Show More


Franklin Men Win Tiger Small College Indoor Invitational; DePauw Places Third

February 1, 2013

Greencastle, Ind. - Franklin totaled 61.5 points and won the Tiger Small College Indoor Invitational on the James Hollensteiner Track in the DePauw Indoor Tennis and Track Center.

Marian (Ind.) was second with 58.5 points, while DePauw was third with 32 and Brescia fourth with 19.

Noah Gatwood picked up a win for the Tigers in the 3,000-meter run in 9:09.26, while Will Bond was second in 9:11.49. Kyle Mackey picked up the other DePauw first in the pole vault with a leap of 14-5.25. Marcus Dozier placed second in the shot put at 44-6.

The Tigers host the DePauw Indoor Invitational on Saturday, February 9.

 For more information on the DePauw track and field program, follow DePauw on Twitter (@DePauwAthletics / @DePauwXCTF) or like them on Facebook (www.facebook.com/DePauwAthletics).

Licensed to DePauw University                             HY-TEK's Meet Manager
            2013 Tiger Small College Indoor Invitational - 2/1/2013            
                 Hollensteiner Track/DePauw U./Greencastle,Ind                 
                                    Results                                    
 
                    Men - Team Rankings - 16 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Franklin                    61.50     2) Marian (Ind.)              58.50
    3) DePauw                      32        4) Brescia                    19   


Event 2  Men Distance Medley
=======================================================================
       Track: T  9:53.82  2/28/2009   Butler, Butler                           
                          MacDonald, Kos, Lisgo, Baker                      
        Meet: M 10:14.51  2/3/2007    Rend Lake, Rend Lake                     
                          C Rengifo, Z Shepherd, T White, E Kibet           
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Franklin  'B'                                      11:16.72    5   
  2 Franklin  'A'                                      11:19.17  
  3 DePauw  'A'                                        11:32.81    3   
  4 Brescia  'A'                                       11:47.70    2   
 
Event 4  Men 4x200 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
       Track: T 1:29.89  2/12/2005   Southern Illinois University E, SIU Edward
        Meet: M 1:30.86  2/6/2009    Vincennes, Vincennes                      
                         T Duerson, C Fletcher, J Dodd, R Baize            
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Franklin  'A'                                       1:35.01    5   
  2 Marian (Ind.)  'A'                                  1:38.30    3   
 -- DePauw  'A'                                              DQ  
 
Event 6  Men 60 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
       Track: T  8.08  2/3/2012    Seth Sigler, Bellarmine                     
        Meet: M  8.08  2/3/2012    Seth Sigler, Bellarmine                     
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Taylor Maxey              SR Marian (Ind.              8.42    5   
  2 Matthew Icenogle          SO Franklin                  8.80    3   
  3 Emile Conde               JR Marian (Ind.              8.99    2   
  4 Quinton Miller            FR DePauw                    9.13    1   
  5 Juan Rodriguez            SO DePauw                    9.26  
 
Event 8  Men 60 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
       Track: T  6.93  2/18/2012   Richard Wilson, Alabama-Hunt                
        Meet: M  7.02  2/3/2012    William Saucer, Bellarmine                  
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Gilberto Leija            JR Marian (Ind.              7.14    5   
  2 Georard Mitchell          SR Franklin                  7.21    3   
  3 Myron Burr                SR DePauw                    7.45    2   
  4 Joseph Cisco              SR Marian (Ind.              7.54    1   
  5 Thomas Cruz               SR Marian (Ind.              7.60  
  6 Dean Bridgeforth          FR Marian (Ind.              7.61  
  7 Kye Durbin                SR Franklin                  7.68  
  8 Juan Rodriguez            SO DePauw                    7.77  
 
Event 10  Men 1 Mile Run
=======================================================================
       Track: T 4:08.22  3/1/2009    Stephen Lesgo, Butler                     
        Meet: M 4:24.18  2/5/2005    Michael Kuria, Marian (Ind.)              
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Matt Lowe                 SR Brescia                4:25.03    5   
  2 John Egan                 SO Brescia                4:30.45    3   
  3 Brian Myers               FR DePauw                 4:37.75    2   
  4 Luke Briggs               FR Marian (Ind.           4:38.63    1   
  5 Drew Atkins               FR Brescia                4:48.76  
  6 Austin Curtis             SO Brescia                4:53.80  
  7 Jared Daugherty           FR Brescia                4:56.72  
  8 Mark Babby                SO Marian (Ind.           4:59.03  
  9 Trey Drury                FR Brescia                5:07.12  
 10 Ben Gorman                FR DePauw                 5:08.80  
 11 Keflome Gebrenegus        FR Marian (Ind.           5:19.62  
 12 Brian Austin              JR DePauw                 5:27.31  
 13 Andrew Beams              JR Brescia                5:35.84  
 
