Show More


Eighth-ranked Tigers top Rose-Hulman

January 25, 2007

January 24, 2007, Terre Haute, Ind. - The eighth-ranked Tigers improved to 7-1 on the season following a 161-78 win at Rose-Hulman.

In the win, the Tigers not only won every swimming event, but set pool records in the 100, 200 and 500-yard freestyle events as well as in the 200 free and medley relays.

Rob Alexander and Alex Troxel were double winners for the Tigers as Alexander won the 50 free in 21.81 seconds and the 100 butterfly in 52.56 seconds. Alex Troxel finished first in the 200 individual medley in 2:01.90 and in the 100 breaststroke in 1:02.99.

Other DePauw winners included John Cook (200 free, 1:47.18), Greg Nowak (100 free, 48.40), Zach Marquand (1650 free, 17:52.34), Gib Wallace (100 back, 55.51) and Charlie Boehme (500 free, 4:53.56).

The 200 medley relay of Wallace, Dan DeGeus, Michael Young and Steve Klabak won in 1:39.85 as did the 200 free relay of Cook, Kyle Kerrigan, Nowak and Alexander in 1:26.94.

DePauw concludes the dual meet portion of the season when it travels to the University of Chicago on Saturday.

Licensed to Depauw University          Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 1/25/2007 12:56 AM
                      Rose-Hulman vs. DePauw - 1/24/2007                       
                                    Results                                    
 
Event 2  Men 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 DePauw University  'A'                                 NT    1:39.85   11  
     1) Wallace, Gib 08                 2) DeGeus, Dan 10                 
     3) Young, Michael 07               4) Klabak, Steve 10               
  2 DePauw University  'B'                                 NT    1:43.16    4  
     1) Wallace, Gerry 08               2) Troxel, Alex 10                
     3) Hinman, Matt 07                 4) Corwin, Jon 10                 
  3 Rose-Hulman  'B'                                       NT    1:47.64    2  
     1) Tatlock, Zach JR                2) Shipley, Heath JR              
     3) Carbo, Landry FR                4) Routh, Chris FR                
  4 DePauw University  'C'                                 NT   x1:48.02  
     1) Fosheim, Matt 07                2) Neff, Grady 10                 
     3) Lancaster, Tom 10               4) Hadley, Drew 09                
  5 Rose-Hulman  'C'                                       NT    1:53.09  
     1) Leigh, Peter FR                 2) Butler, Kevin SO               
     3) Kirn, Adam JR                   4) Butz, Ben SO                   
  6 Rose-Hulman  'D'                                       NT   x1:55.76  
     1) Rodriguez, Stephen JR           2) Boylan, Jon JR                 
     3) Overmyer, Kyle JR               4) Leahy, Chris JR                
 -- Rose-Hulman  'A'                                  1:43.48   X1:42.31  
     1) Lee, Nick SO                    2) Shotwell, Clayton FR           
     3) Effinger, Adam JR               4) Sorensen, Jacob JR             
 
 
Event 4  Men 1650 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Marquand, Zach            07 DPU                       NT   17:52.34    9  
  2 Vande Lune, Steven        SO Rhit                17:53.96   18:18.85    4  
  3 Strader, Joshua           07 DPU                       NT   18:33.11    3  
  4 Andes, Jeff               SR Rhit                18:55.81   18:53.22    2  
  5 Sikora, Jacob             FR Rhit                      NT   19:23.96    1  
  6 Taylor, Clay              08 DPU                       NT   19:40.04  
  7 Carlson, Nathan           SR Rhit                      NT  x22:23.01  
 
Event 6  Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Cook, John                10 DPU                       NT    1:47.16    9  
  2 Lee, Nick                 SO Rhit                 1:50.47    1:48.97    4  
  3 Klabak, Steve             10 DPU                       NT    1:51.64    3  
  4 Boehme, Charlie           10 DPU                       NT    1:52.20    2  
  5 Yount, Brian              FR Rhit                 1:54.01    1:53.58    1  
  6 Hadley, Drew              09 DPU                       NT   x2:00.52  
  7 Shotwell, Clayton         FR Rhit                 2:00.68    2:00.77  
  8 Leahy, Chris              JR Rhit                 2:09.17   x2:08.05  
 
Event 8  Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Alexander, Robert         08 DPU                       NT      21.81    9  
  2 Nowak, Greg               09 DPU                       NT      22.18    4  
  3 Kerrigan, Kyle            10 DPU                       NT      22.49    3  
  4 Effinger, Adam            JR Rhit                   22.93      22.90    2  
  5 Whitten, John             JR Rhit                   23.64      24.00    1  
  6 Routh, Chris              FR Rhit                   23.63      24.20  
  7 Armstrong, Ben            09 DPU                       NT     x25.02  
 
Event 10  Men 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Troxel, Alex              10 DPU                       NT    2:01.90    9  
  2 Sorensen, Jacob           JR Rhit                 2:03.99    2:02.62    4  
  3 DeGeus, Dan               10 DPU                       NT    2:08.60    3  
  4 Sishc, Brock              08 DPU                       NT    2:09.88    2  
  5 Fosheim, Matt             07 DPU                       NT   x2:09.90  
  6 Tatlock, Zach             JR Rhit                 2:09.07    2:10.45    1  
  7 Kirn, Adam                JR Rhit                 2:27.90    2:25.55  
  8 Hudson, Patrick           FR Rhit                 2:41.89   x2:42.48  
 
