Show More


DePauw Opens Outdoor Season at Rose-Hulman; Mackey Wins Pole Vault

March 24, 2012

Terre Haute, Ind. - DePauw opened the outdoor track and field season at the Rose-Hulman Early Bird and was paced by Kyle Mackey's win in the pole vault.

Mackey won with a vault of 4.56 meters (14-11.5). Jack Leibovitz was fourth in the event at 4.11 meters (13-5.75), while Isiah Miles was eighth at 3.36 meters (11-00.25). Leibovitz was also fifth in the long jump at 6.20 meters (20-4.25).

Tyler Giesting placed second in the 1,500 meters in 4:05.44, while Jim Easterhouse paced the Tigers in the 800 meters with a fourth-place finish in 2:01.30. Mike Bennett was sixth in the 800 meters in 2:04.32 and Thomas Maloney was seventh in 2:08.42.

Will Bond was third in the 5,000 meters in 15:51.28, and Nick White turned in a fourth-place performance in the 400 hurdles in 58.14 seconds.

Tyler Bussian was fifth in the discus at 38.15 meters (125-2), while Chad Hale was seventh in the hammer throw with a best mark of 35.61 meters (116-10). Juan Rodriguez was sixth in the 110 hurdles in 16.56 seconds and White was eighth in 16.79. Miles also placed eighth in the 400 meters in 58.91 seconds. 

DePauw's 4x100 relay finished third in 44.35 as did the 4x400 relay in 3:25.62.

The Tigers return to action on Saturday, April 7, when they host the DePauw Invitational.

 

                    2012 Rose-Hulman Early Bird - 3/24/2012                    
                      Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology                      
                        William M. Welch Track Complex                         
                                    Results                                    
 
Event 1  Men Discus Throw
==========================================================================
        RHIT: ! 170-00  1985        Stacy Himes                                
Cook Stadium: @ 161-07  1983        Stacey Himes, Rose-Hulman                  
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Schulthies, PJ               Rose-Hulman             43.89m     144-00 
      FOUL  37.54m  43.89m  FOUL       
  2 Larmore, Greg                Rose-Hulman             41.28m     135-05 
      41.28m  39.96m  39.57m  41.00m       
  3 Falcone, Gage                Heidelberg              40.77m     133-09 
      36.20m  40.77m  FOUL  35.78m       
  4 Hunkeler, Andy               Rose-Hulman             38.70m     127-00 
      37.54m  36.09m  38.70m  37.19m       
  5 Bussian, Tyler               DePauw                  38.15m     125-02 
      36.15m  38.15m  FOUL  35.17m       
  6 Erba, Zac                    Rose-Hulman             36.80m     120-09 
      35.05m  FOUL  34.64m  36.80m       
  7 Taw, Robert                  Heidelberg              36.40m     119-05 
      36.40m  FOUL  FOUL  34.46m       
  8 Kimmel, Sam                  Rose-Hulman             36.32m     119-02 
      36.32m  FOUL  35.97m  35.84m       
  9 Winningham, Luke             Rose-Hulman             34.93m     114-07 
      34.93m  34.80m  FOUL  FOUL       
 10 Terrell, Quinton             Franklin                34.85m     114-04 
      32.53m  FOUL  34.73m  34.85m       
 11 Smith, Jacob                 Heidelberg              33.35m     109-05 
      30.75m  33.35m  26.84m  30.34m       
 12 O'Brien, Kyle                Franklin                32.00m     105-00 
      32.00m  31.76m  31.00m  FOUL       
 13 Payne, Garrett               Rose-Hulman             29.03m      95-03 
      FOUL  27.26m  FOUL  29.03m       
 14 Dodson, Phillip              Franklin                27.66m      90-09 
      FOUL  25.52m  FOUL  27.66m       
 15 Hale, Chad                   DePauw                  27.55m      90-05 
      24.23m  27.55m  25.46m  FOUL       
 16 Goodwin, Logan               Earlham                 26.26m      86-02 
      26.26m  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL       
 17 Wheat, Kollin                Earlham                 25.28m      82-11 
      FOUL  22.23m  FOUL  25.28m       
 18 Baire, Josh                  Heidelberg              25.19m      82-08 
      25.19m  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL       
 

