Show More


16th-ranked swimmers top Wabash

January 19, 2005

January 19, 2005, Crawfordsville, Ind. - The 16th-ranked men's swimming and diving team improved to 8-1 with a 144-97 win at seventh-ranked Wabash.

The Tigers fell behind early as Wabash won the 400-yard medley relay and took the top two spots in the 1000 freestyle, but DePauw came back quickly with three of the top four spots in the next three events. Evan Kennel won the 200 free in 1:45.31 with Robert Alexander taking first in the 50 free and Brock Sishc winning the 400 individual medley in 4:20.61.

Jonathan Enenbach won the one-meter diving competition before the Tigers finished second through fourth in the 200 butterfly to extend the lead to 76-54. Alexander won the 100 free in 48.62 and Kennel took the 200 backstroke in 1:57.23 as the Tigers took the top two places in each.

DePauw finished second and third in the 500 free before Enenbach picked up a win three-meter diving to push the margin to 125-80. After Wabash took the top two places in the 200 breaststroke, the 400 free relay of Mike Mioduski, Alexander, Kiel Beehler and Kennel finished the meet with a first-place showing in 3:16.47.

The Tigers return to action on Friday and Saturday at the Washington (Mo.) Invitational.

  

Licensed to Depauw University          Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 1/20/2005 02:54 PM
                          Wabash x DePauw - 1/18/2005                          
                                    Results                                    
 
Event 1  Men 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                                        Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Wabash College  'A'                                         3:38.82  
     1) Damitz, Chad FR                 2) Fahey, Colin SR                
     3) Hewitt, Michael SO              4) Weaver, Kyle SO                
  2 DePauw University  'A'                                      3:43.96  
     1) Fosheim, Matt 07                2) Wallace, Gib 08                
     3) Young, Michael 07               4) Beehler, Kiel 06               
  3 DePauw University  'B'                                      3:50.64  
     1) Wallace, Gerry 08               2) Hinman, Matt 07                
     3) Fox, Joe 06                     4) Krein, Matt 08                 
  4 Wabash College  'B'                                         4:15.05  
     1) West, Jeremy SR                 2) Vest, Matt FR                  
     3) White, Trayton FR               4) McKone, Andrew SO              
 
Event 2  Men 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Hewitt, Ben               SR Wabash                        10:24.42  
  2 Williams, Brad            SR Wabash                        10:33.46  
  3 Prunty, Ian               05 DPU                           10:37.51  
  4 Diaz, Austin              05 DPU                           10:47.04  
  5 Marquand, Zach            07 DPU                           10:49.08  
  6 Wells, Andrew             JR Wabash                        10:50.12  
  7 Hedge, Nick               08 DPU                          x10:58.98  
 
Event 3  Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Kennel, Evan              05 DPU                            1:45.31  
  2 Belanger, Michael         FR Wabash                         1:48.41  
  3 Wallace, Gib              08 DPU                            1:51.23  
  4 Wallace, Gerry            08 DPU                            1:55.19  
  5 Strader, Joshua           07 DPU                           x1:59.52  
  6 Manker, Zach              JR Wabash                         2:00.00  
  7 Kasey, John               FR Wabash                         2:00.19  
 
Event 4  Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Alexander, Robert         08 DPU                              21.88  
  2 Weaver, Kyle              SO Wabash                           22.24  
  3 Mioduski, Mike            05 DPU                              22.26  
  4 Riggs, Peter              08 DPU                              22.62  
  5 Caldwell, Tony            SO Wabash                           22.88  
  6 Damitz, Chad              FR Wabash                           23.21  
  7 Krein, Matt               08 DPU                             x23.40  
  8 White, Trayton            FR Wabash                          x26.35  
 
Event 5  Men 400 Yard IM
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Sishc, Brock              08 DPU                            4:20.61  
  2 Hewitt, Michael           SO Wabash                         4:22.13  
  3 Fosheim, Matt             07 DPU                            4:31.45  
  4 Hinman, Matt              07 DPU                            4:35.45  
  5 Bly, Chris                JR Wabash                         4:39.20  
  6 O'Keefe, Kyle             FR Wabash                         4:52.23  
  7 Taylor, Clay              08 DPU                           x4:52.63  
 -- Hewetson, Barron          FR Wabash                              DQ  
 
Event 6  Men 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Enenbach, Jonathan        06 DPU                             217.80  
  2 Metroka, Mike                DPU                             154.75  
  3 Craig, Clayton            FR Wabash                          134.90  
  4 Wulff, Peter              SO Wabash                          110.10  
 -- Bailey, Howard            SR Wabash                             SCR  
 
