Show More


Tigers finish 28th at Division III Championships

November 18, 2006

November 18, 2006, West Chester, Ohio - DePauw totaled 629 points and finished 28th at the NCAA Division III Championships at the Voice of America Park.

Emily Mason paced the Tigers with a 142nd place finish in 25:20, while Taylor Penrod was 149th in 25:23 and Lauren Reich was 151st in 25:24.

Liz Ulrich finished 166th in 25:37 followed by Abby Laymon in 235th in 26:25, Leah Seigel in 254th in 26:57 and Allison Case in 255th in 26:59.

                        NCAA DIVISION III NATIONAL MEET
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
                              WOMEN'S TEAM RESULTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1. MIDDLEBURY
            8   18   22   45   51  (65)(143) =   144
  2. AMHERST
            7    9   34   38   57  (60)(124) =   145
  3. CALVIN
            6   10   14   53   66 (153)(187) =   149
  4. WASHINGTON
            5   15   36   61   69 (133)(167) =   186
  5. TUFTS
           12   23   28   63   88 (130)(195) =   214
  6. DICKINSON
            2   48   49   52   74  (89)(139) =   225
  7. GRINNELL
            3   27   64   71   72 (148)(175) =   237
  8. WILLIAMS
           24   37   43   56   78 (104)(155) =   238
  9. GENESEO ST.
           13   40   44   67  102 (122)(174) =   266
 10. CASE WESTERN
           25   26   47   55  142 (163)(182) =   295
 11. LUTHER
           16   31   75   82  129 (164)(186) =   333
 12. WIS-EAU CLAIRE
           33   35   84   85  138 (165)(177) =   375
 13. NORTH CENTRAL
           11   30   41  154  162 (192)(210) =   398
 14. EMORY
           17   54   87  126  132 (159)(214) =   416
 15. WIS-LA CROSSE
           46   81   90  107  110 (145)(190) =   434
 16. CARLETON
           32   68  103  115  120 (135)(141) =   438
 17. KEENE STATE
           21   42   70  151  173 (193)      =   457
 18. ST. THOMAS
           29   91   94  112  137 (188)(207) =   463
 19. U. OF CHICAGO
           20   58  100  131  166 (202)(203) =   475
 20. WILLAMETTE
            1   80   99  147  149 (179)(205) =   476
 21. ITHACA
           19   39  127  146  160 (181)(185) =   491
 22. TCNJ
           73   92  108  116  117 (144)(172) =   506
 23. NEBRASKA WESLEYAN
           59   76   97  150  168 (200)(218) =   550
 24. HAVERFORD
           77   96  113  118  158 (178)(211) =   562
 25. ALLEGHENY
           83   93  136  140  161 (204)(208) =   613
 25. COLORADO
          101  114  121  125  152 (169)(206) =   613
 27. PUGET SOUND
           62   86  119  176  184 (215)(220) =   627
 28. DEPAUW
          106  109  111  123  180 (198)(199) =   629
 29. PLATTSBURGH ST.
            4   95  171  191  217 (222)(223) =   678
 30. OHIO NORTHERN
           79   98  128  194  197 (219)(221) =   696
 31. ELIZABETHTOWN
           50  134  156  189  196 (201)(212) =   725
 32. TRINITY(TEX)
          105  157  170  183  209 (213)(216) =   824



NCAA DIVISION III NATIONAL MEET - WOMEN'S RESULTS

    Place TmPl Name                   School
Cl  Time   Pace
=== ==== ====================== ===============   ==== =====
  1    1 SARAH ZERZAN           WILLAMETTE        JR   22:31
  2    2 CAITLIN BRADLEY        DICKINSON         JR   22:51
  3    3 SARAH SPENCER          GRINNELL          JR   22:52
  4    4 TONI WISZOWATY         PLATTSBURGH ST.   JR   22:53