Event 3  Men Shot Put
==========================================================================
        RHIT: ! 55-04.50  1983        John Singleton                           
Cook Stadium: @ 52-01.25  1983        John Singleton, Rose-Hulman              
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Winningham, Luke             Rose-Hulman             14.13m   46-04.25 
      14.13m  13.46m  13.44m  14.02m       
  2 Falcone, Gage                Heidelberg              13.01m   42-08.25 
      11.83m  12.45m  13.01m  11.65m       
  3 Schulthies, PJ               Rose-Hulman             12.95m   42-06.00 
      FOUL  12.95m  FOUL  12.47m       
  4 Hunkeler, Andy               Rose-Hulman             12.80m   42-00.00 
      12.33m  12.80m  12.19m  12.79m       
  5 Kimmel, Sam                  Rose-Hulman             12.45m   40-10.25 
      11.97m  12.45m  12.28m  FOUL       
  6 Smith, Jacob                 Heidelberg              11.98m   39-03.75 
      11.66m  10.89m  11.77m  11.98m        
  7 Dodson, Phillip              Franklin                11.95m   39-02.50 
      11.75m  10.37m  11.92m  11.95m       
  7 Payne, Garrett               Rose-Hulman             11.95m   39-02.50 
      FOUL  11.95m  11.55m  11.92m        
  9 Terrell, Quinton             Franklin                11.89m   39-00.25 
      10.94m  FOUL  11.89m  FOUL        
 10 Bussian, Tyler               DePauw                  11.48m   37-08.00 
      10.84m  10.66m  11.48m  FOUL        
 11 Reed, Jeremy                 Franklin                10.84m   35-06.75 
      10.57m  10.34m  10.84m  FOUL       
 12 Erba, Zac                    Rose-Hulman             10.79m   35-05.00 
      9.96m  10.79m  10.32m  10.72m       
 13 Goodwin, Logan               Earlham                 10.24m   33-07.25 
      10.09m  10.24m  FOUL  9.94m       
 14 Hale, Chad                   DePauw                  10.09m   33-01.25 
      10.04m  10.09m  9.89m  9.97m        
 15 O'Brien, Kyle                Franklin                 9.78m   32-01.00 
      9.07m  9.78m  9.51m  9.56m       
 

Event 5  Men Javelin Throw
==========================================================================
        RHIT: ! 228-05  1986        Chris Trapp                                
Cook Stadium: @ 198-07  1987        John Hanger, Rose-Hulman                   
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Schulthies, PJ               Rose-Hulman             51.64m     169-05 
      51.64m  46.35m  45.02m  45.27m       
  2 Pickens, Brett               Heidelberg              47.10m     154-06 
      FOUL  44.79m  44.81m  47.10m       
  3 Daw, Andrew                  Rose-Hulman             46.23m     151-08 
      FOUL  4.80m  46.23m  45.15m       
  4 Taw, Robert                  Heidelberg              46.09m     151-02 
      FOUL  45.80m  46.09m  41.69m       
  5 Larmore, Greg                Rose-Hulman             42.29m     138-09 
      42.10m  42.29m  PASS  PASS       
  6 Schulthies, Blake            Rose-Hulman             41.95m     137-07 
      37.87m  32.71m  FOUL  41.95m       
  7 Winningham, Luke             Rose-Hulman             40.65m     133-04 
      FOUL  40.65m  38.29m  FOUL       
  8 Mills, Austin                Franklin                40.29m     132-02 
      35.65m  40.29m  39.45m  FOUL       
  9 Minster, Toby                Heidelberg              38.38m     125-11 
      29.60m  36.62m  35.69m  38.38m       
 10 Heitkamp, Marcus             Heidelberg              38.16m     125-02 
      33.47m  38.16m  33.09m  37.10m        
 11 Erba, Zac                    Rose-Hulman             34.31m     112-07 
      30.21m  34.31m  FOUL  FOUL       
 12 Payne, Garrett               Rose-Hulman             33.90m     111-03 
      33.90m  FOUL  FOUL  31.24m        
 13 Durbin, Kye                  Franklin                32.50m     106-07 
      30.45m  32.50m  31.44m  29.62m       
 14 O'Brien, Kyle                Franklin                32.21m     105-08 
      8.85m  29.47m  30.84m  32.21m       
 15 Goodwin, Logan               Earlham                 30.74m     100-10 
      FOUL  25.88m  30.74m  FOUL       
 16 Wheat, Kollin                Earlham                 28.19m      92-06 
      25.14m  24.18m  FOUL  28.19m       
 

