Show More


DePauw remains unbeaten with win at Transylvania

October 22, 2005

October 22, 2005, Lexington, Ky. - The Tigers improved to 4-0 on the season following a 126-93 win at Transylvania.

Amanda Stier was a double-winner for the Tigers by winning the 200-yard freestyle in 2:04.27 and the 100 butterfly in 1:01.00. Maddison Hamil took first in the 50 free in 25.64 seconds and in the 100 free in 55.57.

Katie Doogan took first in the 200 individual medley in 2:13.88 and the 100 back in 1:02.89, while Amy Ratliff won on both boards with 181.20 points on the one-meter and 198.00 points on the three-meter.

Megan Bowker won the 1000 free in 11:29.93 and Lauren Winter won the 500 free in 5:35.32.

DePauw's 200 medley relay of Doogan, Blair McCarthy, Stier and Hamil won in 1:54.79.

DePauw travels to Washington (Mo.) on Saturday, October 29.

Licensed to Depauw University         Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 10/22/2005 10:09 PM
                         Transy vs Depauw - 10/22/2005                         
                                    Results                                    
 
Event 1  Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 DePauw University  'A'                                 NT    1:54.79   11  
     1) Doogan, Katie SO                2) McCarthy, Blair JR             
     3) Stier, Amanda M FR              4) Hamil, Maddison SO             
  2 Transylvania University  'A'                           NT    1:57.54    4  
     1) Taylor, Jill SR                 2) Coates, Robin FR               
     3) Hagan, Monica FR                4) Meredith, Liz SO               
  3 DePauw University  'B'                                 NT    2:02.53    2  
     1) Hollies, Natalie SO             2) Niezer, Kelly SO               
     3) Warsinske, Kelsey SO            4) Giordano, Christina FR         
  4 Transylvania University  'B'                           NT    2:07.82  
     1) Lyons, Ashley JR                2) Williams, Rachel               
     3) Goff, Jenny SR                  4) Wilcox, Emily FR               
  5 DePauw University  'C'                                 NT    2:11.10  
     1) Schroeder, Lindsay FR           2) Lamkin, Robin SO               
     3) Timmons, Shannon                4) Weller, Kellie SO              
 
Event 3  Women 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Bowker, Megan             FR DPU                       NT   11:29.93    9  
  2 Johnson, Courtney         JR TU                        NT   11:30.24    4  
  3 Schouten, Kristin         JR DPU                       NT   11:52.68    3  
  4 Cox, Janet                FR DPU                       NT   12:05.93    2  
  5 Staggs, Anna              SO TU                        NT   12:08.75    1  
  6 Fry, Laura                   TU                        NT   14:34.65  
 
Event 5  Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Stier, Amanda M           FR DPU                       NT    2:04.27    9  
  2 Withrow, Abigail          FR TU                        NT    2:10.53    4  
  3 VanCoppenolle, Lisa       JR TU                        NT    2:11.31    3  
  4 Goss, Meagan              JR DPU                       NT    2:12.28    2  
  5 Giordano, Christina       FR DPU                       NT    2:12.63    1  
  6 Hollies, Natalie          SO DPU                       NT    2:12.76  
  7 Wilcox, Emily             FR TU                        NT    2:13.09  
  8 Murphy, Madison           SO DPU                       NT    2:18.45  
  9 Schroeder, Lindsay        FR DPU                       NT    2:19.10  
 10 Donahue, Erin             FR DPU                       NT    2:31.90  
 11 Tumbas, Natalie           FR DPU                       NT    2:38.82  
 
Event 7  Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Hamil, Maddison           SO DPU                       NT      25.64    9  
  2 Meredith, Liz             SO TU                        NT      26.99    4  
  3 Hagan, Monica             FR TU                        NT      27.06    3  
  4 Igoe, Carolyn             SR DPU                       NT      27.22    2  
  5 Lovison, Sarah            SR DPU                       NT      27.76    1  
  6 Hartmann, Lucienne        SO TU                        NT      27.85  
 
Event 9  Women 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Doogan, Katie             SO DPU                       NT    2:13.88    9  
  2 Taylor, Jill              SR TU                        NT    2:19.33    4  
  3 Jacobs, Kendall           SO TU                        NT    2:22.97    3  
  4 Coates, Robin             FR TU                        NT    2:24.30    2  
  5 Winter, Lauren            SR DPU                       NT    2:25.32    1  
  6 Niezer, Kelly             SO DPU                       NT    2:30.17  
  7 Cox, Janet                FR DPU                       NT    2:34.07  
  8 McCarthy, Blair           JR DPU                       NT    2:37.02  
  9 Weller, Kellie            SO DPU                       NT    2:42.19  
 
