Show More


19th-ranked DePauw wins sixth straight SCAC title

October 29, 2005

October 29, 2005, Conway, Ark. - The 19th-ranked DePauw men's cross country team posted a perfect score of 15 points by taking the top five places to win its sixth straight Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference title.

Jared Mann won the meet in a conference and school reocord time of 24:42.75 Chad Bennett was second in 24:59.00 followed by Dusty Kime in third in 25:04.77. Ben Stallsworth finished fourth in 25:05.26 and Drew Wyant placed fifth in 25:22.08. Daniel Bretscher rounded out DePauw's all-SCAC performances with a sixth-place finish in 25:30.10.

DePauw returns to action in the Great Lakes Regional on November 12.

 
Teams Results
Place	Pts	School
1 15 DePauw 2 54 Centre 3 99 Rhodes 4 103 Sewanee 5 159 Southwestern 6 159 Trinity 7 165 Rose-Hulman 8 262 Hendrix 9 287 Millsaps 10 291 Oglethorpe
Individual Results
Place	Pt.	Males	         Grade	School	Pace/M	Time
1	1	Mann, Jared	    SR	DePauw	4:58	24:42.75
2	2	Bennett, Chad	    JR	DePauw	5:01	24:59.00
3	3	Kime, Dusty	    SO	DePauw	5:02	25:04.77
4	4	Stallsworth, Ben    SR	DePauw	5:02	25:05.26
5	5	Wyant, Drew	    JR	DePauw	5:06	25:22.08
6	6	Hack, Eric	    JR	Centre	5:06	25:24.62
7	7	Castelli, Tony	    JR	Sewanee	5:06	25:25.51
8	8	Bretcher, Daniel    SR	DePauw	5:07	25:30.10
9	9	Lippert, Anthony    JR	Centre	5:07	25:30.57
10	10	Otto, Jameson	    SO	SWN	5:07	25:30.92
11	11	Lewis, Nick	    SO	Rhodes	5:08	25:32.03
12	12	Wilson, Chase	    FR	Centre	5:08	25:33.09
13	13	Noll, Mark	    SR	Centre	5:10	25:43.27
14	14	Thompson, John	    SO	Centre	5:10	25:43.55
15	15	Ridley, Lucas	    SR	Sewanee	5:11	25:48.79
16	16	Lawrence, Derick    JR	DePauw	5:12	25:54.33
17	17	Blank, Nate	    SO	Centre	5:13	25:57.27
18	18	Briggs, Jeff	    SR	Centre	5:13	25:57.98
19	19	Harper, Will	    JR	Sewanee	5:13	25:59.94
20	20	Henderson, Heath    SR	Rhodes	5:14	26:03.44
21		Schuler, John	    SO	Centre	5:14	26:04.18
22	21	Harrison, John	    SR	Rhodes	5:15	26:09.06
23	22	Williams, Charles   JR	R-H	5:15	26:10.61
24	23	Strickland, Colin   SR	Rhodes	5:16	26:12.54
25	24	Handelman, Mark	    FR	Rhodes	5:16	26:12.99
26		Packnett, Chris	    SO	DePauw	5:16	26:14.07
27	25	Contreras, Aaron    JR	SWN	5:17	26:17.29
28		Polio, Joey	    FR	Centre	5:17	26:19.75
29	26	Robinson, Brad	    JR	Trinity	5:18	26:21.49
30	27	Daum, Jeremy	    SO	Trinity	5:18	26:22.90
31	28	Repking, Matt	    SO	R-H	5:18	26:25.78
32	29	Roberts, John	    FR	Sewanee	5:19	26:26.12
33	30	Tognetti, Joe	    JR	Trinity	5:20	26:34.29
34		Ellis, Nathan	    FR	DePauw	5:21	26:36.04
35		McArthur, Brett	    JR	DePauw	5:21	26:36.92
36	31	Sloan, Ben	    FR	SWN	5:22	26:44.50
