Show More


Tigers compete at Indy Relays

April 15, 2006

April 15, 2006, Indianapolis, Ind. - The DePauw women's track and field team competed at the Indy Relays.

Among DePauw's top finishes was Jaime Mathias who won the 800-meter run in 2:25.41 with Leah Seigel in second in 2:27.82.

Tiffany Carson placed third in the 3000-meter steeplechase in 12:33.06. Mandy Willingham was fourth in the 5000 meters in 19:10.96 and Taylor Penrod was fifth in 19:12.46. The Tigers' 4 x 100 relay was second in 51.70 seconds as was the 4 x 400 relay in 4:11.10.

The Tigers compete in the Rose-Hulman Twilight on Friday.

Women 100 Meter Dash
========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind H#
========================================================================
  1 Plowden, Amber               Indiana Inva             12.24   0.4  2 
  2 Bertsch, Brittney            Saint Joseph             12.90   0.4  2 
  3 Sherburne, Kathleen          Saint Joseph             12.92   0.4  2 
  4 Fletcher, Sarah              Miami Univer             13.09   0.4  2 
  5 Campbell, Jenna              DePauw Unive             13.13   NWI  1 
  6 Taylor, Rebecca              Loyola                   13.22   0.4  2 
  7 Gernand, Katie               DePauw Unive             13.69   NWI  1 
 
Women 200 Meter Dash
========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind H#
========================================================================
  1 Plowden, Amber               Indiana Inva             25.02  -1.7  2 
  2 Baird, Amy                   Saint Joseph             25.15  -1.7  2 
  3 Sherburne, Kathleen          Saint Joseph             26.29  -1.7  2 
  4 Fletcher, Sarah              Miami Univer             26.48  -1.7  2 
  5 Taylor, Rebecca              Loyola                   26.91  -1.7  2 
  6 Campbell, Jenna              DePauw Unive             26.96  -1.0  1 
  7 Hall, Elizabeth              Indianapolis             27.46  -1.0  1 
  8 Kuh, Laura                   DePauw Unive             28.45  -1.0  1 
  9 Wagoner, Zoe                 Butler Unive             29.28  -1.0  1 
 
Women 400 Meter Dash
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 LaBranche, Rowsha            Univ. of Ill             58.61  
  2 Serfling, Lydia              Una-Indiana              59.60  
  3 James, Christina             Loyola                   59.62  
  4 Oleka, Chimsom               University o           1:01.17  
 
Women 800 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Debevec, Mary                University o           2:19.4h  
  2 Hill, Lauren                 DePauw Unive           2:20.1h  
  3 Mathias, Jaime               DePauw Unive           2:25.41  
  4 Seigel, Leah                 DePauw Unive           2:27.82  
  5 Zolman, Amanda               Butler Unive           2:33.13  
  6 Schwarz, Kristin             Loyola                 2:33.63  
  7 Helton, Jenna                Saint Joseph           2:36.37  
  8 Ruhl, Lindsey                Tiffin Drago           2:50.47  
 -- Smith, Aubrey                Butler Unive                NT  
 -- Qafisheh, Gada               Loyola                      NT  
 -- Brennan, Kerry               Univ. of Ill                NT  
 -- Krych, Korinne               Univ. of Ill                NT  
 -- Morgenthal, Jessie           Loyola                      NT  
 -- Wright, Kim                  Una-Indiana                 NT  
 -- Smith, Caitlin               Loyola                      NT  
 -- Keefe, Lauren                Una-Indiana                 NT  
 -- Koziol, Renee                Univ. of Ill                NT  
 
