Show More


18th-ranked Tigers defeat Wabash

January 18, 2006

January 18, 2006, Greencastle, Ind. - The 18th-ranked DePauw men's swimming and diving team improved to 7-2 with a 147-96 win over visiting Wabash College. The Little Giants, ranked 23rd in Division III, dropped to 3-5.

Robert Alexander paced the Tigers with wins in the 50-yard freestyle in 21.97 seconds and in the 100 free in 48.75 seconds. Jonathan Enenbach claimed firsts on both boards with 248.15 points in one-meter competition and 241.75 points on the three-meter board.

Zach Marquand won the 1000 free in 10:30.00 with Brock Sishc winning the 400 individual medley in 4:17.47 and Landon Boehm taking first in the 100 butterfly in 53.99 seconds. The Tigers' 400 medley relay of Dan Vidican, Michael Young, Boehm and Alexander won in 3:39.03.

Michael Belanger of Wabash won the 200 free in 1:47.73 and the 500 free in 4:59.61 with Michael Hewitt winning the 200 backstroke in 2:01.82 and Brent Graham taking first in the 200 breaststroke in 2:17.49. The Little Giants' 800 free relay of Blaine Cooper-Surma, Belanger, Zach Manker and Jordon Blackwell won in 7:31.69.

DePauw competes in the Washington (Mo.) Invitational, January 20-21.

Licensed to Depauw University          Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 1/18/2006 09:34 PM
                         DePauw vs. Wabash - 1/18/2006                         
                               DePauw vs. Wabash                               
                               January 18, 2006                                
                                    Results                                    
 
Event 1  Men 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 DePauw University  'A'                                 NT    3:39.03   11  
     1) Vidican, Dan                    2) Young, Michael                 
     3) Boehm, Landon                   4) Alexander, Robert              
  2 Wabash College  'A'                                    NT    3:41.23    4  
     1) Hewitt, Michael                 2) Graham, Brent                  
     3) Weaver, Kyle                    4) Cooper-Surma, Blaine           
  3 DePauw University  'B'                                 NT    3:44.60    2  
     1) Wallace, Gerry                  2) Wallace, Gib                   
     3) Fox, Joe                        4) Riggs, Peter                   
  4 Wabash College  'B'                                    NT    3:57.03  
     1) Deal, Tim                       2) Spolarich, Aaron               
     3) Bly, Chris                      4) Extine, Jordan                 
 
Event 2  Men 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Marquand, Zach               DPU                       NT   10:30.00    9  
  2 Manker, Zach                 WAB                       NT   10:36.82    4  
  3 Hadley, Drew                 DPU                       NT   10:38.95    3  
  4 Fosheim, Matt                DPU                       NT   10:39.60    2  
  5 Rubesch, Max                 WAB                       NT   10:39.79    1  
  6 Rutz, Nate                   WAB                       NT   10:53.02  
  7 Hedge, Nick                  DPU                       NT  x11:01.91  
  8 Kasey, John                  WAB                       NT  x11:10.69  
 
Event 3  Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Belanger, Michael            WAB                       NT    1:47.73    9  
  2 Nowak, Gregg                 DPU                       NT    1:47.84    4  
  3 Blackwell, Jordon            WAB                       NT    1:50.47    3  
  4 Wallace, Gib                 DPU                       NT    1:52.76    2  
  5 Boehm, Landon                DPU                       NT    1:56.95    1  
  6 Wells, Andrew                WAB                       NT    2:01.62  
  7 Armstrong, Ben               DPU                       NT   x2:03.48  
  8 Vest, Matt                   WAB                       NT   x2:03.95  
 
Event 4  Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Alexander, Robert            DPU                       NT      21.97    9  
  2 Weaver, Kyle                 WAB                       NT      22.39    4  
  3 Riggs, Peter                 DPU                       NT      22.88    3  
  4 Cooper-Surma, Blaine         WAB                       NT      23.10    2  
  5 Extine, Jordan               WAB                       NT      23.18    1  
  6 Enenbach, Jacob              DPU                       NT      23.19  
  7 Krein, Matt                  DPU                       NT     x23.57  
  8 Deal, Tim                    WAB                       NT     x24.13  
 
Event 5  Men 400 Yard IM
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Sishc, Brock                 DPU                       NT    4:17.47    9  
  2 Graham, Brent                WAB                       NT    4:26.58    4  
  3 Hewitt, Michael              WAB                       NT    4:31.45    3  
  4 Beehler, Kiel                DPU                       NT    4:31.61    2  
  5 Hinman, Matt                 DPU                       NT    4:34.06    1  
  6 Bly, Chris                   WAB                       NT    4:48.83  
  7 Hewetson, Barron             WAB                       NT   x4:51.84  
  8 Taylor, Clay                 DPU                       NT   x5:00.13  
 
