Show More


Tigers Sweep Friday Opponents

November 16, 2007

November 16, 2007, Greencastle, Ind. - DePauw improved to 4-1 on the season with a sweep of Transylvania and Wheaton. The Tigers defeated Transylvania by a 148-75 score and Wheaton, 111-100.

The Tigers opened the meet with awin in the 200-yard medley relay as Lindsay Riggs, Sally Tabler, Kelsey Warsinske and Katie Massey took first in 1:52.48.

Amanda Stier was a double winner with firsts in the 200 individual medley in 2:14.32 and the 100 breast in 1:10.50.

Callie Boehme won the 1650 free in 17:55.21, while Maddison Hamil finished first in the 200 free in 2:01.12. Emily Brown won one-meter diving with 150.30 points.

Licensed to Depauw University                             Hy-Tek's Meet Manager
                    Wheaton/Transylvania dual - 11/16/2007                     
                                    Results                                    
 
Event 1  Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                                        Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 DePauw University  'A'                                      1:52.48  
     1) Riggs, Lindsay                  2) Tabler, Sally                  
     3) Warsinske, Kelsey               4) Massey, Katie                  
  2 Wheaton College-IL  'A'                                     1:53.87  
     1) Skinner, Sloan C 19             2) Hartman, Liz S 18              
     3) Burt, Katherine J 21            4) Jacobs, Bethany D              
  3 DePauw University  'C'                                      1:59.79  
     1) Hollies, Natalie                2) Bowker, Megan 21               
     3) Weller, Kellie                  4) Scruggs, Ellie                 
  4 Wheaton College-IL  'B'                                     2:00.23  
     1) Matthiesen, Ashley N 20         2) Shear, Renee M 21              
     3) Sedjo, Kristina L 20            4) Corder, Erica L 19             
  5 Wheaton College-IL  'C'                                    x2:01.00  
     1) Vincent, Kaley C 22             2) Hannema, Caroline C 18         
     3) Loefstedt, Leah 18              4) Cook, Megan 19                 
  6 Transylvania University  'A'                                2:03.39  
     1) Jacobs, Kendall                 2) Dorris, Claire                 
     3) Hagan, Monica                   4) Hartmann, Lucie                
 
Event 3  Women 1650 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Boehme, Callie               DPU                           17:55.21  
  2 Washburn, Sammy              TU                            19:19.87  
  3 Toy, Kasey                   TU                            19:52.66  
  4 Niezer, Kelly                DPU                           19:58.32  
  5 Cox, Janet                21 DPU                           20:06.33  
 
Event 5  Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Hamil, Maddison              DPU                            2:01.12  
  2 Morris, Jillian M         19 WETN-IL                        2:01.20  
  3 Boyer, Jessica               TU                             2:04.88  
  4 Massey, Katie                DPU                            2:10.79  
  5 Dorris, Claire               TU                             2:13.23  
  6 Kroh, Lauren A            19 WETN-IL                        2:16.32  
  7 Van Remortel, Brittany    18 WETN-IL                        2:25.86  
 -- Hollies, Natalie             DPU                           X2:15.79  
 
Event 7  Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Hartman, Liz S            18 WETN-IL                          25.54  
  2 Grosser, Clare               TU                               26.12  
  3 Medlock, Elizabeth           DPU                              26.28  
  4 Enix, Cassie                 DPU                              26.44  
  5 Van Eerden, Caitlin E     19 WETN-IL                          28.47  
  6 Harms, Ashley M           21 WETN-IL                          28.68  
 -- Hartmann, Lucie              TU                              X28.65  
 -- Weller, Kellie               DPU                             X29.52  
 
Event 9  Women 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Stier, Amanda M           20 DPU                            2:14.32  
  2 Shear, Renee M            21 WETN-IL                        2:18.42  
  3 Johnson, Danielle            DPU                            2:23.86  
  4 Wilson, Annie                TU                             2:24.45  
  5 Warsinske, Kelsey            DPU                            2:25.11  
  6 Dorris, Claire               TU                             2:28.57  
  7 Long, Sabrina                DPU                           x2:34.13  
  8 Higgins, Emma G           18 WETN-IL                        2:37.98  
  9 Walsh, Christine J        20 WETN-IL                        2:44.93  
 
