Show More


Tigers improve to 3-1 with win at Transylvania

October 22, 2005

October 22, 2005, Lexington, Ky. - DePauw improved to 3-1 on the season following a 129-113 win at Transylvania.

Robert Alexander won the 50-yard freestyle in 22.45 seconds and the 100 butterfly in 53.87, while Gregg Nowack took first in the 100 free in 49.86 and Brock Sishc won the 500 free in 5:05.38.

Jonathan Enenbach swept the diving compeititon by winning on the one-meter board with 206.93 points and taking first on the three-meter with 197.40 points.

The Tigers' 200 medley relay of Michael Young, Gib Wallace, Alexander and Nowack won in 1:42.33.

DePauw travels to Washington (Mo.) on Saturday, October 29.

Licensed to Depauw University         Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 10/22/2005 10:09 PM
                         Transy vs Depauw - 10/22/2005                         
                                    Results                                    
 
Event 2  Men 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 DePauw University  'A'                                 NT    1:42.33   11  
     1) Young, Michael 07               2) Wallace, Gib 08                
     3) Alexander, Robert 08            4) Nowack, Gregg 09               
  2 Transylvania University  'A'                           NT    1:42.77    4  
     1) Rueff, Robert C FR              2) Cooper, Christopher SO         
     3) Mullen, Benjamin A FR           4) Greschel, Shawn M FR           
  3 Transylvania University  'B'                           NT    1:46.98    2  
     1) Rose, Chris SR                  2) Libra, Kyle SO                 
     3) Lloyd, Logan R FR               4) Botsko, George J FR            
  4 DePauw University  'B'                                 NT    1:47.37  
     1) Vidican, Dan 08                 2) Beehler, Kiel 06               
     3) Hinman, Matt 07                 4) Enenbach, Jacob 09             
 
Event 4  Men 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Rose, Chris               SR TU                        NT   10:46.33    9  
  2 Pfeiffer, Travis          SO TU                        NT   11:00.50    4  
  3 Fosheim, Matt             07 DPU                       NT   11:15.56    3  
  4 Hadley, Drew              09 DPU                       NT   11:25.12    2  
  5 Hedge, Nick               08 DPU                       NT   11:32.67    1  
  6 Johnson, Jonathan         FR TU                        NT   12:13.51  
 
Event 6  Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Cooper, Aaron             SR TU                        NT    1:49.42    9  
  2 Graves, Travis            SR TU                        NT    1:50.71    4  
  3 Boehm, Landon             08 DPU                       NT    1:52.14    3  
  4 Wallace, Gerry            08 DPU                       NT    1:55.58    2  
  5 Beehler, Kiel             06 DPU                       NT    1:59.69    1  
  6 Sutton, Joseph            JR TU                        NT    2:03.05  
 
Event 8  Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Alexander, Robert         08 DPU                       NT      22.45    9  
  2 Nowack, Gregg             09 DPU                       NT      22.96    4  
  3 Riggs, Peter              08 DPU                       NT      23.09    3  
  4 Greschel, Shawn M         FR TU                        NT      23.10    2  
  5 Adams, Lisle H            FR TU                        NT      23.31    1  
  6 Enenbach, Jacob           09 DPU                       NT      24.00  
  7 Krein, Matt               08 DPU                       NT      24.03  
  8 Botsko, George J          FR TU                        NT      24.20  
  9 Vetter, Mathew K          FR TU                        NT      24.49  
 10 Montgomery, Tyler W       FR TU                        NT      24.63  
 11 Goodrich, Chris           09 DPU                       NT      25.38  
 12 Edwards, Ross H           FR TU                        NT      30.84  
 
Event 10  Men 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Cooper, Christopher       SO TU                        NT    2:03.45    9  
  2 Sishc, Brock              08 DPU                       NT    2:04.86    4  
  3 Rueff, Robert C           FR TU                        NT    2:06.17    3  
  4 Mullen, Benjamin A        FR TU                        NT    2:07.93    2  
  5 Wallace, Gib              08 DPU                       NT    2:08.51    1  
  6 Marquand, Zach            07 DPU                       NT    2:14.41  
  7 Hinman, Matt              07 DPU                       NT    2:14.72  
  8 Fox, Joe                  06 DPU                       NT    2:15.59  
  9 Armstrong, Ben            09 DPU                       NT    2:22.04  
 10 Taylor, Clay              08 DPU                       NT    2:24.28  
 
