Show More


Tigers Lose Close Meet at Washington

October 27, 2007

October 27, 2007, St. Louis, Mo. - DePauw dropped to 1-1 on the season following a 159-141 loss at Washington University.

Rob Alexander won a pair of events for the Tigers as he took first in the 100-yard butterfly in an NCAA "B" cut time of 51.30 seconds and also won the 100 freestyle in 47.37 seconds.

John Cook was a double-winner in the 200 free (1:44.90)  and the 50 free (21.62) as was Adam Wishart in one-meter diving (216.80 points) and three-meter (235.00).

Steve Klabak won the 100 backstroke in 55.79 seconds and the 200 free realy of Josh Baugh, Klabak, Greg Nowak and Cook won in 1:26.04.

DePauw's meet at Wabash scheduled for Wednesday, October 31, has been postponed and will be rescheduled at a later date. The Tigers travel to Wittenberg on Saturday, November 3.

 

Licensed to Depauw University         Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 10/27/2007 10:33 PM
                   Wash U v. DePauw University - 10/27/2007                    
                                    Results                                    
 
Event 2  Men 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Washington University  'A'                             NT    1:39.29   11  
     1) Anjur, Kartik                   2) Bullock, Perry                 
     3) Flanagan, Michael               4) Morris, Tom                    
  2 DePauw University  'B'                                 NT    1:40.99    4  
     1) Wallace, Gerry                  2) Baugh, Josh                    
     3) Kerrigan, Kyle                  4) Nowak, Greg                    
  3 DePauw University  'C'                                 NT    1:45.08    2  
     1) Rich, Tom                       2) Granger, Chris                 
     3) Szynal, Chris                   4) Corwin, Jon                    
  4 DePauw University  'D'                                 NT    1:45.29  
     1) Boehme, Charlie                 2) Degeus, Dan                    
     3) Larkin, Spencer                 4) Wandel, Andrew                 
  5 Washington University  'B'                             NT    1:47.66  
     1) Vanlishout, John                2) Galkin, Dima                   
     3) Flick, Andy                     4) Chen, Justin                   
 -- DePauw University  'A'                                 NT         DQ  
     1) Klabak, Steve                   2) Wallace, Gib                   
     3) Alexander, Robert               4) Cook, John                     
 
Event 4  Men 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Beattie, Julian              Wash U                    NT    9:56.17    9  
  2 Boehme, Charlie              DePauw                    NT   10:21.24    4  
  3 Flick, Andy                  Wash U                    NT   10:27.30    3  
  4 Hedge, Nick                  DePauw                    NT   10:53.99    2  
  5 Corwin, Jon                  DePauw                    NT   11:04.03    1  
 
Event 6  Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Cook, John                   DePauw                    NT    1:44.90    9  
  2 Leckey, Kevin                Wash U                    NT    1:44.93    4  
  3 Vimr, Ross                   Wash U                    NT    1:48.30    3  
  4 Wandel, Andrew               DePauw                    NT    1:50.90    2  
  5 Kerrigan, Kyle               DePauw                    NT    1:51.36    1  
  6 Rich, Tom                    DePauw                    NT    1:58.10  
 
Event 8  Men 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Klabak, Steve                DePauw                    NT      55.79    9  
  2 Morris, Tom                  Wash U                    NT      55.87    4  
  3 Anjur, Kartik                Wash U                    NT      56.03    3  
  4 Wallace, Gerry               DePauw                    NT      56.80    2  
  5 Vanlishout, John             Wash U                    NT    1:01.50    1  
 
Event 10  Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Beyer, Alex                  Wash U                    NT      59.40    9  
  2 Galkin, Dima                 Wash U                    NT    1:01.10    4  
  3 Beattie, Julian              Wash U                    NT    1:01.41    3  
  4 Granger, Chris               DePauw                    NT    1:03.05    2  
  5 Wallace, Gib                 DePauw                    NT    1:03.24    1  
  6 Troxel, Alex                 DePauw                    NT    1:04.36  
  7 Degeus, Dan                  DePauw                    NT    1:04.59  
  8 Chen, Justin                 Wash U                    NT    1:06.92  
 
Event 12  Men 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Bullock, Perry               Wash U                    NT    1:54.83    9  
  2 Alexander, Robert            DePauw                    NT    1:55.07    4  
  3 Flanagan, Michael            Wash U                    NT    1:55.65    3  
  4 Arteaga, Dan                 Wash U                    NT    2:07.34    2  
  5 Larkin, Spencer              DePauw                    NT    2:09.27    1  
  6 Vimr, Ross                   Wash U                    NT    2:10.65  
  7 Szynal, Chris                DePauw                    NT    2:19.12  
 
Event 14  Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Cook, John                   DePauw                    NT      21.62    9  
  2 Leckey, Kevin                Wash U                    NT      21.77    4  
  3 Baugh, Josh                  DePauw                    NT      22.42    3  
  4 Nowak, Greg                  DePauw                    NT      22.75    2  
  5 Morris, Tom                  Wash U                    NT      23.23    1  
  6 Anjur, Kartik                Wash U                    NT      23.86  
 -- Stewart, Charles             Wash U                    NT         DQ  
 