  5    5 BETH HERNDON           WASHINGTON        SR   22:56
  6    6 CHRISTINA OVERBECK     CALVIN            JR   23:09
  7    7 HEATHER WILSON         AMHERST           JR   23:11
  8      HAILEY HARREN          GUSTAVUS ADOLPHUS SR   23:12
  9      ELLEN DAVIS            WESLEYAN          SR   23:17
 10    8 ALEXANDRA KRIEG        MIDDLEBURY        SO   23:19
 11    9 KIM PARTEE             AMHERST           JR   23:19
 12      KAREN PRISBY           COLBY             SR   23:20
 13   10 CAMILLE MEDEMA         CALVIN            SR   23:21
 14      KATIE WIEFERICH        WOOSTER           SR   23:24
 15   11 AMBER DRUIEN           NORTH CENTRAL     SR   23:28
 16   12 KATY O'BRIEN           TUFTS             JR   23:31
 17      MARCIA      L TADDY    WIS-PLATTEVILLE   SR   23:35
 18   13 LIZ MONTGOMERY         GENESEO ST.       SO   23:35
 19      BECCA JORDAHL          WIS-RIVER FALLS   JR   23:36
 20   14 LYDIA SINGER           CALVIN            SR   23:37
 21      JENNY GRAEF            WIS-OSHKOSH       SR   23:37
 22   15 TRICIA FRISELLA        WASHINGTON        JR   23:38
 23   16 JANET DOBYNS           LUTHER            SO   23:38
 24   17 MELISSA JONES          EMORY             SO   23:39
 25   18 ANDREA GIDDINGS        MIDDLEBURY        SR   23:40
 26   19 RACHEL BLASIAK         ITHACA            SR   23:40
 27   20 VIDTHYA ABRAHAM        U. OF CHICAGO     SR   23:41
 28   21 BREANNE LUCEY          KEENE STATE       JR   23:42
 29   22 ERIN ARCHARD           MIDDLEBURY        SR   23:42
 30   23 CATHERINE BECK         TUFTS             JR   23:44
 31   24 RACHEL ASHER           WILLIAMS          SO   23:45
 32      KATHRYN MOORE          BATES             SR   23:50
 33   25 STEPHANIE NOTHELLE     CASE WESTERN      SR   23:53
 34   26 ESTHER ERB             CASE WESTERN      JR   23:54
 35   27 SARA BRADY             GRINNELL          SR   23:54
 36   28 EVELYN SHARKEY         TUFTS             SO   23:56
 37      ANGIE BERRY            CENTRAL           FR   23:59
 38   29 KATIE THEISEN          ST. THOMAS        SO   24:00
 39   30 JESSICA GRIFFIN        NORTH CENTRAL     SR   24:00
 40   31 ELISE BENNETT          LUTHER            SO   24:00
 41   32 KATE MEYER             CARLETON          SO   24:01
 42      TAMMA CARLETON         LEWIS & CLARK     SO   24:02
 43   33 MOLLY WARNER           WIS-EAU CLAIRE    JR   24:03
 44      TERI WILSON            BROCKPORT ST.     SR   24:04
 45   34 MEG RAY                AMHERST           JR   24:05
 46   35 BETH LUTZ              WIS-EAU CLAIRE    SO   24:06
 47   36 TYLER MULKIN           WASHINGTON        JR   24:07
 48   37 GILLIAN TEDESCHI       WILLIAMS          SO   24:07
 49   38 SHAUNEEN GARRAHAN      AMHERST           SR   24:09
 50   39 LINDSAY NADOLSKI       ITHACA            SO   24:09
 51   40 MEGHAN NOLAN           GENESEO ST.       JR   24:10
 52      LAURA PAULSEN          JOHNS HOPKINS     FR   24:11
 53   41 AMANDA LAESCH          NORTH CENTRAL     FR   24:12
 54   42 STEPHANIE WESTCOTT     KEENE STATE       SR   24:12
 55   43 LIZ GLEASON            WILLIAMS          JR   24:14
 56   44 SHANNON GRIGGS         GENESEO ST.       SR   24:18
 57      ANNA KING              COLBY             JR   24:19
 58   45 CLAIRE SCHULTZ         MIDDLEBURY        SR   24:20
 59      NYIKA CORBETT          SWARTHMORE        FR   24:21
