Show More


Ninth-ranked Tigers Extend Win Streak with Thrilling Win over Little Giants

January 25, 2008

January 25, 2008, Greencastle, Ind. - DePauw, ranked ninth in Division III, improved to 5-1 on the season and extended its home win streak to 22 with a 150-141 win over visiting Wabash at the Erdmann Natatorium. Wabash dropped to 5-2 with the loss.

The teams entered the final event with DePauw holding a 139-135 lead, but the Tigers' 400-yard free relay of Rob Alexander, Greg Nowak, Kyle Kerrigan and Steve Klabak won in 3:10.73.

DePauw opened the meet with a win in the 200 medley relay as Klabak, Dan DeGeus, Alexander and John Cook finished first in 1:35.18. Cook later won the 200 free in 1:43.71 and the 100 free in 47.18 seconds.

Alexander was also a double winner as he won the 50 free in 21.45 seconds and the 100 butterfly in 51.76 seconds. Adam Wishart took first in both diving events, finishing with 235.35 points on the one-meter board and 225.90 points on the three-meter.

DeGeus won the 100 breaststroke in 1:00.35, while Josh Baugh took first in the 200 individual medley in 1:59.63 and Alex Troxel won the 200 breast in 2:15.19.

Wabash's Adam Petro won the 200 fly in 1:55.13 and the 200 backstroke in 1:55.84. Elijah Sanders took firsts in the 1000 free in 10:07.69 and the 500  free in 4:56.14, while Zach Phillips was a winner in the 100 back in 54.73 seconds.

DePauw hosts Illinois Wesleyan on Saturday at 1 p.m.


Licensed to Depauw University          Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 1/25/2008 09:47 PM
                      Wabash DePauw Dual meet - 1/24/2008                      
                                    Results                                    
 
Event 1  Men 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 DePauw University  'A'                                 NT    1:35.18   11  
     1) Klabak, Steve                   2) DeGeus, Dan                    
     3) Alexander, Robert               4) Cook, John                     
                  25.30       52.19 (26.89)     1:14.47 (22.28)     1:35.18 (20.71)
  2 Wabash Swimming  'A'                              1:36.37    1:37.72    4  
     1) Phillips, Zach                  2) Rhinesmith, Evan               
     3) Petro, Adam                     4) Fozkos, Robert                 
                  25.05       52.62 (27.57)     1:16.04 (23.42)     1:37.72 (21.68)
  3 DePauw University  'B'                                 NT    1:38.85    2  
     1) Wallace, Gib                    2) Baugh, Josh                    
     3) Nowak, Greg                     4) Kerrigan, Kyle                 
                  26.04       53.12 (27.08)     1:17.02 (23.90)     1:38.85 (21.83)
  4 Wabash Swimming  'B'                                   NT    1:40.58  
     1) Vaughn, Eric                    2) O'Keefe, Kyle                  
     3) Current, Adam                   4) Routh, Matthew                 
                  25.97       54.17 (28.20)     1:18.55 (24.38)     1:40.58 (22.03)
  5 Wabash Swimming  'C'                                   NT   x1:45.05  
     1) Hewitt, Peter                   2) Extine, Jordan                 
     3) O'Shaughnessy, Mack             4) Towne, Philip                  
                  27.13       56.70 (29.57)     1:22.35 (25.65)     1:45.05 (22.70)
 
