Show More


Tigers finish seventh at Great Lakes Regional

November 11, 2006

November 11, 2006, Hanover, Ind. - DePauw totaled 171 points and finished seventh at the Great Lakes Regional. Calvin won with 17 points.

Chad Bennett led the Tigers with a 10th place showing in 25:59.7, while Drew Wyant was 18th in 26:19.3. Derick Lawrence finished 36th in 26:50.2, while Mike Murphy was 39th in 26:53.2.

Zack Weinberg was 68th in 27:24, while Chris Packnett placed 76th in 27:30.1 and Dusty Kime finished in 108th place in 28:06.9.

          NCAA DIVISION III Great Lakes Regional Cross Country Meet
               Nov. 11, 2006 – Hanover College – Hanover, Ind.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                               MEN'S TEAM RESULTS
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  1. Calvin                           
            1    2    3    4    7  (12) (14) =    17
  2. Heidelberg                       
            6    9   19   25   60  (80)(102) =   119
  3. Ohio Northern                    
           13   20   22   24   44  (61) (62) =   123
  4. Mount Union                      
           11   21   27   33   41  (63) (66) =   133
  5. Hope                             
            5   16   32   46   53 (132)(150) =   152
  6. Anderson (ind.)                  
            8   15   30   42   64  (67)(110) =   159
  7. Depauw                           
           10   18   36   39   68  (76)(107) =   171
  8. Case Western                     
           29   38   40   58   86 (119)(139) =   251
  9. Wabash                           
           23   31   45   72   87  (94) (98) =   258
 10. Otterbein                        
           47   57   71   73   75 (118)(163) =   323
 11. Ohio Wesleyan                    
           48   49   69   82   91 (136)(137) =   339
 12. Denison                          
           17   56   81   99  104 (109)(113) =   357
 13. Baldwin-Wallace                  
           43   77   84   88  108 (145)(147) =   400
 14. Albion                           
           37   65   92  100  114 (115)(160) =   408
 15. Oberlin                          
           50   54   83  112  123 (126)(151) =   422
 16. John Carroll                     
           28   70   96  105  155 (170)(195) =   454
 17. Earlham                          
           34   51   93  154  186 (189)(199) =   518
 18. Kenyon                           
           26  101  125  133  141 (159)(173) =   526
 19. Manchester                       
           89   90  116  134  143 (146)(171) =   572
 20. Kalamazoo                        
           59   79  138  142  157 (167)(178) =   575
 21. Franklin                         
           35  103  135  152  161 (166)(169) =   586
 22. Wilmington (ohio)                
           85   97  122  148  149 (162)(182) =   601
 23. Rose-Hulman                      
          111  117  121  127  131 (174)(176) =   607
 24. College Of Wooster               
           52  128  129  158  164 (165)(206) =   631
 25. Marietta                         
           78   95  124  188  191 (193)(205) =   676
 26. Muskingum                        
           74  120  179  190  192 (201)(211) =   755
 27. Wittenberg                       
          130  140  153  156  185 (204)      =   764
 28. Adrian                           
           55  175  177  184  187 (196)(203) =   778
 29. Alma                             
          144  168  172  181  200 (202)(209) =   865
 30. College Of Mount St. Joseph      
          106  183  194  210  212 (215)(216) =   905
 31. Hanover                          
          180  197  198  207  208 (213)(214) =   990



                    NCAA DIVISION III GREAT LAKES REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS - MEN'S RESULTS

    Place TmPl Name                   School                              Cl    Time  
    ===== ==== ====================== =================================== ==    =======
        1    1 TIM FINNEGAN           CALVIN                              SR    25:25.9