 60      MAGGIE NOONAN          ANDERSON(IND.)    SR   24:22
 61   46 KRISTEN PAINTER        WIS-LA CROSSE     SR   24:23
 62   47 KRISTEN BOWHERS        CASE WESTERN      SO   24:25
 63   48 DARCY MCDONALD         DICKINSON         SO   24:25
 64   49 KIRSTEN LIND           DICKINSON         SR   24:26
 65      JULIE LAUTERBACH       WHITWORTH         SR   24:27
 66      AVERY KELLY            REDLANDS          SO   24:28
 67   50 ERIN FISHER            ELIZABETHTOWN     JR   24:28
 68   51 MAKELY LYON            MIDDLEBURY        SR   24:29
 69   52 BECCA TROSCH           DICKINSON         SO   24:30
 70   53 CALAH SCHLABACH        CALVIN            SO   24:31
 71      KELLY SULLIVAN         SALISBURY         SO   24:33
 72   54 AMY DIBIANCA           EMORY             SR   24:33
 73   55 KARYN WHEELER          CASE WESTERN      SR   24:35
 74   56 MALLORY HARLIN         WILLIAMS          JR   24:35
 75   57 ELISE TROPIANO         AMHERST           SO   24:37
 76   58 DILSHANIE PERERA       U. OF CHICAGO     SR   24:38
 77   59 AMBER BRANDENBURGER    NEBRASKA WESLEYAN JR   24:39
 78   60 SOPHIA GALLEHER        AMHERST           FR   24:39
 79      ERIN KELLEY            CARROLL           JR   24:39
 80   61 KATE PENTAK            WASHINGTON        JR   24:40
 81   62 EMILY TIMMER           PUGET SOUND       FR   24:42
 82   63 RAQUEL MORGAN          TUFTS             SR   24:42
 83   64 KATIE RYAN             GRINNELL          SR   24:42
 84   65 DEVYN YOUNG            MIDDLEBURY        SR   24:43
 85   66 LAUREN BERGSTROM       CALVIN            FR   24:43
 86      MELINDA KEESEE         OTTERBEIN         SR   24:43
 87   67 CHRISTY FINKE          GENESEO ST.       SR   24:43
 88      TRISHA SLIKER          RIT               SR   24:44
 89   68 NORA MCIVER-SHERIDA    CARLETON          SR   24:45
 90   69 LINDSAY HARKEMA        WASHINGTON        SR   24:46
 91   70 JENNIFER ADAMS         KEENE STATE       JR   24:47
 92   71 ALLISON LOUTHAN        GRINNELL          JR   24:47
 93   72 BECKY BESSINGER        GRINNELL          SO   24:49
 94   73 JENNA FASULO           TCNJ              SR   24:50
 95   74 LAURA STRAW            DICKINSON         JR   24:50
 96      AMANDA PHILLIPS        LEWIS & CLARK     JR   24:51
 97      NORA YOUNGS            SMITH             SO   24:52
 98      MARIA MONKS            MIT               FR   24:54
 99      AUTUMN SWAN            HARTWICK          SR   24:54
100   75 RACHEL WOBETER         LUTHER            SO   24:55
101   76 BRITTANY HUBBARD       NEBRASKA WESLEYAN JR   24:56
102      MARISA MELE            ELMHURST          JR   24:56
103   77 JANE WEBER             HAVERFORD         JR   24:57
104   78 ELLY TEITSWORTH        WILLIAMS          FR   24:58
105   79 DARCI WALTHEW          OHIO NORTHERN     SR   24:58
106   80 MADDIE COFFMAN         WILLAMETTE        SO   24:59
107   81 MEAGAN HERLACHE        WIS-LA CROSSE     SR   25:00
108      SHANA SHOSKY           PACIFIC           SR   25:00
109   82 DEVIN PARKER           LUTHER            SO   25:01
110   83 MICHELLE CORKUM        ALLEGHENY         SR   25:01
111      BRITTANY DICK          RIPON             JR   25:02
112   84 ELLIE LUTZ             WIS-EAU CLAIRE    SO   25:03
113      ADRIENNE GAGNIER       RIT               JR   25:04
114   85 CHRISTINA LOCKE        WIS-EAU CLAIRE    SR   25:04
