Show More


Tiger women tops among non-Division I schools; sixth overall at Indiana Intercollegiates

September 16, 2005

September 16, 2005, Bloomington, Ind. - Leslie Dillon led the 20th-ranked Tigers with a 15th-place showing in 18:45 as DePauw finished sixth overall and first among non-Division I schools at the Indiana Intercollegiate.

Amanda Royalty was 35th in 19:34 followed by Emily Mason in 39th in 19:37 and Taylor Penrod in 42nd in 19:46. Johanna Fickenscher rounded out DePauw's scorers in 48th place in 19:57.

The Tigers compete at the Great Lakes Pre-Regional in Mason, Ohio, on September 23.

                        2005 Inter-Collegiate XC Meet

----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                               WOMEN TEAM RESULTS
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

  1. INDIANA UNIV.                    
            5    7   11   14   26  (43) (49) =    63
  2. PURDUE                           
            3   19   23   25   28  (32) (36) =    98
  3. BALL STATE UNIVERSITY            
            2   13   21   27   55  (61) (83) =   118
  4. INDIANA STATE                    
            4   16   22   45   48  (51) (53) =   135
  5. IPFW                             
            6   20   31   40   41  (52)(129) =   138
  6. DEPAUW UNIVERSITY                
           15   35   39   42   46  (63) (78) =   177
  7. SOUTHERN INDIANA                 
            1   12   38   75   79  (80) (84) =   205
  8. INDIANAPOLIS                     
           10   30   44   60   73  (82) (85) =   217
  9. INDIANA WESLEYAN UNIVERSITY      
           33   59   62   64   65  (67) (90) =   283
 10. ANDERSON UNIVERSITY              
           17   34   54   92  105 (108)(123) =   302
 11. BUTLER                           
           50   56   72   91   97 (146)(149) =   366
 12. IUPUI                            
           47   68   71   76  106 (143)      =   368
 13. TAYLOR UNIVERSITY                
           18   89   95   99  111 (132)(137) =   412
 14. GOSHEN COLLEGE                   
            9   81   88  102  142 (157)      =   422
 15. EVANSVILLE                       
           37   70   86  119  125 (126)(131) =   437
 16. BETHEL COLLEGE                   
           58   74  100  104  113 (118)(130) =   449
 17. HANOVER COLLEGE                  
            8   57  117  127  145 (162)      =   454
 18. FRANKLIN COLLEGE                 
           24   96  101  115  120 (133)(139) =   456
 19. MANCHESTER COLLEGE               
           66   93   94  110  151 (152)(156) =   514
 20. EARLHAM COLLEGE                  
           29  103  124  135  136 (147)(148) =   527
 21. ROSE-HULMAN INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLO
           69   77  122  128  141 (150)      =   537
 22. HUNTINGTON UNIVERSITY            
           87  109  112  114  116 (140)(159) =   538
 23. GRACE COLLEGE                    
           98  121  138  144  153 (168)      =   654
 24. TRI-STATE UNV                    
          107  158  163  164  165            =   757
 25. SAINT FRANCIS                    
          134  154  155  160  161 (166)(167) =   764




