Show More


Tigers finish sixth at season-opening meet; Cobb qualifies provisionally

February 3, 2007

February 3, 2007, Greencastle, Ind. - DePauw totaled 18 points and finished sixth at the Tiger Indoor Invitational at the DePauw Indoor Tennis and Track Center.

Indianapolis won with 283.5 points, while Bellarmine was second with 128.

Adrienne Cobb paced DePauw with a second-place showing in the shot put and her 13.22-meter toss was an NCAA provisional qualifying distance.

Alison Case finished second in the 800-meter run in 2:22.74.

The Tigers host the DePauw Indoor Invitational on Saturday, February 10,

Licensed to Depauw University           Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 2/3/2007 06:46 PM
                   2007 Tiger Indoor Invitational - 2/3/2007                   
                    DePauw University; Greencastle, Indiana                    
                                    Results                                    
 
                    Women - Team Rankings - 19 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Indianapolis               283.50     2) Bellarmine                128   
    3) Rend Lake                   89        4) McKendree                  52   
    5) Franklin                    32.50     6) DePauw                     18   
    7) Vincennes                   11                                           

Women 55 Meter Dash
===================================================================
       Track: T  7.01  2/5/2005    Nicheshia Anderson, Mo.  Baptist            
        Meet: M  7.01  2/5/2005    Nicheshia Anderson, Mo.  Baptist            
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1   723 Kyra Sullivan          Unattached                7.19q  2 
  2   621 Shannon Smith       FR Indianapolis              7.33q  2 
  3   599 Nichelle Curtis     JR Indianapolis              7.35q  2 
  4   702 Courtney Ware       SO Rend Lake                 7.41q  2 
  5   600 Ashley DeVries      SO Indianapolis              7.45q  2 
  6   592 Bathsheba Adams     SR Indianapolis              7.52q  1 
  7   697 Ashley Harris       FR Rend Lake                 7.56q  2 
  7   672 Nicole Neal         FR McKendree                 7.56q  1 
  9   623 Veneta Smith        FR Indianapolis              7.63   1 
 10   514 Tumaini Malenga     JR Bellarmine                7.65   1 
 11   618 Adrianna Scott      FR Indianapolis              7.72   1 
 12   513 Mikenzie Lewis      SR Bellarmine                7.95   1 
 13   526 Alexandra Wolfe     FR Bellarmine                8.05   2 
 14   735 Mary Jones          FR Vincennes                 8.39   1 
 
Women 55 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
       Track: T  7.01  2/5/2005    Nicheshia Anderson, Mo.  Baptist            
        Meet: M  7.01  2/5/2005    Nicheshia Anderson, Mo.  Baptist            
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1   723 Kyra Sullivan          Unattached                7.19    10  
  2   621 Shannon Smith       FR Indianapolis              7.33     8  
  3   702 Courtney Ware       SO Rend Lake                 7.37     6  
  4   599 Nichelle Curtis     JR Indianapolis              7.39     5  
  5   600 Ashley DeVries      SO Indianapolis              7.43     4  
  6   592 Bathsheba Adams     SR Indianapolis              7.46     3  
  7   697 Ashley Harris       FR Rend Lake                 7.52     2  
  8   672 Nicole Neal         FR McKendree                 7.68     1  
 
