Show More


DePauw improves to 4-1 with wins over Transylvania and Wheaton

November 17, 2006

November 17, 2006, Greencastle, Ind. - DePauw improved to 4-1 on the season and extended its win streak to four straight after sweeping Transylvania and Wheaton at the Erdmann Natatorium.

The Tigers defeated Transylvania 163-77 and Wheaton, 139-91. Transylvania topped Wheaton by a 121-113 score.

Katie Doogan won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:59.04 and the 500 free in 5:26.32, while Amy Ratliff was a double winner in diving with 181.35 points on the three-meter board and 166.90 points in one-meter competition.

Maddison Hamil won the 50 free in 24.85, while Amanda Stier took first in the 200 individual medley in 2:15.59.

Other DePauw winners included Danielle Johnson (100 butterfly, 1:02.28), Cassie Enix (100 free, 56.83), Lindsay Riggs (100 back, 1:03.01) and Blair McCarthy (100 breast, 1:12.29).

The 200 medley relay of Riggs, McCarthy, Stier and Hamil won in 1:53.54.

DePauw competes in the Wabash Invitational on Saturday.

Licensed to Depauw University         Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 11/18/2006 07:55 AM
                    Wheaton/Transylvania dual - 11/17/2006                     
                                    Results                                    
 
Event 1  Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 DePauw University  'A'                                 NT   J1:53.54   40  
     1) Riggs, Lindsay                  2) McCarthy, Blair                
     3) Stier, Amanda M 18              4) Hamil, Maddison                
  2 Wheaton College-IL  'B'                           2:00.00   J1:55.34   34  
     1) Matthiesen, Ashley N 19         2) Jacobs, Bethany D              
     3) Spears, Cherie P 18             4) Sedjo, Kristina L 19           
  3 Wheaton College-IL  'A'                           1:55.00   J1:55.48   32  
     1) Skinner, Sloan C 19             2) Shear, Renee M 20              
     3) Conger, Blanche M 21            4) Knicely, Esther M 21           
  4 Transylvania University  'A'                      1:57.27   J1:57.61   30  
     1) Boyer, Jessica                  2) Coates, Robin                  
     3) Hagan, Monica                   4) Grosser, Clare                 
  5 DePauw University  'B'                                 NT   J2:00.89   28  
     1) Johnson, Danielle               2) Niezer, Kelly                  
     3) Long, Sabrina                   4) Taylor, Anna                   
  6 Wheaton College-IL  'C'                           2:05.00  xJ2:07.96   26  
     1) Corder, Erica L 18              2) Kroh, Lauren A 18              
     3) Clarkson, Taylor H 19           4) Harms, Ashley M 20             
  7 DePauw University  'C'                                 NT  xJ2:13.86   24  
     1) Storti, Sarah                   2) Taylor, Natalie                
     3) Weller, Kellie                  4) Murphy, Madison                
 
Event 5  Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Doogan, Katie                DPU                       NT    1:59.04  
  2 Sveen, Jenna K            20 WETN-IL              2:03.71    1:59.34  
  3 Burt, Katherine J         20 WETN-IL              2:05.00    1:59.64  
  4 Enix, Cassie                 DPU                       NT    2:06.49  
  5 Hagan, Monica                TU                   2:07.89    2:07.13  
  6 Milhous, Sabrina A        20 WETN-IL              2:06.67    2:08.35  
  7 Lyons, Ashley                TU                   2:09.78    2:10.64  
  8 Warsinske, Kelsey            DPU                       NT    2:11.15  
  9 Johnson, Courtney            TU                   2:10.66    2:13.76  
 
Event 7  Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Hamil, Maddison              DPU                       NT      24.85  
  2 Grosser, Clare               TU                     25.72      26.09  
  3 Shear, Renee M            20 WETN-IL                26.50      26.21  
  4 Matthiesen, Ashley N      19 WETN-IL                26.00      26.26  
  5 Johnson, Danielle            DPU                       NT      26.45  
  6 Riggs, Lindsay               DPU                       NT      26.59  
  7 Meredith, Liz                TU                     26.54      26.74  
  8 Hartmann, Lucie              TU                     28.09      28.58  
  9 Walsh, Christine J        19 WETN-IL                29.34      29.12  
 
Event 9  Women 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Stier, Amanda M           18 DPU                       NT    2:15.59  
  2 Wilson, Annie                TU                   2:19.52    2:20.18  
  3 Spears, Cherie P          18 WETN-IL              2:18.00    2:21.46  
  4 Jacobs, Bethany D            WETN-IL                   NT    2:21.99  
  5 Coates, Robin                TU                   2:24.01    2:24.36  
  6 Corder, Erica L           18 WETN-IL              2:26.00    2:27.90  
  7 Niezer, Kelly                DPU                       NT    2:31.56  
  8 Murphy, Madison              DPU                       NT    2:38.95  
 
Event 11  Women 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Johnson, Danielle            DPU                       NT    1:02.28  
  2 Hagan, Monica                TU                   1:03.18    1:02.56  
  3 Warsinske, Kelsey            DPU                       NT    1:02.91  
  4 Conger, Blanche M         21 WETN-IL              1:03.00    1:03.17  
  5 Meredith, Liz                TU                   1:05.57    1:05.45  
  6 Toy, Kasey                   TU                   1:05.95    1:05.73  
  7 Long, Sabrina                DPU                       NT    1:05.89  
  8 Clarkson, Taylor H        19 WETN-IL              1:06.00    1:06.44  
  9 Walsh, Christine J        19 WETN-IL                   NT    1:20.24  
 