37	32	Warth, Lucas	    FR	Rhodes	5:23	26:49.66
38	33	Brew, Joseph	    SO	Sewanee	5:24	26:54.40
39	34	McGuire, Tymothy    SR	Sewanee	5:25	26:59.51
40	35	Sullivan, John	    FR	R-H	5:26	27:02.87
41	36	Nichols, Bill	    SR	Trinity	5:27	27:06.14
42		Gulbrandsen, Kendal SO	DePauw	5:28	27:11.59
43	37	Lester, Kyle	    SO	Sewanee	5:28	27:13.54
44	38	Barrows, Scott	    JR	Rhodes	5:28	27:15.01
45	39	Brandell, Michael   JR	R-H	5:29	27:16.79
46	40	Sines, Ben	    FR	Trinity	5:29	27:20.95
47		Ryback, Steve	    SO	DePauw	5:30	27:22.74
48		Moore, Rob	    SR	Rhodes	5:32	27:33.36
49		Knowles, Jeff	    SR	Rhodes	5:32	27:34.19
50		Huntzinger, David   SO	Rhodes	5:32	27:34.47
51	41	Henman, Harry	    FR	R-H	5:33	27:37.22
52		Lee, Brandon	    FR	Centre	5:34	27:40.87
53		Olson, Seth	    JR	Sewanee	5:37	27:56.56
54		Conley, Casey	    SR	Rhodes	5:37	27:58.21
55	42	Boedicker, Stephen  FR	R-H	5:38	28:01.01
56		Turner, Ian	    SO	Sewanee	5:40	28:10.37
57		Monks, Brendan	    FR	Sewanee	5:40	28:14.77
58		Anderson, Blake	    SR	Rhodes	5:41	28:16.10
59	43	Page, Garrett	    SO	R-H	5:41	28:17.31
60		Baughman, Josh	    SO	Centre	5:41	28:19.11
61		Frederick, Josh	    SR	Centre	5:43	28:28.90
62		Davis, Rex	    FR	Sewanee	5:44	28:30.55
63		Wolsiefer, Andrew   SO	R-H	5:44	28:31.59
64		Corkill, Nicholas   FR	R-H	5:47	28:49.58
65		Overstreet, Colin   SR	R-H	5:48	28:50.35
66		Jessup, Sean	    SO	R-H	5:51	29:05.72
67		Mather, Drew	    FR	Sewanee	5:51	29:09.24
68	44	Varner, Greg	    SR	Hendrix	5:52	29:14.37
69	45	Hagelberg, Daniel   JR	SWN	5:52	29:14.85
70	46	Hengel, Mark	    SR	Hendrix	5:53	29:16.32
71	47	Cornell, Alexander  SO	Trinity	5:53	29:17.79
72		Viebrock, Michael   SR	R-H	6:00	29:51.61
73	48	Higdon, Stephen	    FR	SWN	6:01	29:59.79
74	49	Douglas, Stuart	    JR	Trinity	6:02	30:01.25
75	50	Bradley, Taylor	    SO	Hendrix	6:03	30:07.60
76	51	Green, Christopher  JR	SWN	6:05	30:16.06
77	52	Benton, Will	    SO	Mill	6:09	30:36.04
78	53	Tutor, Forest	    SO	Mill	6:09	30:38.32
79		Kieth, Bill	    FR	Trinity	6:12	30:51.27
80		Chen, Henry	    FR	Trinity	6:14	31:02.27
81	54	Alzola, Joel	    SR	Ogle	6:15	31:06.94
82	55	Fulgham, Ryan	    FR	Ogle	6:15	31:08.54
83	56	Jonse, Jonathan	    JR	SWN	6:17	31:15.68
84		Hochschild, Evan    JR	SWN	6:17	31:16.63
85	57	Williams, Matt	    SR	Hendrix	6:19	31:24.19
86	58	Weglicki, Taylor    FR	Mill	6:26	32:01.53
87	59	Horzewski, Steven   SO	Ogle	6:38	33:00.99
88	60	Yablick, Michael    SR	Mill	6:52	34:10.63
89	61	Morris, Matt	    SO	Ogle	7:12	35:51.74
90	62	Crews, Phillip	    FR	Ogle	7:19	36:23.39
91	63	Gabriel, Jon	    SR	Ogle	8:00	39:48.39
92	64	Jarin, Jason	    SO	Mill	8:18	41:18.09
93	65	Lackie, Ben	    SR	Hendrix	8:43	43:20.68
94	66	Kennedy, Thadd	    SR	Ogle	9:06	45:17.77


Back