Event 11  Women 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Morris, Jillian M         19 WETN-IL                        1:00.82  
  2 Doogan, Katie                DPU                            1:01.44  
  3 Tabler, Sally                DPU                            1:02.75  
  4 Hagan, Monica                TU                             1:03.12  
  5 Wilson, Annie                TU                             1:05.61  
  6 Long, Sabrina                DPU                            1:05.66  
  7 Meredith, Liz                TU                             1:05.92  
  8 Clarkson, Taylor H        20 WETN-IL                        1:06.57  
  9 Sedjo, Kristina L         20 WETN-IL                        1:06.83  
 
Event 13  Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Burt, Katherine J         21 WETN-IL                          53.53  
  2 Loefstedt, Leah           18 WETN-IL                          56.95  
  3 Grosser, Clare               TU                               57.00  
  4 Johnson, Danielle            DPU                              58.47  
  5 Vincent, Kaley C          22 WETN-IL                          58.62  
  6 Warsinske, Kelsey            DPU                              59.56  
  7 Scruggs, Ellie               DPU                            1:01.38  
  8 Hartmann, Lucie              TU                             1:02.61  
 
Event 15  Women 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Skinner, Sloan C          19 WETN-IL                        1:03.21  
  2 Medlock, Elizabeth           DPU                            1:05.66  
  3 Matthiesen, Ashley N      20 WETN-IL                        1:05.77  
  4 Jacobs, Kendall              TU                             1:07.30  
  5 Enix, Cassie                 DPU                            1:07.37  
  6 Massey, Katie                DPU                            1:07.94  
  7 Corder, Erica L           19 WETN-IL                        1:08.01  
  8 Hagan, Monica                TU                             1:09.78  
 
Event 17  Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Bird, Becky M             21 WETN-IL                        5:22.45  
  2 Hartman, Liz S            18 WETN-IL                        5:24.97  
  3 Tabler, Sally                DPU                            5:33.68  
  4 Boyer, Jessica               TU                             5:41.11  
  5 Milhous, Sabrina A        21 WETN-IL                        5:44.46  
  6 Riggs, Lindsay               DPU                            5:46.83  
  7 Hollies, Natalie             DPU                            6:02.41  
  8 Weller, Kellie               DPU                           x6:10.20  
  9 Hartmann, Lucie              TU                             6:19.34  
 
Event 19  Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Stier, Amanda M           20 DPU                            1:10.50  
  2 Hannema, Caroline C       18 WETN-IL                        1:12.15  
  3 Jacobs, Bethany D            WETN-IL                        1:15.74  
  4 Doogan, Katie                DPU                            1:16.44  
  5 Jacobs, Kendall              TU                             1:17.25  
  6 Meredith, Liz                TU                             1:17.59  
  7 Riggs, Lindsay               DPU                            1:18.27  
  8 Cook, Megan               19 WETN-IL                        1:20.84  
 
Event 21  Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                                        Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Wheaton College-IL  'A'                                     1:42.34  
     1) Burt, Katherine J 21            2) Morris, Jillian M 19           
     3) Loefstedt, Leah 18              4) Jacobs, Bethany D              
  2 DePauw University  'A'                                      1:42.87  
     1) Enix, Cassie                    2) Doogan, Katie                  
     3) Massey, Katie                   4) Hamil, Maddison                
  3 Transylvania University  'A'                                1:49.09  
     1) Boyer, Jessica                  2) Wilson, Annie                  
     3) Grosser, Clare                  4) Meredith, Liz                  
  4 Wheaton College-IL  'B'                                     1:49.89  
     1) Clarkson, Taylor H 20           2) Higgins, Emma G 18             
     3) Milhous, Sabrina A 21           4) Harms, Ashley M 21             
  5 DePauw University  'B'                                      1:54.23  
     1) Warsinske, Kelsey               2) Hollies, Natalie               
     3) Scruggs, Ellie                  4) Weller, Kellie                 
  6 Wheaton College-IL  'C'                                    x1:57.29  
     1) Walsh, Christine J 20           2) Van Eerden, Caitlin E 19       
     3) Van Remortel, Brittany 18       4) Kroh, Lauren A 19              
 
Event 23  Women 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Brown, Emily                 DPU                             150.30  
  2 Lykins, Lissa                TU                              138.35  
 
Event 25  Women 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Lykins, Lissa                TU                              169.60  
Back