Show More


DePauw tops Centre and improves to 2-1

November 10, 2006

November 10, 2006, Greencastle, Ind. - DePauw improved to 2-1 on the season after a 154-137 win over visiting Centre.

Katie Doogan and Amanda Stier paced the Tigers as each won three events. Doogan was a triple winner with firsts in the 200-yard freestyle (1:58.17), 200 backstroke (2:14.90) and the 200 individual medley (2:13.55).  Stier won the 200 butterfly (2:11.77), 100 free (54.78) and the 100 butterfly (59.51).

Amy Ratliff swept diving with 182.40 points on the one-meter board and 209.25 points in three-meter competition. Lindsay Riggs won the 100 backstroke in 1:03.35 and Maddison Hamil took first in the 50 free in 24.74.

Licensed to Depauw University                             Hy-Tek's Meet Manager
                       Depauw vs Centre 06 - 11/10/2006                        
                  DePauw University vs Washington University                   
                                    Results                                    
 
Event 1  Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                                        Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Centre College  'A'                                         1:53.09  
     1) McMurtry, Ana 17                2) Rhodes, Caitlin 19             
     3) Starr, Liz 19                   4) Angel, Meredith 18             
  2 DePauw University  'A'                                      1:53.39  
     1) Riggs, Lindsay                  2) McCarthy, Blair                
     3) Stier, Amanda M 18              4) Hamil, Maddison                
  3 DePauw University  'B'                                      1:58.46  
     1) Johnson, Danielle               2) Niezer, Kelly                  
     3) Warsinske, Kelsey               4) Enix, Cassie                   
  4 Centre College  'B'                                         2:05.37  
     1) Lyvers, Amber 18                2) Thompson, Hannah 19            
     3) Anderson, Emily 20              4) Battenberg, Heather 18         
  5 DePauw University  'C'                                     x2:09.76  
     1) Weller, Kellie                  2) Taylor, Natalie                
     3) Long, Sabrina                   4) Murphy, Madison                
 
Event 3  Women 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Fleet, Alice              19 Centre                        11:26.05  
  2 Schouten, Kristin            DPU                           11:42.88  
  3 Wilhoit, Rachel           18 Centre                        11:51.85  
  4 Lyvers, Amber             18 Centre                        11:53.00  
  5 Cox, Janet                19 DPU                           11:55.27  
  6 Bowker, Megan             20 DPU                           12:09.12  
  7 Goss, Meagan                 DPU                          x12:32.69  
 
Event 5  Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Doogan, Katie                DPU                            1:58.17  
  2 Allen, Sadie              19 Centre                         1:58.69  
  3 Enix, Cassie                 DPU                            2:05.81  
  4 Phillips, Erin            19 Centre                         2:06.82  
  5 Battenberg, Heather       18 Centre                         2:12.87  
  6 Taylor, Anna                 DPU                            2:15.17  
 
Event 7  Women 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Riggs, Lindsay               DPU                            1:03.35  
  2 Fleet, Alice              19 Centre                         1:04.82  
  3 Johnson, Danielle            DPU                            1:04.95  
  4 McMurtry, Ana             17 Centre                         1:05.03  
  5 Schroeder, Lindsay           DPU                            1:08.21  
  6 Murphy, Madison              DPU                           x1:10.45  
  7 Storti, Sarah                DPU                           x1:12.45  
  8 Guju, Annie               18 Centre                         1:14.69  
 
Event 9  Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Rhodes, Caitlin           19 Centre                         1:10.05  
  2 Angel, Meredith           18 Centre                         1:10.28  
  3 McCarthy, Blair              DPU                            1:13.06  
  4 Walther, Jessica          20 Centre                         1:14.40  
  5 Niezer, Kelly                DPU                            1:14.87  
  6 Taylor, Natalie              DPU                            1:21.94  
  7 Weller, Kellie               DPU                           x1:30.17  
 
Event 11  Women 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Stier, Amanda M           18 DPU                            2:11.77  
  2 Starr, Liz                19 Centre                         2:16.05  
  3 Warsinske, Kelsey            DPU                            2:18.77  
  4 Long, Sabrina                DPU                            2:27.13  
  5 Anderson, Emily           20 Centre                         2:32.16  
  6 Becker, Katherine         19 Centre                         2:46.84  
 
Event 13  Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Hamil, Maddison              DPU                              24.74  
  2 Angel, Meredith           18 Centre                           24.88  
  3 Enix, Cassie                 DPU                              26.30  
  4 McMurtry, Ana             17 Centre                           26.39  
  5 Battenberg, Heather       18 Centre                           27.53  
  6 Taylor, Anna                 DPU                              28.18  
  7 Storti, Sarah                DPU                             x29.79  
 