Event 7  Men Hammer Throw
==========================================================================
        RHIT: ! 172-08  1998        Nate Subbert                               
Cook Stadium: @ 165-01  1992        Doug Childers, Rose-Hulman                 
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Larmore, Greg                Rose-Hulman             49.97m     163-11 
      46.99m  49.97m  49.09m  FOUL       
  2 Cahill, Trey                 Rose-Hulman             47.48m     155-09 
      45.23m  45.88m  47.48m  FOUL        
  3 Schulthies, PJ               Rose-Hulman             40.51m     132-11 
      36.55m  36.28m  FOUL  40.51m        
  4 Hunkeler, Andy               Rose-Hulman             39.84m     130-08 
      29.67m  FOUL  36.27m  39.84m        
  5 Baire, Josh                  Heidelberg              39.50m     129-07 
      FOUL  36.11m  FOUL  39.50m       
  6 Pickens, Brett               Heidelberg              37.78m     123-11 
      FOUL  FOUL  37.78m  FOUL       
  7 Hale, Chad                   DePauw                  35.61m     116-10 
      FOUL  34.66m  FOUL  35.61m        
  8 Durham, Steven               Rose-Hulman             34.63m     113-07 
      34.63m  32.72m  33.73m  33.75m       
  9 Erba, Zac                    Rose-Hulman             34.23m     112-04 
      31.07m  32.37m  34.23m  34.13m        
 10 Terrell, Quinton             Franklin                33.43m     109-08 
      28.45m  27.54m  28.07m  33.43m       
 11 Dodson, Phillip              Franklin                28.06m      92-01 
      FOUL  28.06m  FOUL  24.83m       
 12 Goodwin, Logan               Earlham                 27.10m      88-11 
      22.11m  26.70m  27.10m  26.43m        
 13 Wheat, Kollin                Earlham                 23.41m      76-10 
      22.01m  FOUL  23.41m  FOUL        
 14 Foster, Zane                 Earlham                 20.80m      68-03 
      20.80m  18.92m  FOUL  FOUL       
 
Event 9  Men High Jump
==========================================================================
        RHIT: ! 6-08.25  1981        Brad Zike                                 
Cook Stadium: @    6-08  1983        Brad Zike, Rose-Hulman                    
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Davis, Nathan                Heidelberg               2.05m    6-08.75 
     1.75 1.80 1.85 1.90 1.95 2.00 2.05 
        P    P    P    P    O    O  XXO 
  2 Lynch, Josh                  Heidelberg               1.90m    6-02.75 
     1.75 1.80 1.85 1.90 1.95 
        P    O   XO  XXO  XXX 
  2 Hart, Jack                   Heidelberg               1.90m    6-02.75 
     1.75 1.80 1.85 1.90 1.95 
        O    O   XO  XXO  XXX 
  4 Good, Chris                  Rose-Hulman              1.85m    6-00.75 
     1.75 1.80 1.85 1.90 
        P   XO    O  XXX 
  5 Schulthies, PJ               Rose-Hulman              1.80m    5-10.75 
     1.75 1.80 1.85 
        O    O  XXX 
  5 Solomon, Vashon              Rose-Hulman              1.80m    5-10.75 
     1.75 1.80 1.85 
        O    O  XXX 
  5 Minster, Toby                Heidelberg               1.80m    5-10.75 
     1.75 1.80 1.85 
        O    O  XXX 
  8 Sims, Leady                  Earlham                  1.75m    5-08.75 
     1.75 1.80 
        O  XXX 
 -- Patton, Jared                Earlham                     NH            
     1.75 
      XXX 
 
