Show More


Tigers host season-opening meet; Wyant wins 3,000 meters

February 3, 2007

February 3, 2007, Greencastle, Ind. - DePauw totaled 30 points and finished seven among eight teams at the Tiger Indoor Invitational at the DePauw Indoor Tennis and Track Center.

Vincennes won the meet with 140 points followed by Rend Lake with 134 and Indianapolis with 126.

DePauw's Drew Wyant won the 3,000-meter run in 9:02.97, while Brett McArthur was third in 9:13.24. Chad Bennett was third in the mile run in 4:37.33.

The Tigers host the DePauw Indoor Invitational on Saturday, February 10.

Licensed to Depauw University           Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 2/3/2007 06:46 PM
                   2007 Tiger Indoor Invitational - 2/3/2007                   
                    DePauw University; Greencastle, Indiana                    
                                    Results                                    
 
                    Men - Team Rankings - 19 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Vincennes                  140        2) Rend Lake                 134   
    3) Indianapolis               126        4) McKendree                  92   
    5) Bellarmine                  61        6) Franklin                   55   
    7) DePauw                      30        8) Terre Haute L.U.V          21   


Men 55 Meter Dash
===================================================================
       Track: T  6.33  3/15/2003   Bret Blake, Nebraska Wesleyan               
        Meet: M  6.37  2/5/2005    Marcus Duncan, MO.Bapt.TrackClu             
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1   641 Freddie Helms       SO Indianapolis              6.66q  1 
  2   714 Tyyon Neal          SO Rend Lake                 6.71q  3 
  3   685 Jessie King         SO McKendree                 6.74q  3 
  4   684 Dominique Jones     SR McKendree                 6.75q  1 
  5   770 Brandon Bond           McKendree                 6.76q  1 
  6   683 Chad Hudson         SR McKendree                 6.79q  3 
  7   660 Jason Thompson      FR Indianapolis              6.81q  3 
  8   579 Scott Martin        SO Franklin                  6.81q  2 
  9   630 Derek Austin        SR Indianapolis              6.81   3 
 10   725 Corey Blade            Terre Haute L.U.          6.84   2 
 11   749 Jamarcus Harris     FR Vincennes                 6.84   2 
 12   748 Glen Hammer         FR Vincennes                 6.84   2 
 13   703 Jason Bell          SO Rend Lake                 6.89   1 
 14   557 Lavaughn Johnson    SO DePauw                    6.92   2 
 15   688 Ulon Rich           JR McKendree                 6.94   2 
 16   677 Adam Bailey         JR McKendree                 6.95   1 
 17   681 Sherman Ellington   SR McKendree                 7.09   2 
 
Men 55 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
       Track: T  6.33  3/15/2003   Bret Blake, Nebraska Wesleyan               
        Meet: M  6.37  2/5/2005    Marcus Duncan, MO.Bapt.TrackClu             
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1   641 Freddie Helms       SO Indianapolis              6.64    10  
  2   714 Tyyon Neal          SO Rend Lake                 6.71     8  
  3   685 Jessie King         SO McKendree                 6.72     6  
  4   770 Brandon Bond           McKendree                 6.73     4.5
  4   684 Dominique Jones     SR McKendree                 6.73     4.5
  6   579 Scott Martin        SO Franklin                  6.81     3  
  7   683 Chad Hudson         SR McKendree                 6.83     2  
  8   660 Jason Thompson      FR Indianapolis              6.84     1  
 
