Show More


Tigers Open Season with Win at Centre

October 14, 2007

October 14, 2007, Danville, Ky. - DePauw opened the 2007-08 swimming and diving season with a 161-114 win at Centre.

Callie Boehme was a double-winner for the Tigers in the 1000-yard freestyle in 11:01.57 and in the 200 breaststroke in 2:38.33. Amanda Stier took firsts in the 100 butterfly in 59.42 seconds and the 200 fly in 2:10.13.

Maddison Hamil won the 50 free in 25.29 and the 100 free in 54.97, while Katie Doogan finished first in both the 200 back in 2:17.68 and the 200 individual medley in 2:14.80. Lindsay Riggs won the 100 back in 1:04.10, Kyle Kenney finished first in one-meter diving with 156.30 points and the Tigers' 200 medley relay won in 1:52.75.

DePauw travels to Washington University on October 27.

 

 

Licensed to Depauw University                             Hy-Tek's Meet Manager
                         Centre VS DePauw - 10/14/2007                         
                                    Results                                    
 
Event 1  Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                                        Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 DePauw University  'A'                                      1:52.75  
  2 Centre College  'A'                                         1:56.89  
  3 DePauw University  'B'                                      1:57.27  
  4 Centre College  'B'                                         2:03.79  
  5 Centre College  'C'                                         2:06.61  
  6 DePauw University  'C'                                      2:07.52  
 
Event 3  Women 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Boehme, Callie               DPU                           11:01.57  
  2 Williams, Deming          22 Centre                        11:41.13  
  3 Phillips, Erin            20 Centre                        11:48.54  
  4 Schneiders, Kyla          18 Centre                        12:06.37  
  5 Warsinske, Kelsey            DPU                           12:13.92  
  6 Cox, Janet                21 DPU                           12:29.22  
 
Event 5  Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Allen, Sadie              20 Centre                         2:00.16  
  2 Doogan, Katie                DPU                            2:03.09  
  3 Stephens, Caroline        18 Centre                         2:04.96  
  4 Medlock, Elizabeth           DPU                            2:05.60  
  5 Clark, Lindsey            18 Centre                         2:09.92  
  6 Enix, Cassie                 DPU                            2:10.82  
 
Event 7  Women 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Riggs, Lindsay               DPU                            1:04.10  
  2 Johnson, Danielle            DPU                            1:05.81  
  3 Fleet, Alice              19 Centre                         1:05.95  
  4 McMurtry, Ana             18 Centre                         1:07.31  
  5 Rogers, Audrey            21 Centre                         1:12.10  
  6 Weller, Kellie               DPU                            1:13.85  
 
Event 9  Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Angel, Meredith           19 Centre                         1:10.31  
  2 Rhodes, Caitlin           20 Centre                         1:11.72  
  3 Boehme, Callie               DPU                            1:14.25  
  4 Miller, Janna             19 Centre                         1:16.63  
  5 Niezer, Kelly                DPU                            1:19.25  
  6 Bowker, Megan             21 DPU                            1:21.48  
 
Event 11  Women 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Stier, Amanda M           20 DPU                            2:10.13  
  2 Tabler, Sally                DPU                            2:19.61  
  3 Anderson, Emily           21 Centre                         2:21.75  
  4 Lyvers, Amber             19 Centre                         2:24.20  
  5 Warsinske, Kelsey            DPU                            2:24.70  
  6 Penn, Katie               18 Centre                         2:37.92  
 
Event 13  Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Hamil, Maddison              DPU                              25.29  
  2 Angel, Meredith           19 Centre                           25.60  
  3 Stephens, Caroline        18 Centre                           25.95  
  4 Massey, Katie                DPU                              26.32  
  5 Medlock, Elizabeth           DPU                              26.48  
  6 Dove, Jillian             22 Centre                           27.52  
 
Event 15  Women 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Kenney, Kyle                 DPU                             156.30  
  2 Brown, Emily                 DPU                             144.35  
 
Event 17  Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Hamil, Maddison              DPU                              54.97  
  2 Angel, Meredith           19 Centre                           56.94  
  3 Allen, Sadie              20 Centre                           57.08  
  4 Massey, Katie                DPU                              59.01  
  5 Enix, Cassie                 DPU                            1:00.11  
  6 Battenberg, Heather       19 Centre                         1:02.20  
 
Event 19  Women 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Doogan, Katie                DPU                            2:17.68  
  2 Riggs, Lindsay               DPU                            2:24.54  
  3 Lyvers, Amber             19 Centre                         2:25.75  
  4 Dove, Jillian             22 Centre                         2:31.91  
  5 Fay, Kelly                19 Centre                         2:33.44  
  6 Cox, Janet                21 DPU                            2:39.02  
 
Event 21  Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Boehme, Callie               DPU                            2:38.33  
  2 Stier, Amanda M           20 DPU                            2:38.58  
  3 Rhodes, Caitlin           20 Centre                         2:38.84  
  4 Phillips, Erin            20 Centre                         2:44.26  
  5 Miller, Janna             19 Centre                         2:46.18  
  6 Bowker, Megan             21 DPU                            2:57.91  
 
Event 23  Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Allen, Sadie              20 Centre                         5:33.17  
  2 Fleet, Alice              19 Centre                         5:35.18  
  3 Medlock, Elizabeth           DPU                            5:36.40  
  4 Williams, Deming          22 Centre                         5:54.03  
  5 Hollies, Natalie             DPU                            6:03.08  
  6 Niezer, Kelly                DPU                            6:03.16  
 
Event 25  Women 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Stier, Amanda M           20 DPU                              59.42  
  2 Anderson, Emily           21 Centre                         1:02.80  
  3 Johnson, Danielle            DPU                            1:04.64  
  4 Warsinske, Kelsey            DPU                            1:04.74  
  5 Lyvers, Amber             19 Centre                         1:05.62  
  6 Stephens, Caroline        18 Centre                         1:07.45  
 
Event 29  Women 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Doogan, Katie                DPU                            2:14.80  
  2 Tabler, Sally                DPU                            2:21.05  
  3 Fleet, Alice              19 Centre                         2:21.43  
  4 McMurtry, Ana             18 Centre                         2:23.58  
  5 Riggs, Lindsay               DPU                            2:27.79  
  6 Clark, Lindsey            18 Centre                         2:30.17  
  7 Bowker, Megan             21 DPU                            2:34.64  
  8 Scruggs, Ellie               DPU                            2:36.11  
  9 Hollies, Natalie             DPU                            2:37.64  
 10 Niezer, Kelly                DPU                            2:40.71  
 11 Cox, Janet                21 DPU                            2:41.08  
 
Event 31  Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                                        Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Centre College  'A'                                         1:42.95  
  2 DePauw University  'A'                                      1:43.26  
  3 DePauw University  'B'                                      1:48.97  
  4 Centre College  'B'                                         1:51.14  
  5 DePauw University  'C'                                      1:57.71  
 
Back