Event 11  Men Pole Vault
==========================================================================
        RHIT: ! 16-07.25  1998        Ryan Loftus                              
Cook Stadium: @    16-06  1994        Mike Brown, Rose-Hulman                  
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Mackey, Kyle                 DePauw                   4.56m   14-11.50 
     3.36 3.51 3.66 3.81 3.96 4.11 4.26 4.41 4.56 4.71 
        P    P    P    P    P    O    O    O    O  XXX 
  2 Crowson, Collin              Rose-Hulman             J4.56m   14-11.50 
     3.36 3.51 3.66 3.81 3.96 4.11 4.26 4.41 4.56 4.71 
        P    P    P    P    P    P    P   XO   XO  XXX 
  3 Murr, Jeff                   Franklin                 4.26m   13-11.75 
     3.36 3.51 3.66 3.81 3.96 4.11 4.26 4.41 
        P    O    P    O    P   XO    O  XXX 
  4 Leibovitz, Jack              DePauw                   4.11m   13-05.75 
     3.36 3.51 3.66 3.81 3.96 4.11 4.26 
        P    P    O    O    O  XXO  XXX 
  5 Garrett, David               DePauw                   3.96m   12-11.75 
     3.36 3.51 3.66 3.81 3.96 4.11 
        P    P    P   XO    O  XXX 
  6 Howe, Zack                   Rose-Hulman              3.81m   12-06.00 
     3.36 3.51 3.66 3.81 3.96 
        P    P    O    O  XXX 
  7 Daw, Andrew                  Rose-Hulman              3.66m   12-00.00 
     3.36 3.51 3.66 3.81 
        P    P   XO  XXX 
  8 Miles, Isiah                 DePauw                   3.36m   11-00.25 
     3.36 3.51 
       XO  XXX 
 -- Krabill, Aaron               DePauw                      NH            
     3.36 3.51 3.66 3.81 
        P    P    P  XXX 
 
Event 13  Men Long Jump
===============================================================================
        RHIT: ! 23-06.50  1978        Tony Allen                               
Cook Stadium: @ 22-09.75  1978        Tony Allen, Rose-Hulman                  
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind          
===============================================================================
  1 Davis, Nathan                Heidelberg               7.13m   NWI  23-04.75 
     6.29m(NWI) FOUL(NWI) 6.79m(NWI) 7.13m(NWI)       
  2 Bentz, Austin                Heidelberg               6.75m   NWI  22-01.75 
     6.39m(NWI) FOUL(NWI) 6.48m(NWI) 6.75m(NWI)        
  3 Warner, Clay                 Franklin                 6.50m   NWI  21-04.00 
     6.18m(NWI) 6.19m(NWI) 6.15m(NWI) 6.50m(NWI)        
  4 Lynch, Josh                  Heidelberg               6.47m   NWI  21-02.75 
     6.21m(NWI) 6.22m(NWI) 6.31m(NWI) 6.47m(NWI)        
  5 Leibovitz, Jack              DePauw                   6.20m   NWI  20-04.25 
     6.09m(NWI) 5.95m(NWI) 6.20m(NWI)           
  6 Laflin, Logan                Rose-Hulman              6.00m   NWI  19-08.25 
     5.45m(NWI) FOUL(NWI) FOUL(NWI) 6.00m(NWI)       
  7 Minster, Toby                Heidelberg               5.84m   NWI  19-02.00 
     5.51m(NWI) FOUL(NWI) 5.84m(NWI) FOUL(NWI)        
  8 Cunningham, Keith            Franklin                 5.83m   NWI  19-01.50 
     5.83m(NWI) FOUL(NWI) FOUL(NWI) FOUL(NWI)       
  9 Bevington, Hank              Heidelberg               5.66m   NWI  18-07.00 
     5.36m(NWI) 5.39m(NWI) FOUL(NWI) 5.66m(NWI)        
 10 Dyson, Jonathan              Earlham                  5.53m   NWI  18-01.75 
     5.53m(NWI) FOUL(NWI) FOUL(NWI) FOUL(NWI)        
 11 Dixon, Marq                  Earlham                  5.45m   NWI  17-10.75 
     5.36m(NWI) 4.96m(NWI) FOUL(NWI) 5.45m(NWI)        
 12 Weiss, Navin                 Rose-Hulman              5.41m   NWI  17-09.00 
     FOUL(NWI) 5.31m(NWI) 4.88m(NWI) 5.41m(NWI)        
 13 Mitchell, Cameron            Earlham                  5.20m   NWI  17-00.75 
     FOUL(NWI) 5.20m(NWI) FOUL(NWI) 5.12m(NWI)        
 