Women 200 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
       Track: T 24.77  2/12/2005   Nicheshia Anderson, Missouri Baptist        
        Meet: M 25.05  2/7/2004    Genna Williams, Lindenwood U.               
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1   621 Shannon Smith       FR Indianapolis             25.81   5   10  
  2   599 Nichelle Curtis     JR Indianapolis             26.01   4    8  
  3   702 Courtney Ware       SO Rend Lake                26.09   5    6  
  4   600 Ashley DeVries      SO Indianapolis             26.59   4    5  
  5   696 Johnetta Hammond    FR Rend Lake                26.98   5    4  
  6   700 Ryan Sanders        FR Rend Lake                27.50   5    3  
  7   623 Veneta Smith        FR Indianapolis             27.55   4    2  
  8   672 Nicole Neal         FR McKendree                27.68   5    1  
  9   697 Ashley Harris       FR Rend Lake                27.75   3 
 10   611 Krista Leffers      FR Indianapolis             27.77   3 
 11   618 Adrianna Scott      FR Indianapolis             28.30   4 
 12   513 Mikenzie Lewis      SR Bellarmine               28.66   3 
 13   526 Alexandra Wolfe     FR Bellarmine               29.43   2 
 14   614 Kristina Reynolds   SR Indianapolis             29.51   3 
 15   509 Michele Esterle     SR Bellarmine               29.88   2 
 16   625 Morgan Venne        SO Indianapolis             30.00   1 
 17   735 Mary Jones          FR Vincennes                30.31   2 
 18   622 Shayna Smith        FR Indianapolis             30.84   1 
 19   516 Jackie Melton       SR Bellarmine               31.65   1 
 20   564 Ericka Ford         FR Franklin                 32.57   2 
 
Women 400 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
       Track: T 55.47  3/15/2003   Amber James, Wheaton (Mass.)                
        Meet: M 59.38  2/7/2004    Briana Berman, Indianapolis                 
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1   626 Cicely Wattley      SR Indianapolis             58.49M  2   10  
  2   696 Johnetta Hammond    FR Rend Lake              1:00.17   2    8  
  3   592 Bathsheba Adams     SR Indianapolis           1:00.26   2    6  
  4   596 Christina Carrick   FR Indianapolis           1:02.50   1    5  
  5   668 Kristin Chism       FR McKendree              1:02.91   2    4  
  6   667 Tonya Brown         FR McKendree              1:05.24   1    3  
  7   563 Ashley Elam         JR Franklin               1:05.28   1    2  
  8   524 Trish Todd          SO Bellarmine             1:05.93   1    1  
 
Women 1 Mile Run
=======================================================================
       Track: T 4:58.88  2/23/2002   R. Cook, Detroit Mercy                    
        Meet: M 4:59.26  2/7/2004    Heather Cooksey, Southern Indiana         
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1   598 Ashley Clifford     SO Indianapolis           5:42.08    10  
  2   608 Rachel Kriese       JR Indianapolis           5:49.05     8  
  3   671 Joan Kibet          FR McKendree              6:49.64     6  
 
Women 600 Meter Run
=======================================================================
       Track: T 1:36.48  2/14/2004   Rholonda Ash, Butler                      
        Meet: M 1:38.04  2/9/2002    Melissa Kleinmaus, St. Joseph's           
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1   694 Kim Beardwood       FR Rend Lake              1:42.21    10  
  2   511 Kristen Geiger      SO Bellarmine             1:43.53     8  
  3   507 Rita Dixon          JR Bellarmine             1:48.54     6  
 
Women 800 Meter Run
=======================================================================
       Track: T 2:11.59  3/15/2003   Liz Woodworth, Wisconsin-Oshkosh          
        Meet: M 2:19.82  2/7/2004    Emily Herring, Wilmington                 
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1   594 Karen Bower         SR Indianapolis           2:21.86    10  
  2   548 Alison Case         FR DePauw                 2:22.74     8  
  3   601 Dorothy Fernandez   SR Indianapolis           2:24.09     6  
  4   604 Amanda Harris       SR Indianapolis           2:29.42     5  
  5   698 Mallory Kimme       FR Rend Lake              2:35.19     4  
  6   523 Emily Samuels       FR Bellarmine             2:39.46     3  
  7   565 Jackie Kunz         FR Franklin               2:44.52     2  
 
Women 1000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
       Track: T 2:54.35  2/24/2002   Colleen Bolin, Loyola                     
        Meet: M 3:00.23  2/5/2005    Maresia Pencil, Mo.  Baptist              
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1   502 Stephanie Clouser   FR Bellarmine             3:10.15    10  
  2   731 Sarah Bixby         FR Vincennes              3:12.67     8  
  3   701 Nikura Walls        FR Rend Lake              3:13.93     6  
  4   568 Lauren Patterson    SO Franklin               3:21.33     5  
 