115   86 BRITTANY HODGSON       PUGET SOUND       JR   25:04
116   87 LAUREN SHORES          EMORY             JR   25:05
117      JILL WAGAMAN           WARTBURG          SR   25:05
118   88 JENNIFER TORPEY        TUFTS             SR   25:06
119   89 KRISTINA PFEIFFER      DICKINSON         FR   25:07
120   90 KRISTEN HOWE           WIS-LA CROSSE     SR   25:08
121   91 ANNA GLOWACKI          ST. THOMAS        FR   25:08
122      MCKENZIE CLEMENS       ALFRED            FR   25:09
123   92 JULIE ULLMEYER         TCNJ              SO   25:09
124   93 SCARLETT GRAHAM        ALLEGHENY         SR   25:10
125   94 JENNY OLIN             ST. THOMAS        SR   25:10
126      ERIN WEIER             ST. OLAF          SR   25:10
127   95 ALYSSA RECNY           PLATTSBURGH ST.   SR   25:10
128   96 ANNICK LAMAR           HAVERFORD         JR   25:10
129      LACEE SCHRUPP          HAMLINE           SR   25:11
130   97 BRIDGET BALDWIN        NEBRASKA WESLEYAN SO   25:12
131   98 ELIZABETH DI NINO      OHIO NORTHERN     SR   25:12
132   99 ELIZABETH HART         WILLAMETTE        SR   25:13
133      MEGAN GRAY             SAINT MARY'S(IND) JR   25:14
134      ANNA BOURMAN           MARTIN LUTHER     SR   25:14
135  100 ABBY SHELDON           U. OF CHICAGO     SR   25:14
136  101 MARCH THOMPSON         COLORADO          SR   25:15
137      JESSICA FRANCOIS       KENYON            SO   25:17
138  102 KAREN MERRILL          GENESEO ST.       JR   25:18
139  103 KELSEY BARALE          CARLETON          SR   25:18
140  104 LISSY ROBIE            WILLIAMS          JR   25:18
141  105 ELIZABETH EDER         TRINITY(TEX)      SO   25:19
142  106 EMILY MASON            DEPAUW            SR   25:20
143      KAREN ZIGA             FRANK. & MARSH.   SR   25:20
144      ASHLEY SCULLION        BALDWIN-WALLACE   SO   25:20
145  107 MEGAN JOHNSON          WIS-LA CROSSE     SO   25:21
146      KAITLIN OĆ­SULLIVAN     ONEONTA           SR   25:21
147  108 ERIN ENDERLY           TCNJ              JR   25:22
148      HANNAH LANDECKER       NORTH PARK        FR   25:22
149  109 TAYLOR PENROD          DEPAUW            JR   25:23
150  110 JACKIE ARENDT          WIS-LA CROSSE     JR   25:24
151  111 LAUREN REICH           DEPAUW            FR   25:24
152  112 KELLY RUSS             ST. THOMAS        FR   25:25
153      JOANNA MURPHY          LINFIELD          SR   25:25
154  113 EMMA LO                HAVERFORD         JR   25:25
155      KRISTEN PAULSON        BROCKPORT ST.     SR   25:25
156  114 ANGELA KREMER          COLORADO          SR   25:25
157  115 KAREN CAMPBELL         CARLETON          SO   25:28
158  116 STEPHANIE HERRICK      TCNJ              SO   25:28
159  117 MEGAN O'LEARY          TCNJ              SO   25:28
160  118 MAXINE MARKFIELD       HAVERFORD         SR   25:28
161  119 LIANA ROBERTS          PUGET SOUND       JR   25:33
162  120 LAURA ROACH            CARLETON          FR   25:34
163      JACKIE BURNS           WASH. AND LEE     SO   25:34
164  121 MEAGHAN LYNCH          COLORADO          JR   25:34
165  122 CHRISTIANA MARTIN      GENESEO ST.       SO   25:37
166  123 LIZ ULRICH             DEPAUW            SR   25:37
167  124 KATIE MORAVEC          AMHERST           JR   25:37
168  125 BESHA DEANE            COLORADO          SR   25:37
169  126 JULIA MORTON           EMORY             SR   25:38
