Show More


DePauw competes at Indy Relays

April 15, 2006

April 15, 2006, Indianapolis, Ind. - The DePauw men's track and field team competed at the Indy Relays.

Among DePauw's top finishes was Mike Morris who finished second in the pole vault at 4.41 meters and Felix Felder who was third in the long jump at 6.60 meters.

Chad Bennett placed fourth in the 3,000-meter steeplechase in 9:37.39 and Stephen Griffy was fourth in the javelin at 42.50 meters.

The Tigers compete in the Rose-Hulman Twilight on Friday.

Men 100 Meter Dash
========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind H#
========================================================================
  1 Heerdegren, Keith            Una-Indiana              10.87   0.5  3 
  2 Cook, Brandon                Univ. of Ill             10.94   0.5  3 
  3 Moylan, Jake                 Una-Indiana              10.96   0.5  3 
  4 Watts, Michael               Miami (Ohio)             10.97   0.5  3 
  4 Hayes, Dorian                Univ. of Ill             10.97   0.5  3 
  6 Moton, Walter                Saint Joseph             11.02   0.5  3 
  7 Harris, James                Miami (Ohio)             11.12  -0.5  2 
  8 Jacques, Chris               University o             11.31  -0.5  2 
  9 Perkowski, Mark              Univ. of Ill             11.44  -0.5  2 
 10 Malec, Justin                Univ. of Ill             11.47  -0.5  2 
 11 Chopra, Nipun                DePauw Unive             11.52  -0.5  2 
 12 Davis, Taron                 DePauw Unive             11.62  -1.0  1 
 13 Felder, Felix                DePauw Unive             11.63  -1.0  1 
 13 Bishop, Geoff                Loyola                   11.63  -1.0  1 
 15 Regula, Ryan                 University o             11.93  -0.5  2 
 16 Winebaugh, Josh              Butler Unive             12.19  -1.0  1 
 17 Lett, Derrick                bowling gree             13.38   0.5  3 
 18 Pope, Brandon                DePauw Unive             14.47  -1.0  1 
 -- Mask, Tony                   Loyola                      FS  -0.5  2 
 -- Penrod, Sam                  Indianapolis               DNF  -0.5  2 
 
Men 200 Meter Dash
========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind H#
========================================================================
  1 Watts, Michael               Miami (Ohio)             21.76  -1.2  4 
  2 Heerdegren, Keith            Una-Indiana              22.07  -1.2  4 
  3 Cook, Brandon                Univ. of Ill             22.09  -1.2  4 
  4 Von Eckartsberg, Heinz       Miami (Ohio)             22.30  -1.9  3 
  5 Brown, Leon                  Una-Indiana              22.31  -1.9  3 
  6 Hayes, Dorian                Univ. of Ill             22.35  -1.2  4 
  7 Moylan, Jake                 Una-Indiana              22.43  -1.2  4 
  8 Dean, Grant                  Saint Joseph             22.50  -1.9  3 
  9 Kistler, Brandon             Miami (Ohio)             22.85  -1.9  3 
 10 Malec, Justin                Univ. of Ill             23.00  -1.9  3 
 11 Mask, Tony                   Loyola                   23.04  -1.3  2 
 12 Bauchmoyer, Jason            Tiffin Drago             23.10   2.8  1 
 13 Labrecque, Zach              University o             23.14  -1.9  3 
 14 Chopra, Nipun                DePauw Unive             23.27  -1.3  2 
 15 Perkowski, Mark              Univ. of Ill             23.51  -1.3  2 
 16 Bishop, Geoff                Loyola                   23.58  -1.3  2 
 17 Baker, Michael               Indianapolis             23.79  -1.3  2 
 18 Winebaugh, Josh              Butler Unive             23.81   2.8  1 
 19 Regula, Ryan                 University o             24.61  -1.9  3 
 20 Davis, Taron                 DePauw Unive             26.72   2.8  1 
 