Event 15  Women 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Ratliff, Amy                 DPU                             182.40  
  2 McCure, Samantha          20 Centre                          167.05  
  3 Schutera, Shelby          18 Centre                          121.35  
 
Event 17  Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Stier, Amanda M           18 DPU                              54.78  
  2 Allen, Sadie              19 Centre                           55.46  
  3 Angel, Meredith           18 Centre                           55.66  
  4 Riggs, Lindsay               DPU                              58.05  
  5 Johnson, Danielle            DPU                              58.47  
  6 Warsinske, Kelsey            DPU                             x59.95  
  7 Battenberg, Heather       18 Centre                         1:00.83  
  8 Schouten, Kristin            DPU                           x1:02.17  
 
Event 19  Women 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Doogan, Katie                DPU                            2:14.90  
  2 Lyvers, Amber             18 Centre                         2:23.33  
  3 Schroeder, Lindsay           DPU                            2:26.45  
  4 Wilhoit, Rachel           18 Centre                         2:28.06  
  5 Murphy, Madison              DPU                            2:30.71  
  6 Storti, Sarah                DPU                           x2:37.95  
  7 Guju, Annie               18 Centre                         2:42.91  
 
Event 21  Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Rhodes, Caitlin           19 Centre                         2:34.81  
  2 McMurtry, Ana             17 Centre                         2:37.14  
  3 Walther, Jessica          20 Centre                         2:39.77  
  4 McCarthy, Blair              DPU                            2:41.08  
  5 Niezer, Kelly                DPU                            2:41.50  
  6 Bowker, Megan             20 DPU                            2:50.70  
  7 Taylor, Natalie              DPU                           x3:01.45  
 
Event 23  Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Allen, Sadie              19 Centre                         5:25.71  
  2 Fleet, Alice              19 Centre                         5:31.66  
  3 Phillips, Erin            19 Centre                         5:37.19  
  4 Schouten, Kristin            DPU                            5:47.04  
  5 Cox, Janet                19 DPU                            5:53.55  
  6 Goss, Meagan                 DPU                            6:06.00  
  7 Thompson, Hannah          19 Centre                        x6:14.20  
  8 Weller, Kellie               DPU                           x6:20.96  
 
Event 25  Women 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Stier, Amanda M           18 DPU                              59.51  
  2 Starr, Liz                19 Centre                           59.61  
  3 Johnson, Danielle            DPU                            1:02.26  
  4 Warsinske, Kelsey            DPU                            1:02.41  
  5 Anderson, Emily           20 Centre                         1:05.50  
  6 Lyvers, Amber             18 Centre                         1:05.79  
  7 Long, Sabrina                DPU                           x1:05.82  
 
Event 27  Women 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Ratliff, Amy                 DPU                             209.25  
  2 McCure, Samantha          20 Centre                          146.60  
 
Event 29  Women 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Doogan, Katie                DPU                            2:13.55  
  2 Starr, Liz                19 Centre                         2:17.77  
  3 Bowker, Megan             20 DPU                            2:24.46  
  4 Phillips, Erin            19 Centre                         2:24.88  
  5 Walther, Jessica          20 Centre                         2:25.50  
  6 Schroeder, Lindsay           DPU                            2:27.42  
  7 Niezer, Kelly                DPU                           x2:31.08  
  8 McCarthy, Blair              DPU                           x2:42.39  
 
Event 31  Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                                        Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 DePauw University  'A'                                      1:41.96  
     1) Enix, Cassie                    2) Riggs, Lindsay                 
     3) Doogan, Katie                   4) Hamil, Maddison                
  2 Centre College  'A'                                         1:46.96  
     1) Allen, Sadie 19                 2) Fleet, Alice 19                
     3) Walther, Jessica 20             4) Phillips, Erin 19              
  3 DePauw University  'B'                                      1:53.33  
     1) Schroeder, Lindsay              2) Long, Sabrina                  
     3) Weller, Kellie                  4) Murphy, Madison                
  4 DePauw University  'C'                                     x1:56.65  
     1) Taylor, Anna                    2) Storti, Sarah                  
     3) Cox, Janet 19                   4) Taylor, Natalie                
  5 Centre College  'B'                                         1:56.99  
     1) Guju, Annie 18                  2) Swiderski, Michelle 21         
     3) Rhodes, Caitlin 19              4) Thompson, Hannah 19            

Back