Event 12  Men 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Parzych, Mark                Rhit                      NT     202.70    9  
  2 Melton, Matt                 Rhit                      NT     173.60    4  
  3 Nolan, Isaac                 Rhit                      NT     157.45    3  
  4 Hein, Matt                   Rhit                      NT    x140.95  
  5 Tienes, Jeff              08 DPU                       NT     124.10    2  
 
Event 14  Men 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Alexander, Robert         08 DPU                       NT      52.56    9  
  2 Effinger, Adam            JR Rhit                   51.43      52.69    4  
  3 Kerrigan, Kyle            10 DPU                       NT      56.56    3  
  4 Carbo, Landry             FR Rhit                   57.60      57.79    2  
  5 Fosheim, Matt             07 DPU                       NT      57.95    1  
  6 Marquand, Zach            07 DPU                       NT     x58.22  
  7 Kirn, Adam                JR Rhit                 1:02.85    1:03.97  
  8 Overmyer, Kyle            JR Rhit                 1:07.58   x1:06.58  
 
Event 16  Men 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Nowak, Greg               09 DPU                       NT      48.40    9  
  2 Klabak, Steve             10 DPU                       NT      49.60    4  
  3 Sorensen, Jacob           JR Rhit                   50.24      50.54    3  
  4 Corwin, Jon               10 DPU                       NT      53.30    2  
  5 Boylan, Jon               JR Rhit                   53.06      54.07    1  
  6 Sikora, Jacob             FR Rhit                   54.57      54.17  
  7 Butz, Ben                 SO Rhit                   54.54     x55.28  
  8 Armstrong, Ben            09 DPU                       NT     x57.52  
 
Event 18  Men 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Wallace, Gib              08 DPU                       NT      55.51    9  
  2 Lee, Nick                 SO Rhit                   56.81      56.09    4  
  3 Young, Michael            07 DPU                       NT      56.39    3  
  4 Wallace, Gerry            08 DPU                       NT      56.50    2  
  5 Andes, Jeff               SR Rhit                 1:01.61    1:01.43    1  
  6 Hinman, Matt              07 DPU                       NT   x1:02.16  
  7 Leigh, Peter              FR Rhit                 1:02.49    1:02.65  
  8 Papp, Jon                 FR Rhit                 1:03.99   x1:03.77  
 
Event 20  Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Boehme, Charlie           10 DPU                       NT    4:53.56    9  
  2 Cook, John                10 DPU                       NT    5:00.24    4  
  3 Vande Lune, Steven        SO Rhit                 5:02.67    5:03.34    3  
  4 Yount, Brian              FR Rhit                 5:10.22    5:11.15    2  
  5 Lancaster, Tom            10 DPU                       NT    5:15.84    1  
  6 Whitten, John             JR Rhit                 5:40.32    5:33.50  
  7 Rodriguez, Stephen        JR Rhit                 5:51.45   x5:42.11  
 
Event 22  Men 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Melton, Matt                 Rhit                      NT     193.00    9  
  2 Nolan, Isaac                 Rhit                      NT     162.70    4  
  3 Tienes, Jeff              08 DPU                       NT     124.55    3  
 
Event 24  Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Troxel, Alex              10 DPU                       NT    1:02.99    9  
  2 Young, Michael            07 DPU                       NT    1:03.54    4  
  3 DeGeus, Dan               10 DPU                       NT    1:03.74    3  
  4 Hinman, Matt              07 DPU                       NT   x1:05.31  
  5 Shotwell, Clayton         FR Rhit                 1:08.01    1:08.13    2  
  6 Shipley, Heath            JR Rhit                 1:07.97    1:09.01    1  
  7 Butler, Kevin             SO Rhit                 1:10.91    1:09.65  
  8 Mitchum, Greg             SO Rhit                 1:16.84   x1:16.76  
 
Event 26  Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 DePauw University  'A'                                 NT    1:26.94   11  
     1) Cook, John 10                   2) Kerrigan, Kyle 10              
     3) Nowak, Greg 09                  4) Alexander, Robert 08           
  2 Rose-Hulman  'A'                                  1:31.32    1:30.44    4  
     1) Effinger, Adam JR               2) Sorensen, Jacob JR             
     3) Whitten, John JR                4) Lee, Nick SO                   
  3 DePauw University  'B'                                 NT    1:32.51    2  
     1) Corwin, Jon 10                  2) Marquand, Zach 07              
     3) Wallace, Gerry 08               4) Wallace, Gib 08                
  4 Rose-Hulman  'B'                                       NT    1:34.57  
     1) Tatlock, Zach JR                2) Vande Lune, Steven SO          
     3) Butz, Ben SO                    4) Yount, Brian FR                
  5 Rose-Hulman  'C'                                       NT   x1:37.53  
     1) Andes, Jeff SR                  2) Papp, Jon FR                   
     3) Leigh, Peter FR                 4) Boylan, Jon JR                 
  6 Rose-Hulman  'D'                                       NT   x1:48.10  
     1) Overmyer, Kyle JR               2) Gros, William FR               
     3) Hudson, Patrick FR              4) Mitchum, Greg SO               
 -- DePauw University  'C'                                 NT         DQ  
     1) Boehme, Charlie 10              2) Armstrong, Ben 09              
     3) Neff, Grady 10                  4) Hadley, Drew 09                
 
Event 27  Men 400 Yard IM
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals        
===============================================================================
 -- Sishc, Brock              08 DPU                       NT   X4:22.34  
 
                    Men - Team Rankings - Through Event 27                     
 
  1. DePauw University                   161   2. Rose-Hulman                          78

Back