Event 15  Men Triple Jump
===============================================================================
        RHIT: ! 49-04  1977        Tony Allen                                  
Cook Stadium: @ 48-08  1978        Tony Allen, Rose-Hulman                     
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind          
===============================================================================
  1 Lynch, Josh                  Heidelberg              13.57m   NWI  44-06.25 
     FOUL(NWI) 13.57m(NWI) 13.09m(NWI) 13.53m(NWI)       
  2 Boldian, Jamil               Heidelberg              12.53m   NWI  41-01.50 
     12.03m(NWI) 12.42m(NWI) 11.89m(NWI) 12.53m(NWI)        
  3 Ansara, Zander               Earlham                 12.36m   NWI  40-06.75 
     11.91m(NWI) 12.27m(NWI) 12.03m(NWI) 12.36m(NWI)        
  4 Dyson, Jonathan              Earlham                 12.15m   NWI  39-10.50 
     11.93m(NWI) 12.15m(NWI) FOUL(NWI) 11.45m(NWI)        
  5 Hyman, Aries                 Franklin                12.09m   NWI  39-08.00 
     12.09m(NWI) 11.42m(NWI) 11.86m(NWI) FOUL(NWI)       
  6 Dixon, Marq                  Earlham                 11.60m   NWI  38-00.75 
     11.53m(NWI) 10.89m(NWI) 10.67m(NWI) 11.60m(NWI)      
  7 Cunningham, Keith            Franklin                11.37m   NWI  37-03.75 
     10.93m(NWI) 11.37m(NWI) 11.33m(NWI) 11.27m(NWI)        
  8 Good, Chris                  Rose-Hulman             11.34m   NWI  37-02.50 
     11.14m(NWI) 11.34m(NWI) 11.19m(NWI) 11.21m(NWI)        
  9 Weiss, Navin                 Rose-Hulman             11.18m   NWI  36-08.25 
     11.10m(NWI) 10.78m(NWI) 10.85m(NWI) 11.18m(NWI)       
 10 Mitchell, Cameron            Earlham                 11.05m   NWI  36-03.00 
     10.41m(NWI) 11.05m(NWI) 10.87m(NWI) 10.91m(NWI)        
 11 Patton, Jared                Earlham                 10.82m   NWI  35-06.00 
     10.82m(NWI) 10.44m(NWI) 10.67m(NWI) 10.80m(NWI)        
 12 Warner, Clay                 Franklin                10.81m   NWI  35-05.75 
     FOUL(NWI) 10.81m(NWI) FOUL(NWI) FOUL(NWI)       
 
Event 17  Men 3000 Meter Steeplechase
================================================================
        RHIT: ! 9:21.23  2011        Micah Aldrich                             
Cook Stadium: @ 9:20.78  2003        Simon Flory, DePauw                       
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Naegeli, Jacob               Earlham                9:53.62  
  2 Flood, Blake                 IL Track Club         10:15.38  
  3 McDonnell, Declan            IL Track Club         10:17.50  
  4 Lugg, Robert                 Earlham               10:25.24  
  5 Gazdziak, Andrew             IL Track Club         10:34.83  
  6 Meyer, Ryan                  Rose-Hulman           10:35.95  
  7 Wolz, Kevin                  IL Track Club         10:46.75  
  8 Lokken, Peter                Rose-Hulman           10:51.30  
  9 Gatwood, Noah                DePauw                11:08.38  
 10 Boyd, Charlie                Earlham               11:13.55  
 11 Kabealo, Jacob               Rose-Hulman           11:32.34  
 -- Hojnacki, Jake               Franklin                   DNF  
 
Event 19  Men 4x100 Meter Relay
================================================================
        RHIT: ! 42.14  1985        Sears, Cook, Cavagnini, Nerney              
Cook Stadium: @ 41.87  2009        Greenville                                  
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Heidelberg  'A'                                       42.87  
     1) Kamara, Gibril                  2) Hendricks, Wes                 
     3) Vaughn, Desmond                 4) Sadler, Brandon                
  2 Franklin  'A'                                         43.61  
     1) Griffin, Brock                  2) Miller, Jon                    
     3) Cole, Zach                      4) Mitchell, Georard              
  3 DePauw  'A'                                           44.35  
     1) Summers, Sam                    2) Anderson, Miles                
     3) Rutherford, Steven              4) Leibovitz, Jack                
  4 Franklin  'B'                                         44.73  
     1) Durbin, Kye                     2) Icenogle, Michael              
     3) Leonard, Kevin                  4) Cunningham, Keith              
  5 Earlham  'A'                                          45.96  
     1) Stephens, Tre                   2) Dixon, Marq                    
     3) Marshall, Marlon                4) Plummer, LV                    
 