                             2005 Inter-Collegiate XC Meet - WOMEN

  Place TmPl Name                   School                           Class     Time   Pace  
  ===== ==== ====================== ============================== ========== ======= ===== 
      1    1 HEATHER COOKSEY        SOUTHERN INDIANA               SR           17:46  5:44 
      2    2 ROSE LEHE              BALL STATE UNIVERSITY          JR           18:02  5:49 
      3    3 LINDSAY ZINN           PURDUE                         SR           18:08  5:51 
      4    4 LAURA ENGLE            INDIANA STATE                  JR           18:11  5:52 
      5    5 WENDI ROBINSON         INDIANA UNIV.                  FR           18:16  5:54 
      6    6 ASHLEY RITCHEY         IPFW                           JR           18:20  5:55 
      7    7 KELLY SIEFKER          INDIANA UNIV.                  SR           18:23  5:56 
      8    8 LEAH PEELMAN           HANOVER COLLEGE                SR           18:24  5:56 
      9    9 PETRANA PETKOVA        GOSHEN COLLEGE                 JR           18:27  5:57 
     10   10 BOWER KAREN            INDIANAPOLIS                   SO           18:29  5:58 
     11   11 LARRA OVERTON          INDIANA UNIV.                  SR           18:30  5:59 
     12   12 MISSY BURGIN           SOUTHERN INDIANA               JR           18:34  6:00 
     13   13 VANESSA GILBERT        BALL STATE UNIVERSITY          FR           18:36  6:00 
     14   14 LINDSAY HATTENDORF     INDIANA UNIV.                  SR           18:44  6:03 
     15   15 LESLIE DILLON          DEPAUW UNIVERSITY              SR           18:45  6:03 
     16   16 DANI PRINCE            INDIANA STATE                  JR           18:51  6:05 
     17   17 MAGGIE NOONAN          ANDERSON UNIVERSITY            JR           18:52  6:05 
     18   18 LAURA YORK             TAYLOR UNIVERSITY              JR           18:55  6:07 
     19   19 CARRIE FETT            PURDUE                         SO           18:59  6:08 
     20   20 LAUREN SIMPSON         IPFW                           SR           19:03  6:09 
     21   21 AMANDA PONSOT          BALL STATE UNIVERSITY          JR           19:12  6:12 
     22   22 HEATHER STEMBRIDGE     INDIANA STATE                  SO           19:13  6:12 
     23   23 CORRIE WHISNER         PURDUE                         JR           19:14  6:13 
     24   24 ROBYN BURNS            FRANKLIN COLLEGE               SR           19:22  6:15 
     25   25 ELLE LAMMERS           PURDUE                         FR           19:22  6:15 
     26   26 KRISTIN WHITEZELL      INDIANA UNIV.                  JR           19:24  6:16 
     27   27 HELEN KIBBY            BALL STATE UNIVERSITY          SR           19:25  6:16 
     28   28 KALEENA CAPPEL         PURDUE                         SR           19:25  6:16 
     29   29 MICHELLE CRANE         EARLHAM COLLEGE                FR           19:26  6:16 
     30   30 LONEY MIRANDA          INDIANAPOLIS                   SO           19:27  6:17 
     31   31 CRYSTINA MARTINEZ      IPFW                           FR           19:27  6:17 
     32   32 DANA COOREMAN          PURDUE                         JR           19:29  6:18 
     33   33 EMILY LASALA           INDIANA WESLEYAN UNIVERSITY    SO           19:30  6:18 
     34   34 GWEN KEMPLE            ANDERSON UNIVERSITY            SO           19:32  6:18 
     35   35 AMANDA ROYALTY         DEPAUW UNIVERSITY              SR           19:34  6:19 
     36   36 LAURA FARLEY           PURDUE                         JR           19:35  6:19 
     37   37 ANDREA SONNENSCHEIN    EVANSVILLE                     SO           19:36  6:20 
     38   38 ALLIE SHAFER           SOUTHERN INDIANA               FR           19:36  6:20 