Men 400 Meter Dash
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Bell, Ricardo                Indiana Inva             47.86   5 
  2 Brown, Leon                  Una-Indiana              48.41   4 
  3 Breth, Zach                  bowling gree             49.04   5 
  4 Buzaid, Billy                University o             49.42   4 
  5 Vairetta, Steve              bowling gree             50.06   4 
  6 Johnson, Corey               Una-Indiana              50.16   4 
  7 Falkowski, Chris             Miami (Ohio)             50.32   4 
  8 Smith, Jesse                 Tiffin Drago             50.44   3 
  9 Flessa, Stephan              Miami (Ohio)             50.62   3 
 10 Ipshording, Bob              Una-Indiana              50.70   4 
 11 Gregg, Chris                 Miami (Ohio)             50.89   4 
 12 Grossman, Mike               Univ. of Ill             51.35   3 
 13 Jagmin, Michael              Loyola                   51.70   3 
 14 Kistler, Brandon             Miami (Ohio)             52.41   3 
 15 Cooke, David                 Una                      52.94   2 
 15 Sauers, Craig                DePauw Unive             52.94   1 
 17 Kueny, Robert                University o             53.17   5 
 18 Boo, Greg                    Saint Joseph             53.32   2 
 19 Bauchmoyer, Jason            Tiffin Drago             53.39   3 
 20 Rybak, Steve                 DePauw Unive             54.09   1 
 21 Rice, Kramer                 DePauw Unive             56.04   1 
 22 Briggs, Mitch                Butler Unive             56.08   2 
 23 Brun, Frankie                Indianapolis             56.76   2 
 -- Hargrave, Nick               Indianapolis               DNF   5 
 
Men 800 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Cavanaugh, John              University o           1:50.34  
  2 Currie, Adam                 University o           1:51.37  
  3 Bailey, Caleb                Indiana Inva           1:52.14  
  4 Robinson, Ben                Miami (Ohio)           1:53.92  
  5 Plaska, Matt                 University o           1:54.22  
  6 Afridi, Jamal                University o           1:55.89  
  7 Mahalick, Joe                Loyola                 1:56.08  
  8 Cosgrove, Sam                Miami (Ohio)           1:56.18  
  9 Wolff, Dennis                Una                    1:57.03  
 10 Kruse, Justin                DePauw Unive           1:57.06  
 11 Ambrico, Vinnie              University o           1:57.34  
 12 Cook, Cliff                  Loyola                 1:57.35  
 13 Buxton, Thomas               Tiffin Drago           1:57.47  
 14 Wyant, Drew                  DePauw Unive           1:58.02  
 15 Freedman, Vinny              Tiffin Drago           1:58.66  
 16 Hood, Brandon                DePauw Unive           1:58.99  
 17 Ott, Tim                     Indianapolis           2:01.35  
 18 Schutzius, Thomas            Univ. of Ill           2:03.19  
 19 Jambrone, Joe                Univ. of Ill           2:06.12  
 -- Chamney, Thomas              University o               DNF  
 -- Steyer, Eric                 Miami (Ohio)               DNF  
 
Men 1500 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Watson, Jake                 University o           3:49.91  
  2 Ptacek, Todd                 University o           3:50.25  
  3 Adams, Brett                 University o           3:51.04  
  4 Smyth, Pat                   University o           3:51.78  
  5 Keating, Charlie             IU                     3:52.38  
  6 Morris, Chris                Loyola                 3:58.18  
  7 Diamond, Colin               University o           3:59.46  
  8 Untrauer, Brad               Miami (Ohio)           4:01.04  
  9 Martin, Tom                  Una-Indiana            4:01.19  
 10 Kuphall, Ryan                Loyola                 4:01.51  
 11 Watson, Sam                  Univ. of Ill           4:01.88  
 12 O'Connor, Andy               University o           4:03.06  
 13 Wolff, Dennis                Una                    4:04.95  
 14 Silver, Kevin                Miami (Ohio)           4:05.04  
 15 Millar, James                University o           4:05.44  
 16 Rodriquez, Chris             University o           4:05.88  
 17 Popejoy, Mike                University o           4:06.00  
 18 Leonardo, Matt               Saint Joseph           4:06.03  
 19 Sulzberger, Jim              Univ. of Ill           4:06.12  
 20 Stevenson, Darryl            Una-Indiana            4:07.48  
 21 Packnett, Chris              DePauw Unive           4:08.35  
 22 Schwein, Phil                Butler Unive           4:09.94  
 23 Flemming, Eric               Saint Joseph           4:10.93  
 24 Lawrence, Derick             DePauw Unive           4:11.52  
 25 Ellabarger, Scott            Una                    4:11.92  
 26 Ellis, Nathan                DePauw Unive           4:19.52  
 27 Daly, Chris                  DePauw Unive           4:27.01  
 28 Webb, Nathan                 Indianapolis           4:29.06  
 29 Larson, Joe                  Saint Joseph           4:50.07  
 