Women 3000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
       Track: T 10:03.52  2/24/2002   Kristyne McGuinn, Loyola                 
        Meet: M 10:18.60  2/8/2003    Jenny Farmer, Southern Indiana           
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1   594 Karen Bower         SR Indianapolis          10:40.07    10  
  2   522 Jamie Rife          SR Bellarmine            11:10.25     8  
  3   612 Miranda Loney       SR Indianapolis          11:12.72     6  
  4   598 Ashley Clifford     SO Indianapolis          11:13.78     5  
  5   619 Lauren Sewell       FR Indianapolis          11:34.22     4  
  6   506 Jen DeChellis       SO Bellarmine            11:47.63     3  
  7   508 Jean Dolan          SO Bellarmine            11:57.29     2  
  8   505 Kerri Daly          SO Bellarmine            12:17.83     1  
  9   593 Sarah Bardenhop     FR Indianapolis          12:29.88  
 10   518 Lisa Miville        FR Bellarmine            12:30.60  
 11   624 Jennifer Turner     JR Indianapolis          12:43.71  
 
Women 5000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
       Track: T 16:39.16  3/14/2003   Melissa White, Geneseo State             
        Meet: M 17:55.88  2/7/2004    Sarah Mark Roberts, Cedarville U.        
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1   606 Shay Hyland         SR Indianapolis          19:17.53    10  
  2   595 Amy Briggs          JR Indianapolis          19:45.03     8  
  3   501 Sarah Bell          SO Bellarmine            19:50.63     6  
  4   512 Jennifer Hoban      SR Bellarmine            21:10.85     5  
 --   669 Sara Darnold        SO McKendree                  DNF  
 
Women 55 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
       Track: T  7.99  3/15/2003   Aquilla Williams-Judge, Wheaton (Mass.)     
        Meet: M  8.00  2/7/2004    Daveetta Shepherd, Lindenwood U.            
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1   700 Ryan Sanders        FR Rend Lake                 8.64q  2 
  2   722 Clarisa Jennings       Unattached                8.76q  2 
  3   611 Krista Leffers      FR Indianapolis              8.94q  1 
  4   602 Elizabeth Hall      SR Indianapolis              9.05q  1 
  5   674 Glenis Pino         SR McKendree                 9.06q  1 
  6   614 Kristina Reynolds   SR Indianapolis              9.27q  1 
  7   569 Jami Sears          FR Franklin                  9.57q  2 
  8   603 Carolyn Harless     SO Indianapolis              9.87q  2 
  9   670 Danille Huber       FR McKendree                10.15   2 
 10   516 Jackie Melton       SR Bellarmine               10.60   1 
 
Women 55 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
       Track: T  7.99  3/15/2003   Aquilla Williams-Judge, Wheaton (Mass.)     
        Meet: M  8.00  2/7/2004    Daveetta Shepherd, Lindenwood U.            
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1   700 Ryan Sanders        FR Rend Lake                 8.61    10  
  2   722 Clarisa Jennings       Unattached                8.62     8  
  3   611 Krista Leffers      FR Indianapolis              8.86     6  
  4   674 Glenis Pino         SR McKendree                 9.08     5  
  5   602 Elizabeth Hall      SR Indianapolis              9.44     4  
  6   569 Jami Sears          FR Franklin                  9.58     3  
  7   614 Kristina Reynolds   SR Indianapolis              9.72     2  
  8   603 Carolyn Harless     SO Indianapolis             10.10     1  
 
