Show More


14th-ranked DePauw finishes dual meet portion of season at 7-1

January 27, 2007

January 27, 2007, Chicago, Ill. - The 14th-ranked Tigers wrapped up the dual meet portion of their schedule at 7-1 following a 160-136 win at the University of Chicago.

Katie Doogan won three events for the Tigers with victories in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:59.91, the 200 backstroke in 2:13.45 and the 200 individual medley in 2:15.02.

Amanda Stier picked up wins in the 200 butterfly in 2:12.75 and the 100 fly in 1:00.92, while Lindsay Riggs won the 100 back in 1:03.63.

The 200 medley relay opened the meet with a win in 1:55.90 and the 200 free relay closed it with a victory in 1:43.40.

DePauw, along with Centre and Sewanee, host the Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference Championships, February 7-10 at Crawfordsville High School with diving at Wabash College.

Licensed to Depauw University                             Hy-Tek's Meet Manager
                  DePauw vs University of Chicago - 1/27/2007                  
                                    Results                                    
 
Event 1  Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                                        Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 DePauw University  'A'                                      1:55.90  
  2 University of Chicago  'A'                                  1:56.31  
  3 DePauw University  'B'                                      2:03.65  
  4 University of Chicago  'B'                                  2:05.74  
  5 University of Chicago  'C'                                 x2:12.66  
 -- DePauw University  'C'                                           DQ  
 
Event 3  Women 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 McNeil, Ellie                Chicago                       11:32.62  
  2 Schouten, Kristin            DPU                           11:39.95  
  3 Niezer, Kelly                DPU                           11:40.51  
  4 Cox, Janet                20 DPU                           12:07.70  
  5 Goss, Meagan                 DPU                          x12:26.80  
  6 Bhasin, Geeta                Chicago                       12:32.02  
  7 Smally, Allyson              Chicago                       12:43.15  
 
Event 5  Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Doogan, Katie                DPU                            1:59.91  
  2 Enix, Cassie                 DPU                            2:04.05  
  3 Daly, Jeannette              Chicago                        2:06.00  
  4 Zarnke, Rachel               Chicago                        2:07.51  
  5 Hollies, Natalie             DPU                            2:13.42  
  6 Koenemann, Christy           DPU                           x2:13.71  
 
Event 7  Women 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Riggs, Lindsay               DPU                            1:03.63  
  2 Johnson, Danielle            DPU                            1:05.00  
  3 Ang, Kathie                  Chicago                        1:05.54  
  4 Brown, Callie                Chicago                        1:06.47  
  5 Schroeder, Lindsay           DPU                            1:10.28  
  6 Langdon, Blake               Chicago                        1:11.98  
  7 Storti, Sarah                DPU                           x1:13.22  
  8 Zvosec, Cecilia              Chicago                       x1:15.48  
 
Event 9  Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 O'Neill, Cassie              Chicago                        1:10.68  
  2 Niezer, Kelly                DPU                            1:15.40  
  3 McCarthy, Blair              DPU                            1:15.43  
  4 Roche, Kaitlin               Chicago                        1:19.98  
  5 Schouten, Kristin            DPU                            1:20.77  
  6 Puza, Nikki                  Chicago                        1:21.24  
 
Event 11  Women 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Stier, Amanda M           19 DPU                            2:12.75  
  2 Warsinske, Kelsey            DPU                            2:17.24  
  3 Zarnke, Rachel               Chicago                        2:20.19  
  4 Long, Sabrina                DPU                            2:25.97  
  5 Bushman, Alicia              Chicago                        2:29.46  
  6 Pohnan, Erica                Chicago                        2:40.92  
 
Event 13  Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Laws, Sarah                  Chicago                          25.80  
  2 Enix, Cassie                 DPU                              26.02  
  3 Daly, Jeannette              Chicago                          26.43  
  4 Riggs, Lindsay               DPU                              26.62  
  5 Tye, Karen                   Chicago                          27.77  
  6 Murphy, Madison              DPU                              28.27  
  7 Weller, Kellie               DPU                             x28.58  
 
Event 15  Women 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Bourne, Ashley               Chicago                         202.80  
  2 Ratliff, Amy                 DPU                             168.80  
  3 Penicka, Carla               Chicago                         155.50  
  4 Buckley, Monica              Chicago                         146.20  
 
Event 17  Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Laws, Sarah                  Chicago                          55.89  
  2 Enix, Cassie                 DPU                              55.90  
  3 Tye, Karen                   Chicago                        1:01.25  
  4 Weller, Kellie               DPU                            1:02.79  
  5 Goss, Meagan                 DPU                            1:04.37  
  6 Fischer, Hallie              DPU                           x1:09.93  
 
Event 19  Women 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Doogan, Katie                DPU                            2:13.45  
  2 Bushman, Alicia              Chicago                        2:19.92  
  3 Johnson, Danielle            DPU                            2:21.85  
  4 Murphy, Madison              DPU                            2:27.51  
  5 Schroeder, Lindsay           DPU                           x2:29.02  
  6 Koenemann, Christy           DPU                           x2:30.87  
  7 Langdon, Blake               Chicago                        2:34.42  
  8 Zvosec, Cecilia              Chicago                        2:44.57  
 
Event 21  Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 O'Neill, Cassie              Chicago                        2:30.05  
  2 Niezer, Kelly                DPU                            2:42.36  
  3 McCarthy, Blair              DPU                            2:44.78  
  4 Roche, Kaitlin               Chicago                        2:46.24  
  5 Puza, Nikki                  Chicago                        2:56.29  
 
Event 23  Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Daly, Jeannette              Chicago                        5:26.39  
  2 McNeil, Ellie                Chicago                        5:38.04  
  3 Riggs, Lindsay               DPU                            5:41.86  
  4 Schouten, Kristin            DPU                            5:42.05  
  5 Hollies, Natalie             DPU                            5:57.43  
  6 Cox, Janet                20 DPU                           x5:57.96  
  7 Bhasin, Geeta                Chicago                        6:04.23  
  8 Smally, Allyson              Chicago                       x6:15.16  
  9 Fischer, Hallie              DPU                           x6:31.87  
 
Event 25  Women 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Stier, Amanda M           19 DPU                            1:00.92  
  2 Johnson, Danielle            DPU                            1:02.55  
  3 Warsinske, Kelsey            DPU                            1:02.80  
  4 Zarnke, Rachel               Chicago                        1:02.85  
  5 Ang, Kathie                  Chicago                        1:03.74  
  6 Long, Sabrina                DPU                           x1:05.49  
  7 Pohnan, Erica                Chicago                        1:12.07  
 
Event 27  Women 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Bourne, Ashley               Chicago                         192.10  
  2 Ratliff, Amy                 DPU                             183.50  
  3 Buckley, Monica              Chicago                         167.85  
 
Event 29  Women 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Doogan, Katie                DPU                            2:15.02  
  2 O'Neill, Cassie              Chicago                        2:19.84  
  3 Ang, Kathie                  Chicago                        2:23.79  
  4 Schroeder, Lindsay           DPU                            2:33.53  
  5 Long, Sabrina                DPU                            2:33.57  
 -- Storti, Sarah                DPU                                 DQ  
 
Event 31  Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                                        Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 DePauw University  'A'                                      1:43.40  
  2 University of Chicago  'A'                                  1:45.85  
  3 University of Chicago  'B'                                  1:54.28  
  4 DePauw University  'B'                                      1:55.03  
  5 University of Chicago  'C'                                 x2:01.22  
  6 DePauw University  'C'                                     x2:03.59  

Back