Show More


11th-ranked DePauw improves to 6-1

January 25, 2007

January 24, 2007, Terre Haute, Ind. - The 11th-ranked Tigers improved to 6-1 after a 137-69 win at Rose-Hulman.

DePauw won all but two swimming events in the victory and Amanda Stier set pool records in the 1650-yard freestyle and 100 butterfly. Stier won the 1650 in 18:25.70 and the 100 fly in 1:00.36.

Kelly Niezer won the 200 free in 2:08.56 and the 500 free in 5:40.69, while Danielle Johnson was a double winner in the 200 individual medley in 2:23.77 and the 100 freestyle in 58.50.

Other DePauw winners included Katie Doogan in the 50 free in 25.42 and Kristin Schouten in the 100 breaststroke in 1:18.02.

DePauw won the 200 medley relay in 2:01.30.

The Tigers conclude the dual meet portion of the schedule on Saturday at the University of Chicago.

Licensed to Depauw University                             Hy-Tek's Meet Manager
                      Rose-Hulman vs. DePauw - 1/24/2007                       
                                    Results                                    
 
Event 1  Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                                        Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 DePauw University  'A'                                      2:01.30  
  2 Rose-Hulman  'A'                                            2:03.20  
  3 Rose-Hulman  'B'                                            2:22.91  
 
Event 3  Women 1650 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Stier, Amanda M           SO DPU                           18:25.70  
  2 Warsinske, Kelsey         JR DPU                           19:47.97  
  3 Hollies, Natalie          JR DPU                           20:36.84  
  4 Murphy, Madison           JR DPU                          x20:45.34  
  5 Fischer, Hallie           FY DPU                          x22:25.34  
 
Event 5  Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Niezer, Kelly             JR DPU                            2:08.56  
  2 Long, Sabrina             FY DPU                            2:14.21  
  3 Goss, Meagan              SR DPU                            2:14.98  
  4 Rorick, Heidi             SR Rhit                           2:28.88  
  5 Jackson, Amber            JR Rhit                           2:55.50  
 
Event 7  Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Doogan, Katie             JR DPU                              25.42  
  2 Enix, Cassie              FY DPU                              26.31  
  3 Kratz, Elaine             SR Rhit                             27.24  
  4 Schouten, Kristin         SR DPU                              28.34  
  5 Andre, Dana               JR Rhit                             30.92  
  6 Nejfelt, Sarah            FR Rhit                             32.40  
 
Event 9  Women 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Johnson, Danielle         FY DPU                            2:23.77  
  2 Aleksa, Deborah           FR Rhit                           2:28.32  
  3 Koenemann, Christy        FY DPU                            2:32.97  
  4 McCarthy, Blair           SR DPU                            2:35.37  
  5 Neeb, Jessica             FR Rhit                           2:40.59  
 
Event 11  Women 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Danesis, Sam                 Rhit                            136.45  
  2 Zawadski, Katy               Rhit                            119.85  
 
Event 13  Women 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Stier, Amanda M           SO DPU                            1:00.36  
  2 Doogan, Katie             JR DPU                            1:03.02  
  3 Hance, Stephanie          FR Rhit                           1:05.78  
  4 Enix, Cassie              FY DPU                            1:09.71  
  5 Nejfelt, Sarah            FR Rhit                           1:26.91  
 
Event 15  Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Johnson, Danielle         FY DPU                              58.50  
  2 Kratz, Elaine             SR Rhit                           1:00.90  
  3 Schouten, Kristin         SR DPU                            1:01.81  
  4 Koenemann, Christy        FY DPU                            1:02.80  
  5 Andre, Dana               JR Rhit                           1:09.41  
  6 Fischer, Hallie           FY DPU                           x1:10.54  
 
Event 17  Women 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Hance, Stephanie          FR Rhit                           1:05.94  
  2 Murphy, Madison           JR DPU                            1:09.63  
  3 Warsinske, Kelsey         JR DPU                            1:10.36  
  4 Hollies, Natalie          JR DPU                            1:11.61  
  5 Neeb, Jessica             FR Rhit                           1:13.87  
  6 Long, Sabrina             FY DPU                           x1:14.08  
 
Event 19  Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Niezer, Kelly             JR DPU                            5:40.69  
  2 Aleksa, Deborah           FR Rhit                           5:42.75  
  3 Goss, Meagan              SR DPU                            6:06.99  
  4 McCarthy, Blair           SR DPU                            6:24.87  
  5 Cottingham, Leslie        JR Rhit                           6:56.44  
 
Event 23  Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Schouten, Kristin         SR DPU                            1:18.02  
  2 Koenemann, Christy        FY DPU                            1:24.61  
  3 Rorick, Heidi             SR Rhit                           1:25.60  
 
Event 25  Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                                        Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Rose-Hulman  'B'                                            2:10.75  
 -- DePauw University  'A'                                           DQ  
 -- DePauw University  'B'                                           DQ  
 -- Rose-Hulman  'A'                                                 DQ  

Back