Women 1500 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Logue, Micki                 Una                    4:35.53  
  2 Bauman, Becca                University o           4:52.21  
  3 Lamuth, Nancy                run-insight.com        4:53.04  
  4 Morgenthal, Jessie           Loyola                 4:55.46  
  5 Martinez, Susie              Univ. of Ill           4:56.98  
  6 McGowan, Erin                Miami Univer           4:58.81  
  7 Locke, Erin                  University o           4:59.08  
  8 Grimes, Calli                Butler Unive           5:01.19  
  9 Qafisheh, Gada               Loyola                 5:01.69  
 10 Binnie, Gen                  Loyola                 5:03.80  
 11 Ulrich, Liz                  DePauw Unive           5:06.10  
 12 Fiegelist, Mia               Miami Univer           5:06.62  
 13 Moore, Ashley                Saint Joseph           5:09.33  
 14 Homan, Jenny                 Butler Unive           5:25.74  
 
Women 5000 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Domich, Amanda               Loyola                18:32.93  
  2 Cook, Bliss                  Una-Indiana           18:50.64  
  3 Salt, Ashley                 Butler Unive          19:07.64  
  4 Willingham, Mandy            DePauw Unive          19:10.96  
  5 Penrod, Taylor               DePauw Unive          19:12.46  
  6 Hojnacki, Rachel             Butler Unive          19:18.63  
  7 Trcka, Kristina              Una-Indiana           19:31.22  
  8 Nagel, Janell                DePauw Unive          19:55.62  
  9 Laymon, Abby                 DePauw Unive          20:04.04  
 10 Mohr, Jacqui                 Saint Joseph          21:05.29  
 11 Stockmaster, Danielle        Saint Joseph          23:59.09  
 -- Hutchinson, Ava              Butler Unive               DNF  
 -- Gardner, Genni               Butler Unive               DNF  
 -- Stuckey, Katie               Butler Unive               DNF  
 -- Buchan, Kate                 Butler Unive               DNF  
 -- Pereira, Jenni               Butler Unive               DNF  
 
Women 100 Meter Hurdles
========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind H#
========================================================================
  1 Graham, JoEllyn              University o             14.94   0.9  2 
  2 Inkrott, Jackie              Saint Joseph             15.38   0.9  2 
  3 Cook, Andrea                 Indianapolis             15.70   0.9  2 
  4 Fletcher, Sarah              Miami Univer             15.73   0.9  2 
  4 Reynolds, Kristina           Indianapolis             15.73   0.9  2 
  6 Hall, Elizabeth              Indianapolis             15.86   0.9  2 
  7 Stoehr, Sydney               Miami Univer             16.18   0.9  2 
  8 Campbell, Jenna              DePauw Unive             16.19   0.4  1 
  9 Harless, Carolynn            Indianapolis             17.34   0.4  1 
 10 Cwiak, Jessica               Univ. of Ill             17.39   0.4  1 
 11 Betterley, Angela            Tiffin Drago             17.42   0.4  1 
 
Women 400 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Stoops, Amanda               Saint Joseph           1:02.91   2 
  2 Yergler, Nicole              University o           1:04.54   2 
  3 Macke, Jennifer              Butler Unive           1:06.01   2 
  4 Hertzler, Kristi             Butler Unive           1:06.78   2 
  5 Stoehr, Sydney               Miami Univer           1:08.79   1 
  6 Weller, Lyndsey              Indianapolis           1:09.92   1 
  7 Little, Jennifer             Loyola                 1:11.03   1 
  8 Betterley, Angela            Tiffin Drago           1:11.68   1 
  9 Reynolds, Kristina           Indianapolis           1:11.83   1 
 10 Robinson, Melinda            Indianapolis           1:12.88   1 
 
Women 3000 Meter Steeplechase
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Ratcliff, Maura              Una-Indiana           11:45.41  
  2 Bower, Karen                 Indianapolis          11:51.52  
  3 Carson, Tiffany              DePauw Unive          12:33.06  
  4 Henley, Jordan               Saint Joseph          12:43.55  
  5 Woodruff, Kim                Saint Joseph          12:48.42  
 -- Stuckey, Katie               Butler Unive               DNF  
 -- Hutchinson, Ava              Butler Unive               DNF  
 -- Trcka, Kristina              Una-Indiana                DNF  
 -- Cook, Bliss                  Una-Indiana                DNF  
 -- Hyland, Shay                 Indianapolis               DNF  
 