Event 21  Men 1500 Meter Run
================================================================
        RHIT: ! 3:50.76  2011        Derek Bischak                             
Cook Stadium: @ 3:54.34  2011        Drew Clark, Principia                     
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Sandlin, Kris                Franklin               4:03.55  
  2 Giesting, Tyler              DePauw                 4:05.44  
  3 Gough, Leighton              Franklin               4:05.98  
  4 Kindall, David               Heidelberg             4:07.62  
  5 Thompson, Andrew             Rose-Hulman            4:07.78  
  6 Aldrich, Micah               Rose-Hulman            4:10.94  
  7 Condra, Warren               Rose-Hulman            4:15.84  
  8 Mayhew, Robbie               Rose-Hulman            4:16.71  
  9 Eng, Arthur                  IL Track Club          4:16.81  
 10 Heeger, Derek                Rose-Hulman            4:20.30  
 11 Kober, Nathan                DePauw                 4:21.44  
 12 Query, Dustin                DePauw                 4:23.43  
 13 Lash, Matthew                Rose-Hulman            4:27.45  
 14 Powell, Zach                 Franklin               4:27.53  
 15 Cripe, Jon                   DePauw                 4:28.22  
 16 Zero, Michael                Rose-Hulman            4:28.74  
 17 Sego, Evan                   Rose-Hulman            4:34.29  
 18 Yang, Max                    Earlham                4:37.16  
 19 Miller, Luke                 DePauw                 4:40.04  
 20 Braun, Chad                  Rose-Hulman            4:40.42  
 21 Ly, Kevin                    Rose-Hulman            5:09.54  
 22 Evans, Zach                  Earlham                5:09.60  
 
Event 23  Men 110 Meter Hurdles
========================================================================
        RHIT: ! 14.56  2010        Sutton Coleman                              
Cook Stadium: @ 14.79  2008        Jarod Renford, Greenville                   
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind H#
========================================================================
  1 Coleman, Sutton              Rose-Hulman              14.88  -0.3  1 
  2 Yoder, Joe                   Heidelberg               15.42  -0.3  1 
  3 Woodbury, John               Franklin                 15.58  -0.3  1 
  4 Koranteng, Philip            Rose-Hulman              15.61  -0.3  1 
  5 Brooks, Stacee               Heidelberg               16.21  -0.3  1 
  6 Rodriguez, Juan              DePauw                   16.56  -0.1  2 
  7 Icenogle, Matthew            Franklin                 16.73  -0.1  2 
  8 White, Nick                  DePauw                   16.79  -0.1  2 
  9 Dickerson, Michael           Rose-Hulman              16.87  -0.3  1 
 10 Leibovitz, Jack              DePauw                   17.07  -0.1  2 
 11 Wright, Tristan              Earlham                  18.85  -0.1  2 
 12 Snijder, Marcel              Rose-Hulman              19.13  -0.1  2 
 13 Bevington, Hank              Heidelberg               23.47  -0.3  1 
 
Event 25  Men 400 Meter Dash
================================================================
        RHIT: ! 47.71  1999        Phil Reksel                                 
Cook Stadium: @ 49.16  2009        Korey Bucher, Manchester                    
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Hendricks, Wes               Heidelberg               49.17  
  2 Hannan, Tyler                Rose-Hulman              49.43  
  3 Icenogle, Michael            Franklin                 52.08  
  4 Hojnacki, Sam                Rose-Hulman              52.98  
  5 Bulington, Patrick           Franklin                 53.71  
  6 Awkward, Robert              Earlham                  54.14  
  7 Mills, Austin                Franklin                 55.01  
  8 Miles, Isiah                 DePauw                   58.91  
 
