Show More


12th-ranked Tigers finish dual meet portion of season with sweep of Rose-Hulman and Chicago

January 28, 2006

January 28, 2006, Greencastle, Ind. - The 12th-ranked Tigers finished the dual meet portion of their schedule at 7-3 following a sweep of Rose-Hulman and Chicago at the Lilly Natatorium. The Tigers defeated Rose-Hulman by a 216-53 score and beat Chicago, 175-117.

Maddison Hamil and Amanda Stier paced the Tigers with three individual wins. Hamil finished first in the 100-yard breaststroke (1:10.69), the 50 freestyle (25.14) and the 100 free (54.76), while Stier won the 200 butterfly (2:14.01), 200 breast (2:37.20) and the 200 individual medley (2:19.41).

Megan Davenport was a double-winner in the 200 free (2:01.59) and the 500 free (5:24.67). Shannon Timmons won the 100 back in 1:08.04, while Lauren Winter won the 200 back in 2:25.67 and Amy Ratliff won one-meter diving with 175.80 points.

The Tigers won both relays as they won the 200 medley relay in 1:55.20 and the 200 free relay in 1:46.66.

DePauw concludes the season, February 9-11 at the Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference Championships in Cleveland, Miss.

Licensed to Depauw University          Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 1/28/2006 05:06 PM
                     Chicago/Rose double dual - 1/28/2006                      
                                    Results                                    
 
Event 1  Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 DePauw University  'A'                                 NT    1:55.50  
  2 DePauw University  'B'                                 NT    2:02.06  
  3 University of Chicago  'A'                             NT    2:08.67  
  4 Rose-Hulman Inst. of Tech  'A'                    1:57.15    2:10.02  
  5 DePauw University  'C'                                 NT    2:11.30  
  6 University of Chicago  'B'                             NT    2:15.35  
  7 Rose-Hulman Inst. of Tech  'B'                         NT    2:36.21  
 
Event 3  Women 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Yang, Katherine           20 Chicago                   NT   11:10.23  
  2 Winter, Lauren               DPU                       NT   11:20.16  
  3 Schouten, Kristin            DPU                       NT   11:50.32  
  4 Smally, Allyson           19 Chicago             12:42.85   12:52.05  
  5 Sanders, Sarah               Rht                 13:55.43   14:05.04  
 
Event 5  Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Davenport, Megan             DPU                       NT    2:01.59  
  2 Yang, Katherine           20 Chicago                   NT    2:05.90  
  3 Laws, Sarah               18 Chicago                   NT    2:07.70  
  4 Schroeder, Lindsay           DPU                       NT    2:11.72  
  5 Goss, Meagan                 DPU                       NT    2:15.30  
  6 VanGelder, Zoe            18 Chicago                   NT    2:18.86  
  7 Donahue, Erin             19 DPU                       NT   x2:25.48  
  8 Rorick, Heidi                Rht                  2:34.35    2:29.28  
  9 VanDercreek, Kelly           Rht                  2:37.71    2:47.86  
 
Event 7  Women 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Timmons, Shannon          18 DPU                       NT    1:08.04  
  2 Zarnke, Rachel            19 Chicago                   NT    1:09.79  
  3 Murphy, Madison              DPU                       NT    1:10.90  
  4 Langdon, Blake            19 Chicago                   NT    1:11.43  
  5 Isch, Anita                  Rht                       NT    1:12.03  
  6 Cox, Janet                19 DPU                       NT    1:12.26  
  7 Weller, Kellie               DPU                       NT   x1:12.48  
  8 McNeil, Ellie             19 Chicago                   NT    1:14.68  
 
Event 9  Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Hamil, Maddison              DPU                       NT    1:10.69  
  2 O'Connor, Erin               Rht                  1:10.96    1:11.33  
  3 Roche, Kaitlin            19 Chicago                   NT    1:16.43  
  4 Brown, Callie             18 Chicago                   NT    1:17.28  
  5 Niezer, Kelly                DPU                       NT    1:19.79  
  6 Warsinske, Kelsey            DPU                       NT    1:20.28  
  7 Giordano, Christina       18 DPU                       NT   x1:22.61  
  8 Puza, Nikki               19 Chicago                   NT    1:22.82  
  9 Jackson, Amber               Rht                  1:49.15    1:49.11  
 
Event 11  Women 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Stier, Amanda M           18 DPU                       NT    2:14.01  
  2 Meriwether, Amber         18 Chicago                   NT    2:38.16  
  3 VanGelder, Zoe            18 Chicago                   NT    2:39.92  
  4 Pohnan, Erica             20 Chicago                   NT    2:49.05  
 
Event 13  Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Hamil, Maddison              DPU                       NT      25.14  
  2 Laws, Sarah               18 Chicago                   NT      26.43  
  3 Isch, Anita                  Rht                    26.59      26.74  
  4 Lovison, Sarah               DPU                       NT      27.07  
  5 Igoe, Carolyn                DPU                       NT      27.15  
  6 Biber, Whitney            19 Chicago                   NT      27.56  
  7 Gollhofer, Meghan            Rht                    30.04      31.17  
  8 VanDercreek, Kelly           Rht                    30.57      32.16  
  9 Whitfield, Ruth Anne      19 Chicago                34.07      33.45  
 