     39   39 EMILY MASON            DEPAUW UNIVERSITY              JR           19:37  6:20 
     40   40 CRYSTAL MARTINEZ       IPFW                           FR           19:43  6:22 
     41   41 KRISTEN SIMPSON        IPFW                           SR           19:45  6:23 
     42   42 TAYLOR PENROD          DEPAUW UNIVERSITY              SO           19:46  6:23 
     43      ANNE DILLAVOU          PURDUE                         SO           19:49  6:24 
     44   43 ASHLEY SOMMER          INDIANA UNIV.                  FR           19:53  6:25 
     45      ANNE KING              PURDUE                         SO           19:53  6:25 
     46   44 HYLAND SHAY            INDIANAPOLIS                   JR           19:55  6:26 
     47   45 SARAH JARVIS           INDIANA STATE                  SR           19:57  6:26 
     48   46 JOHANNA FICKENSCHER    DEPAUW UNIVERSITY              SR           19:57  6:27 
     49   47 LINDSY WALSH           IUPUI                          SO           19:58  6:27 
     50   48 JULIA COSTELLO         INDIANA STATE                  FR           19:59  6:27 
     51   49 MAURA RATCLIFF         INDIANA UNIV.                  SO           19:59  6:27 
     52   50 AUBREY SMITH           BUTLER                         SO           20:00  6:27 
     53   51 LEAH DURR              INDIANA STATE                  JR           20:00  6:27 
     54   52 VALERIE HARDESTY       IPFW                           SO           20:02  6:28 
     55   53 KARLA NEGRON           INDIANA STATE                  SO           20:02  6:28 
     56   54 LAURA LASH             ANDERSON UNIVERSITY            SO           20:03  6:28 
     57   55 NICOLE HARTFORD        BALL STATE UNIVERSITY          SR           20:03  6:28 
     58   56 JENNI HOMAN            BUTLER                         SO           20:06  6:29 
     59   57 LIZ OTTE               HANOVER COLLEGE                FR           20:07  6:30 
     60   58 KRISTINE PEARSON       BETHEL COLLEGE                 SR           20:09  6:30 
     61   59 ASHLEY BUCHER          INDIANA WESLEYAN UNIVERSITY    SO           20:12  6:31 
     62   60 KRIESE RACHEL          INDIANAPOLIS                   SO           20:14  6:32 
     63      LAUREN KEEFE           INDIANA UNIV.                  SO           20:15  6:32 
     64   61 ALLISON GRISSOM        BALL STATE UNIVERSITY          FR           20:17  6:33 
     65   62 MERRY DARRAH           INDIANA WESLEYAN UNIVERSITY    SO           20:18  6:33 
     66   63 MANDY WILLINGHAM       DEPAUW UNIVERSITY              JR           20:18  6:33 
     67   64 CARLY HORKMAN          INDIANA WESLEYAN UNIVERSITY    SO           20:20  6:34 
     68   65 AMY AYERS              INDIANA WESLEYAN UNIVERSITY    SR           20:20  6:34 
     69   66 BECCA FLANDERS         MANCHESTER COLLEGE             SO           20:22  6:35 
     70   67 CHRISTY BEA            INDIANA WESLEYAN UNIVERSITY    FR           20:23  6:35 
     71   68 JENNY BRAUN            IUPUI                          SO           20:25  6:36 
     72      ASHLEY TAFLINGER       INDIANA STATE                  SR           20:26  6:36 
     73   69 RACHEL KRASICH         ROSE-HULMAN INSTITUTE OF TECHN SO           20:29  6:37 
     74   70 ANDREA HOY             EVANSVILLE                     SO           20:30  6:37 
     75   71 AMANDA SHIKE           IUPUI                          SO           20:30  6:37 
     76   72 RACHEL HOJNACKI        BUTLER                         FR           20:32  6:38 
     77   73 FERNANDEZ DOROTHY      INDIANAPOLIS                   JR           20:34  6:38 
     78   74 ALLISON SCHUCK         BETHEL COLLEGE                 SO           20:34  6:38 
     79   75 CARRIE LEIMBERGER      SOUTHERN INDIANA               JR           20:36  6:39 
     80   76 KENDALL DIVELEY        IUPUI                          JR           20:37  6:39 
