2.60 
        O  XXO  XXX 
 
Event 14  Women Long Jump
===============================================================================
        RHIT: ! 17-03.25  2011        Liz Evans                                
Cook Stadium: @ 18-07.75  2008        Jamecia McCall, Greenville               
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind          
===============================================================================
  1 Bevington, Marian            Heidelberg               5.34m   NWI  17-06.25 
     5.33m(NWI) FOUL(NWI) 5.34m(NWI)           
  2 Wong, Sam                    DePauw                   5.12m   NWI  16-09.75 
     5.01m(NWI) 5.02m(NWI) 4.89m(NWI) 5.12m(NWI)       
  3 Kauth, Celia                 DePauw                   4.74m   NWI  15-06.75 
     4.59m(NWI) FOUL(NWI) 4.74m(NWI) 4.43m(NWI)        
  4 Harmon, Lee                  DePauw                   4.51m   NWI  14-09.75 
     FOUL(NWI) 4.51m(NWI) x             
 -- Watt, JaLissa                Earlham                   FOUL   NWI           
     FOUL(NWI) FOUL(NWI) FOUL(NWI) FOUL(NWI)       
 
Event 16  Women Triple Jump
===============================================================================
        RHIT: ! 35-11.25  2006        Ashley Bernal                            
Cook Stadium: @ 38-00.75  2004        Angie Hawk, Millikin                     
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind          
===============================================================================
  1 Wong, Sam                    DePauw                  10.07m   NWI  33-00.50 
     9.84m(NWI) 10.07m(NWI) FOUL(NWI) FOUL(NWI)       
 
Event 18  Women 3000 Meter Steeplechase
================================================================
        RHIT: ! 11:26.45  2008        Rachel Krasich                           
Cook Stadium: @ 11:18.12  2006        Johanna Fickenscher, DePauw              
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Everhart, Megan              DePauw                12:36.47  
  2 Clor, Emma                   DePauw                13:26.35  
  3 McGowan, Emily               IL Track Club         14:04.18  
  4 Lehfeldt, Rebeca             Franklin              14:20.86  
 
Event 20  Women 4x100 Meter Relay
================================================================
        RHIT: ! 50.47  2011        G Boxell, E Cox, A Sowers, L Evans          
Cook Stadium: @ 49.60  2008        Greenville                                  
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 DePauw  'A'                                           50.70  
     1) Owens, Taryn                    2) McGuire, Tamesha               
     3) Wong, Sam                       4) White, Chenae                  
  2 Heidelberg  'A'                                       50.72  
     1) Bevington, Marian               2) Orr, Catarina                  
     3) Hansberger, Lillian             4) Shaw, Jazmine                  
  3 Earlham  'A'                                          55.03  
     1) Watt, JaLissa                   2) Banegas, Ximena                
     3) Bell-Hoerth, Emily              4) Birdsall, Kate                 
 
Event 22  Women 1500 Meter Run
================================================================
        RHIT: ! 4:48.60  2007        Mandy Hecker                              
Cook Stadium: @ 4:35.21  2011        Liz Phillips, Washington U                
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Hollis, Claire               DePauw                 4:54.45  
  2 Jordan, Hope                 DePauw                 4:54.87  
  3 Becharas, Lisa               DePauw                 5:00.38  
  4 Cain, Hillary                Franklin               5:01.53  
  5 Custer, Bobbi                Heidelberg             5:03.80  
  6 Doron, Katie                 DePauw                 5:04.68  
  7 Goobic, Sophie               Heidelberg             5:06.87  
  8 Dalton, Rachel               Franklin               5:09.31  
  9 Montgomery, Ryann-Rebecc     Rose-Hulman            5:13.99  
 10 Gonzalez, Nicole             Rose-Hulman            5:23.71  
 11 Rambaud, Sophie              DePauw                 5:27.30  
 12 Fega, Maddie                 Earlham                5:28.37  
 13 Pavlick, Stefanie            DePauw                 5:39.65  
 14 Schumacher, Ashley           Rose-Hulman            5:45.67  
 15 Stark, Claire                Rose-Hulman            5:46.80  
 16 Boyce, Kathleen              Rose-Hulman            5:59.90  
 17 Stenger, Katelyn             Rose-Hulman            6:22.82  
 18 Taylor, Anna                 Rose-Hulman            7:03.42  
 
Event 24  Women 100 Meter Hurdles
=====================================================================
        RHIT: ! 16.35  2011        Gloria Boxell                               
Cook Stadium: @ 15.46  2003        Stephanie Hankins, Trinity                  
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Bevington, Marian            Heidelberg               15.39@ -0.8 
  2 Owens, Taryn                 DePauw                   16.33! -0.8 
  3 Hays, Danialle               Franklin                 16.94  -0.8 
  4 Boxell, Gloria               Rose-Hulman              16.97  -0.8 
  5 Harmon, Lee                  DePauw                   17.05  -0.8 
  6 Orr, Catarina                Heidelberg               17.30  -0.8 
 
Event 26  Women 400 Meter Dash
================================================================
        RHIT: ! 59.09  2006        Ashley Bernal                               
Cook Stadium: @ 57.56  2003        Raven Scott, Rhodes                         
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Clauser, Creasy              Rose-Hulman              58.54! 
  2 Shaw, Jazmine                Heidelberg               58.95! 
  3 Hansberger, Lillian          Heidelberg             1:02.23  
  4 Lucas, Rachel                Franklin               1:04.10  
  5 Waldren, Jessica             Rose-Hulman            1:04.49  
  6 Moravec, Katherine           Rose-Hulman            1:05.01  
 