Event 13  Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Enix, Cassie                 DPU                       NT      56.83  
  2 Grosser, Clare               TU                     56.75      57.06  
  3 Knicely, Esther M         21 WETN-IL                57.30      57.21  
  4 Wilson, Annie                TU                     57.25      58.12  
  5 Sedjo, Kristina L         19 WETN-IL                57.50      58.85  
  6 Corder, Erica L           18 WETN-IL                57.40      59.93  
  7 Hartmann, Lucie              TU                   1:00.76    1:01.12  
  8 Taylor, Anna                 DPU                       NT    1:03.45  
  9 Weller, Kellie               DPU                       NT    1:03.87  
 
Event 15  Women 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Riggs, Lindsay               DPU                       NT    1:03.01  
  2 Boyer, Jessica               TU                   1:03.03    1:03.94  
  3 Burt, Katherine J         20 WETN-IL              1:05.00    1:05.80  
  4 Jacobs, Bethany D            WETN-IL              1:04.30    1:06.27  
  5 Jacobs, Kendall              TU                   1:06.75    1:08.66  
  6 Murphy, Madison              DPU                       NT    1:11.31  
  7 Johnson, Courtney            TU                   1:09.05    1:11.41  
  8 Storti, Sarah                DPU                       NT    1:13.72  
  9 Harms, Ashley M           20 WETN-IL              1:13.00    1:22.76  
 
Event 17  Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Doogan, Katie                DPU                       NT    5:26.32  
  2 Stier, Amanda M           18 DPU                       NT    5:27.11  
  3 Matthiesen, Ashley N      19 WETN-IL              5:35.00    5:35.20  
  4 Toy, Kasey                   TU                   5:43.44    5:39.73  
  5 Boyer, Jessica               TU                   5:35.19    5:43.36  
  6 Milhous, Sabrina A        20 WETN-IL              5:45.38    5:43.53  
  7 Lyons, Ashley                TU                   5:56.51    5:46.46  
  8 Long, Sabrina                DPU                       NT    6:05.66  
  9 Vargo, Abby K             21 WETN-IL              6:10.00    6:13.24  
 
Event 19  Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 McCarthy, Blair              DPU                       NT    1:12.29  
  2 Coates, Robin                TU                   1:12.60    1:12.37  
  3 Skinner, Sloan C          19 WETN-IL              1:14.00    1:12.86  
  4 Niezer, Kelly                DPU                       NT    1:16.68  
  5 Jacobs, Kendall              TU                   1:17.73    1:18.03  
  6 Conger, Blanche M         21 WETN-IL              1:20.00    1:18.59  
  7 Kroh, Lauren A            18 WETN-IL              1:22.00    1:23.51  
  8 Taylor, Natalie              DPU                       NT    1:24.05  
 
Event 21  Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Wheaton College-IL  'A'                           1:40.00    1:41.11  
     1) Sveen, Jenna K 20               2) Spears, Cherie P 18            
     3) Shear, Renee M 20               4) Burt, Katherine J 20           
  2 DePauw University  'A'                                 NT    1:43.34  
     1) Enix, Cassie                    2) Warsinske, Kelsey              
     3) Doogan, Katie                   4) Hamil, Maddison                
  3 Wheaton College-IL  'B'                           1:46.00    1:45.70  
     1) Corder, Erica L 18              2) Clarkson, Taylor H 19          
     3) Knicely, Esther M 21            4) Sedjo, Kristina L 19           
  4 Transylvania University  'A'                      1:44.85    1:49.73  
     1) Wilson, Annie                   2) Toy, Kasey                     
     3) Jacobs, Kendall                 4) Meredith, Liz                  
  5 Wheaton College-IL  'C'                           1:55.00   x1:55.39  
     1) Milhous, Sabrina A 20           2) Vargo, Abby K 21               
     3) Harms, Ashley M 20              4) Walsh, Christine J 19          
  6 DePauw University  'B'                                 NT    2:00.46  
     1) Weller, Kellie                  2) Taylor, Anna                   
     3) Taylor, Natalie                 4) McCarthy, Blair                
 -- Transylvania University  'B'                           NT   X1:50.10  
     1) Boyer, Jessica                  2) Johnson, Courtney              
     3) Hartmann, Lucie                 4) Grosser, Clare                 
 
Event 26  Women 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Ratliff, Amy                 DPU                       NT     181.35  
  2 Lykins, Lissa                TU                        NT     159.75  
  3 McCauley, Brittany           TU                        NT     130.60  
 
Event 27  Women 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Ratliff, Amy                 DPU                       NT     166.90  
  2 Kenney, Kyle                 DPU                       NT     157.65  
  3 Lykins, Lissa                TU                        NT     156.65  
  4 McCauley, Brittany           TU                        NT     148.75  
  5 Koch, Ashley                 TU                        NT     144.60  
  6 Phillips, Katie              DPU                       NT     134.90  
  7 Kanis, Betsy                 TU                        NT    x123.40  
 
Event 29  Women 1650 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Marko, Katlin L           20 WETN-IL                   NT   17:25.12  
  2 Bird, Becky M             20 WETN-IL                   NT   18:26.61  
  3 Verner, Carleigh J        22 WETN-IL                   NT   19:04.50  
  4 Andes, Jessica M          19 WETN-IL                   NT  x19:40.60  
  5 Schouten, Kristin            DPU                       NT   19:51.42  
  6 Cox, Janet                19 DPU                       NT   20:01.35  
  7 Bowker, Megan             20 DPU                       NT   20:16.27  
  8 Staggs, Anna                 TU                        NT   20:39.83  
  9 Goss, Meagan                 DPU                       NT  x21:28.64  
 10 Taraba, Christina            TU                        NT   22:37.81  

Back