Event 7  Men 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Hewitt, Michael           SO Wabash                         2:01.61  
  2 Fosheim, Matt             07 DPU                            2:04.23  
  3 Young, Michael            07 DPU                            2:06.67  
  4 Fox, Joe                  06 DPU                            2:09.15  
  5 Bly, Chris                JR Wabash                         2:11.01  
  6 Marquand, Zach            07 DPU                           x2:12.52  
  7 West, Jeremy              SR Wabash                         2:12.96  
 
Event 8  Men 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Alexander, Robert         08 DPU                              48.62  
  2 Mioduski, Mike            05 DPU                              48.71  
  3 Fahey, Colin              SR Wabash                           48.95  
  4 Weaver, Kyle              SO Wabash                           50.32  
  5 Riggs, Peter              08 DPU                              51.34  
  6 Manker, Zach              JR Wabash                           55.12  
  7 Strader, Joshua           07 DPU                             x55.80  
  8 Hewetson, Barron          FR Wabash                          x56.86  
 -- Damitz, Chad              FR Wabash                             SCR  
 
Event 9  Men 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Kennel, Evan              05 DPU                            1:57.23  
  2 Beehler, Kiel             06 DPU                            2:05.47  
  3 Caldwell, Tony            SO Wabash                         2:05.55  
  4 Wallace, Gerry            08 DPU                            2:10.91  
  5 Hewitt, Ben               SR Wabash                         2:12.17  
  6 Vidican, Dan              08 DPU                           x2:13.58  
  7 West, Jeremy              SR Wabash                         2:23.26  
 
Event 10  Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Belanger, Michael         FR Wabash                         5:05.42  
  2 Diaz, Austin              05 DPU                            5:06.02  
  3 Prunty, Ian               05 DPU                            5:09.83  
  4 Williams, Brad            SR Wabash                         5:11.37  
  5 Hedge, Nick               08 DPU                            5:14.36  
  6 Wells, Andrew             JR Wabash                         5:17.98  
  7 Kasey, John               FR Wabash                        x5:29.38  
 -- Sishc, Brock              08 DPU                                SCR  
 
Event 11  Men 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Enenbach, Jonathan        06 DPU                             219.00  
  2 Craig, Clayton            FR Wabash                          176.55  
  3 Metroka, Mike                DPU                             168.50  
  4 Wulff, Peter              SO Wabash                          136.80  
 -- Bailey, Howard            SR Wabash                             SCR  
 
Event 12  Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Hewitt, Ben               SR Wabash                         2:15.34  
  2 Fahey, Colin              SR Wabash                         2:15.35  
  3 Wallace, Gib              08 DPU                            2:18.99  
  4 Sishc, Brock              08 DPU                            2:19.72  
  5 Young, Michael            07 DPU                            2:20.95  
  6 Hinman, Matt              07 DPU                           x2:21.16  
  7 Taylor, Clay              08 DPU                           x2:24.88  
  8 O'Keefe, Kyle             FR Wabash                         2:27.57  
  9 McKone, Andrew            SO Wabash                        x2:28.13  
 10 Vest, Matt                FR Wabash                        x2:32.65  
 11 Spolarich, Aaron          FR Wabash                        x2:38.45  
 12 Martin, Erick             SO Wabash                        x3:02.50  
 
Event 13  Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                                        Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 DePauw University  'A'                                      3:16.47  
     1) Mioduski, Mike 05               2) Alexander, Robert 08           
     3) Beehler, Kiel 06                4) Kennel, Evan 05                
  2 Wabash College  'A'                                         3:23.56  
     1) Belanger, Michael FR            2) Williams, Brad SR              
     3) Caldwell, Tony SO               4) Damitz, Chad FR                
  3 DePauw University  'B'                                      3:23.89  
     1) Fox, Joe 06                     2) Krein, Matt 08                 
     3) Marquand, Zach 07               4) Riggs, Peter 08                
  4 Wabash College  'B'                                         3:41.81  
     1) Manker, Zach JR                 2) Bly, Chris JR                  
     3) McKone, Andrew SO               4) Hewetson, Barron FR            
  5 Wabash College  'C'                                        x3:56.71  
     1) Spolarich, Aaron FR             2) Wells, Andrew JR               
     3) White, Trayton FR               4) Kasey, John FR                 
Back