Show More


DePauw women defeat Rose-Hulman 164-64; SCAC Championships next

February 5, 2005

February 5, 2005, Terre Haute, Ind. - The DePauw women's swimming and diving team concluded the dual meet portion of the schedule with a 164-64 victory at Rose-Hulman to improve to 6-4 on the season.

The Tigers won nine of the 13 events on the way to the victory. Katie Doogan was a double winner with a first in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:16.14 and the 100 butterfly in 1:02.96. Erin Schramm won the 1000 freestyle in 11:12.90 as did Denise Vidas in the 200 free in 2:04.44.

Maddison Hamil won the 50 free in 25.26 seconds with Lauren Rakes winning the 100 free in 57.58 seconds and Megan Davenport taking a first in the 500 free in 5:28.23. Amy Ratliff won the three-meter diving competition with 186.10 points and Blair McCarthy won the 100 breaststroke in 1:14.28.

DePauw concludes the regular season at the Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference Championships in San Antonio, February 17-19.

 

Event 1  Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                                        Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Rose-Hulman Inst. of Tech.  'A'                             1:55.39   11  
     1) Frank, Jessica SR               2) O'Connor, Erin SO              
     3) Kratz, Elaine SO                4) Isch, Anita FR                 
  2 DePauw University  'A'                                      1:59.79    4  
     1) Doogan, Katie                   2) McCarthy, Blair                
     3) Warsinske, Kelsey               4) Weller, Kellie                 
  3 DePauw University  'B'                                      2:02.66    2  
     1) Rakes, Lauren                   2) Hamil, Maddison                
     3) Hollies, Natalie                4) Niezer, Kelly                  
  4 Rose-Hulman Inst. of Tech.  'B'                             2:07.58  
     1) Myers, Jamie SR                 2) Rorick, Heidi SO               
     3) Guidi, Chrissy JR               4) Hasbargen, Alison SR           
  5 DePauw University  'C'                                      2:13.33  
     1) Storti, Sarah                   2) Mahoney, Anne 0                
     3) Goss, Meagan                    4) Lamkin, Robin                  
 
Event 3  Women 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Schramm, Erin                DPU                           11:12.90    9  
  2 Winter, Lauren               DPU                           11:19.04    4  
  3 Schouten, Kristin            DPU                           11:52.30    3  
  4 Murphy, Madison              DPU                           12:48.62    2  
 
 
Event 5  Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Vidas, Denise              0 DPU                            2:04.44    9  
  2 Isch, Anita               FR Rhit                           2:08.02    4  
  3 Niezer, Kelly                DPU                            2:11.95    3  
  4 Myers, Jamie              SR Rhit                           2:12.67    2  
  5 Mahoney, Anne              0 DPU                            2:15.63    1  
  6 Storti, Sarah                DPU                            2:25.55  
  7 Sutherland, Jamie         JR Rhit                           2:37.41  
  
Event 7  Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Hamil, Maddison              DPU                              25.26    9  
  2 Frank, Jessica            SR Rhit                             25.44    4  
  3 Igoe, Carolyn                DPU                              27.22    3  
  4 Kratz, Elaine             SO Rhit                             27.49    2  
  5 Warsinske, Kelsey            DPU                              28.23    1  
  6 Lamkin, Robin                DPU                              29.93  
  7 Rorick, Heidi             SO Rhit                             31.48  
  8 Kaplunov, Anna            JR Rhit                             35.91  
 
Event 9  Women 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Doogan, Katie                DPU                            2:16.14    9  
  2 Davenport, Megan             DPU                            2:18.88    4  
  3 Hollies, Natalie             DPU                            2:30.60    3  
  4 Goss, Meagan                 DPU                            2:41.10    2  
  5 Nolan, Natalie            FR Rhit                           2:56.63    1  
  6 Joyce, Alexandra          FR Rhit                           2:57.98  
 -- Weller, Kellie               DPU                           X2:44.94  
  
Event 11  Women 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Timperman, Emily          SR Rhit                            189.55    9  
  2 Ratliff, Amy                 DPU                             183.45    4  
  3 Selby, Rachel             FR Rhit                            114.20    3  
 
Event 13  Women 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Doogan, Katie                DPU                            1:02.96    9  
  2 Hamil, Maddison              DPU                            1:03.49    4  
  3 O'Connor, Erin            SO Rhit                           1:03.58    3  
  4 Mahoney, Anne              0 DPU                            1:14.40    2  
  5 Lamkin, Robin                DPU                            1:16.41    1  
  6 Murphy, Madison              DPU                            1:16.84  
  7 Nolan, Natalie            FR Rhit                           1:39.83  
 
Event 15  Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Rakes, Lauren                DPU                              57.58    9  
  2 Hasbargen, Alison         SR Rhit                             58.28    4  
  3 Hollies, Natalie             DPU                            1:01.39    3  
  4 McCarthy, Blair              DPU                            1:04.05    2  
  5 Schouten, Kristin            DPU                            1:04.12    1  
  6 Joyce, Alexandra          FR Rhit                           1:11.35  
  7 Sutherland, Jamie         JR Rhit                           1:12.83  
 
Event 17  Women 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Myers, Jamie              SR Rhit                           1:07.51    9  
  2 Winter, Lauren               DPU                            1:08.55    4  
  3 Niezer, Kelly                DPU                            1:10.96    3  
  4 Weller, Kellie               DPU                            1:13.14    2  
  5 Storti, Sarah                DPU                            1:13.68    1  
  6 Sutherland, Jamie         JR Rhit                           1:30.07  
 -- Guidi, Chrissy            JR Rhit                          X1:06.83  
 
Event 19  Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Davenport, Megan             DPU                            5:28.23    9  
  2 Vidas, Denise              0 DPU                            5:50.52    4  
  3 Warsinske, Kelsey            DPU                            5:52.66    3  
  4 Goss, Meagan                 DPU                            6:01.62    2  
 
Event 21  Women 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Ratliff, Amy                 DPU                             186.10    9  
 
Event 23  Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 McCarthy, Blair              DPU                            1:14.28    9  
  2 Igoe, Carolyn                DPU                            1:19.45    4  
  3 Schramm, Erin                DPU                            1:19.97    3  
  4 Lamkin, Robin                DPU                            1:21.35    2  
  5 Nolan, Natalie            FR Rhit                           1:25.34    1  
  6 Rorick, Heidi             SO Rhit                           1:28.28  
 
Event 25  Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                                        Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Rose-Hulman Inst. of Tech.  'A'                             1:44.59   11  
     1) Isch, Anita FR                  2) Hasbargen, Alison SR           
     3) O'Connor, Erin SO               4) Frank, Jessica SR              
  2 DePauw University  'A'                                      1:48.74    4  
     1) Vidas, Denise 0                 2) Weller, Kellie                 
     3) Igoe, Carolyn                   4) Davenport, Megan               
  3 DePauw University  'B'                                      1:52.81    2  
     1) Winter, Lauren                  2) Schouten, Kristin              
     3) Murphy, Madison                 4) Schramm, Erin                  
 -- Rose-Hulman Inst. of Tech.  'B'                            X1:55.56  
     1) Guidi, Chrissy JR               2) Myers, Jamie SR                
     3) Rorick, Heidi SO                4) Kratz, Elaine SO               
 
Back