Show More


17th-ranked Tigers win third straight SCAC title

October 29, 2005

October 29, 2005, Conway, Ark. - The 17th-ranked DePauw women's cross country team totaled 28 points and finished ahead of Trinity's 85 to win its third straight Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference championship.

Leslie Dillon won in a course and conference record time of 21:26.41. Johanna Fickenscher was fifth in 22:40.56 followed by Mandy Willingham in sixth in 22:45.59 and Taylor Penrod in seventh in 22:48.95. Emily Mason was ninth in 22:55.75 with Libby Huffman in 11th in  In all, seven Tigers earned all-SCAC honors.

DePauw returns to action at the Great Lakes Regional on November 12.

Team Results
Place	Total	School	
1 28 DePauw 2 87 Trinity 3 99 Centre 4 113 Southwestern 5 116 Rhodes 6 138 Hendrix 7 172 Rose-Hulman 8 185 Sewanee 9 290 Oglethorpe
Individual Results
Place	XC Pt.	Females	              Grade	School	Pace/M	Time
 1	 1	Dillon, Leslie	        SR	DePauw	5:44	21:26.41
 2	 2	Coats, Julie	        SR	Hendrix	5:46	21:33.90
 3	 3	Arnold, Lauren	        SR	Centre	6:00	22:25.06
 4	 4	Schilling, Eileen	JR	Centre	6:02	22:32.45
 5	 5	Fickenscher, Johanna	SR	DePauw	6:04	22:40.56
 6	 6	Willingham, Mandy	JR	DePauw	6:05	22:45.59
 7	 7	Penrod, Taylor	        SO	DePauw	6:06	22:48.95
 8	 8	Loeffler, Emily	        FR	Trinity	6:08	22:53.17
 9	 9	Mason, Emily	        JR	DePauw	6:08	22:55.75
10	10	Krasich, Rachel	        SO	R-H	6:10	23:02.71
11	11	Huffman, Libby	        SR	DePauw	6:11	23:04.41
12	12	Cunningham, Catherine	JR	SWN	6:11	23:07.34
13	13	Theibert, Julie	        FR	DePauw	6:12	23:08.57
14	14	Boet, Carolina	        SR	SWN	6:12	23:10.62
15		Carson, Tiffany	        SR	DePauw	6:12	23:11.07
16	15	Burn, Jennifer	        SO	Trinity	6:14	23:17.48
17	16	King, May	        SR	Rhodes	6:14	23:18.23
18	17	Maars, Abby	        FR	Trinity	6:15	23:22.10
19	18	Broederdorf, Laura	FR	Hendrix	6:16	23:26.58
20	19	Weber, Kristen	        SR	Trinity	6:17	23:29.52
21	20	Phillips, Lizzie	JR	Rhodes	6:18	23:30.08
22		Ulrich, Liz	        JR	DePauw	6:18	23:32.71
23		Nagel, Janell	        JR	DePauw	6:19	23:37.50
24	21	Ouzts, Jessica	        FR	Sewanee	6:21	23:44.04
25	22	Palmer, Kimberly	JR	SWN	6:22	23:47.22
26	23	Cockrell, Courtney	JR	Rhodes	6:23	23:52.36
27	24	Blunck, Hallie	        SR	Sewanee	6:24	23:55.43
28		Royalty, Amanda	        SR	DePauw	6:25	23:57.07
29	25	Simpson, Rachel	        SO	Rhodes	6:25	23:57.58
30		Seigel, Leah	        FR	DePauw	6:26	24:00.46
31	26	Ratcliffe, Jessica	SO	SWN	6:27	24:05.20
32	27	Kachler, Kristie	SR	Centre	6:28	24:09.29