        2    2 JED CHRISTIANSEN       CALVIN                              SO    25:29.8
        3    3 JON GRIES              CALVIN                              JR    25:33.2
        4    4 HARRISON JORRITSMA     CALVIN                              SR    25:38.1
        5    5 RYAN TERLOUW           HOPE                                SR    25:44.8
        6    6 SCOTT LASCH            HEIDELBERG                          FR    25:49.0
        7    7 ERIK VAN KAMPEN        CALVIN                              SO    25:50.6
        8    8 STEPHEN COHEN          ANDERSON (IND.)                     SR    25:55.8
        9    9 DAN SIMPSON            HEIDELBERG                          JR    25:57.7
       10   10 CHAD BENNETT           DEPAUW                              SR    25:59.7
       11   11 JEREMY VELLIQUETTE     MOUNT UNION                         SR    26:00.9
       12   12 TAD HULST              CALVIN                              JR    26:04.4
       13   13 PAUL LEWIS             OHIO NORTHERN                       SO    26:06.4
       14   14 NATE DEHAAN            CALVIN                              SO    26:14.9
       15   15 SEAN HUDSON            ANDERSON (IND.)                     JR    26:15.4
       16   16 SETH WEENER            HOPE                                JR    26:15.5
       17   17 JOEL BENDTSEN          DENISON                             JR    26:16.3
       18   18 DREW WYANT             DEPAUW                              SR    26:19.3
       19   19 JEREMY WYSOCKI         HEIDELBERG                          SR    26:21.7
       20   20 JIMMY O'BRIEN          OHIO NORTHERN                       SO    26:22.4
       21   21 BRIAN BERNARD          MOUNT UNION                         JR    26:24.2
       22   22 KEVIN HECKMAN          OHIO NORTHERN                       SR    26:24.5
       23   23 SAM COMPTON-CRAIG      WABASH                              SO    26:28.2
       24   24 THOMAS ADAM            OHIO NORTHERN                       SO    26:31.1
       25   25 DEVIN BUTCHER          HEIDELBERG                          FR    26:33.9
       26   26 JIM BOSTON             KENYON                              SO    26:34.8
       27   27 DUSTIN FORD            MOUNT UNION                         SO    26:35.3
       28   28 CHRIS KEMPF            JOHN CARROLL                        SR    26:36.8
       29   29 DOMINIC SMITH          CASE WESTERN                        SO    26:37.9
       30   30 BRYAN PHILLIPS         ANDERSON (IND.)                     JR    26:41.7
       31   31 DENNIS FRAZEE          WABASH                              SR    26:44.9
       32   32 AARON KENEMER          HOPE                                SR    26:47.5
       33   33 RYAN GARRO             MOUNT UNION                         SR    26:47.8
       34   34 WALKER YANE            EARLHAM                             SR    26:49.5
       35   35 BRANDON WELTI          FRANKLIN                            SO    26:49.9
       36   36 DERICK LAWRENCE        DEPAUW                              SR    26:50.2
       37   37 NOAH LOPEZ             ALBION                              SR    26:50.6
       38   38 TYLER YOUNGQUIST       CASE WESTERN                        JR    26:51.3
       39   39 MIKE MURPHY            DEPAUW                              JR    26:53.2
       40   40 MIKE PETRO             CASE WESTERN                        SO    26:54.8
       41   41 BRICE BASISTA          MOUNT UNION                         FR    26:55.4
       42   42 MATT INGALLS           ANDERSON (IND.)                     JR    26:57.0
       43   43 NATE BOWEN             BALDWIN-WALLACE                     SO    26:58.6
       44   44 MARK BIERKAN           OHIO NORTHERN                       SR    27:01.0
       45   45 GEOFF LAMBERT          WABASH                              JR    27:04.5
       46   46 ROBERT BAILEY          HOPE                                SO    27:05.0
       47   47 JARED FRENCH           OTTERBEIN                           JR    27:05.1