Event 27  Men 100 Meter Dash
========================================================================
        RHIT: ! 10.94  1997        Arvont Hill                                 
Cook Stadium: @ 10.83  2010        Carleston Acres, Millikin                   
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind H#
========================================================================
  1 Edwards, Jeremiah            Rose-Hulman              11.09  -0.4  2 
  2 Kelley, Jake                 Rose-Hulman              11.20  -0.4  2 
  3 Becker, Clay                 Rose-Hulman              11.26  -0.4  2 
  4 Kamara, Gibril               Heidelberg               11.27  -0.2  1 
  5 Sadler, Brandon              Heidelberg               11.36  -0.2  1 
  6 Miller, Jon                  Franklin                 11.37  -0.2  1 
  7 Vaughn, Desmond              Heidelberg               11.39  -0.2  1 
  8 Bentz, Austin                Heidelberg               11.41  -0.4  2 
  9 Anderson, Miles              DePauw                   11.73  -0.4  2 
 10 Griffin, Brock               Franklin                 11.76  -0.4  2 
 11 Sexton, Jake                 Rose-Hulman              11.88   NWI  3 
 12 Summers, Sam                 DePauw                   11.89  -0.2  1 
 13 Laflin, Logan                Rose-Hulman              11.90   NWI  3 
 14 Solomon, Vashon              Rose-Hulman              12.00   NWI  3 
 15 Leonard, Kevin               Franklin                 12.10  -0.4  2 
 16 Stephens, Tre                Earlham                  12.20   NWI  3 
 17 McGoff, Grady                Rose-Hulman              12.28   NWI  4 
 18 Geyer-Roberts, Kris          Rose-Hulman              12.57   NWI  4 
 19 Owiredu, Shawn               DePauw                   12.58   NWI  3 
 20 Washington, Marcus           Rose-Hulman              12.59   NWI  4 
 21 Escandon, Jose               Rose-Hulman              12.70   NWI  4 
 22 Dickerson, GiVon             Earlham                  12.79   NWI  3 
 23 Huang, Fang                  Rose-Hulman              12.91   NWI  4 
 
Event 29  Men 800 Meter Run
================================================================
        RHIT: ! 1:53.70  1990        Bob Jacobs                                
Cook Stadium: @ 1:54.70  1983        John Smith, Rose-Hulman                   
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Thomas, Shondell             Heidelberg             1:56.52  
  2 Hojnacki, Josh               Rose-Hulman            1:59.85  
  3 Phillips, Charles            Rose-Hulman            2:00.39  
  4 Easterhouse, Jim             DePauw                 2:01.30  
  5 McGuire, Sean                Earlham                2:02.11  
  6 Bennett, Mike                DePauw                 2:04.32  
  7 Maloney, Thomas              DePauw                 2:08.42  
  8 Dillon, Joseph               Rose-Hulman            2:09.54  
  9 Wahl, Troy                   Heidelberg             2:10.48  
 10 Bowers, Ezekial              Heidelberg             2:11.31  
 11 Land, Evan                   Rose-Hulman            2:12.08  
 12 Smith, Nathan                Rose-Hulman            2:12.80  
 13 Hacker, Derek                Heidelberg             2:14.76  
 14 Bishop, Carson               Rose-Hulman            2:14.97  
 15 Shimomoto, Ken               Rose-Hulman            2:15.95  
 
Event 31  Men 400 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
        RHIT: ! 51.63  2000        Phil Reksel                                 
Cook Stadium: @ 53.02  2010        Wes Chamblee, Wabash                        
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Yoder, Joe                   Heidelberg               53.83   1 
  2 Boldian, Jamil               Heidelberg               57.49   1 
  3 Salgado, Julius              Heidelberg               57.97   1 
  4 White, Nick                  DePauw                   58.14   2 
  5 Ansara, Zander               Earlham                  58.80   1 
  6 Woodbury, John               Franklin                 59.46   1 
  7 Brooks, Stacee               Heidelberg               59.74   2 
  8 Aldrich, Micah               Rose-Hulman            1:00.39   1 
  9 Hart, Jack                   Heidelberg             1:00.44   1 
 10 Icenogle, Matthew            Franklin               1:00.67   2 
 11 Bevington, Hank              Heidelberg             1:02.36   1 
 12 Murr, Jeff                   Franklin               1:02.39   2 
 13 Hyman, Aries                 Franklin               1:04.50   2 
 14 Rodriguez, Juan              DePauw                 1:07.17   2 
 15 Bonnoront, Andrew            Franklin               1:08.28   2 
 