33	28	Frindell, Holly	        SR	Trinity	6:28	24:10.58
34	29	Askin, Annelise	        JR	Centre	6:29	24:13.03
35	30	Weeth, Kimberly	        SO	Trinity	6:29	24:13.37
36	31	LeBlanc, Kristi	        SR	Hendrix	6:30	24:17.51
37	32	LaPlante, Sara	        SO	Rhodes	6:33	24:27.93
38	33	Eder, Elizabeth	        FR	Trinity	6:34	24:32.80
39	34	Thomas, Nici	        SO	Rhodes	6:36	24:38.24
40	35	Hecker, Mandy	        JR	R-H	6:37	24:44.30
41		Hoing, Alison	        SO	Trinity	6:41	24:58.00
42		Pierce, Susanna	        JR	Trinity	6:43	25:04.98
43	36	Droste, Jessica	        SO	Centre	6:43	25:06.64
44	37	Green, Vanessa	        JR	Hendrix	6:44	25:07.29
45	38	DeClerck, Jill	        SO	R-H	6:44	25:10.98
46	39	Lahaie, Kristin	        FR	SWN	6:45	25:12.55
47	40	Bobinis, Jessica	SO	Rhodes	6:45	25:13.45
48	41	Fairfax, Lois	        SO	R-H	6:45	25:13.85
49		Spencer, Jaala	        SO	Rhodes	6:47	25:21.95
50	42	Mahaffey, Samantha	JR	Centre	6:48	25:24.23
51	43	Armstrong, Natalie	JR	Centre	6:49	25:27.24
52	44	Parmet, Kelly	        FR	SWN	6:53	25:41.75
53	45	McFalls, Sarah	        SO	Sewanee	6:53	25:44.02
54	46	Robb, Hayley	        FR	Sewanee	6:56	25:55.64
55	47	Bird, Mallory	        JR	SWN	6:57	25:58.52
56	48	Evert, Katy	        SO	R-H	6:58	26:02.16
57	49	Candler, LAura	        FR	Sewanee	7:00	26:08.56
58	50	Freilino, Jennifer	SR	Hendrix	7:00	26:09.30
59	51	Bader, Mallory	        FR	Hendrix	7:02	26:17.60
60	52	Story, Stephanie	SO	R-H	7:04	26:23.53
61		Petrofes, Rachel	FR	SWN	7:07	26:36.25
62	53	Brady, Gillian	        SO	Ogle	7:09	26:43.66
63	54	Bernhard, Molly	        FR	Sewanee	7:10	26:44.84
64	55	Nickol, Susan	        SO	R-H	7:10	26:45.67
65		Buck, Caitlin	        FR	SWN	7:10	26:46.42
66		Esson, Hayley	        FR	Centre	7:15	27:03.58
67	56	Piper, Abby	        SR	Sewanee	7:16	27:08.35
68		Settlemires, Ivy	SO	Mill	7:17	27:11.09
69		Greene, Maria	        FR	Mill	7:17	27:11.41
70		Kronmiller, Mandy	FR	R-H	7:21	27:28.70
71		Arnham, Karin	        SO	SWN	7:26	27:45.15
72		Wiseman, Claire	        FR	SWN	7:38	28:32.92
73		Ash, Adrian	        FR	Sewanee	7:43	28:47.45
74		Speir, Elizabeth	SO	R-H	7:47	29:04.83
75		Casey, Jordan	        FR	Sewanee	7:51	29:20.27
76		Allred, Anna	        FR	Mill	7:57	29:41.57
77	57	Moran, Kelly	        FR	Ogle	8:05	30:12.26
78		Purcell, Maureen	JR	Centre	8:09	30:25.63
79		Lewis, Sherry	        SO	SWN	8:11	30:32.20
80	58	Delgado, Xochitl	SR	Hendrix	8:18	30:59.42
81	59	Lubbe, Deborah	        FR	Ogle	8:51	33:03.60
82	60	Barcroft, Erin	        SO	Ogle	9:14	34:28.66
83	61	Basha, Newal	        SO	Ogle	9:16	34:35.72

Back