     81   77 MANDY HECKER           ROSE-HULMAN INSTITUTE OF TECHN JR           20:38  6:40 
     82   78 LIBBY HUFFMAN          DEPAUW UNIVERSITY              SR           20:39  6:40 
     83   79 KATHY GOEBEL           SOUTHERN INDIANA               FR           20:41  6:41 
     84   80 STEPHANIE SCHILLING    SOUTHERN INDIANA               SO           20:42  6:41 
     85   81 LAURA HARNISH          GOSHEN COLLEGE                 FR           20:43  6:41 
     86   82 HUEY ASHLEY            INDIANAPOLIS                   SO           20:43  6:41 
     87   83 KATIE KOEHLER          BALL STATE UNIVERSITY          SO           20:45  6:42 
     88      LIZ ULRICH             DEPAUW UNIVERSITY              JR           20:46  6:42 
     89   84 CHRISTY DIXON          SOUTHERN INDIANA               FR           20:48  6:43 
     90      MALLARY WILLIAMS       CALUMET COLLEGE OF ST. JOSEPH  FR           20:48  6:43 
     91   85 ADRAGNA ABBY           INDIANAPOLIS                   SO           20:49  6:43 
     92   86 BECKY TIRRELL          EVANSVILLE                     JR           20:50  6:44 
     93   87 MOLLY ANDREWS          HUNTINGTON UNIVERSITY          JR           20:51  6:44 
     94   88 LAURA HERR             GOSHEN COLLEGE                 JR           20:52  6:44 
     95   89 KARI OLSON             TAYLOR UNIVERSITY              SR           20:52  6:44 
     96   90 STEPHANIE MILLER       INDIANA WESLEYAN UNIVERSITY    SR           20:54  6:45 
     97   91 ASHLEY SALT            BUTLER                         FR           20:56  6:45 
     98      MARGARET REYLING       INDIANA STATE                  JR           20:56  6:45 
     99      HILARY MCNICHOLS       INDIANA WESLEYAN UNIVERSITY    SO           20:57  6:46 
    100   92 REBEKAH LIECHTY        ANDERSON UNIVERSITY            JR           20:58  6:46 
    101      LYDIA FLORA            SOUTHERN INDIANA               SR           20:59  6:46 
    102   93 ERIKA ABURTO MARTI     MANCHESTER COLLEGE             SR           20:59  6:47 
    103   94 MEGANMAIRE PINKERTON   MANCHESTER COLLEGE             JR           21:01  6:47 
    104   95 ELISE KNAPP            TAYLOR UNIVERSITY              SO           21:01  6:47 
    105   96 CASEY BUTLER           FRANKLIN COLLEGE               JR           21:02  6:47 
    106   97 ANNA KLINE             BUTLER                         SO           21:02  6:47 
    107   98 ELISE KEENER           GRACE COLLEGE                  FR           21:02  6:48 
    108   99 REBECCA CLOUSE         TAYLOR UNIVERSITY              FR           21:03  6:48 
    109  100 NICOLE FEIL            BETHEL COLLEGE                 SR           21:04  6:48 
    110  101 MARCI WHITE            FRANKLIN COLLEGE               SO           21:06  6:49 
    111  102 RACHEL YANTZI          GOSHEN COLLEGE                 SR           21:06  6:49 
    112      BRITTANY PERKINS       INDIANA WESLEYAN UNIVERSITY    SO           21:08  6:49 
    113  103 ADAIR LINDSAY          EARLHAM COLLEGE                SR           21:09  6:50 
    114  104 SHANNON GRAHAM         BETHEL COLLEGE                 SR           21:09  6:50 
    115      VANESSA GRIGGS         OAKLAND CITY UNIVERSITY        FR           21:13  6:51 
    116  105 CANDICE THOMPSON       ANDERSON UNIVERSITY            SR           21:14  6:51 
    117  106 RACHEL POREMSKI        IUPUI                          FR           21:15  6:52 
    118  107 HANNAH FAVORS          TRI-STATE UNV                  SR           21:15  6:52 
    119  108 TAMMY MICHAELIS        ANDERSON UNIVERSITY            SO           21:17  6:52 
    120  109 JILL ROUGHIA           HUNTINGTON UNIVERSITY          FR           21:19  6:53 
    121  110 BREANA LINDSAY         MANCHESTER COLLEGE             SO           21:20  6:53 