Event 6  Men 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Enenbach, Jonathan           DPU                       NT     248.15    9  
  2 Wood, Brandon                DPU                       NT     246.85    4  
  3 Fenoglio, Rob                WAB                       NT     222.35    3  
  4 Craig, Clayton               WAB                       NT     206.05    2  
  5 Metroka, Mike                DPU                       NT     167.65    1  
  6 Schiltz, Tom                 WAB                       NT     138.90  
  7 Tienes, Jeff                 DPU                       NT     x99.65  
 
Event 7  Men 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Boehm, Landon                DPU                       NT      53.99    9  
  2 Fox, Joe                     DPU                       NT      54.15    4  
  3 Weaver, Kyle                 WAB                       NT      54.17    3  
  4 Young, Michael               DPU                       NT      56.04    2  
  5 Bly, Chris                   WAB                       NT      57.68    1  
  6 Krein, Matt                  DPU                       NT     x57.75  
  7 Armstrong, Ben               DPU                       NT     x59.43  
  8 White, Trayton               WAB                       NT    1:05.95  
 
Event 8  Men 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Alexander, Robert            DPU                       NT      48.75    9  
  2 Nowak, Gregg                 DPU                       NT      49.09    4  
  3 Blackwell, Jordon            WAB                       NT      49.75    3  
  4 Riggs, Peter                 DPU                       NT      51.14    2  
  5 Extine, Jordan               WAB                       NT      51.52    1  
  6 Enenbach, Jacob              DPU                       NT     x52.01  
  7 Deal, Tim                    WAB                       NT      54.01  
  8 Rutz, Nate                   WAB                       NT     x54.08  
 
Event 9  Men 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Hewitt, Michael              WAB                       NT    2:01.82    9  
  2 Marquand, Zach               DPU                       NT    2:02.11    4  
  3 Vidican, Dan                 DPU                       NT    2:05.66    3  
  4 Beehler, Kiel                DPU                       NT    2:05.67    2  
  5 Wallace, Gerry               DPU                       NT   x2:07.22  
  6 Jansen, Miles                WAB                       NT    2:19.49    1  
  7 Harris, Jon                  WAB                       NT    2:28.36  
 
Event 10  Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Belanger, Michael            WAB                       NT    4:59.61    9  
  2 Sishc, Brock                 DPU                       NT    5:04.77    4  
  3 Hadley, Drew                 DPU                       NT    5:07.43    3  
  4 Manker, Zach                 WAB                       NT    5:09.89    2  
  5 Hedge, Nick                  DPU                       NT    5:11.17    1  
  6 Rubesch, Max                 WAB                       NT    5:13.12  
  7 Fosheim, Matt                DPU                       NT   x5:18.46  
  8 Wells, Andrew                WAB                       NT   x5:19.57  
 
Event 11  Men 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Enenbach, Jonathan           DPU                       NT     241.75    9  
  2 Fenoglio, Rob                WAB                       NT     226.05    4  
  3 Wood, Brandon                DPU                       NT     211.80    3  
  4 Craig, Clayton               WAB                       NT     203.05    2  
  5 Metroka, Mike                DPU                       NT     175.25    1  
  6 Schiltz, Tom                 WAB                       NT     157.80  
 
Event 12  Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Graham, Brent                WAB                       NT    2:17.49    9  
  2 Wallace, Gib                 DPU                       NT    2:18.86    4  
  3 Hinman, Matt                 DPU                       NT    2:20.56    3  
  4 Sishc, Brock                 DPU                       NT    2:22.77    2  
  5 Taylor, Clay                 DPU                       NT   x2:28.60  
  6 Hewetson, Barron             WAB                       NT    2:28.61    1  
  7 Jansen, Miles                WAB                       NT    2:28.90  
  8 Spolarich, Aaron             WAB                       NT   x2:29.59  
  9 Vest, Matt                   WAB                       NT   x2:36.99  
 10 White, Trayton               WAB                       NT   x2:37.39  
 
Event 13  Men 800 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Wabash College  'A'                                    NT    7:31.69   11  
     1) Cooper-Surma, Blaine            2) Belanger, Michael              
     3) Manker, Zach                    4) Blackwell, Jordon              
  2 DePauw University  'A'                                 NT    7:40.29    4  
     1) Marquand, Zach                  2) Hedge, Nick                    
     3) Beehler, Kiel                   4) Nowak, Gregg                   
  3 DePauw University  'B'                                 NT    7:50.13    2  
     1) Fosheim, Matt                   2) Fox, Joe                       
     3) Wallace, Gerry                  4) Young, Michael                 
  4 Wabash College  'B'                                    NT    8:05.66  
     1) Rubesch, Max                    2) Rutz, Nate                     
     3) Wells, Andrew                   4) Kasey, John                    

Back