Event 2  Men 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Sanders, Elijah              BASH                 9:51.07   10:07.69    9  
                  27.50       57.58 (30.08)     1:28.24 (30.66)     1:58.90 (30.66)
        2:29.79 (30.89)     3:01.06 (31.27)     3:32.07 (31.01)     4:03.44 (31.37)
        4:34.50 (31.06)     5:05.07 (30.57)     5:35.41 (30.34)     6:06.19 (30.78)
        6:36.77 (30.58)     7:07.58 (30.81)     7:38.12 (30.54)     8:08.39 (30.27)
        8:39.03 (30.64)     9:09.28 (30.25)     9:38.67 (29.39)    10:07.69 (29.02)
  2 Woods, Chad                  BASH                10:37.03   10:16.23    4  
                  27.02       56.75 (29.73)     1:27.22 (30.47)     1:57.98 (30.76)
        2:28.87 (30.89)     3:00.08 (31.21)     3:31.27 (31.19)     4:02.59 (31.32)
        4:33.90 (31.31)     5:05.30 (31.40)     5:36.44 (31.14)     6:07.45 (31.01)
        6:38.42 (30.97)     7:09.60 (31.18)     7:40.78 (31.18)     8:11.71 (30.93)
        8:42.80 (31.09)     9:14.17 (31.37)     9:45.32 (31.15)    10:16.23 (30.91)
  3 Boehme, Charlie              DPU                       NT   10:24.32    3  
                  27.27       57.61 (30.34)     1:28.22 (30.61)     1:58.98 (30.76)
        2:29.80 (30.82)     3:01.00 (31.20)     3:32.29 (31.29)     4:03.77 (31.48)
        4:35.40 (31.63)     5:06.66 (31.26)     5:38.36 (31.70)     6:10.06 (31.70)
        6:41.92 (31.86)     7:13.16 (31.24)     7:45.28 (32.12)     8:17.83 (32.55)
        8:49.98 (32.15)     9:21.84 (31.86)     9:53.47 (31.63)    10:24.32 (30.85)
  4 Wilson, Paul                 BASH                10:41.71   10:31.66    2  
                  28.43       59.52 (31.09)     1:30.92 (31.40)     2:02.52 (31.60)
        2:34.06 (31.54)     3:05.82 (31.76)     3:37.62 (31.80)     4:09.80 (32.18)
        4:41.71 (31.91)     5:13.69 (31.98)     5:45.71 (32.02)     6:17.88 (32.17)
        6:49.76 (31.88)     7:21.63 (31.87)     7:53.74 (32.11)     8:25.89 (32.15)
        8:57.97 (32.08)     9:30.04 (32.07)    10:01.84 (31.80)    10:31.66 (29.82)
  5 Hedge, Nick                  DPU                       NT   10:32.67    1  
                  28.39     1:00.13 (31.74)     1:32.12 (31.99)     2:04.00 (31.88)
        2:36.05 (32.05)     3:07.78 (31.73)     3:39.79 (32.01)     4:11.59 (31.80)
        4:43.53 (31.94)     5:15.28 (31.75)     5:46.33 (31.05)     6:17.89 (31.56)
        6:49.32 (31.43)     7:21.48 (32.16)     7:53.64 (32.16)     8:25.70 (32.06)
        8:58.12 (32.42)     9:30.40 (32.28)    10:02.30 (31.90)    10:32.67 (30.37)
  6 Rich, Tom                    DPU                       NT   10:39.75  
                  27.96       58.55 (30.59)     1:29.91 (31.36)     2:01.37 (31.46)
        2:33.32 (31.95)     3:05.09 (31.77)     3:37.02 (31.93)     4:08.84 (31.82)
        4:41.09 (32.25)     5:13.45 (32.36)     5:45.87 (32.42)     6:18.71 (32.84)
        6:51.22 (32.51)     7:24.06 (32.84)     7:57.04 (32.98)     8:30.02 (32.98)
        9:02.98 (32.96)     9:35.55 (32.57)    10:08.20 (32.65)    10:39.75 (31.55)
  7 Corwin, Jon                  DPU                       NT  x10:51.02  
                  28.24       58.92 (30.68)     1:30.42 (31.50)     2:02.55 (32.13)
        2:35.23 (32.68)     3:07.87 (32.64)     3:40.60 (32.73)     4:13.22 (32.62)
        4:46.24 (33.02)     5:19.09 (32.85)     5:52.11 (33.02)     6:24.93 (32.82)
        6:57.85 (32.92)     7:31.25 (33.40)     8:04.50 (33.25)     8:37.88 (33.38)
        9:11.45 (33.57)     9:45.10 (33.65)    10:18.39 (33.29)    10:51.02 (32.63)
  8 Kasey, John                  BASH                10:59.51  x10:57.62  
                  29.34     1:01.71 (32.37)     1:34.21 (32.50)     2:06.94 (32.73)
        2:39.94 (33.00)     3:13.24 (33.30)     3:46.28 (33.04)     4:19.74 (33.46)
        4:53.03 (33.29)     5:26.87 (33.84)     6:00.26 (33.39)     6:33.31 (33.05)
        7:06.84 (33.53)     7:40.87 (34.03)     8:13.79 (32.92)     8:47.24 (33.45)
        9:20.81 (33.57)     9:53.27 (32.46)    10:25.80 (32.53)    10:57.62 (31.82)
 