Women 4x200 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
       Track: T 1:42.60  2/12/2005   Missouri Baptist University, Missouri Bapt
                         N Anderson, R Baldwin, S Duncan, C Ray            
        Meet: M 1:44.04  2/5/2005    Missouri Baptist University, Mo.  Baptist 
                         N Anderson, S Duncan, R Baldwin, C Ray            
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Rend Lake  'A'                                      1:45.77    10  
  2 Indianapolis  'A'                                   1:47.65     8  
  3 Indianapolis  'B'                                   1:53.32  
  4 Bellarmine  'A'                                     1:53.96     6  
 
Women 4x400 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
       Track: T 3:45.01  3/15/2003   Wheaton (Mass.), Wheaton (Mass.)          
        Meet: M 4:00.96  2/7/2004    Lindenwood University, Lindenwood U.      
                         G Williams, D Norvelle, A Nauman, B Herron        
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Indianapolis  'A'                                   4:05.04    10  
  2 Indianapolis  'B'                                   4:10.33  
  3 Bellarmine  'A'                                     4:23.71     8  
  4 Indianapolis  'C'                                   4:28.51  
  5 McKendree  'A'                                      4:34.99     6  
 
Women Distance Medley
=======================================================================
       Track: T 11:41.66  3/15/2003   Wartburg, Wartburg                       
        Meet: M 12:36.11  2/5/2005    Bellarmine University, Bellarmine Unive  
                          K Hickey, R Dixon, C Duffala, M Crowe             
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Bellarmine  'A'                                    12:50.25    10  
  2 Indianapolis  'A'                                  12:58.36     8  
 
Women High Jump
=================================================================================
       Track: T 1.76m  3/14/2003   Kim Deprez, Geneseo State                   
        Meet: M 1.73m  2/8/2003    Abby Boberg, Southern Indiana               
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1   616 Emily Schaf         JR Indianapolis             1.62m    5-03.75   10  
  2   674 Glenis Pino         SR McKendree                1.57m    5-01.75    8  
  3   602 Elizabeth Hall      SR Indianapolis             1.52m    4-11.75    5.5
  3   570 Elisheva Weber      FR Franklin                 1.52m    4-11.75    5.5
  5   526 Alexandra Wolfe     FR Bellarmine               1.47m    4-09.75    4  
  6   566 Brittney Lafferty   FR Franklin                 1.47m    4-09.75    3  
  7   515 Becky Meade         JR Bellarmine               1.42m    4-07.75    2  
  8   629 Leonor Yocum        SR Indianapolis             1.42m    4-07.75    1  
  9   516 Jackie Melton       SR Bellarmine               1.37m    4-06.00 
 
Women Pole Vault
=================================================================================
       Track: T 3.93m  3/15/2003   Kim Marino, Richard Stockton                
        Meet: M  9-00  2/9/2002    Kelly Zelienga, Indianapolis                
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1   510 Emma Gailey         SR Bellarmine               2.90m    9-06.25   10  
  2   622 Shayna Smith        FR Indianapolis             2.75m    9-00.25    8  
  3   609 Janet Kukulski      FR Indianapolis             2.60m    8-06.25    5.5
  3   625 Morgan Venne        SO Indianapolis             2.60m    8-06.25    5.5
  5   519 Jenna Moore         FR Bellarmine               2.30m    7-06.50    4  
 --   732 Courtney Bowen      SO Vincennes                   NH            
 
Women Long Jump
=================================================================================
       Track: T 5.86m  2/23/2002   Stephanie Kenesie, Wisconsin-Milwaukee      
        Meet: M 5.62m  2/7/2004    Candace Perry, Southern Indiana             
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1   674 Glenis Pino         SR McKendree                5.14m   16-10.50   10  
  2   627 Lyndsey Weller      SR Indianapolis             4.93m   16-02.25    8  
  3   509 Michele Esterle     SR Bellarmine               4.90m   16-01.00    6  
  4   563 Ashley Elam         JR Franklin                 4.67m   15-04.00    5  
  5   503 Melissa Connell     FR Bellarmine               4.64m   15-02.75    4  
  6   613 Toni Polizzi        SR Indianapolis             4.60m   15-01.25    3  
  7   569 Jami Sears          FR Franklin                 4.42m   14-06.00    2  
  8   603 Carolyn Harless     SO Indianapolis             4.40m   14-05.25    1  
  9   670 Danille Huber       FR McKendree                4.33m   14-02.50 
 10   521 Erin Rasp           FR Bellarmine               4.26m   13-11.75 
 