Men 200 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
       Track: T 22.14  2/14/2004   Jerry Clopton, Rend Lake                    
        Meet: M 22.28  2/7/2004    Jeremy Underwood, Cornerstone               
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1   640 Anthony Flournoy    JR Indianapolis             22.77   3   10  
  2   744 Ronald Elliott      FR Vincennes                23.73   3    8  
  3   635 Elliott Cohee       JR Indianapolis             23.87   1    6  
  4   661 Kyle Vossler        JR Indianapolis             23.89   2    5  
  5   649 Skyler Mattox       FR Indianapolis             23.93   2    4  
  6   756 J.D. Pena           FR Vincennes                23.99   2    3  
  7   748 Glen Hammer         FR Vincennes                24.02   1    2  
  8   677 Adam Bailey         JR McKendree                24.11   2    1  
  9   660 Jason Thompson      FR Indianapolis             24.22   3 
 10   749 Jamarcus Harris     FR Vincennes                24.54   2 
 11   637 Courtny Cotton      FR Indianapolis             24.83   1 
 12   720 Cornelius McDonald     Terre Haute L.U.         25.50   1 
 13   531 Daniel Dunn         FR Bellarmine               25.51   1 
 
Men 400 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
       Track: T 46.96  3/15/2003   Andrew Rock, Wisconsin-La Crosse            
        Meet: M 50.20  2/4/2006    Lee McGinnis, Murray State                  
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1   640 Anthony Flournoy    JR Indianapolis             50.35    10  
  2   744 Ronald Elliott      FR Vincennes                51.81     8  
  3   756 J.D. Pena           FR Vincennes                52.10     6  
  4   745 Jeff Goforth        FR Vincennes                52.20     5  
  5   687 Jordan Perry        FR McKendree                52.94     4  
  6   557 Lavaughn Johnson    SO DePauw                   53.64     3  
 
Men 1 Mile Run
=======================================================================
       Track: T 4:08.70  2/23/2002   K. Michaels, Youngstown State             
        Meet: M 4:24.18  2/5/2005    Michael Kuria, Marian (Ind.)              
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1   728 George Noah            Unattached             4:31.19    10  
  2   730 Dan White              Unattached             4:34.57     8  
  3   552 Chad Bennett        SR DePauw                 4:37.33     6  
  4   542 Greg Robinson       SO Bellarmine             4:37.73     5  
  5   761 Jeremy Siford       FR Vincennes              4:43.69     4  
  6   533 Chris Kitchens      FR Bellarmine             4:45.80     3  
  7   757 Ben Peterson        FR Vincennes              4:46.16     2  
  8   572 Joe Cunningham      SO Franklin               4:52.59     1  
  9   638 Kean Coy            FR Indianapolis           4:57.80  
 10   654 Cody Parks          FR Indianapolis           5:02.04  
 
Men 600 Meter Run
==========================================================================
       Track: T 1:20.96  3/1/2003    John Wachtmann, Taylor                    
        Meet: M 1:22.22  2/8/2003    John Wachtmann, Taylor                    
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1   717 Travis White        FR Rend Lake              1:22.71   3   10  
  2   766 Evan Terry          FR Vincennes              1:25.35   2    8  
  3   742 Jason Chapman       FR Vincennes              1:25.40   2    6  
  4   716 Zo Shepherd         SO Rend Lake              1:25.61   3    5  
  5   651 Steve Miller        FR Indianapolis           1:25.80   3    4  
  6   539 Zach Pittman        FR Bellarmine             1:27.06   2    3  
  7   575 Tony Gralewski      JR Franklin               1:27.32   2    2  
  8   534 Drew Knott          JR Bellarmine             1:28.28   2    1  
  9   741 Tyrie Brown         FR Vincennes              1:28.88   3 
 10   532 Miguel Gonzalez     SO Bellarmine             1:30.18   1 
 11   529 Chad Bowling        SO Bellarmine             1:30.27   1 
 --   571 Ryan Begerman       JR Franklin                   DNF   1 
 