170  127 MELANIE MCCORMICK      ITHACA            FR   25:39
171  128 JACKIE KESSLER         OHIO NORTHERN     SR   25:39
172      TAMARA TORLAKSON       UC SANTA CRUZ     JR   25:40
173  129 CATHY BETTERMAN        LUTHER            SR   25:42
174  130 KATIE RIZZOLO          TUFTS             SO   25:42
175      KRISTEN CARTER         GROVE CITY        SO   25:42
176  131 JACKIE KROPP           U. OF CHICAGO     SR   25:43
177  132 MEGAN SHAUGHNESSY      EMORY             SO   25:43
178  133 COLLEEN DAVIS          WASHINGTON        FR   25:44
179  134 ALLISON RAHTES         ELIZABETHTOWN     SO   25:44
180  135 EVA LUDEROWSKI         CARLETON          FR   25:45
181  136 EVA WEYERS             ALLEGHENY         JR   25:45
182  137 MEGHAN MAYER           ST. THOMAS        SR   25:46
183  138 CASSANDRA HAAK         WIS-EAU CLAIRE    SR   25:46
184  139 MARY HAMILTON          DICKINSON         FR   25:46
185      GLENNA SULLIVAN        SALISBURY         SO   25:46
186  140 MIA SYMONIAK           ALLEGHENY         FR   25:47
187  141 IRENE KOPLINKA-LOEHR   CARLETON          FR   25:47
188  142 BRITTA KUMLEY          CASE WESTERN      SO   25:49
189  143 ANNIE SULLIVAN         MIDDLEBURY        FR   25:49
190  144 JENNA PRENDERGAST      TCNJ              SR   25:49
191  145 EMILY LEWANDOWSKI      WIS-LA CROSSE     SR   25:50
192      CAROLYN ROBERTS        CABRINI           JR   25:50
193  146 KASEY CURRIER          ITHACA            SO   25:50
194  147 KATRINA BRETT          WILLAMETTE        JR   25:53
195      MEGAN BROUSSEAU        WHEATON (MASS)    JR   25:54
196  148 ERIN SINDEWALD         GRINNELL          JR   25:54
197  149 ALI MAKI               WILLAMETTE        SO   25:55
198  150 LAUREL JOHNSON         NEBRASKA WESLEYAN SO   25:56
199  151 RITA MARCOTTE          KEENE STATE       FR   25:57
200  152 MEGAN ZARANEK          COLORADO          JR   25:58
201      MELISSA FRANCIS        HAMLINE           SR   25:58
202  153 KELLY EDWARDS          CALVIN            SO   25:58
203  154 RACHAEL YOUNG          NORTH CENTRAL     SR   26:02
204      MEG HARNETT            ROANOKE           JR   26:05
205  155 JULIE MCNAMARA         WILLIAMS          SO   26:05
206  156 TIFFANY KULP           ELIZABETHTOWN     SO   26:06
207      EILEEN SCHILLING       CENTRE            SR   26:06
208  157 EMILY LOEFFLER         TRINITY(TEX)      SO   26:07
209      CATIE COLEMAN          OHIO WESLEYAN     SO   26:09
210  158 DARIAN LUNNE           HAVERFORD         SO   26:09
211  159 SARA RAISER            EMORY             FR   26:10
212      ANN TRIPP              MARY WASHINGTON   JR   26:11
213  160 ANASTASIA KASIANCHUK   ITHACA            SR   26:11
214  161 CARLEY LATUS           ALLEGHENY         SO   26:12
215  162 JEN BACH               NORTH CENTRAL     SR   26:12
216  163 LAUREN VON ECKARTSBER  CASE WESTERN      SO   26:13
217  164 JOANNA CLAGNAZ         LUTHER            SR   26:13
218  165 AMBER HERTZ            WIS-EAU CLAIRE    JR   26:14
219  166 RACHEL VENEZIA         U. OF CHICAGO     SO   26:14
220      LAURA BROEDERDORF      HENDRIX           SO   26:14
221  167 LISA SUDMEIER          WASHINGTON        JR   26:15
222  168 MIKAYLA RHONE          NEBRASKA WESLEYAN SO   26:17
223  169 JOCELYN JENKS          COLORADO          JR   26:17
224  170 D'ANN ARTHUR           TRINITY(TEX)      SO   26:18