       48   48 WILL CRABTREE          OHIO WESLEYAN                       SR    27:06.1
       49   49 MATT KEMPTON           OHIO WESLEYAN                       SR    27:07.5
       50   50 TRAVIS GROUT           OBERLIN                             SR    27:08.2
       51   51 DAN MAHLE              EARLHAM                             JR    27:10.3
       52   52 RUDY GILMAN            COLLEGE OF WOOSTER                  JR    27:10.7
       53   53 BEN MILLER             HOPE                                FR    27:11.0
       54   54 JOHN SHAW              OBERLIN                             SR    27:11.1
       55   55 BOB PALMER             ADRIAN                              FR    27:11.7
       56   56 BRIAN GILSON           DENISON                             SR    27:11.7
       57   57 CHASE SCHNEIDER        OTTERBEIN                           SO    27:12.2
       58   58 AUSTIN SCHMIDT         CASE WESTERN                        FR    27:12.3
       59   59 MAX MELSTROM           KALAMAZOO                           SR    27:12.6
       60   60 DAMIAN POTTER          HEIDELBERG                          FR    27:15.2
       61   61 ERIC PORTER            OHIO NORTHERN                       SO    27:16.1
       62   62 AARON STIGER           OHIO NORTHERN                       SO    27:20.1
       63   63 JUSTIN MEESON          MOUNT UNION                         SO    27:20.9
       64   64 DAN DEYOUNG            ANDERSON (IND.)                     JR    27:22.5
       65   65 BEN RUTHRUFF           ALBION                              SO    27:22.8
       66   66 JASON SIGMUND          MOUNT UNION                         JR    27:23.0
       67   67 MATT HELM              ANDERSON (IND.)                     SO    27:23.1
       68   68 ZACK WEINBERG          DEPAUW                              FR    27:24.0
       69   69 DAVID STEFANIK         OHIO WESLEYAN                       SO    27:26.2
       70   70 DANIEL DIRUZZA         JOHN CARROLL                        JR    27:26.5
       71   71 ERIC GREEN             OTTERBEIN                           SO    27:26.9
       72   72 MICAH MILLIMAN         WABASH                              FR    27:27.0
       73   73 ADAM WALTERS           OTTERBEIN                           SR    27:27.4
       74   74 JUSTIN WALTERS         MUSKINGUM                           JR    27:28.2
       75   75 JAMES CASTRILLO        OTTERBEIN                           FR    27:28.9
       76   76 CHRIS PACKNETT         DEPAUW                              JR    27:30.1
       77   77 DEREK HILL             BALDWIN-WALLACE                     SO    27:31.0
       78   78 HARRISON POTTER        MARIETTA                            JR    27:31.5
       79   79 WILLIAM SBACH          KALAMAZOO                           SR    27:31.8
       80      THOMAS RAY             OLIVET                              SO    27:32.4
       81   80 JARROD SALING          HEIDELBERG                          SO    27:35.9
       82   81 GRANT RUSSO            DENISON                             SO    27:37.2
       83   82 ALEX HAVRAN            OHIO WESLEYAN                       SO    27:38.2
       84   83 CONOR DOSS             OBERLIN                             SO    27:38.7
       85   84 AARON APATHY           BALDWIN-WALLACE                     SO    27:39.3
       86   85 MARK HERRING           WILMINGTON (OHIO)                   SR    27:40.0
       87   86 RYAN GJORAAS           CASE WESTERN                        SO    27:41.4
       88   87 HUGH JACKSON           WABASH                              SO    27:42.8
       89   88 JUSTIN TUCKOSH         BALDWIN-WALLACE                     FR    27:43.6
       90   89 RYAN SPIESS            MANCHESTER                          SO    27:44.0
       91   90 JOSH MILLER            MANCHESTER                          FR    27:44.2
       92   91 CLAY DAVIS             OHIO WESLEYAN                       SO    27:44.7
       93   92 ERIC BACKMAN           ALBION                              JR    27:47.0