Men 800 Meter Run
=======================================================================
       Track: T 1:52.01  3/15/2003   Matt Groose, Wisconsin-Oshkosh            
        Meet: M 1:53.62  2/8/2003    Rich Hite, Emory                          
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1   544 Justin Smith        FR Bellarmine             2:00.19    10  
  2   746 Raymond Green       SO Vincennes              2:00.69     8  
  3   657 Randy Rudd          JR Indianapolis           2:01.91     6  
  4   728 George Noah            Unattached             2:02.13     5  
  5   764 Drake Sterling      SO Vincennes              2:03.01     4  
  6   709 Robert Kapsoiya     FR Rend Lake              2:03.59     3  
  7   644 Michael Landy       SO Indianapolis           2:06.08     2  
  8   663 Matthew Wells       SR Indianapolis           2:08.56     1  
  9   679 Ritchie Cherry      FR McKendree              2:10.00  
 10   580 Matt May            SR Franklin               2:10.98  
 11   747 James Grounds       FR Vincennes              2:13.56  
 
Men 1000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
       Track: T 2:28.76  2/24/2002   Nathan Dosanjh, Butler                    
        Meet: M 2:31.23  2/4/2006    Joe Eby, Brooks/Run-Insig                 
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1   711 Elkanah Kibet       FR Rend Lake              2:32.19    10  
  2   715 Chris Rengifo       SO Rend Lake              2:32.95     8  
  3   707 Cory Currie         FR Rend Lake              2:37.49     6  
  4   718 Jeremy Whiticker    FR Rend Lake              2:38.00     5  
  5   586 Christian Postel    JR Franklin               2:38.50     4  
  6   761 Jeremy Siford       FR Vincennes              2:38.97     3  
  7   710 John Kennedy        SO Rend Lake              2:39.01  
  8   653 Loren New           JR Indianapolis           2:45.35     2  
  9   757 Ben Peterson        FR Vincennes              2:46.97     1  
 10   527 Joey Bazler         SR Bellarmine             2:49.83  
 11   537 Chris Mozier        FR Bellarmine             2:55.54  
 --   631 Trevor Baugnman     FR Indianapolis               DNF  
 
Men 3000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
       Track: T 8:26.34  2/24/2002   Robert Wade, Loyola                       
        Meet: M 8:37.63  2/8/2003    Graham Wellman, DePauw                    
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1   562 Drew Wyant          SR DePauw                 9:02.97    10  
  2   546 Jason Thornsberry   SO Bellarmine             9:03.14     8  
  3   558 Brett McArthur      SR DePauw                 9:13.24     6  
  4   729 Steve Swank            Unattached             9:16.75     5  
  5   713 Phil Mevert         FR Rend Lake              9:20.25     4  
  6   659 Derrick Speer       SO Indianapolis           9:49.47     3  
  7   676 Josh Anderson       FR McKendree             10:02.82     2  
  8   743 Thomas Davenport    FR Vincennes             10:03.61     1  
  9   769 Alan Wonning        FR Vincennes             10:20.83  
 10   574 Jonathan Galbraith  SO Franklin              10:23.44  
 
Men 5000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
       Track: T 14:27.27  2/23/2002   Justin Young, Butler                     
        Meet: M 14:43.34  2/5/2005    Denis-Bull Olinga, MO.Bapt.TrackClu      
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1   706 Kyle Cash           SO Rend Lake             16:10.31    10  
  2   580 Matt May            SR Franklin              16:29.45     8  
  3   538 Joe Nason           SR Bellarmine            16:34.64     6  
  4   654 Cody Parks          FR Indianapolis          16:39.15     5  
  5   747 James Grounds       FR Vincennes             16:42.78     4  
  6   535 Shane Logsdon       SO Bellarmine            16:44.72     3  
  7   765 John Taylor         FR Vincennes             16:52.68     2  
  8   584 Nate O'Neall        JR Franklin              16:55.38     1  
  9   591 John Wesler         SO Franklin              16:57.67  
 10   541 Ryan Reed           SR Bellarmine            17:01.37  
 11   752 Scotty Kern         FR Vincennes             17:05.44  
 12   650 Ryan McMaster       JR Indianapolis          17:07.33  
 13   588 Skylar Sorokoty     JR Franklin              17:11.49  
 14   676 Josh Anderson       FR McKendree             17:14.04  
 