    122      CAMPBELL ELAINE        INDIANAPOLIS                   SO           21:21  6:54 
    123  111 CAROLYN BETTERIDGE     TAYLOR UNIVERSITY              SR           21:21  6:54 
    124      LAURA PARKS            DEPAUW UNIVERSITY              SO           21:21  6:54 
    125  112 EMILY SEALSCOTT        HUNTINGTON UNIVERSITY          JR           21:22  6:54 
    126  113 MOZY THIEL             BETHEL COLLEGE                 FR           21:25  6:55 
    127  114 LEAH BIRKEY            HUNTINGTON UNIVERSITY          SO           21:26  6:55 
    128  115 LAUREN PATTERSON       FRANKLIN COLLEGE               FR           21:26  6:55 
    129  116 SHELLY CHAFFIN         HUNTINGTON UNIVERSITY          JR           21:27  6:56 
    130      AMY SHOEMAKER          SOUTHERN INDIANA               JR           21:30  6:56 
    131  117 LINDSAY LUDWIG         HANOVER COLLEGE                SO           21:30  6:57 
    132      BRIGGS AMY             INDIANAPOLIS                   FR           21:32  6:57 
    133      LINDSAY MOLDSTAD       BALL STATE UNIVERSITY          JR           21:33  6:57 
    134  118 ALLISON GINGRICH       BETHEL COLLEGE                 FR           21:34  6:58 
    135  119 FRANNY ENZLER          EVANSVILLE                     SO           21:34  6:58 
    136  120 LESLIE VOLAND          FRANKLIN COLLEGE               JR           21:34  6:58 
    137  121 KRISTIN HAWKINS        GRACE COLLEGE                  FR           21:38  6:59 
    138  122 SUSAN NICKOL           ROSE-HULMAN INSTITUTE OF TECHN SO           21:40  7:00 
    139  123 MARY TIMM-ZIMMERM      ANDERSON UNIVERSITY            FR           21:40  7:00 
    140  124 EMMA BOHMANN           EARLHAM COLLEGE                FR           21:41  7:00 
    141  125 JACLYN KERN            EVANSVILLE                     SO           21:43  7:01 
    142  126 NATALIE GILBERT        EVANSVILLE                     SR           21:44  7:01 
    143  127 ALICIA PETERSON        HANOVER COLLEGE                SO           21:44  7:01 
    144  128 JILL DECLERCK          ROSE-HULMAN INSTITUTE OF TECHN SO           21:46  7:02 
    145  129 JESSICA PALEVICH       IPFW                           FR           21:46  7:02 
    146  130 JESSICA MEAD           BETHEL COLLEGE                 JR           21:47  7:02 
    147  131 KATIE BOWLDS           EVANSVILLE                     FR           21:52  7:04 
    148      LEEANN LOWER           ANDERSON UNIVERSITY            SO           21:53  7:04 
    149      STEPHANIE DYLUS        ANDERSON UNIVERSITY            SO           22:00  7:06 
    150      MEGAN BOWLDS           EVANSVILLE                     FR           22:01  7:06 
    151  132 AMY BROWN              TAYLOR UNIVERSITY              SO           22:01  7:07 
    152      LYNN FOSSIER           INDIANA UNIV.                  JR           22:02  7:07 
    153  133 WHITNEY SPATZ          FRANKLIN COLLEGE               JR           22:05  7:08 
    154  134 ALEX HORNSTEIN         SAINT FRANCIS                  JR           22:07  7:09 
    155      ASHLEY IMHOFF          BETHEL COLLEGE                 SO           22:08  7:09 
    156  135 JONI WALDRON           EARLHAM COLLEGE                SR           22:12  7:10 
    157  136 STACEY WURSTER         EARLHAM COLLEGE                SR           22:13  7:10 
    158  137 VANESSA FERESHETIAN    TAYLOR UNIVERSITY              SO           22:14  7:11 
    159  138 FAITH ARTHUR           GRACE COLLEGE                  SR           22:17  7:12 
    160      AUBREE DRAPER          BETHEL COLLEGE                 FR           22:21  7:13 
    161  139 JUSTINA PETERS         FRANKLIN COLLEGE               FR           22:25  7:14 
    162  140 VANESSA MACIAS         HUNTINGTON UNIVERSITY          FR           22:26  7:15 