Event 12  Men 400 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
       Track: T 46.96  3/15/2003   Andrew Rock, Wisconsin-La Crosse            
        Meet: M 49.17  2/6/2009    Tony Duerson, Vincennes                     
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Jesse Page                FR Franklin                 53.47   2   5   
  2 Jeff Murr                 JR Franklin                 54.68   2   3   
  3 Patrick Bulington         SR Franklin                 54.74   2   2   
  4 Dylan Massey              FR Brescia                  54.79   2   1   
  5 Michael Icenogle          SO Franklin                 55.29   2 
  6 Matt Tamarkin             FR DePauw                   55.38   1 
  7 Jordan Wright             FR Marian (Ind.             55.43   1 
  8 Dean Bridgeforth          FR Marian (Ind.             57.07   1 
  9 Jeff Craig                SO DePauw                   57.63   1 
 10 Andrew Bonnoront          SO Franklin               1:00.61   1 
 11 Charles Ayres             JR Marian (Ind.           1:01.42   2 
 -- K. Ben Villarin           SO Marian (Ind.               DNF   1 
 
Event 14  Men 800 Meter Run
=======================================================================
       Track: T 1:51.07  3/1/2009    Kris Gauson, Butler                       
        Meet: M 1:53.62  2/8/2003    Rich Hite, Emory                          
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 John Egan                 SO Brescia                2:05.08    5   
  2 Drew Atkins               FR Brescia                2:07.85    3   
  3 Eric Thompson             FR Franklin               2:08.11    2   
  4 Tyler Williams            SO Marian (Ind.           2:09.68    1   
  5 Austin Mills              SR Franklin               2:17.19  
  6 Keflome Gebrenegus        FR Marian (Ind.           2:27.79  
 
Event 16  Men 200 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
       Track: T 22.11  2/28/2009   Lesley Hanna, Detroit Mercy                 
        Meet: M 22.28  2/7/2004    Jeremy Underwood, Cornerstone               
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Gilberto Leija            JR Marian (Ind.             22.89   2   5   
  2 Matthew Icenogle          SO Franklin                 24.47   2   3   
  3 Jesse Page                FR Franklin                 24.77   2   2   
  4 Amen Galley               FR DePauw                   24.84   1   1   
  5 BJ Teriba                 FR DePauw                   25.09   1 
  6 Quinton Miller            FR DePauw                   25.16   1 
  7 Myron Burr                SR DePauw                   25.97   1 
  8 Andrew Bonnoront          SO Franklin                 26.79   2 
 
Event 18  Men 3000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
       Track: T 8:17.62  3/1/2009    Joe MacDonald, Butler                     
        Meet: M 8:37.63  2/8/2003    Graham Wellman, DePauw                    
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Noah Gatwood              JR DePauw                 9:09.26    5   
  2 Will Bond                 JR DePauw                 9:11.49    3   
  3 Leighton Gough            JR Franklin               9:26.78    2   
  4 Blake Albrecht            SO Franklin               9:28.23    1   
  5 Mike Bennett              JR DePauw                 9:46.43  
  6 Jude Stieglitz            FR Marian (Ind.           9:47.55  
  7 Alan Apsley               FR Franklin               9:56.23  
  8 Matt Millard              FR Franklin               9:58.16  
  9 Taylor Kilgore            FR Franklin              10:07.94  
 10 Deron Molen               FR Franklin              10:08.23  
 11 Tyler Conway              JR Franklin              11:33.24  
 
Event 20  Men 4x400 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
       Track: T 3:13.68  3/15/2003   Wisconsin-La Crosse, Wisconsin-La Crosse  
                         Rock, Wittleder, Smith, Toshner                   
        Meet: M 3:21.62  2/1/2008    Cornerstone, Cornerstone                  
                         K Koffkey, M Haskins, J Symonds, J Erickson       
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Marian (Ind.)  'A'                                  3:33.09    5   
  2 Franklin  'A'                                       3:35.78    3   
  3 DePauw  'A'                                         3:42.67    2   
  4 Franklin  'B'                                       3:46.43  
 