Women 4x100 Meter Relay
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Saint Joseph's Colle                                  48.84  
  2 DePauw University                                     51.70  
  3 Indianapolis                                          52.35  
 
Women 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Univ. of Illinois at Chgo                           4:09.19  
  2 DePauw University                                   4:11.10  
 
Women High Jump
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Gullickson, Cassie           University o             1.75m    5-08.75 
  2 Biscardi, Lauren             University o            J1.75m    5-08.75 
  3 Gilleran, Sarah              Una-Indiana              1.65m    5-05.00 
  4 Chappell, Allison            Saint Joseph            J1.65m    5-05.00 
  5 Oehlman, Laura               Una-Indiana              1.60m    5-03.00 
  6 Yocum, Leo                   Indianapolis            J1.60m    5-03.00 
  7 Hresil, Mardee               Saint Joseph             1.55m    5-01.00 
  8 Swisher, Kylie               Saint Joseph             1.50m    4-11.00 
  8 Zolman, Amanda               Butler Unive             1.50m    4-11.00 
 
Women Pole Vault
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Matoon, Kate                 University o          12-00.00      3.65m 
  2 Chappell, Allison            Saint Joseph          10-06.00      3.20m 
  3 Marquardt, Jackie            Miami Univer         J10-06.00      3.20m 
  4 Benson, Jacki                Miami Univer         J10-06.00      3.20m 
  5 Finley, Kristina             Univ. of Ill          10-00.00      3.04m 
  6 Rieger, Karen                Una                    9-06.00      2.89m 
  7 Venne, Morgan                Indianapolis           9-00.00      2.74m 
 
Women Long Jump
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind          
===============================================================================
  1 Kinsey, Natasha              Saint Joseph             5.15m  -0.8  16-10.75 
  2 Thompson, Lydia              Saint Joseph             5.14m  -0.4  16-10.50 
  3 Cook, Andrea                 Indianapolis             5.10m  -0.4  16-08.75 
  4 Bertsch, Brittney            Saint Joseph             5.03m  -0.8  16-06.00 
  5 Santi, Celia                 Loyola                   4.86m   NWI  15-11.50 
  6 Smith, Cortnee               Univ. of Ill             4.84m  -0.4  15-10.50 
  7 Morrison, Sarah              Univ. of Ill             4.82m   0.6  15-09.75 
  8 Harless, Carolynn            Indianapolis             4.81m   NWI  15-09.50 
  9 Hall, Elizabeth              Indianapolis             4.67m   NWI  15-04.00 
 10 Marvin, Johanna              Butler Unive             4.55m   NWI  14-11.25 
 11 Yocum, Leo                   Indianapolis             4.44m   NWI  14-07.00 
 12 Zolman, Amanda               Butler Unive             4.35m   NWI  14-03.25 
 13 Cwiak, Jessica               Univ. of Ill             4.30m   0.4  14-01.25 
 14 Wagoner, Zoe                 Butler Unive             3.84m   NWI  12-07.25 
 15 Ford, Sam                    Butler Unive             3.77m   NWI  12-04.50 
 
Women Triple Jump
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind          
===============================================================================
  1 Gullickson, Cassie           University o            12.09m   NWI  39-08.00 
  2 Essien, Idara                Univ. of Ill            12.05m   NWI  39-06.50 
  3 Thompson, Lydia              Saint Joseph            11.37m   NWI  37-03.75 
  4 Morrison, Sarah              Univ. of Ill            10.50m   NWI  34-05.50 
  5 Kinsey, Natasha              Saint Joseph            10.25m   NWI  33-07.50 
  6 Marvin, Johanna              Butler Unive             9.55m   NWI  31-04.00 
  7 Smith, Cortnee               Univ. of Ill             9.49m   NWI  31-01.75 
  8 Gernand, Katie               DePauw Unive             9.16m   NWI  30-00.75 
 