Men 5000 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Moore, Tim                   University o          14:12.25  
  2 Hains, Alex                  Butler Unive          14:49.34  
  3 Eby, Joe                     Una                   14:58.83  
  4 Poray, John                  Indiana Inva          15:11.58  
  5 Veselik, Kevin               University o          15:14.66  
  6 McQuillan, Andrew            Loyola                15:20.58  
  7 Kyle, Jordan                 IU                    15:27.35  
  8 Toward, Andrew               Butler Unive          15:37.84  
  9 Bradley, Dan                 University o          15:38.46  
 10 Longo, Tom                   University o          15:38.76  
 11 Stallsworth, Ben             DePauw Unive          15:39.59  
 12 Cole, Brandon                Iupui                 15:40.18  
 13 Kime, Dusty                  DePauw Unive          15:46.06  
 14 Kuzma, Daniel                University o          15:50.62  
 15 Beyer, James                 Una                   15:52.09  
 16 Mann, Jared                  DePauw Unive          15:54.37  
 17 Ware, Chad                   Butler Unive          15:58.07  
 18 Bretscher, Daniel            DePauw Unive          16:04.72  
 19 McArthur, Brett              DePauw Unive          16:13.11  
 20 Dunham, Matt                 Butler Unive          16:18.68  
 21 Smith, Steve                 Butler Unive          16:29.70  
 22 Smith, Grant                 DePauw Unive          16:36.45  
 23 Hawley, Phil                 Butler Unive          16:53.17  
 24 Costello, Andrew             Saint Joseph          19:59.72  
 -- Wories, Kent                 Butler Unive               DNF  
 -- Wheeler, Brad                Iupui                      DNF  
 -- Phillips, Bryan              Una                        DNF  
 -- Benninger, Kurt              University o               DNF  
 
Men 110 Meter Hurdles
========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind H#
========================================================================
  1 Bowman, Eric                 Miami (Ohio)             15.22  -0.5  3 
  2 Kramer, Eric                 Saint Joseph             15.35  -0.5  3 
  3 Brant, Ramone                Tiffin Drago             15.36  -0.5  3 
  4 Bennett, Geoff               University o             15.71  -0.5  3 
  5 Needham, Patrick             University o             15.85  -0.5  3 
  6 Schmid, Brant                Saint Joseph             15.98  -0.5  2 
  7 Jackson, JoaQuiam            Hammond's Finest         16.00  -0.5  3 
  8 Woodbury, Max                Indianapolis             16.22  -0.5  3 
  9 Musa, Baboucarr              Indianapolis             16.32  -0.5  2 
 10 Austin, Derek                Indianapolis             16.33  -0.5  2 
 11 Schaefer, Nate               Butler Unive             16.51  -0.5  2 
 12 Eaton, Chase                 Indianapolis             16.79   NWI  1 
 13 Laabs, Michael               Loyola                   16.88  -0.5  2 
 14 Laurinaitis, Kurt            Saint Joseph             16.89  -0.5  2 
 15 Kos, Tyler                   Butler Unive             16.93  -0.5  2 
 16 Cath, Will                   DePauw Unive             17.87   NWI  1 
 17 Taylor, Vince                Indianapolis             18.55   NWI  1 
 -- Bangel, Brandon              Indianapolis               DNF  -0.5  2 
 
Men 400 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Asher, Dan                   Indianapolis             54.34   2 
  2 Vossler, Kyle                Indianapolis             54.97   2 
  3 Lewis, Kellen                University o             55.02   2 
  4 Kramer, Eric                 Saint Joseph             56.25   2 
  5 Houston, Bobby               Miami (Ohio)             56.59   2 
  6 Cohee, Elliott               Indianapolis             57.45   2 
  7 Thompson, Trent              Univ. of Ill             58.25   2 
  8 Deatherage, Scott            Saint Joseph             58.74   1 
  9 Kos, Tyler                   Butler Unive             59.78   1 
 10 Schonberger, Keith           DePauw Unive           1:00.26   1 
 11 Laabs, Michael               Loyola                 1:00.38   1 
 12 Brant, Ramone                Tiffin Drago           1:01.92   2 
 13 Schaefer, Nate               Butler Unive           1:02.46   1 
 14 Turner, Robert               Saint Joseph           1:02.49   1 
 15 Cath, Will                   DePauw Unive           1:03.34   1 
 
Men 3000 Meter Steeplechase
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Honig, Chris                 IU                     9:25.02  
  2 Aguilar, Marcus              IU                     9:28.96  
  3 Harding, Aaron               Indiana Inva           9:32.73  
  4 Bennett, Chad                DePauw Unive           9:37.39  
  5 Moore, Mark                  University o           9:39.96  
  6 Borjon, Eduardo              Loyola                 9:44.73  
  7 Behrensmeyer, Matthew        Una                    9:56.47  
  8 VanDeHey, Andy               Saint Joseph          10:04.71  
  9 Tamm, Ryan                   Miami (Ohio)          10:10.22  
 10 Poltz, Val                   Una                   10:33.12  
 
