Show More


Tigers improve to 7-1 with win at Illinois Wesleyan

January 15, 2005

January 15, 2005, Bloomington, Ill. - The DePauw men's swimming and diving team improved to 7-1 on the season after a 150-63 victory at Illinois Wesleyan.

The Tigers took firsts in nine of the 13 events as they won both relays and seven different individuals won their respective events.

Ian Prunty won the 1000-yard freestyle in 10:43.12 with Mike Mioduski taking first in the 200 free in 1:51.18. Evan Kennel set a pool record by winning the 200 individual medley in 1:58.56 and Robert Alexander led the way in the 100 butterfly in 53.29.

Kiel Beehler won the 100 free in 51.07 with Zach Marquand taking first in the 500 free in 5:09.72 and Michael Young completing the 100 breast in 1:02.75.

The 200 medley relay of Matt Fosheim, Gib Wallace, Young and Beehler won in 1:43.27 as did the 200 free relay of Matt Krein, Peter Riggs, Marquand and Alexander in 1:31.09.

The Tigers return to action on Wednesday, January 19, at Wabash at 7 p.m.

Event 2  Men 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                                        Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 DePauw University  'A'                                      1:43.27  
     1) Fosheim, Matt 07                2) Wallace, Gib 08                
     3) Young, Michael 07               4) Beehler, Kiel 06               
  2 DePauw University  'B'                                      1:43.74  
     1) Marquand, Zach 07               2) Taylor, Clay 08                
     3) Alexander, Robert 08            4) Mioduski, Mike 05              
  3 Illinois Wesleyan University-IL  'A'                        1:45.40  
     1) Mikkelson, Dan FR               2) Rock, Ben FR                   
     3) Gorson, Brandon FR              4) Butler, Phil L SR              
 -- Illinois Wesleyan University-IL  'B'                       X1:52.18  
     1) Braksick, Ben SR                2) Hardy, Ryan S SR               
     3) Friedman, Mike JR               4) Achtstatter, Tim JR            
 
Event 4  Men 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Prunty, Ian               05 DPU                           10:43.12  
  2 Diaz, Austin              05 DPU                           10:52.39  
  3 Strader, Joshua           07 DPU                           11:24.05  
 
Event 6  Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Mioduski, Mike            05 DPU                            1:51.18  
  2 Gorson, Brandon           FR Titans-IL                      1:52.31  
  3 Wallace, Gerry            08 DPU                            1:52.87  
  4 Sishc, Brock              08 DPU                            1:54.66  
  5 Hedge, Nick               08 DPU                           x1:55.53  
  6 Riggs, Peter              08 DPU                           x1:56.60  
  7 Braksick, Ben             SR Titans-IL                      2:01.52  
  8 Achtstatter, Tim          JR Titans-IL                      2:03.95  
 
Event 8  Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Gorson, Justin            JR Titans-IL                        23.54  
  2 Fox, Joe                  06 DPU                              23.72  
  3 Krein, Matt               08 DPU                              23.75  
  4 Butler, Phil L            SR Titans-IL                        24.31  
  5 Achtstatter, Bob          JR Titans-IL                        24.56  
  6 Vidican, Dan              08 DPU                              25.08  
 -- Kennel, Evan              05 DPU                                SCR  
 
Event 10  Men 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Kennel, Evan              05 DPU                            1:58.56  
  2 Fosheim, Matt             07 DPU                            2:07.05  
  3 Beehler, Kiel             06 DPU                            2:07.08  
  4 Mikkelson, Dan            FR Titans-IL                      2:07.54  
  5 Hinman, Matt              07 DPU                           x2:10.57  
 -- Wallace, Gib              08 DPU                           X2:05.12  
 -- Fox, Joe                  06 DPU                                SCR  
 
Event 12  Men 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Polite, Ben               SO Titans-IL                       268.90  
  2 Enenbach, Jonathan        06 DPU                             231.50  
  3 Metroka, Mike                DPU                             156.35  
 
Event 14  Men 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Alexander, Robert         08 DPU                              53.29  
  2 Gorson, Justin            JR Titans-IL                        53.71  
  3 Friedman, Mike            JR Titans-IL                      1:01.14  
  4 Hardy, Ryan S             SR Titans-IL                      1:03.28  
 -- Riggs, Peter              08 DPU                             X57.94  
 -- Wallace, Gerry            08 DPU                             X59.26  
 -- Taylor, Clay              08 DPU                           X1:02.02  
 -- Diaz, Austin              05 DPU                                 NS  
 
Event 16  Men 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Beehler, Kiel             06 DPU                              51.07  
  2 Butler, Phil L            SR Titans-IL                        52.90  
  3 Krein, Matt               08 DPU                              53.09  
  4 Rock, Ben                 FR Titans-IL                        53.18  
  5 Hedge, Nick               08 DPU                              53.24  
  6 Braksick, Ben             SR Titans-IL                        54.11  
 -- Sishc, Brock              08 DPU                                 NS  
 
Event 18  Men 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Mikkelson, Dan            FR Titans-IL                        56.87  
  2 Fosheim, Matt             07 DPU                              58.20  
  3 Sishc, Brock              08 DPU                              58.85  
  4 Vidican, Dan              08 DPU                            1:01.59  
  5 Achtstatter, Tim          JR Titans-IL                      1:02.61  
 -- Young, Michael            07 DPU                                 NS  
 -- Kennel, Evan              05 DPU                                SCR  
 -- Marquand, Zach            07 DPU                                SCR  
 
Event 20  Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Marquand, Zach            07 DPU                            5:09.72  
  2 Prunty, Ian               05 DPU                            5:14.29  
  3 Gorson, Brandon           FR Titans-IL                      5:14.84  
  4 Strader, Joshua           07 DPU                            5:27.80  
  5 Achtstatter, Bob          JR Titans-IL                      5:33.57  
 
Event 22  Men 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Polite, Ben               SO Titans-IL                       287.35  
  2 Enenbach, Jonathan        06 DPU                             221.90  
  3 Metroka, Mike                DPU                             156.60  
 
Event 24  Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Young, Michael            07 DPU                            1:02.75  
  2 Wallace, Gib              08 DPU                            1:04.17  
  3 Hinman, Matt              07 DPU                            1:06.05  
  4 Mioduski, Mike            05 DPU                           x1:06.41  
  5 Rock, Ben                 FR Titans-IL                      1:06.64  
  6 Taylor, Clay              08 DPU                           x1:07.66  
  7 Hardy, Ryan S             SR Titans-IL                      1:11.16  
  8 Friedman, Mike            JR Titans-IL                      1:11.28  
 
Event 26  Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                                        Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 DePauw University  'B'                                      1:31.09  
     1) Krein, Matt 08                  2) Riggs, Peter 08                
     3) Marquand, Zach 07               4) Alexander, Robert 08           
  2 DePauw University  'A'                                      1:32.17  
     1) Hedge, Nick 08                  2) Fox, Joe 06                    
     3) Wallace, Gerry 08               4) Kennel, Evan 05                
  3 Illinois Wesleyan University-IL  'A'                        1:34.96  
     1) Gorson, Justin JR               2) Braksick, Ben SR               
     3) Achtstatter, Bob JR             4) Achtstatter, Tim JR            
 -- Illinois Wesleyan University-IL  'B'                       X1:35.67  
     1) Gorson, Brandon FR              2) Mikkelson, Dan FR              
     3) Hardy, Ryan S SR                4) Rock, Ben FR                   

 

Back