225      ALLISON HAZLETT        MARY WASHINGTON   SR   26:20
226  171 BRITNEY BEZJIAN        PLATTSBURGH ST.   SO   26:21
227  172 MARTINE MCGRATH        TCNJ              SO   26:21
228  173 SOPHIE HOLLY           KEENE STATE       JR   26:22
229  174 TARYN HAND             GENESEO ST.       JR   26:24
230  175 MEREDITH GROVES        GRINNELL          JR   26:24
231  176 LAEL WILCOX            PUGET SOUND       JR   26:24
232  177 BRIDGET BOCHER         WIS-EAU CLAIRE    JR   26:24
233  178 LENA EDELSTEIN         HAVERFORD         SO   26:25
234  179 JENA WINGER            WILLAMETTE        SO   26:25
235  180 ABBY LAYMON            DEPAUW            SR   26:25
236  181 LAUREN BOARDMAN        ITHACA            FR   26:26
237  182 SARAH GILL             CASE WESTERN      JR   26:27
238  183 JENNIFER BURN          TRINITY(TEX)      JR   26:27
239  184 ALI GAREL              PUGET SOUND       FR   26:27
240  185 AMANDA BOCCIO          ITHACA            FR   26:29
241  186 LISA SAVRE             LUTHER            JR   26:31
242  187 LAURA HOLTROP          CALVIN            SR   26:36
243  188 KALSEY LARSON          ST. THOMAS        JR   26:37
244  189 TARA FAGAN             ELIZABETHTOWN     SR   26:38
245      KAT TELFEYAN           WASH. AND LEE     FR   26:39
246  190 JENA GERTEN            WIS-LA CROSSE     JR   26:39
247  191 JENNIFER SCHAFFHOUSER  PLATTSBURGH ST.   FR   26:42
248  192 CHRISTY ADDUCI         NORTH CENTRAL     JR   26:43
249  193 SARAH MILLER           KEENE STATE       SR   26:47
250  194 KAREN MILLER           OHIO NORTHERN     SR   26:50
251  195 SARAH CRISPIN          TUFTS             SR   26:52
252  196 SAMANTHA JONES         ELIZABETHTOWN     SO   26:54
253  197 REGINA BRESSON         OHIO NORTHERN     SO   26:56
254  198 LEAH SEIGEL            DEPAUW            SO   26:57
255  199 ALISON CASE            DEPAUW            FR   26:59
256  200 ASHLEY SABIN           NEBRASKA WESLEYAN SR   27:00
257  201 ERIN DEIHL             ELIZABETHTOWN     SR   27:02
258  202 LIZ SO                 U. OF CHICAGO     FR   27:07
259  203 MARA GOODMAN           U. OF CHICAGO     FR   27:07
260  204 ALYSSA LUVISON         ALLEGHENY         SO   27:10
261  205 EDITH POLANCO          WILLAMETTE        SO   27:14
262  206 ASHLEY POLAND          COLORADO          JR   27:15
263  207 EMMA MILLER            ST. THOMAS        FR   27:19
264  208 ANNIE GINTY            ALLEGHENY         SO   27:20
265  209 STEPHANIE HANKINS      TRINITY(TEX)      SR   27:25
266  210 LIZ PEARSON            NORTH CENTRAL     SR   27:27
267  211 DANIELLE STOLLAK       HAVERFORD         SR   27:30
268  212 AMANDA DAWS            ELIZABETHTOWN     SO   27:33
269  213 SUSANNA PIERCE         TRINITY(TEX)      SR   27:37
270  214 REBECCA FLINK          EMORY             FR   27:41
271  215 EMMA KELSEY            PUGET SOUND       FR   27:43
272  216 ALISON HOING           TRINITY(TEX)      JR   27:52
273  217 JENNIFER TAFT          PLATTSBURGH ST.   SO   27:57
274  218 JILL HANSEN            NEBRASKA WESLEYAN SR   27:58
275  219 DANA PITZULO           OHIO NORTHERN     SR   28:06
276  220 KATHLEEN MCGINNIS      PUGET SOUND       FR   28:12
277  221 LAUREN CROOK           OHIO NORTHERN     SR   28:21
278  222 NICOLE HOWARD          PLATTSBURGH ST.   JR   29:11
279  223 CAPRICE JOHNSON        PLATTSBURGH ST.   SO   29:18
Back