Event 12  Men 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Enenbach, Jonathan        06 DPU                       NT     206.93    9  
  2 Daulton, Brandon          SR TU                        NT     195.98    4  
  3 Metroka, Mike             08 DPU                       NT     161.85    3  
  4 Mullins, Nickolas         SO TU                        NT     142.88    2  
  5 Tienes, Jeff                 DPU                       NT     101.04    1  
 
Event 14  Men 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Alexander, Robert         08 DPU                       NT      53.87    9  
  2 Mullen, Benjamin A        FR TU                        NT      54.74    4  
  3 Boehm, Landon             08 DPU                       NT      55.12    3  
  4 Fox, Joe                  06 DPU                       NT      56.21    2  
  5 Lloyd, Logan R            FR TU                        NT      58.78    1  
  6 Libra, Kyle               SO TU                        NT      59.02  
 
Event 16  Men 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Nowack, Gregg             09 DPU                       NT      49.86    9  
  2 Graves, Travis            SR TU                        NT      50.25    4  
  3 Riggs, Peter              08 DPU                       NT      51.48    3  
  4 Adams, Lisle H            FR TU                        NT      51.88    2  
  5 Wallace, Gerry            08 DPU                       NT      52.55    1  
  6 Hadley, Drew              09 DPU                       NT      52.97  
  7 Botsko, George J          FR TU                        NT      53.22  
  8 Krein, Matt               08 DPU                       NT      53.34  
  9 Johnson, Jonathan         FR TU                        NT      55.08  
 10 Sutton, Joseph            JR TU                        NT      55.09  
 11 Vetter, Mathew K          FR TU                        NT      55.22  
 12 Montgomery, Tyler W       FR TU                        NT      56.81  
 
Event 18  Men 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Cooper, Aaron             SR TU                        NT      55.34    9  
  2 Young, Michael            07 DPU                       NT      57.15    4  
  3 Rueff, Robert C           FR TU                        NT      57.30    3  
  4 Vidican, Dan              08 DPU                       NT      58.30    2  
  5 Marquand, Zach            07 DPU                       NT    1:00.46    1  
  6 Lloyd, Logan R            FR TU                        NT    1:03.83  
 
Event 20  Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Sishc, Brock              08 DPU                       NT    5:05.38    9  
  2 Rose, Chris               SR TU                        NT    5:08.25    4  
  3 Pfeiffer, Travis          SO TU                        NT    5:20.72    3  
  4 Hedge, Nick               08 DPU                       NT    5:20.98    2  
  5 Fosheim, Matt             07 DPU                       NT    5:29.83    1  
  6 Snedegar, Michael         JR TU                        NT    5:42.86  
 
Event 22  Men 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Enenbach, Jonathan        06 DPU                       NT     197.40    9  
  2 Daulton, Brandon          SR TU                        NT     182.40    4  
  3 Metroka, Mike             08 DPU                       NT     159.75    3  
  4 Mullins, Nickolas         SO TU                        NT     143.25    2  
 
Event 24  Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Cooper, Christopher       SO TU                        NT    1:03.37    9  
  2 Young, Michael            07 DPU                       NT    1:03.82    4  
  3 Wallace, Gib              08 DPU                       NT    1:05.93    3  
  4 Libra, Kyle               SO TU                        NT    1:05.96    2  
  5 Hinman, Matt              07 DPU                       NT    1:07.99    1  
  6 Taylor, Clay              08 DPU                       NT    1:08.66  
  7 Armstrong, Ben            09 DPU                       NT    1:13.72  
  8 Templeton, David             TU                        NT    1:16.53  
  9 Edwards, Ross H           FR TU                        NT    1:23.37  
 
Event 26  Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Transylvania University  'A'                           NT    1:29.98   11  
     1) Cooper, Aaron SR                2) Greschel, Shawn M FR           
     3) Adams, Lisle H FR               4) Graves, Travis SR              
  2 DePauw University  'A'                                 NT    1:31.56    4  
     1) Boehm, Landon 08                2) Enenbach, Jacob 09             
     3) Krein, Matt 08                  4) Riggs, Peter 08                
  3 DePauw University  'B'                                 NT    1:35.69    2  
     1) Beehler, Kiel 06                2) Hadley, Drew 09                
     3) Fox, Joe 06                     4) Wallace, Gerry 08              
  4 Transylvania University  'B'                           NT    1:36.34  
     1) Vetter, Mathew K FR             2) Botsko, George J FR            
     3) Montgomery, Tyler W FR          4) Pfeiffer, Travis SO            
 -- Transylvania University  'C'                           NT         DQ  
     1) Sutton, Joseph JR               2) Snedegar, Michael JR           
     3) Edwards, Ross H FR              4) Johnson, Jonathan FR           
Back