Men 55 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
       Track: T  7.50  3/15/2003   Basil Steele, Dubuque                       
        Meet: M  7.55  2/8/2003    Chris Nehis, Emory                          
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1   724 Christopher Bethel     Unattached                7.68q  2 
  2   714 Tyyon Neal          SO Rend Lake                 7.73q  3 
  3   703 Jason Bell          SO Rend Lake                 7.78q  1 
  4   721 Rashawn White          Terre Haute L.U.          7.80q  2 
  5   685 Jessie King         SO McKendree                 7.81q  3 
  6   725 Corey Blade            Terre Haute L.U.          7.83q  1 
  7   635 Elliott Cohee       JR Indianapolis              8.11q  1 
  8   630 Derek Austin        SR Indianapolis              8.12q  3 
  9   637 Courtny Cotton      FR Indianapolis              8.31   3 
 10   661 Kyle Vossler        JR Indianapolis              8.64   3 
 11   649 Skyler Mattox       FR Indianapolis              8.65   1 
 12   652 Baboucarr Musa      JR Indianapolis              8.68   2 
 13   571 Ryan Begerman       JR Franklin                  8.93   2 
 14   678 David Catlin        SR McKendree                 9.41   1 
 15   582 Joshua Miller       FR Franklin                  9.49   2 
 16   531 Daniel Dunn         FR Bellarmine                9.63   2 
 --   720 Cornelius McDonald     Terre Haute L.U.            DQ   1 
 
Men 55 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
       Track: T  7.50  3/15/2003   Basil Steele, Dubuque                       
        Meet: M  7.55  2/8/2003    Chris Nehis, Emory                          
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1   714 Tyyon Neal          SO Rend Lake                 7.58    10  
  2   724 Christopher Bethel     Unattached                7.79     8  
  3   725 Corey Blade            Terre Haute L.U.          7.80     6  
  4   721 Rashawn White          Terre Haute L.U.          7.84     5  
  5   685 Jessie King         SO McKendree                 7.88     4  
  6   703 Jason Bell          SO Rend Lake                 7.98     3  
  7   635 Elliott Cohee       JR Indianapolis              8.19     2  
  8   630 Derek Austin        SR Indianapolis              8.32     1  
 
Men 4x200 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
       Track: T 1:29.89  2/12/2005   Southern Illinois University E, SIU Edward
                         J Bannister, B Blevins, K Rose, J Fearday         
        Meet: M 1:32.27  2/8/2003    Lindenwood University, Lindenwood         
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Vincennes  'A'                                      1:35.11    10  
  2 Indianapolis  'A'                                   1:35.28     8  
  3 Franklin  'A'                                       1:35.69     6  
  4 McKendree  'A'                                      1:36.15     5  
 
Men 4x400 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
       Track: T 3:13.68  3/15/2003   Wisconsin-La Crosse, Wisconsin-La Crosse  
        Meet: M 3:22.47  2/4/2006    University of Indianapolis, Indianapolis  
                         L Sodeinde, D Asher, L New, N Hargrave            
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Vincennes  'A'                                      3:23.75    10  
  2 Rend Lake  'A'                                      3:27.11     8  
  3 Vincennes  'B'                                      3:29.75  
  4 McKendree  'A'                                      3:36.43     6  
  5 Bellarmine  'A'                                     3:39.21     5  
  6 Bellarmine  'B'                                     3:48.55  
 
Men Distance Medley
=======================================================================
       Track: T 10:05.68  2/23/2002   Butler, Butler                           
        Meet: M 10:25.92  2/7/2004    University of Southern Indiana, Southern 
                          J Davis, T Cunningham, J England, D Schwartz      
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Rend Lake  'A'                                     10:14.51M   10  
  2 Franklin  'A'                                      10:40.91     8  
  3 Indianapolis  'A'                                  10:50.33     6  
  4 Bellarmine  'A'                                    10:53.17     5  
  5 Vincennes  'A'                                     11:09.74     4  
  6 Indianapolis  'B'                                  11:12.50  
 