       94   93 ADAM TOBIN             EARLHAM                             FR    27:47.3
       95   94 DUSTIN BECK            WABASH                              SR    27:48.1
       96   95 JOHN HULL              MARIETTA                            JR    27:48.4
       97   96 BRETT CUMBO            JOHN CARROLL                        JR    27:50.3
       98   97 AUSTIN STILES          WILMINGTON (OHIO)                   FR    27:51.8
       99   98 MATT MAHER             WABASH                              JR    27:52.9
      100   99 CRAIG BAKER            DENISON                             JR    27:55.7
      101  100 DOUG BOSIN             ALBION                              SO    27:57.6
      102  101 RYAN WEINSTOCK         KENYON                              SR    27:57.8
      103  102 JAKE LEMON             HEIDELBERG                          FR    27:59.5
      104  103 SEAN KENNEDY           FRANKLIN                            SO    28:02.1
      105  104 CLARK PACIOREK         DENISON                             SR    28:02.3
      106  105 JASON CZERWINSKI       JOHN CARROLL                        JR    28:02.7
      107  106 JEFF SCHROER           COLLEGE OF MOUNT ST. JOSEPH         FR    28:05.2
      108  107 DUSTY KIME             DEPAUW                              JR    28:06.9
      109  108 JIMMY EBERTS           BALDWIN-WALLACE                     FR    28:07.1
      110  109 JACOB NOBLE            DENISON                             SR    28:08.0
      111  110 TROY PRYOR             ANDERSON (IND.)                     SO    28:08.6
      112  111 CHARLES WILLIAMS       ROSE-HULMAN                         SR    28:08.6
      113  112 RYAN KING              OBERLIN                             SO    28:09.5
      114  113 SKYLER MOSENTHAL       DENISON                             SO    28:09.6
      115  114 ADAM DARANY            ALBION                              SR    28:11.3
      116  115 RANDALL WILCOX         ALBION                              JR    28:14.2
      117  116 JOSH NIFONG            MANCHESTER                          SR    28:15.0
      118  117 STEPHEN BOEDICKER      ROSE-HULMAN                         SO    28:17.3
      119  118 MATT KLEINKNECHT       OTTERBEIN                           FR    28:18.1
      120  119 MICHAEL WERNEIWSKI     CASE WESTERN                        SO    28:18.8
      121  120 STEVE DADE             MUSKINGUM                           FR    28:19.2
      122  121 JUSTIN DRUBA           ROSE-HULMAN                         FR    28:20.5
      123  122 DAVID WARREN           WILMINGTON (OHIO)                   SO    28:21.2
      124  123 EVERETT SCHLAWIN       OBERLIN                             SO    28:25.9
      125  124 MIKE SIRINGER          MARIETTA                            FR    28:26.2
      126  125 CHRIS HOUSER           KENYON                              SO    28:27.7
      127  126 COLLIN ANDERSON        OBERLIN                             SO    28:28.1
      128  127 KYLE BEATY             ROSE-HULMAN                         FR    28:28.3
      129  128 DAVE THOMAS            COLLEGE OF WOOSTER                  SR    28:28.9
      130  129 MARK DEWINE            COLLEGE OF WOOSTER                  SO    28:30.2
      131  130 GABE SAVAGE            WITTENBERG                          SO    28:31.2
      132  131 JOHN SULLIVAN          ROSE-HULMAN                         SO    28:31.8
      133  132 DANIEL SULTZ           HOPE                                JR    28:32.3
      134  133 MATT RILEY             KENYON                              FR    28:32.4
      135  134 ANDY WILLIAMS          MANCHESTER                          FR    28:33.2
      136  135 MATT MAY               FRANKLIN                            SR    28:34.1
      137  136 PETER MACLEOD          OHIO WESLEYAN                       JR    28:35.9
      138  137 KEVIN GOEHRING         OHIO WESLEYAN                       SR    28:35.9
      139  138 DAN HULBERT            KALAMAZOO                           SO    28:38.5