    163  141 LUISA FAIRFAX          ROSE-HULMAN INSTITUTE OF TECHN SO           22:28  7:15 
    164      SARA MARTIN            BALL STATE UNIVERSITY          FR           22:31  7:16 
    165  142 ANNA MAST              GOSHEN COLLEGE                 SO           22:35  7:17 
    166  143 ALISHA GETTS           IUPUI                          FR           22:37  7:18 
    167  144 BETHANY DREW           GRACE COLLEGE                  SR           22:40  7:19 
    168      SHANNON SHIDLER        FRANKLIN COLLEGE               FR           22:42  7:20 
    169  145 ASHLEY WILSON          HANOVER COLLEGE                FR           22:44  7:20 
    170  146 CAITLIN HELGELESEB     BUTLER                         FR           22:47  7:21 
    171  147 REBECCA TOLMACH        EARLHAM COLLEGE                SO           22:48  7:22 
    172  148 MEGAN CARTER           EARLHAM COLLEGE                SO           22:49  7:22 
    173      CAITLIN PETERS         TAYLOR UNIVERSITY              SO           22:54  7:24 
    174      CASSIE HEDGES          TAYLOR UNIVERSITY              SO           22:55  7:24 
    175  149 CALLIE GRIMES          BUTLER                         SO           22:56  7:24 
    176  150 KATY EVERT             ROSE-HULMAN INSTITUTE OF TECHN SO           22:57  7:24 
    177      JULIE HAMLIN           FRANKLIN COLLEGE               JR           22:58  7:25 
    178  151 NATALIE ASCHENBRENNE   MANCHESTER COLLEGE             SR           23:10  7:29 
    179  152 MEGAN JULIAN           MANCHESTER COLLEGE             JR           23:29  7:35 
    180  153 TARA DREW              GRACE COLLEGE                  FR           23:47  7:41 
    181  154 TIFFANY BREEMER        SAINT FRANCIS                  FR           23:56  7:44 
    182  155 AMY MEYER              SAINT FRANCIS                  SR           24:09  7:48 
    183  156 KARLY VANORT           MANCHESTER COLLEGE             FR           24:14  7:49 
    184  157 RACHEL WIGGINTON       GOSHEN COLLEGE                 JR           24:16  7:50 
    185  158 RANDIE BUMGARDNER      TRI-STATE UNV                  FR           24:42  7:59 
    186  159 MEGAN DERENZO          HUNTINGTON UNIVERSITY          FR           24:54  8:02 
    187      LAUREN SCHIRO          VINCENNES UNIVERSITY           FR           24:56  8:03 
    188  160 ABBY RAUCH             SAINT FRANCIS                  SO           25:05  8:06 
    189      REGINA FIELDS          VINCENNES UNIVERSITY           FR           25:06  8:06 
    190  161 RUTH WOJTKOWIAK        SAINT FRANCIS                  SO           25:17  8:10 
    191      CORINNE LIPSCOMB       MANCHESTER COLLEGE             SR           25:22  8:11 
    192      JILL LABELLA           CALUMET COLLEGE OF ST. JOSEPH  FR           25:26  8:13 
    193      SHELBY LLOYD           MANCHESTER COLLEGE             SO           25:28  8:13 
    194      KATHERINE JORDAN       EARLHAM COLLEGE                FR           25:52  8:21 
    195  162 ADRIENNE DESMET        HANOVER COLLEGE                JR           25:57  8:23 
    196  163 LINDSY BOUSHER         TRI-STATE UNV                  SR           26:13  8:28 
    197      SARA GUIMONT           BUTLER                         JR           26:31  8:33 
    198      FELICIANA PUIG         EARLHAM COLLEGE                SO           26:32  8:34 
    199  164 ASHLEY WEYENBERG       TRI-STATE UNV                  JR           26:41  8:37 
    200  165 JENNY CORTEZ           TRI-STATE UNV                  SO           26:44  8:38 
    201  166 MEGHAN COUTURE         SAINT FRANCIS                  SO           27:14  8:47 
    202  167 HANNAH FERRYMAN        SAINT FRANCIS                  SO           27:55  9:01 
    203  168 EMILY HARDY            GRACE COLLEGE                  SO           28:52  9:19 

 
 
Back