Show More


16th-ranked DePauw men fall to 8-2 after loss at Chicago

January 29, 2005

January 29, 2005, Chicago, Ill. - The 16th-ranked DePauw men's swimming and diving team dropped to 8-2 on the season following a 126-110 loss at the University of Chicago.

Jonathan Enebach was a double-winner in diving with a score of 197.50 on the one-meter board and 192.10 on the three-meter. Mike Mioduski won the 50-yard freestyle in 22.18 seconds, while Brock Sishc won the 200 individual medley and Evan Kennel took a first in the 100 backstroke in 54.08 seconds.

The Tigers conclude the dual meet portion of the season on Saturday, February 5, at Rose-Hulman.

 

Licensed to Depauw University                             Hy-Tek's Meet Manager
                  University of Chicago vs DePauw - 1/29/2005                  
                                    Results                                    
 
Event 2  Men 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                                        Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 University of Chicago  'A'                                  1:39.20  
  2 DePauw University  'A'                                      1:39.48  
  3 DePauw University  'B'                                      1:45.28  
  4 University of Chicago  'B'                                  1:46.05  
  5 University of Chicago  'C'                                 x1:47.52  
 
Event 4  Men 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Maguire, Dan               1 Chicago                       10:27.28  
  2 Prunty, Ian               05 DPU                           10:43.48  
  3 Diaz, Austin              05 DPU                           10:46.02  
  4 Hedge, Nick               08 DPU                           10:47.70  
  5 Mullen, John               1 Chicago                       11:01.37  
  6 Murao, Kyle                1 Chicago                       11:19.68  
  7 Strader, Joshua           07 DPU                          x11:26.97  
 
Event 6  Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Saunders, Northe           4 Chicago                        1:43.78  
  2 Kennel, Evan              05 DPU                            1:46.18  
  3 Kent, Andrew               1 Chicago                        1:47.83  
  4 Timke, Dan                 3 Chicago                        1:49.35  
  5 Bugajski, Gabe             1 Chicago                       x1:51.47  
  6 Wallace, Gerry            08 DPU                            1:52.67  
  7 Banks, Bucky               2 Chicago                       x1:53.92  
  8 Marquand, Zach            07 DPU                            1:56.52  
 
Event 8  Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Mioduski, Mike            05 DPU                              22.18  
  2 Viccaro, James             2 Chicago                          22.64  
  3 Riggs, Peter              08 DPU                              23.06  
  4 Stavros, Peter             3 Chicago                          23.13  
  4 Heithaus, John             1 Chicago                          23.13  
  6 Fox, Joe                  06 DPU                              23.49  
  7 Eiben, Jason               1 Chicago                         x23.71  
  8 Krein, Matt               08 DPU                             x24.40  
  9 Matson, Ted                3 Chicago                         x24.46  
 10 Neidich, Alon              2 Chicago                         x24.81  
 11 Vidican, Dan              08 DPU                             x24.82  
 12 Yuan, Rick                 1 Chicago                         x25.46  
 -- Samuels, Ethan             2 Chicago                             DQ  
 
Event 10  Men 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Sishc, Brock              08 DPU                            2:01.28  
  2 Hayashi, Hiro              1 Chicago                        2:01.98  
  3 Wallace, Gib              08 DPU                            2:04.89  
  4 Beehler, Kiel             06 DPU                            2:06.09  
  5 Fosheim, Matt             07 DPU                           x2:07.99  
  6 Ergish, Zachary            1 Chicago                        2:09.97  
  6 Hinman, Matt              07 DPU                           x2:09.97  
  8 Taylor, Clay              08 DPU                           x2:21.53  
  9 Roberts, Nathaniel         2 Chicago                        2:28.13  
 
Event 12  Men 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Hayashi, Hiro              1 Chicago                          54.07  
  2 Azares, Jason              1 Chicago                          54.40  
  3 Young, Michael            07 DPU                              55.31  
  4 Fox, Joe                  06 DPU                              55.57  
  5 Bugajski, Gabe             1 Chicago                          56.05  
  6 Fosheim, Matt             07 DPU                              56.37  
 
Event 14  Men 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Saunders, Northe           4 Chicago                          47.30  
  2 Mioduski, Mike            05 DPU                              49.17  
  3 Kent, Andrew               1 Chicago                          49.55  
  4 Stavros, Peter             3 Chicago                          50.06  
  5 Riggs, Peter              08 DPU                              51.43  
  6 Heithaus, John             1 Chicago                         x51.92  
  7 Matson, Ted                3 Chicago                         x54.38  
  8 Yuan, Rick                 1 Chicago                       x1:00.12  
  9 Samuels, Ethan             2 Chicago                       x1:19.03  
 
Event 16  Men 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Kennel, Evan              05 DPU                              54.08  
  2 Azares, Jason              1 Chicago                          57.76  
  3 Wallace, Gerry            08 DPU                              57.82  
  4 Krishnan, Ram              3 Chicago                          57.84  
  5 Beehler, Kiel             06 DPU                              58.13  
  6 Eiben, Jason               1 Chicago                          58.68  
  7 Vidican, Dan              08 DPU                           x1:00.89  
  8 Neidich, Alon              2 Chicago                       x1:06.85  
 
Event 18  Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Maguire, Dan               1 Chicago                        4:55.35  
  2 Timke, Dan                 3 Chicago                        4:59.77  
  3 Sishc, Brock              08 DPU                            5:01.83  
  4 Connolly, Dennis           4 Chicago                        5:08.23  
  5 Hedge, Nick               08 DPU                            5:10.34  
  6 Prunty, Ian               05 DPU                            5:12.28  
  7 Diaz, Austin              05 DPU                           x5:18.14  
  8 Mullen, John               1 Chicago                       x5:25.07  
  9 Murao, Kyle                1 Chicago                       x5:26.41  
 10 Strader, Joshua           07 DPU                           x5:29.66  
 
Event 20  Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Seastedt, Pat              2 Chicago                        1:00.95  
  2 Young, Michael            07 DPU                            1:02.70  
  3 Wallace, Gib              08 DPU                            1:03.02  
  4 Ergish, Zachary            1 Chicago                        1:03.67  
  5 Roberts, Nathaniel         2 Chicago                        1:05.24  
  6 Hinman, Matt              07 DPU                            1:05.99  
  7 Sishc, Brock              08 DPU                           x1:06.73  
  8 Taylor, Clay              08 DPU                           x1:07.18  
  9 Verkhivker, Alex           1 Chicago                       x1:08.43  
 
Event 22  Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                                        Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 University of Chicago  'A'                                  1:28.42  
  2 DePauw University  'A'                                      1:30.85  
  3 University of Chicago  'B'                                  1:31.64  
  4 DePauw University  'B'                                      1:36.38  
  5 University of Chicago  'C'                                 x1:50.93  
 -- University of Chicago  'D'                                 X1:32.53  
 
Event 24  Men 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Enenbach, Jonathan        06 DPU                             197.50  
  2 Metroka, Mike                DPU                             135.00  
  3 Gaffney, Conor             1 Chicago                         131.65  
  4 Kluytenaar, Van            1 Chicago                         121.70  
 
Event 26  Men 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Enenbach, Jonathan        06 DPU                             192.10  
  2 Metroka, Mike                DPU                             131.30  
Back