Event 3  Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Cook, John                   DPU                       NT    1:43.71    9  
                  24.39       50.86 (26.47)     1:17.60 (26.74)     1:43.71 (26.11)
  2 Blackwell, JordOn            BASH                 1:48.99    1:46.04    4  
                  24.68       51.32 (26.64)     1:17.96 (26.64)     1:46.04 (28.08)
  3 Vetor, Craig                 BASH                 1:45.54    1:46.89    3  
                  25.03       52.34 (27.31)     1:19.30 (26.96)     1:46.89 (27.59)
  4 Nowak, Greg                  DPU                       NT    1:48.49    2  
                  25.49       52.93 (27.44)     1:20.63 (27.70)     1:48.49 (27.86)
  5 Cooper-Surma, Blaine         BASH                 1:48.95    1:48.72    1  
                  26.00       53.87 (27.87)     1:21.79 (27.92)     1:48.72 (26.93)
  6 Wandel, Andrew               DPU                       NT    1:50.23  
                  25.40       53.39 (27.99)     1:21.99 (28.60)     1:50.23 (28.24)
  7 Wagner, Andrew               DPU                       NT   x1:57.32  
                  27.17       56.76 (29.59)     1:27.29 (30.53)     1:57.32 (30.03)
  8 Cheng, William               BASH                 1:52.49   x1:58.21  
                  26.60       55.20 (28.60)     1:26.45 (31.25)     1:58.21 (31.76)
 
Event 4  Men 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Phillips, Zach               BASH                   53.36      54.73    9  
                  26.64       54.73 (28.09)                                        
  2 Wallace, Gib                 DPU                       NT      55.28    4  
                  27.06       55.28 (28.22)                                        
  3 Klabak, Steve                DPU                       NT      55.76    3  
                  26.92       55.76 (28.84)                                        
  4 Rockefeller, Nick            BASH                   56.70      56.39    2  
                  27.80       56.39 (28.59)                                        
  5 Vaughn, Eric                 BASH                   53.44      56.45    1  
                  27.55       56.45 (28.90)                                        
  6 Wallace, Gerry               DPU                       NT      56.83  
                  27.32       56.83 (29.51)                                        
  7 Hewitt, Peter                BASH                   55.62   x1:00.19  
                  28.54     1:00.19 (31.65)                                        
 
Event 5  Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 DeGeus, Dan                  DPU                       NT    1:00.35    9  
                  28.04     1:00.35 (32.31)                                        
  2 Rhinesmith, Evan             BASH                   59.60    1:00.84    4  
                  28.75     1:00.84 (32.09)                                        
  3 Baugh, Josh                  DPU                       NT    1:01.34    3  
                  28.90     1:01.34 (32.44)                                        
  4 Extine, Jordan               BASH                 1:02.32    1:02.20    2  
                  29.61     1:02.20 (32.59)                                        
  5 Granger, Chris               DPU                       NT    1:02.48    1  
                  29.33     1:02.48 (33.15)                                        
  6 O'Keefe, Kyle                BASH                 1:02.09    1:03.29  
                  29.62     1:03.29 (33.67)                                        
  7 Leuck, Jim                   BASH                 1:04.80   x1:06.92  
                  31.14     1:06.92 (35.78)                                        
 -- Graham, Brent                BASH                 1:03.52   X1:06.25  
                  30.92     1:06.25 (35.33)                                        
 -- O'Shaughnessy, Mack          BASH                 1:07.31   X1:06.66  
                  31.44     1:06.66 (35.22)                                        
 
Event 6  Men 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Petro, Adam                  BASH                 1:53.66    1:55.13    9  
                  25.54       54.02 (28.48)     1:23.77 (29.75)     1:55.13 (31.36)
  2 Current, Adam                BASH                 1:59.28    2:02.26    4  
                  27.29       58.49 (31.20)     1:29.98 (31.49)     2:02.26 (32.28)
  3 Birrer, David                BASH                 1:57.17    2:02.62    3  
                  27.74       59.18 (31.44)     1:31.12 (31.94)     2:02.62 (31.50)
  4 Lancaster, Tom               DPU                       NT    2:04.07    2  
                  15.70       30.63 (14.93)   2:04.07 (1:33.44)                    
  5 Kerrigan, Kyle               DPU                       NT    2:05.09    1  
                  26.32       57.44 (31.12)     1:30.48 (33.04)     2:05.09 (34.61)
  6 Larkin, Spencer              DPU                       NT    2:06.60  
                  28.46     1:00.76 (32.30)     1:33.66 (32.90)     2:06.60 (32.94)
 