Event 16  Men 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Wishart, Adam                DePauw                    NT     216.80    9  
  2 McKee, Kevin                 Wash U                    NT     165.50    4  
  3 Springer, Patrick            DePauw                    NT     156.70    3  
  4 Metroka, Mike                DePauw                    NT     133.75    2  
  5 Tienes, Jeff                 DePauw                    NT     119.00    1  
 
Event 18  Men 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Alexander, Robert            DePauw                    NT      47.37    9  
  2 Leckey, Kevin                Wash U                    NT      47.82    4  
  3 Arteaga, Dan                 Wash U                    NT      48.86    3  
  4 Nowak, Greg                  DePauw                    NT      49.16    2  
  5 Stewart, Charles             Wash U                    NT      49.81    1  
  6 Kerrigan, Kyle               DePauw                    NT      50.05  
  7 Rich, Tom                    DePauw                    NT      52.55  
 
Event 20  Men 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Bullock, Perry               Wash U                    NT    1:59.55    9  
  2 Morris, Tom                  Wash U                    NT    2:00.65    4  
  3 Wallace, Gib                 DePauw                    NT    2:04.29    3  
  4 Klabak, Steve                DePauw                    NT    2:05.37    2  
  5 Wallace, Gerry               DePauw                    NT    2:05.59    1  
  6 Anjur, Kartik                Wash U                    NT    2:07.15  
  7 Vanlishout, John             Wash U                    NT    2:13.37  
 
Event 22  Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Beyer, Alex                  Wash U                    NT    2:11.67    9  
  2 Galkin, Dima                 Wash U                    NT    2:14.42    4  
  3 Granger, Chris               DePauw                    NT    2:18.16    3  
  4 Troxel, Alex                 DePauw                    NT    2:20.33    2  
  5 Chen, Justin                 Wash U                    NT    2:26.48    1  
  6 Degeus, Dan                  DePauw                    NT    2:29.90  
 
Event 24  Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Beattie, Julian              Wash U                    NT    4:50.86    9  
  2 Vimr, Ross                   Wash U                    NT    4:54.75    4  
  3 Boehme, Charlie              DePauw                    NT    4:59.69    3  
  4 Flick, Andy                  Wash U                    NT    5:04.31    2  
  5 Wandel, Andrew               DePauw                    NT    5:08.95    1  
  6 Hedge, Nick                  DePauw                    NT    5:13.16  
 
Event 26  Men 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Alexander, Robert            DePauw                    NT      51.30    9  
  2 Bullock, Perry               Wash U                    NT      51.99    4  
  3 Arteaga, Dan                 Wash U                    NT      53.81    3  
  4 Flanagan, Michael            Wash U                    NT      54.59    2  
  5 Baugh, Josh                  DePauw                    NT      55.07    1  
  6 Stewart, Charles             Wash U                    NT      55.85  
  7 Szynal, Chris                DePauw                    NT      56.71  
  8 Larkin, Spencer              DePauw                    NT      57.52  
 
Event 28  Men 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Wishart, Adam                DePauw                    NT     235.00    9  
  2 McKee, Kevin                 Wash U                    NT     157.50    4  
  3 Metroka, Mike                DePauw                    NT     149.70    3  
  4 Springer, Patrick            DePauw                    NT     145.65    2  
  5 Tienes, Jeff                 DePauw                    NT     117.75    1  
 
Event 30  Men 400 Yard IM
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Beyer, Alex                  Wash U                    NT    4:12.11    9  
  2 Flanagan, Michael            Wash U                    NT    4:24.08    4  
  3 Boehme, Charlie              DePauw                    NT    4:26.58    3  
  4 Galkin, Dima                 Wash U                    NT    4:28.14    2  
  5 Troxel, Alex                 DePauw                    NT    4:33.62    1  
  6 Wallace, Gerry               DePauw                    NT    4:36.90  
  7 Vanlishout, John             Wash U                    NT    4:38.14  
  8 Granger, Chris               DePauw                    NT    4:39.27  
 
Event 32  Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 DePauw University  'A'                                 NT    1:26.04   11  
     1) Baugh, Josh                     2) Klabak, Steve                  
     3) Nowak, Greg                     4) Cook, John                     
  2 Washington University  'A'                             NT    1:26.92    4  
     1) Leckey, Kevin                   2) Arteaga, Dan                   
     3) Stewart, Charles                4) Beyer, Alex                    
  3 DePauw University  'B'                                 NT    1:33.90    2  
     1) Kerrigan, Kyle                  2) Corwin, Jonathon               
     3) Szynal, Chris                   4) Wallace, Gib                   
  4 Washington University  'B'                             NT    1:34.15  
     1) Beattie, Julian                 2) Vimr, Ross                     
     3) Flick, Andy                     4) Chen, Justin                   
 
                    Men - Team Rankings - Through Event 32                     
 
  1. Washington University               159   2. DePauw University                   141

Back