Women Shot Put
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Horn, Meghan                 University o            13.56m   44-06.00 
  2 Weber, Anna                  University o            13.43m   44-00.75 
  3 Mills, Natasha               Saint Joseph            13.06m   42-10.25 
  4 Hasan, Alyissa               University o            12.67m   41-07.00 
  5 Akande, Lade                 Butler Unive            12.64m   41-05.75 
  6 Bottarini, Elise             Miami Univer            12.12m   39-09.25 
  7 O'Mara, Sara                 Univ. of Ill            11.99m   39-04.00 
  8 Thomas, Courtney             DePauw Unive            11.83m   38-09.75 
  9 Swarens, Alexandra           Saint Joseph            11.28m   37-00.25 
 10 Schlater, Anna               Saint Joseph            11.00m   36-01.25 
 11 Hall, Elizabeth              Indianapolis            10.40m   34-01.50 
 12 Lenzo, Nicole                Saint Joseph            10.14m   33-03.25 
 
Women Discus Throw
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Anders, Jill                 University o            41.23m     135-03 
  2 Akande, Lade                 Butler Unive            40.00m     131-03 
  3 Horn, Meghan                 University o            39.17m     128-06 
  4 Salinas, Erin                Saint Joseph            37.92m     124-05 
  5 Bis, Teresa                  Miami Univer            37.80m     124-00 
  6 Schmitz, Amy                 Indianapolis            34.85m     114-04 
  7 Schlater, Anna               Saint Joseph            34.23m     112-04 
  8 Kellar, Theresa              Una                     33.54m     110-00 
  9 Bottarini, Elise             Miami Univer            32.91m     108-00 
 10 O'Mara, Sara                 Univ. of Ill            32.82m     107-08 
 11 Thomas, Courtney             DePauw Unive            32.27m     105-10 
 12 Mills, Natasha               Saint Joseph            30.48m     100-00 
 13 Ray, Brittany                DePauw Unive            24.08m      79-00 
 14 Anderson, Shelly             Butler Unive            23.77m      78-00 
 
Women Hammer Throw
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 O'Mara, Sara                 Univ. of Ill            48.62m     159-06 
  1 Weber, Anna                  University o            48.62m     159-06 
  3 Schmitz, Amy                 Indianapolis            46.70m     153-02 
  4 Bis, Teresa                  Miami Univer            44.02m     144-05 
  5 Jackson, Candace             Univ. of Ill            42.76m     140-03 
  6 Bottarini, Elise             Miami Univer            42.60m     139-09 
  7 Salinas, Erin                Saint Joseph            41.42m     135-11 
  8 Anders, Jill                 University o            38.98m     127-11 
  9 Best, Stephanie              University o            38.31m     125-08 
 10 Schlater, Anna               Saint Joseph            37.42m     122-09 
 11 Mills, Natasha               Saint Joseph            36.83m     120-10 
 12 Swarens, Alexandra           Saint Joseph            32.75m     107-05 
 13 Ray, Brittany                DePauw Unive            29.83m      97-10 
 14 Lenzo, Nicole                Saint Joseph            29.33m      96-03 
 
Women Javelin Throw
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Harless, Carolynn            Indianapolis            32.72m     107-04 
  2 Hasan, Alyissa               University o            31.68m     103-11 
  3 Salinas, Erin                Saint Joseph            29.35m      96-03 
  4 Hresil, Mardee               Saint Joseph            27.39m      89-10 
  5 Venne, Morgan                Indianapolis            24.52m      80-05 
  6 Yocum, Leo                   Indianapolis            23.16m      76-00 
  7 Zolman, Amanda               Butler Unive            19.51m      64-00 
  8 Gardner, Genni               Butler Unive             5.25m      17-03 
Back