Event 7  Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Alexander, Robert            DPU                       NT      21.45    9  
  2 Cook, John                   DPU                       NT      21.54    4  
  3 Blackwell, JordOn            BASH                   22.27      22.63    3  
  4 Fozkos, Robert               BASH                   21.88      22.69    2  
  5 Routh, Matthew               BASH                   22.22      22.75    1  
  6 Cooper-Surma, Blaine         BASH                   22.33     x22.87  
  7 Szynal, Chris                DPU                       NT      22.99  
 -- Rockefeller, Nick            BASH                   22.45     X22.68  
 -- Towne, Philip                BASH                   22.42     X22.79  
 -- Zajac, Steve                 BASH                   22.63     X22.96  
 -- Vas, Michael                 BASH                   23.01     X22.97  
 
Event 8  Men 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Wishart, Adam                DPU                       NT     235.35    9  
  2 Fenoglio, Robert             BASH                  219.95     215.50    4  
  3 Hatcher, Cole                BASH                  224.80     201.25    3  
  4 Schiltz, Thomas              BASH                      NT     179.15    2  
  5 Metroka, Mike                DPU                       NT     169.55    1  
  6 Foster, Tyler                BASH                  184.95    x158.40  
  7 Springer, Patrick            DPU                       NT     154.40  
  8 Tienes, Jeff                 DPU                       NT    x109.95  
 
Event 9  Men 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Cook, John                   DPU                       NT      47.18    9  
                  47.10        47.18 (0.08)                                        
  2 Blackwell, JordOn            BASH                   48.15      48.03    4  
                  23.07       48.03 (24.96)                                        
  3 Vetor, Craig                 BASH                   47.79      48.51    3  
                  23.52       48.51 (24.99)                                        
  4 Klabak, Steve                DPU                       NT      48.74    2  
                  23.49       48.74 (25.25)                                        
  5 Nowak, Greg                  DPU                       NT      49.20    1  
                  23.37       49.20 (25.83)                                        
  6 Cooper-Surma, Blaine         BASH                   48.30      49.42  
                  24.13       49.42 (25.29)                                        
  7 Routh, Matthew               BASH                   49.09     x50.21  
                  24.48       50.21 (25.73)                                        
 -- Rockefeller, Nick            BASH                   48.95     X49.59  
                  23.91       49.59 (25.68)                                        
 -- Vas, Michael                 BASH                   51.49     X50.28  
                  23.84       50.28 (26.44)                                        
 -- Zajac, Steve                 BASH                   50.75     X50.95  
                  24.45       50.95 (26.50)                                        
 -- Towne, Philip                BASH                   48.28     X51.08  
                  24.04       51.08 (27.04)                                        
 -- Wagner, Andrew               DPU                       NT     X53.25  
                  25.60       53.25 (27.65)                                        
 
Event 10  Men 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Petro, Adam                  BASH                 1:53.45    1:55.84    9  
                  27.84       56.58 (28.74)     1:25.90 (29.32)     1:55.84 (29.94)
  2 Boehme, Charlie              DPU                       NT    2:00.25    4  
  3 Wallace, Gib                 DPU                       NT    2:01.62    3  
                  28.21       59.05 (30.84)     1:30.71 (31.66)     2:01.62 (30.91)
  4 Vaughn, Eric                 BASH                 1:57.46    2:02.45    2  
                  28.96     1:00.05 (31.09)     1:31.84 (31.79)     2:02.45 (30.61)
  5 Hewitt, Peter                BASH                 1:59.47    2:02.52    1  
                  29.62     1:01.44 (31.82)     1:31.90 (30.46)     2:02.52 (30.62)
  6 Wallace, Gerry               DPU                       NT    2:02.69  
                  28.29       59.10 (30.81)     1:30.75 (31.65)     2:02.69 (31.94)
  7 Phillips, Zach               BASH                 2:03.48   x2:04.32  
                  28.18       59.04 (30.86)     1:31.29 (32.25)     2:04.32 (33.03)
 