Event 28  Women 100 Meter Dash
=====================================================================
        RHIT: ! 12.59  2008        Anastasia Tarpeh                            
Cook Stadium: @ 12.48  2010        Ariel Robinson, Millikin                    
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 White, Chenae                DePauw                   12.99  -0.2 
  2 McGuire, Tamesha             DePauw                   13.01  -0.2 
  3 Cox, Erin                    Rose-Hulman              13.53  -0.2 
  4 Filliater, Samantha          Heidelberg               13.60  -0.2 
  5 Cartwright, Katrina          Heidelberg               13.61  -0.2 
  6 Duren, Mandy                 Heidelberg               14.22  -0.2 
 
Event 30  Women 800 Meter Run
================================================================
        RHIT: ! 2:17.11  2010        Creasy Clauser                            
Cook Stadium: @ 2:14.25  2009        Lauren Reich, DePauw                      
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Murdock, Anna                Franklin               2:18.67  
  2 Jordan, Hope                 DePauw                 2:25.25  
  3 Doron, Katie                 DePauw                 2:27.12  
  4 Hollis, Claire               DePauw                 2:27.50  
  5 Custer, Bobbi                Heidelberg             2:28.92  
  6 Zorman, Allison              Franklin               2:29.43  
  7 Goobic, Sophie               Heidelberg             2:30.91  
  8 Hannemann, Megan             DePauw                 2:31.46  
  9 King, Beth                   DePauw                 2:31.72  
 10 Becharas, Lisa               DePauw                 2:36.95  
 11 Collier, Hila                Franklin               2:38.04  
 12 Jenkins-Sullivan, Emma       Earlham                2:38.82  
 13 Dilbone, Elizabeth           DePauw                 2:42.74  
 14 Klondaris, Hanna             Earlham                2:44.15  
 15 Dinn, Erin                   DePauw                 2:51.22  
 16 Brinker, Madison             DePauw                 2:56.95  
 
Event 32  Women 400 Meter Hurdles
================================================================
        RHIT: ! 1:08.98  2011        Creasy Clauser                            
Cook Stadium: @ 1:03.60  2010        Nicole Stein, DePauw                      
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Hays, Danialle               Franklin               1:09.87  
  2 Orr, Catarina                Heidelberg             1:11.03  
  3 Burns, Kristin               Heidelberg             1:13.91  
  4 Wong, Sam                    DePauw                 1:15.42  
 
Event 34  Women 200 Meter Dash
========================================================================
        RHIT: ! 26.16  2006        Ashley Bernal                               
Cook Stadium: @ 25.62  2003        Corletra Mance, Rhodes                      
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind H#
========================================================================
  1 Shaw, Jazmine                Heidelberg               26.53   NWI  1 
  2 McGuire, Tamesha             DePauw                   27.04   NWI  1 
  3 Boxell, Gloria               Rose-Hulman              27.53  -1.2  2 
  4 Clauser, Creasy              Rose-Hulman              27.68  -1.2  2 
  5 Cox, Erin                    Rose-Hulman              28.01   NWI  1 
  6 Hansberger, Lillian          Heidelberg               28.07   NWI  1 
  7 Nevitt, Jenny                Franklin                 28.53  -1.2  2 
  8 Lucas, Rachel                Franklin                 28.58  -1.2  2 
  9 Filliater, Samantha          Heidelberg               28.95  -1.2  2 
 10 Cartwright, Katrina          Heidelberg               29.06   NWI  1 
 11 Duren, Mandy                 Heidelberg               29.56   NWI  1 
 12 Harmon, Lee                  DePauw                   29.82   NWI  1 
 13 Banegas, Ximena              Earlham                  30.26  -1.2  2 
 14 Bell-Hoerth, Emily           Earlham                  31.65  -1.2  2 
 
Event 36  Women 5000 Meter Run
================================================================
        RHIT: ! 18:47.66  2008        Rachel Krasich                           
Cook Stadium: @ 17:46.27  2009        Rachael Richards, Principia              
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Jenkins, Kelby               Evansville TC         18:30.27! 
  2 Retrum, Siri                 DePauw                18:34.91! 
  3 Hauser, Emma                 Earlham               20:08.26  
  4 Freiny, Emily                DePauw                20:24.80  
  5 Santino, Hannah              Earlham               21:13.90  
 
Event 38  Women 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================
        RHIT: ! 4:11.44  2011        G Boxell, E Cox, K Moravec, C Clauser     
Cook Stadium: @ 3:57.03  2003        Rhodes College                            
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Heidelberg  'A'                                     4:10.33! 
     1) Burns, Kristin                  2) Orr, Catarina                  
     3) Hansberger, Lillian             4) Shaw, Jazmine                  
  2 Rose-Hulman  'A'                                    4:12.41  
     1) Clauser, Creasy                 2) Cox, Erin                      
     3) Boxell, Gloria                  4) Waldren, Jessica               
  3 Franklin  'A'                                       4:17.62  
     1) Lucas, Rachel                   2) Murdock, Anna                  
     3) Zorman, Allison                 4) Hays, Danialle                 
  4 DePauw  'A'                                         4:30.49  
     1) Kadam, Taz                      2) Doron, Katie                   
     3) Rambaud, Sophie                 4) Dilbone, Elizabeth             
  5 Earlham  'A'                                        4:30.71  
     1) Birdsall, Kate                  2) Jenkins-Sullivan, Emma         
     3) Klondaris, Hanna                4) Wolfe, Zoe                     


Back