Event 11  Women 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Ratliff, Amy              JR DPU                       NT     181.20    9  
  2 Lykins, Elizabeth         FR TU                        NT     161.85    4  
  3 Dickerson, Elizabeth      SR TU                        NT     157.05    3  
 
Event 13  Women 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Stier, Amanda M           FR DPU                       NT    1:01.00    9  
  2 Taylor, Jill              SR TU                        NT    1:01.04    4  
  3 Hagan, Monica             FR TU                        NT    1:02.62    3  
  4 Warsinske, Kelsey         SO DPU                       NT    1:02.96    2  
  5 Withrow, Abigail          FR TU                        NT    1:04.33    1  
  6 Winter, Lauren            SR DPU                       NT    1:05.90  
 
Event 15  Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Hamil, Maddison           SO DPU                       NT      55.57    9  
  2 VanCoppenolle, Lisa       JR TU                        NT      59.56    4  
  3 Meredith, Liz             SO TU                        NT      59.74    3  
  4 Igoe, Carolyn             SR DPU                       NT      59.80    2  
  5 Hartmann, Lucienne        SO TU                        NT    1:00.79    1  
  6 Lovison, Sarah            SR DPU                       NT    1:02.05  
  7 Schouten, Kristin         JR DPU                       NT    1:02.17  
  8 Lamkin, Robin             SO DPU                       NT    1:04.72  
  9 Donahue, Erin             FR DPU                       NT    1:09.23  
 10 Taraba, Christina         JR TU                        NT    1:09.89  
 11 Fry, Laura                   TU                        NT    1:10.42  
 -- Williams, Rachel             TU                        NT         DQ  
 
Event 17  Women 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Doogan, Katie             SO DPU                       NT    1:02.89    9  
  2 Jacobs, Kendall           SO TU                        NT    1:05.17    4  
  3 Hollies, Natalie          SO DPU                       NT    1:08.66    3  
  4 Timmons, Shannon             DPU                       NT    1:09.50    2  
  5 Goff, Jenny               SR TU                        NT    1:10.43    1  
  6 Murphy, Madison           SO DPU                       NT    1:11.20  
  7 Schroeder, Lindsay        FR DPU                       NT    1:11.33  
  8 Lyons, Ashley             JR TU                        NT    1:12.07  
  9 Weller, Kellie            SO DPU                       NT    1:13.41  
 10 Tumbas, Natalie           FR DPU                       NT    1:18.90  
 -- Storti, Sarah             JR DPU                       NT         DQ  
 
Event 19  Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Winter, Lauren            SR DPU                       NT    5:35.32    9  
  2 Bowker, Megan             FR DPU                       NT    5:42.21    4  
  3 Johnson, Courtney         JR TU                        NT    5:50.49    3  
  4 Staggs, Anna              SO TU                        NT    5:54.25    2  
  5 Wilcox, Emily             FR TU                        NT    5:58.43    1  
  6 Goss, Meagan              JR DPU                       NT    5:58.52  
 
Event 21  Women 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Ratliff, Amy              JR DPU                       NT     198.00  
  2 Dickerson, Elizabeth      SR TU                        NT     157.28  
 
Event 23  Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Coates, Robin             FR TU                        NT    1:12.51    9  
  2 Niezer, Kelly             SO DPU                       NT    1:13.41    4  
  3 McCarthy, Blair           JR DPU                       NT    1:14.06    3  
  4 Jacobs, Kendall           SO TU                        NT    1:16.53    2  
  5 VanCoppenolle, Lisa       JR TU                        NT    1:19.18    1  
  6 Williams, Rachel             TU                        NT    1:21.03  
  7 Lamkin, Robin             SO DPU                       NT    1:21.74  
  8 Taraba, Christina         JR TU                        NT    1:34.38  
 
Event 25  Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Transylvania University  'A'                           NT    1:48.83   11  
     1) Withrow, Abigail FR             2) Staggs, Anna SO                
     3) Hartmann, Lucienne SO           4) Johnson, Courtney JR           
  2 Transylvania University  'B'                           NT    1:59.40    4  
     1) Goff, Jenny SR                  2) Lyons, Ashley JR               
     3) Fry, Laura                      4) Taraba, Christina JR           
 -- DePauw University  'A'                                 NT   X1:48.72  
     1) Igoe, Carolyn SR                2) Bowker, Megan FR               
     3) Lovison, Sarah SR               4) Warsinske, Kelsey SO           
 -- DePauw University  'B'                                 NT   X1:53.78  
     1) Cox, Janet FR                   2) Murphy, Madison SO             
     3) Timmons, Shannon                4) Giordano, Christina FR         
 -- DePauw University  'C'                                 NT   X2:04.79  
     1) Schouten, Kristin JR            2) Goss, Meagan JR                
     3) Tumbas, Natalie FR              4) Donahue, Erin FR               
Back