Event 33  Men 200 Meter Dash
========================================================================
        RHIT: ! 22.06  1999        Phil Reksel                                 
Cook Stadium: @ 21.37  2008        Jarod Renford, Greenville                   
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind H#
========================================================================
  1 Hendricks, Wes               Heidelberg               22.52  -0.9  1 
  2 Miller, Jon                  Franklin                 22.58  -0.9  1 
  3 Kelley, Jake                 Rose-Hulman              22.68  -1.0  2 
  4 Edwards, Jeremiah            Rose-Hulman              22.71   NWI  3 
  5 Koranteng, Philip            Rose-Hulman              23.15   NWI  3 
  6 Kamara, Gibril               Heidelberg               23.21  -0.9  1 
  7 Becker, Clay                 Rose-Hulman              23.22  -1.0  2 
  8 Schulthies, Blake            Rose-Hulman              23.40   NWI  3 
  9 Sexton, Jake                 Rose-Hulman              23.53  -0.4  4 
 10 Laflin, Logan                Rose-Hulman              23.79   NWI  3 
 11 Cole, Zach                   Franklin                 23.89  -1.0  2 
 12 McGoff, Grady                Rose-Hulman              24.20  -0.4  4 
 13 Dickerson, Michael           Rose-Hulman              24.28   NWI  3 
 14 Escandon, Jose               Rose-Hulman              24.44   NWI  3 
 15 Solomon, Vashon              Rose-Hulman              24.44   NWI  3 
 16 Geyer-Roberts, Kris          Rose-Hulman              24.66  -0.4  4 
 17 Leonard, Kevin               Franklin                 24.83  -1.0  2 
 18 Griffin, Brock               Franklin                 25.16  -1.0  2 
 19 Washington, Marcus           Rose-Hulman              25.17  -0.4  4 
 20 Snijder, Marcel              Rose-Hulman              25.36  -0.4  4 
 
Event 35  Men 5000 Meter Run
================================================================
        RHIT: ! 14:51.00  1975        D. Dierckman                             
Cook Stadium: @ 14:38.91  2011        David Spandorfer, Washington U           
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Stein, Cody                  Evansville TC         15:11.55  
  2 Genet, Josh                  Evansville TC         15:41.78  
  3 Bond, Will                   DePauw                15:51.28  
  4 Hoffman, Jacob               Heidelberg            15:54.48  
  5 Conrad, Simon                Earlham               16:24.92  
  6 Smolarek, Kyle               Rose-Hulman           16:25.36  
  7 Albrecht, Blake              Franklin              16:32.24  
  8 Elkins, Josh                 Rose-Hulman           16:39.47  
  9 Austin, Brian                DePauw                16:56.76  
 10 Johnson, Michael             Rose-Hulman           18:01.14  
 -- Druba, Jay                   Franklin                   DNF  
 -- Barrett, Andrew              Evansville TC              DNF  
 
Event 37  Men 4x400 Meter Relay
===================================================================
        RHIT: ! 3:15.21  2011        B Austgen, P Bouagnon, T Hannan, S Cole   
Cook Stadium: @ 3:17.50  2011        Rose-Hulman                               
                         B Austgen, P Bouagnon, T Hannan, S Coleman        
    School                                               Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Rose-Hulman  'A'                                    3:19.11   1 
     1) Coleman, Sutton                 2) Hannan, Tyler                  
     3) Phillips, Charles               4) Stallings, Travis              
  2 Heidelberg  'A'                                     3:20.03   1 
     1) Yoder, Joe                      2) Bentz, Austin                  
     3) Thomas, Shondell                4) Hendricks, Wes                 
  3 DePauw  'A'                                         3:25.62   1 
     1) Leibovitz, Jack                 2) Easterhouse, Jim               
     3) Giesting, Tyler                 4) Adams, Andres                  
  4 Heidelberg  'C'                                     3:27.68   2 
     1) Boldian, Jamil                  2) Salgado, Julius                
     3) Hart, Jack                      4) Brooks, Stacee                 
  5 Rose-Hulman  'B'                                    3:28.38   2 
     1) Hojnacki, Josh                  2) Hojnacki, Sam                  
     3) Kelley, Jake                    4) Schulthies, Blake              
  6 Franklin  'A'                                       3:28.66   1 
     1) Cole, Zach                      2) Miller, Jon                    
     3) Icenogle, Michael               4) Bulington, Patrick             
  7 Earlham  'A'                                        3:35.43   1 
     1) Ansara, Zander                  2) Awkward, Robert                
     3) McGuire, Sean                   4) Marshall, Marlon               
  8 Franklin  'B'                                       3:38.69   2 
     1) Mitchell, Georard               2) Murr, Jeff                     
     3) Cunningham, Keith               4) Gough, Leighton                
  9 Heidelberg  'B'                                     3:45.91   2 
     1) Bowers, Ezekial                 2) Wahl, Troy                     
     3) Hacker, Derek                   4) Kindall, David                 
 
Back