Event 22  Men Weight Throw
=================================================================================
       Track: T 21.03m  2/10/2007   Arthur Turland, Louisville                 
        Meet: M 19.49m  2/6/2010    Joshua Williams, Indiana Stat              
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Stephen Speer             SR Marian (Ind.            13.35m   43-09.75   5   
  2 Jamar Wilhite             SO Marian (Ind.            12.21m   40-00.75   3   
  3 Charles Harmening         JR Marian (Ind.            10.82m   35-06.00   2   
  4 Dan Howard                FR DePauw                   9.89m   32-05.50   1   
  5 Adam Shertzer             FR Marian (Ind.             8.11m   26-07.25 
  6 Bryan Miller              FR Marian (Ind.             8.08m   26-06.25 
 
Event 24  Men Long Jump
=================================================================================
       Track: T 7.35m  2/14/2009   Eric Tisdol, Cumberlands                    
        Meet: M 7.19m  2/7/2004    Tim Beck, Cedarville U.                     
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Georard Mitchell          SR Franklin                 6.56m   21-06.25   5   
  2 Clay Warner               SO Franklin                 6.36m   20-10.50   3   
  3 Amen Galley               FR DePauw                   6.15m   20-02.25   2   
  4 Emile Conde               JR Marian (Ind.             6.07m   19-11.00   1   
  5 Keron Harding             SR Marian (Ind.             6.06m   19-10.75 
  6 Kye Durbin                SR Franklin                 5.43m   17-09.75 
  7 Devin Dixon               JR DePauw                   4.90m   16-01.00 
 -- Ray Webb                  FR DePauw                      ND            
 
Event 26  Men High Jump
=================================================================================
       Track: T 2.26m  2/10/2007   Adam Shunk, Nike                            
        Meet: M 2.08m  2/5/2011    Derrick Hill, Vincennes                     
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Forrest Prichard          JR Franklin                 2.02m    6-07.50   5   
  2 Taylor Maxey              SR Marian (Ind.             1.95m    6-04.75   3   
  3 Chris O'Connor            JR Marian (Ind.             1.90m    6-02.75   2   
  4 Mitch Metzger             FR DePauw                   1.85m    6-00.75   1   
  5 Jordan Wright             FR Marian (Ind.             1.75m    5-08.75 
 
Event 28  Men Triple Jump
=================================================================================
       Track: T 15.40m  2/24/2002   Ken Hunt, Wisconsin-Milwaukee              
        Meet: M 14.77m  2/3/2007    Julius Williams, McKendree                 
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Georard Mitchell          SR Franklin                12.88m   42-03.25   5   
  2 Emile Conde               JR Marian (Ind.            12.74m   41-09.75   3   
  3 Keron Harding             SR Marian (Ind.            12.15m   39-10.50   2   
  4 Clay Warner               SO Franklin                11.84m   38-10.25   1   
  5 Kye Durbin                SR Franklin                10.72m   35-02.00 
 
Event 30  Men Pole Vault
=================================================================================
       Track: T 5.68m  2/22/2003   Jeremy Scott, Allegheny                     
        Meet: M 14-06  2/9/2002    Stephen Baase, Indianapolis                 
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Kyle Mackey               JR DePauw                   4.40m   14-05.25   5   
  2 Jeff Murr                 JR Franklin                 4.05m   13-03.50   2.50
  2 Tyler Cozart              JR Marian (Ind.             4.05m   13-03.50   2.50
  4 David Garrett             SR DePauw                   3.90m   12-09.50   1   
 -- Charles Ayres             JR Marian (Ind.                NH            
 -- Keith Pavlish             SR Marian (Ind.                NH            
 
Event 32  Men Shot Put
=================================================================================
       Track: T 19.69m  2/17/2001   Simon Ercegovac, Taylor                    
        Meet: M 18.05m  2/6/2010    Brandon Pounds, Indiana Stat               
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Adam Shertzer             FR Marian (Ind.            13.65m   44-09.50   5   
  2 Marcus Dozier             FR DePauw                  13.56m   44-06.00   3   
  3 Stephen Speer             SR Marian (Ind.            13.17m   43-02.50   2   
  4 Phillip Dodson            SR Franklin                12.90m   42-04.00   1   
  5 Jamar Wilhite             SO Marian (Ind.            12.86m   42-02.25 
  6 Bryan Miller              FR Marian (Ind.            12.58m   41-03.25 
  7 Dan Howard                FR DePauw                  10.84m   35-06.75 
  8 Kyle O'Brien              JR Franklin                10.04m   32-11.25 
Back