Women Triple Jump
=================================================================================
       Track: T 12.37m  3/15/2003   LaNeatra Johnson, Christopher Newport      
        Meet: M 11.57m  2/7/2004    Doreen Nagawa, Wilmington                  
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1   503 Melissa Connell     FR Bellarmine              10.24m   33-07.25   10  
  2   616 Emily Schaf         JR Indianapolis            10.16m   33-04.00    8  
  3   509 Michele Esterle     SR Bellarmine              10.13m   33-03.00    6  
  4   563 Ashley Elam         JR Franklin                 9.92m   32-06.50    5  
  5   670 Danille Huber       FR McKendree                9.76m   32-00.25    4  
  6   603 Carolyn Harless     SO Indianapolis             9.59m   31-05.75    3  
  7   515 Becky Meade         JR Bellarmine               9.47m   31-01.00    2  
  8   521 Erin Rasp           FR Bellarmine               9.17m   30-01.00    1  
  9   570 Elisheva Weber      FR Franklin                 8.91m   29-02.75 
 
Women Shot Put
=================================================================================
       Track: T 15.51m  3/15/2003   Healy Thompson, Williams                   
        Meet: M 14.28m  2/4/2006    Lindsey DeFevers, SIU Edwardsville         
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1   605 Andrea Horban       JR Indianapolis            13.64m   44-09.00   10  
  2   549 Adrienne Cobb       SO DePauw                  13.22m   43-04.50    8  
  3   695 Karmyn Clark        FR Rend Lake               12.40m   40-08.25    6  
  4   699 Kimmyeyonia Reed    FR Rend Lake               12.24m   40-02.00    5  
  5   610 Courtney Kuzmicz    FR Indianapolis            11.80m   38-08.75    4  
  6   666 Stephanie Brown     SR McKendree               11.69m   38-04.25    3  
  7   551 Courtney Thomas     JR DePauw                  11.03m   36-02.25    2  
  8   665 Krystin Baker       FR McKendree               10.84m   35-06.75    0.5
  8   674 Glenis Pino         SR McKendree               10.84m   35-06.75    0.5
 10   628 Megan Wolfe         FR Indianapolis            10.64m   34-11.00 
 11   739 Ashley Thombleson   FR Vincennes               10.60m   34-09.50 
 12   737 Terrez Rose         FR Vincennes                9.46m   31-00.50 
 13   517 Kristen Minrovic    FR Bellarmine               9.27m   30-05.00 
 14   516 Jackie Melton       SR Bellarmine               7.46m   24-05.75 
 
Women Weight Throw
=================================================================================
       Track: T 18.37m  3/14/2003   Deena Heins, Wisconsin-Oshkosh             
        Meet: M 16.92m  2/7/2004    Cari Roush, Indianapolis                   
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1   605 Andrea Horban       JR Indianapolis            14.69m   48-02.50   10  
  2   610 Courtney Kuzmicz    FR Indianapolis            14.50m   47-07.00    8  
  3   628 Megan Wolfe         FR Indianapolis            12.73m   41-09.25    6  
  4   699 Kimmyeyonia Reed    FR Rend Lake               12.68m   41-07.25    5  
  5   695 Karmyn Clark        FR Rend Lake               12.32m   40-05.00    4  
  6   739 Ashley Thombleson   FR Vincennes               10.72m   35-02.00    3  
  7   517 Kristen Minrovic    FR Bellarmine               8.94m   29-04.00    2  
 --   733 Sara Branam         FR Vincennes                   ND            
 
Back