Event 15  Women 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Ratliff, Amy                 DPU                       NT     175.80  
  2 Bourne, Ashley            21 Chicago               271.65     166.70  
  3 Buckley, Monica           19 Chicago               258.60     147.05  
  4 Santoso, Arden               Rht                  -141.35     131.60  
  5 Zawadski, Katy               Rht                  -123.60     120.25  
 
Event 17  Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Hamil, Maddison              DPU                       NT      54.76  
  2 O'Connor, Erin               Rht                  1:02.35      57.55  
  3 Laws, Sarah               18 Chicago                   NT      58.10  
  4 Brown, Callie             18 Chicago                58.98    1:00.11  
  5 Giordano, Christina       18 DPU                       NT    1:00.66  
  6 Goss, Meagan                 DPU                       NT    1:03.55  
  7 Andre, Dana                  Rht                  1:09.67    1:11.25  
  8 Whitfield, Ruth Anne      19 Chicago              1:11.44    1:19.16  
  9 Jackson, Amber               Rht                  1:19.18    1:20.35  
 
Event 19  Women 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Winter, Lauren               DPU                       NT    2:25.67  
  2 Langdon, Blake            19 Chicago                   NT    2:31.24  
  3 McNeil, Ellie             19 Chicago                   NT    2:34.24  
  4 Cox, Janet                19 DPU                       NT    2:35.77  
  5 Weller, Kellie               DPU                       NT    2:39.35  
  6 Smally, Allyson           19 Chicago                   NT    2:43.34  
 
Event 21  Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Stier, Amanda M           18 DPU                       NT    2:37.20  
  2 Roche, Kaitlin            19 Chicago                   NT    2:39.14  
  3 Niezer, Kelly                DPU                       NT    2:51.98  
  4 Schouten, Kristin            DPU                       NT    2:52.16  
  5 Puza, Nikki               19 Chicago                   NT    2:57.49  
  6 Joyce, Alex                  Rht                  3:03.03    3:02.67  
  7 Gollhofer, Meghan            Rht                  3:09.78    3:06.59  
 
Event 23  Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Davenport, Megan             DPU                       NT    5:24.67  
  2 Yang, Katherine           20 Chicago                   NT    5:26.95  
  3 Schroeder, Lindsay           DPU                       NT    5:40.97  
  4 Biber, Whitney            19 Chicago                   NT    5:47.44  
  5 Warsinske, Kelsey            DPU                       NT    5:49.11  
  6 Pohnan, Erica             20 Chicago                   NT    6:26.83  
  7 Sanders, Sarah               Rht                  6:31.68    6:37.23  
  8 Rorick, Heidi                Rht                  6:46.28    6:49.66  
 
Event 25  Women 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Zarnke, Rachel            19 Chicago                   NT    1:03.84  
  2 O'Connor, Erin               Rht                  1:04.71    1:04.13  
  3 Timmons, Shannon          18 DPU                       NT    1:07.27  
  4 Meriwether, Amber         18 Chicago                   NT    1:08.56  
  5 VanGelder, Zoe            18 Chicago                   NT    1:08.71  
  6 Lovison, Sarah               DPU                       NT    1:08.95  
  7 Goss, Meagan                 DPU                       NT    1:16.00  
  8 Cox, Janet                19 DPU                       NT   x1:18.54  
  9 VanDercreek, Kelly           Rht                  1:29.39    1:34.65  
 10 Jackson, Amber               Rht                  1:58.61    2:01.09  
 
Event 27  Women 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Bourne, Ashley            21 Chicago               285.15     179.50  
  2 Ratliff, Amy                 DPU                       NT     173.65  
  3 Buckley, Monica           19 Chicago               118.75     140.00  
 
Event 29  Women 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Stier, Amanda M           18 DPU                       NT    2:19.41  
  2 Roche, Kaitlin            19 Chicago                   NT    2:25.55  
  3 Zarnke, Rachel            19 Chicago                   NT    2:27.49  
  4 Schroeder, Lindsay           DPU                       NT    2:29.06  
  5 McNeil, Ellie             19 Chicago                   NT    2:29.24  
  6 Igoe, Carolyn                DPU                       NT    2:29.29  
  7 Niezer, Kelly                DPU                       NT   x2:44.17  
  8 Weller, Kellie               DPU                       NT   x2:45.86  
  9 Joyce, Alex                  Rht                  2:59.02    2:59.43  
 
Event 31  Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 DePauw University  'A'                                 NT    1:46.66  
  2 University of Chicago  'A'                             NT    1:47.03  
  3 DePauw University  'B'                                 NT    1:53.00  
  4 University of Chicago  'B'                             NT    1:58.47  
  5 DePauw University  'C'                                 NT   x2:02.14  
  6 Rose-Hulman Inst. of Tech  'A'                    1:47.78    2:05.08  
Back