      140  139 JOSH WARD              CASE WESTERN                        SO    28:39.1
      141  140 MICHAEL WISMER         WITTENBERG                          JR    28:39.4
      142  141 KALEB KEYSERLING       KENYON                              SO    28:43.4
      143  142 CRAIG MARLATT          KALAMAZOO                           FR    28:46.0
      144  143 MATT DONIS             MANCHESTER                          JR    28:47.2
      145  144 STEVE KUHLMAN          ALMA                                SO    28:49.2
      146  145 JOHN TOWNSEND          BALDWIN-WALLACE                     SR    28:50.0
      147  146 KYLE CLINE             MANCHESTER                          JR    28:51.0
      148  147 JEFF BONEZZI           BALDWIN-WALLACE                     FR    28:51.8
      149  148 RANDY FRAME            WILMINGTON (OHIO)                   SR    28:51.9
      150  149 MICKEY NADEAU          WILMINGTON (OHIO)                   FR    28:51.9
      151  150 NICK ZENDLER           HOPE                                JR    28:53.7
      152  151 COREY SQUIRE           OBERLIN                             SO    28:54.2
      153  152 JOHN WESLER            FRANKLIN                            SO    28:54.7
      154  153 BEN MCCOMBS            WITTENBERG                          SO    28:57.0
      155  154 MARK BOYLAN            EARLHAM                             JR    28:58.1
      156  155 SEAN JOYCE             JOHN CARROLL                        SO    28:58.7
      157  156 KRAIG REIBER           WITTENBERG                          SO    28:59.6
      158  157 ERIK GUETSCHOW         KALAMAZOO                           FR    29:01.4
      159  158 TERRY WORKMAN          COLLEGE OF WOOSTER                  FR    29:01.7
      160  159 MATT LOBDELL           KENYON                              SR    29:02.4
      161  160 LUCAS RIDER            ALBION                              JR    29:04.6
      162  161 CHRISTIAN POSTEL       FRANKLIN                            JR    29:05.6
      163  162 ERIC MYERS             WILMINGTON (OHIO)                   SO    29:07.6
      164  163 BEN LEHMAN             OTTERBEIN                           SR    29:15.0
      165  164 RICK WORKMAN           COLLEGE OF WOOSTER                  FR    29:15.9
      166  165 PAUL THOMPSON          COLLEGE OF WOOSTER                  SO    29:18.0
      167  166 LUKE HAWORTH           FRANKLIN                            JR    29:18.4
      168  167 ETHAN ROSENBLATT       KALAMAZOO                           SO    29:18.8
      169  168 ALEX MONTOYE           ALMA                                FR    29:20.3
      170  169 JOE CUNNINGHAM         FRANKLIN                            SO    29:22.1
      171  170 NICHOLAS HABURSKY      JOHN CARROLL                        SO    29:24.6
      172  171 NEIL RODENBECK         MANCHESTER                          SR    29:26.2
      173  172 WADE PEACOCK           ALMA                                FR    29:28.0
      174  173 ROB CARPENTER          KENYON                              FR    29:28.6
      175  174 NICHOLAS CORKILL       ROSE-HULMAN                         SO    29:28.8
      176  175 NEAL MOSSING           ADRIAN                              FR    29:32.3
      177  176 ANDREW MEIERS          ROSE-HULMAN                         FR    29:34.0
      178  177 BRIAN RIDER            ADRIAN                              SR    29:34.7
      179  178 KEENAN BAILEY          KALAMAZOO                           SO    29:34.8
      180  179 TOM ALUISE             MUSKINGUM                           JR    29:35.5
      181  180 GEOFF DARMSTAEDTER     HANOVER                             SO    29:35.8
      182  181 BEN MCMURRAY           ALMA                                SO    29:38.5
      183  182 BRIK ANDERSON          WILMINGTON (OHIO)                   SO    29:41.1
      184      NIC ALVAREZ            DEFIANCE                            JR    29:44.4
      185  183 BEN WIEDNER            COLLEGE OF MOUNT ST. JOSEPH         FR    29:45.6