Men High Jump
=================================================================================
       Track: T 2.18m  3/15/2002   Dan Olson/Bobby Bergin, Wheaton (Ma)/Mary Wa
        Meet: M 2.03m  2/7/2004    James Jenkins, Lindenwood U.                
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1   705 Tommy Bryan III     SO Rend Lake                2.03mM   6-08.00   10  
  2   634 Adam Campayna       SR Indianapolis             1.93m    6-04.00    8  
  3   633 Back Bryan          FR Indianapolis             1.93m    6-04.00    6  
  4   686 Jon Niebrugge       SR McKendree                1.83m    6-00.00    5  
  5   547 Frank Wathen        FR Bellarmine               1.78m    5-10.00    4  
  6   573 Greg Duvall         FR Franklin                 1.78m    5-10.00    3  
  7   652 Baboucarr Musa      JR Indianapolis             1.78m    5-10.00    2  
 --   708 Keenan Hall         FR Rend Lake                   NH            
 
Men Pole Vault
=================================================================================
       Track: T 5.68m  2/22/2003   Jeremy Scott, Allegheny                     
        Meet: M 14-06  2/9/2002    Stephen Baase, Indianapolis                 
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1   576 Andrew Johnson      FR Franklin                 3.95m   12-11.50   10  
  2   530 Chris Cameron       SO Bellarmine               3.95m   12-11.50    8  
  3   753 Brandon Kiraly      FR Vincennes                3.80m   12-05.50    6  
  4   636 Chad Cooper         FR Indianapolis             3.50m   11-05.75    5  
 --   758 Jeff Raybould       FR Vincennes                   NH            
 --   589 Jake VanWagner      SR Franklin                    NH            
 --   643 Scott Knust         SO Indianapolis                NH            
 
Men Long Jump
=================================================================================
       Track: T 7.30m  2/12/2005   Jamuary Harris, Missouri Baptist            
        Meet: M 7.19m  2/7/2004    Tim Beck, Cedarville U.                     
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1   721 Rashawn White          Terre Haute L.U.         7.01m   23-00.00   10  
  2   634 Adam Campayna       SR Indianapolis             6.81m   22-04.25    8  
  3   719 Adrian Wiltshire    SO Rend Lake                6.80m   22-03.75    6  
  4   693 Julius Williams     JR McKendree                6.69m   21-11.50    5  
  5   708 Keenan Hall         FR Rend Lake                6.64m   21-09.50    4  
  6   692 david wellstead     JR McKendree                6.36m   20-10.50    3  
  7   745 Jeff Goforth        FR Vincennes                6.09m   19-11.75    2  
  8   630 Derek Austin        SR Indianapolis             6.03m   19-09.50    1  
  9   683 Chad Hudson         SR McKendree                5.92m   19-05.25 
 10   648 Brian Maloney       JR Indianapolis             5.88m   19-03.50 
 11   573 Greg Duvall         FR Franklin                 5.69m   18-08.00 
 12   756 J.D. Pena           FR Vincennes                5.45m   17-10.75 
 12   585 Anthony Osborne     JR Franklin                 5.45m   17-10.75 
 14   540 Michael Rafferty    JR Bellarmine               4.88m   16-00.25 
 --   547 Frank Wathen        FR Bellarmine                  ND            
 