Men 4x100 Meter Relay
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Univ. of Illinois at Chgo                             42.22  
  2 Saint Joseph's Colle                                  42.99  
  3 bowling green track club                              44.80  
  4 Indianapolis                                          45.01  
  5 Miami (Ohio) Men                                      49.56  
 
Men 4x400 Meter Relay
===================================================================
    School                                               Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 bowling green track club  'B'                       3:18.81   1 
  2 Indiana Invaders                                    3:18.94   2 
  3 Miami (Ohio) Men                                    3:24.65   1 
  4 Univ. of Illinois at Chgo                           3:25.59   1 
  5 DePauw University                                   3:29.99   2 
  6 Saint Joseph's Colle                                3:32.24   2 
  7 DePauw University  'B'                              3:34.50   2 
 
Men High Jump
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Kraus, Kyle                  Miami (Ohio)             2.00m    6-06.75 
  1 Herrmann, Tom                Miami (Ohio)             2.00m    6-06.75 
  3 Campayna, Adam               Indianapolis             1.95m    6-04.75 
  4 Jacques, Chris               University o            J1.95m    6-04.75 
  5 Eaton, Chase                 Indianapolis             1.90m    6-02.75 
  6 Woodbury, Max                Indianapolis             1.85m    6-00.75 
  7 Leeper, Wes                  Indianapolis             1.80m    5-10.75 
  8 Schonberger, Keith           DePauw Unive             1.75m    5-08.75 
  9 Bangel, Brandon              Indianapolis             1.70m    5-07.00 
 10 Taylor, Vince                Indianapolis            J1.70m    5-07.00 
 11 Bull, Justin                 DePauw Unive            J1.70m    5-07.00 
 12 Walpole, David               Indianapolis             1.65m    5-05.00 
 -- Barnes, Lawrence             Indianapolis                NH            
 
Men Pole Vault
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Viken, Dave                  University o          14-06.00      4.41m 
  2 Morris, Mike                 DePauw Unive         J14-06.00      4.41m 
  3 Mahon, Brian                 University o          14-00.00      4.26m 
  4 Boiwka, Alex                 Miami (Ohio)          13-06.00      4.11m 
  5 Bangel, Brandon              Indianapolis          11-06.00      3.50m 
  6 Pinnyei, Laszlow             Una                   11-00.00      3.35m 
  7 Megha, Rishi                 Butler Unive         J11-00.00      3.35m 
  8 Kulkulski, Brian             Saint Joseph         J11-00.00      3.35m 
 -- Creekmor, Ceith              Miami (Ohio)                NH            
 -- Woodbury, Max                Indianapolis                NH            
 -- Walpole, David               Indianapolis                NH            
 -- Downey, Travis               bowling gree                NH            
 
Men Long Jump
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind          
===============================================================================
  1 Jacques, Chris               University o             6.99m   NWI  22-11.25 
  1 Dean, Grant                  Saint Joseph             6.99m   NWI  22-11.25 
  3 Felder, Felix                DePauw Unive             6.60m   0.8  21-08.00 
  4 Johnson, Jason               Una                      6.42m   NWI  21-00.75 
  5 LaVine, Anthony              Univ. of Ill             6.30m   NWI  20-08.00 
  6 Williams, Terell             Univ. of Ill             6.21m   0.7  20-04.50 
  7 Laurinaitis, Kurt            Saint Joseph             6.16m  -0.5  20-02.50 
  8 King, Keshaun                Saint Joseph             5.90m   1.3  19-04.25 
  9 Murray, Wes                  Saint Joseph             5.76m   1.2  18-10.75 
 10 Maloney, Brian               Indianapolis             5.43m  -0.4  17-09.75 
 11 Baker, Michael               Indianapolis             5.40m  -0.4  17-08.75 
 12 Turner, Robert               Saint Joseph             5.26m   1.1  17-03.25 
 -- Jackson, Alek                Univ. of Ill              FOUL   NWI           
 -- Williman, Tom                Miami (Ohio)              FOUL   NWI           
 
Men Triple Jump
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind          
===============================================================================
  1 Laurinaitis, Kurt            Saint Joseph            12.88m  -0.5  42-03.25 
  2 McNabb, Josh                 Univ. of Ill            12.75m   NWI  41-10.00 
  3 King, Keshaun                Saint Joseph            12.33m   NWI  40-05.50 
  4 Maloney, Brian               Indianapolis            12.31m  -1.3  40-04.75 
  4 Murray, Wes                  Saint Joseph            12.31m   NWI  40-04.75 
  6 Simpson, Jeff                Una                     11.84m   1.5  38-10.25 
  7 Pina, Oscar                  Univ. of Ill            11.83m   1.6  38-09.75 
 -- Bull, Justin                 DePauw Unive              FOUL   NWI           
 