      186  184 DUSTIN DODGE           ADRIAN                              FR    29:49.1
      187  185 SHAUN HILS             WITTENBERG                          JR    29:53.9
      188  186 JAMES HALEY            EARLHAM                             SO    29:55.3
      189  187 BRYAN CICERCHI         ADRIAN                              FR    29:58.3
      190  188 KEVIN HAZLETT          MARIETTA                            FR    30:01.1
      191  189 ADAM PUTNAM            EARLHAM                             SR    30:04.4
      192  190 IAN HANKINS            MUSKINGUM                           FR    30:07.5
      193  191 JOSEPH WYNES           MARIETTA                            SO    30:08.3
      194  192 JUSTIN METZGER         MUSKINGUM                           JR    30:14.9
      195  193 ANDREW WICHIE          MARIETTA                            SR    30:17.8
      196  194 JAMES PURSLEY          COLLEGE OF MOUNT ST. JOSEPH         FR    30:20.1
      197  195 MICHAEL JUKER          JOHN CARROLL                        JR    30:22.7
      198  196 JAY YOCKEY             ADRIAN                              FR    30:24.2
      199  197 JEFF KARBERG           HANOVER                             SR    30:24.7
      200      TRAVIS TREECE          DEFIANCE                            SO    30:25.2
      201  198 DARON THAYER           HANOVER                             SR    30:25.5
      202      HILLARY SHILOSIO       BLUFFTON                            JR    30:27.0
      203  199 EVAN FACKLER           EARLHAM                             FR    30:27.6
      204  200 STEVE ROSE             ALMA                                SO    30:31.3
      205      JOEL KOERNER           BLUFFTON                            FR    30:32.5
      206  201 ERIC SCHMELZER         MUSKINGUM                           FR    30:48.3
      207  202 MATT FOLEY             ALMA                                JR    30:57.1
      208  203 JOE HART               ADRIAN                              FR    31:01.1
      209  204 JAMES LEWIS            WITTENBERG                          SO    31:03.7
      210  205 KENT REIBER            MARIETTA                            FR    31:06.1
      211      DAVE ESPINOZA          BLUFFTON                            SR    31:11.4
      212  206 NATE MALCOMB           COLLEGE OF WOOSTER                  SR    31:13.8
      213  207 JUSTIN GUILKEY         HANOVER                             FR    31:39.5
      214      PATRICK COOLEY         BLUFFTON                            SR    31:47.9
      215  208 JAMES BOONE            HANOVER                             FR    31:50.7
      216      DERRICK BEAN           OLIVET                              SR    31:52.3
      217  209 DANE CURTH             ALMA                                FR    31:54.4
      218      THOMAS GILES           OLIVET                              FR    32:06.4
      219  210 DAN HAMMEGREN          COLLEGE OF MOUNT ST. JOSEPH         JR    32:13.7
      220  211 SHUNTARO TADANO        MUSKINGUM                           SO    32:22.9
      221  212 JOE GRACE              COLLEGE OF MOUNT ST. JOSEPH         JR    32:30.7
      222  213 SETH BLAKESLEE         HANOVER                             SO    33:01.1
      223  214 JEREMY BROWNLEE        HANOVER                             SO    33:23.7
      224  215 ALEX SHIELDS           COLLEGE OF MOUNT ST. JOSEPH         FR    33:31.6
      225      RYAN NUSBAUM           DEFIANCE                            FR    33:59.5
      226  216 JOSH HUFFMAN           COLLEGE OF MOUNT ST. JOSEPH         FR    34:22.9
      227      KEVIN BARNETT          HIRAM                               SR    37:30.3
      228      KENT VASKO             HIRAM                               SO    37:30.5
      229      LOUIS STERRETT         HIRAM                               FR    37:30.7
      230      PETAR BESALEV          HIRAM                               JR    40:35.3
      231      WILLIAM WILSON         DEFIANCE                            FR    43:35.0

Back