Men Triple Jump
=================================================================================
       Track: T 15.40m  2/24/2002   Ken Hunt, Wisconsin-Milwaukee              
        Meet: M 14.62m  2/7/2004    James Jenkins, Lindenwood U.               
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1   693 Julius Williams     JR McKendree               14.77mM  48-05.50   10  
  2   692 david wellstead     JR McKendree               14.28m   46-10.25    8  
  3   648 Brian Maloney       JR Indianapolis            12.70m   41-08.00    6  
  4   585 Anthony Osborne     JR Franklin                11.66m   38-03.25    5  
  5   576 Andrew Johnson      FR Franklin                11.64m   38-02.25    4  
 --   581 Sean McFarland      FR Franklin                    ND            
 
Men Shot Put
=================================================================================
       Track: T 19.69m  2/17/2001   Simon Ercegovac, Taylor                    
        Meet: M 15.80m  2/7/2004    A.J. Oliver, Vincennes                     
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1   690 Shawn Silvera       SO McKendree               16.14mM  52-11.50   10  
  2   768 Eric Vanderheof     SO Vincennes               15.20m   49-10.50    8  
  3   682 steve Hammond       SO McKendree               14.82m   48-07.50    6  
  4   712 Adam Major          SO Rend Lake               14.31m   46-11.50    5  
  5   767 Neil Vanatti        FR Vincennes               13.92m   45-08.00    4  
  6   559 Ryan McElwain       JR DePauw                  13.52m   44-04.25    3  
  7   556 Michael Horskins    FR DePauw                  13.50m   44-03.50    2  
  8   655 Darius Powell          Indianapolis            13.20m   43-03.75    1  
  9   727 Tim Hachfeld           Unattached              12.38m   40-07.50 
 10   691 Dan Vannietta       JR McKendree               12.24m   40-02.00 
 11   536 Elliot Mattingly    FR Bellarmine              12.01m   39-05.00 
 12   656 Skyler Rebber       SO Indianapolis            11.93m   39-01.75 
 13   704 Dwayne Brisco       SO Rend Lake               11.85m   38-10.50 
 14   642 Noah Huffman        FR Indianapolis            11.84m   38-10.25 
 15   760 Zack Showen         FR Vincennes               11.70m   38-04.75 
 16   583 Nick Miller         SO Franklin                11.65m   38-02.75 
 17   740 Cody Arnold         SO Vincennes               11.62m   38-01.50 
 18   540 Michael Rafferty    JR Bellarmine              11.06m   36-03.50 
 19   755 Dwayne Nowaskie     FR Vincennes               10.82m   35-06.00 
 20   553 TC Collins          FR DePauw                  10.76m   35-03.75 
 21   675 Jeremy Alexander    JR McKendree               10.73m   35-02.50 
 
Men Weight Throw
=================================================================================
       Track: T 19.32m  2/7/2004    Aaron Lawson, Indianapolis                 
        Meet: M 19.32m  2/7/2004    Aaron Lawson, Indianapolis                 
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1   740 Cody Arnold         SO Vincennes               16.90m   55-05.50   10  
  2   760 Zack Showen         FR Vincennes               15.18m   49-09.75    8  
  3   690 Shawn Silvera       SO McKendree               15.17m   49-09.25    6  
  4   712 Adam Major          SO Rend Lake               14.70m   48-02.75    5  
  5   704 Dwayne Brisco       SO Rend Lake               14.29m   46-10.75    4  
  6   656 Skyler Rebber       SO Indianapolis            14.21m   46-07.50    3  
  7   768 Eric Vanderheof     SO Vincennes               13.52m   44-04.25    2  
  8   762 Julius Smith        FR Vincennes               13.40m   43-11.75    1  
  9   767 Neil Vanatti        FR Vincennes               12.60m   41-04.25 
 10   755 Dwayne Nowaskie     FR Vincennes               12.30m   40-04.25 
 11   642 Noah Huffman        FR Indianapolis            11.96m   39-03.00 
 12   555 Michael Griffy      SR DePauw                  11.91m   39-01.00 
 13   536 Elliot Mattingly    FR Bellarmine              11.65m   38-02.75 
 
Back