Men Shot Put
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Schubert, Mike               University o            15.26m   50-00.75 
  2 Hernandez, Erik              Univ. of Ill            15.06m   49-05.00 
  3 Lawson, Kyle                 Saint Joseph            13.83m   45-04.50 
  4 Beach, Dan                   Miami (Ohio)            13.65m   44-09.50 
  5 McElwain, Ryan               DePauw Unive            13.61m   44-08.00 
  6 Baker, Ryan                  Miami (Ohio)            13.10m   42-11.75 
  7 Mercado, Stu                 Saint Joseph            12.93m   42-05.25 
  8 Rebber, Skyler               Indianapolis            11.91m   39-01.00 
  9 Pawelek, Mike                Una                      9.19m   30-02.00 
 10 Ceja, Jeremy                 Loyola                   8.88m   29-01.75 
 
Men Discus Throw
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Dennis, James                Una                     54.69m     179-05 
  2 Pullum, Jonathan             Una                     49.98m     164-00 
  3 Koxlien, Garet               University o            49.71m     163-01 
  4 Beach, Dan                   Miami (Ohio)            44.15m     144-10 
  5 Hackney, Andrew              University o            44.05m     144-06 
  6 Ruter, Aaron                 Saint Joseph            43.53m     142-10 
  7 Little, William              Indianapolis            41.15m     135-00 
  8 Mensch, Jeff                 University o            39.55m     129-09 
  9 Baker, Ryan                  Miami (Ohio)            37.63m     123-05 
 10 Lawson, Aaron                Indianapolis            37.58m     123-03 
 11 McElwain, Ryan               DePauw Unive            34.61m     113-06 
 12 Rebber, Skyler               Indianapolis            34.00m     111-06 
 -- Mercado, Stu                 Saint Joseph              FOUL            
 
Men Hammer Throw
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Smith, Dameion               Indiana Inva            61.91m     203-01 
  2 Lawson, Aaron                Indianapolis            60.93m     199-11 
  3 Annen, Kyle                  University o            54.12m     177-07 
  4 Koxlien, Garet               University o            52.86m     173-05 
  5 Hackney, Andrew              University o            49.73m     163-02 
  6 Lawson, Kyle                 Saint Joseph            48.91m     160-05 
  7 Hernandez, Erik              Univ. of Ill            46.42m     152-03 
  8 Moffitt, Kevin               University o            46.12m     151-04 
  9 Griffy, Michael              DePauw Unive            43.40m     142-05 
 10 Baker, Ryan                  Miami (Ohio)            41.85m     137-04 
 11 Ruter, Aaron                 Saint Joseph            41.71m     136-10 
 12 Mercado, Stu                 Saint Joseph            41.50m     136-02 
 13 Beach, Dan                   Miami (Ohio)            41.28m     135-05 
 14 Pullum, Jonathan             Una                     38.63m     126-09 
 15 Broadus, Frank               Una                     37.93m     124-05 
 16 Mensch, Jeff                 University o            37.91m     124-04 
 17 Rebber, Skyler               Indianapolis            33.83m     111-00 
 -- Little, William              Indianapolis              FOUL            
 
Men Javelin Throw
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Ferres, Bryan                Miami (Ohio)            46.33m     152-00 
  2 Bangel, Brandon              Indianapolis            44.56m     146-02 
  3 Baker, Ryan                  Miami (Ohio)            44.46m     145-10 
  4 Griffy, Stephen              DePauw Unive            42.50m     139-05 
  5 Lawson, Kyle                 Saint Joseph            41.97m     137-08 
  6 Taylor, Vince                Indianapolis            40.90m     134-02 
  7 Brutkiewicz, Jesse           DePauw Unive            39.43m     129-04 
  8 Pawelek, Mike                Una                     39.16m     128-06 
  9 Anand, Corey                 Butler Unive            37.85m     124-02 
 10 Walpole, David               Indianapolis            36.90m     121-01 
 11 Baker, Michael               Indianapolis            36.70m     120-05 
 12 Ceja, Jeremy                 Loyola                  25.09m      82-04 
 13 Ely, Ryan                    DePauw Unive            20.92m      68-08 
 -- Maloney, Brian               Indianapolis              FOUL            
Back