Event 11  Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Troxel, Alex                 DPU                       NT    2:15.19    9  
  2 Rhinesmith, Evan             BASH                 2:15.03    2:15.35    4  
                  29.17     1:02.61 (33.44)     1:38.24 (35.63)     2:15.35 (37.11)
  3 Granger, Chris               DPU                       NT    2:16.94    3  
                  30.09     1:04.78 (34.69)     1:40.42 (35.64)     2:16.94 (36.52)
  4 DeGeus, Dan                  DPU                       NT    2:17.65    2  
                  29.96     1:05.25 (35.29)     1:41.54 (36.29)     2:17.65 (36.11)
  5 O'Keefe, Kyle                BASH                 2:18.45    2:22.79    1  
                  31.51     1:07.31 (35.80)     1:44.90 (37.59)     2:22.79 (37.89)
  6 Graham, Brent                BASH                 2:16.35    2:25.86  
                  32.06     1:09.18 (37.12)     1:47.62 (38.44)     2:25.86 (38.24)
  7 Leuck, Jim                   BASH                 2:24.19   x2:26.83  
                  32.36     1:09.62 (37.26)     1:48.07 (38.45)     2:26.83 (38.76)
 
Event 12  Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Sanders, Elijah              BASH                 4:46.93    4:56.14    9  
                  26.56       56.18 (29.62)     1:26.56 (30.38)     1:57.04 (30.48)
        2:27.67 (30.63)     2:57.93 (30.26)     3:28.11 (30.18)     3:57.55 (29.44)
        4:27.31 (29.76)     4:56.14 (28.83)                                        
  2 Woods, Chad                  BASH                 4:53.53    4:57.42    4  
                  26.58       55.82 (29.24)     1:26.16 (30.34)     1:56.89 (30.73)
        2:27.64 (30.75)     2:58.63 (30.99)     3:28.58 (29.95)     3:58.40 (29.82)
        4:28.15 (29.75)     4:57.42 (29.27)                                        
  3 Vetor, Craig                 BASH                 4:56.64    4:59.19    3  
                  27.11       57.15 (30.04)     1:27.47 (30.32)     1:58.38 (30.91)
        2:29.06 (30.68)     2:59.50 (30.44)     3:29.79 (30.29)     4:00.43 (30.64)
        4:29.81 (29.38)     4:59.19 (29.38)                                        
  4 Wandel, Andrew               DPU                       NT    5:01.22    2  
                  27.34       57.26 (29.92)     1:27.95 (30.69)     1:58.50 (30.55)
        2:29.19 (30.69)     2:59.71 (30.52)     3:30.32 (30.61)     4:01.05 (30.73)
        4:31.80 (30.75)     5:01.22 (29.42)                                        
  5 Hedge, Nick                  DPU                       NT    5:05.09    1  
                  27.92       58.68 (30.76)     1:30.00 (31.32)     2:01.33 (31.33)
        2:32.53 (31.20)     3:03.66 (31.13)     3:34.61 (30.95)     4:05.33 (30.72)
        4:35.46 (30.13)     5:05.09 (29.63)                                        
  6 Kerrigan, Kyle               DPU                       NT    5:09.65  
                  26.54       56.29 (29.75)     1:26.81 (30.52)     1:57.83 (31.02)
        2:29.19 (31.36)     3:00.67 (31.48)     3:32.67 (32.00)     4:05.01 (32.34)
        4:37.02 (32.01)     5:09.65 (32.63)                                        
  7 Wilson, Paul                 BASH                 4:59.98   x5:14.66  
                  28.20       58.90 (30.70)     1:30.41 (31.51)     2:01.69 (31.28)
        2:33.10 (31.41)     3:04.50 (31.40)     3:36.21 (31.71)     4:08.57 (32.36)
        4:41.76 (33.19)     5:14.66 (32.90)                                        
 
Event 13  Men 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Alexander, Robert            DPU                       NT      51.76    9  
                  24.44       51.76 (27.32)                                        
  2 Petro, Adam                  BASH                   51.89      53.51    4  
                  24.99       53.51 (28.52)                                        
  3 Baugh, Josh                  DPU                       NT      53.99    3  
                  25.07       53.99 (28.92)                                        
  4 Vaughn, Eric                 BASH                   53.16      54.10    2  
                  25.37       54.10 (28.73)                                        
  5 Current, Adam                BASH                   52.40      54.13    1  
                  25.66       54.13 (28.47)                                        
  6 Lancaster, Tom               DPU                       NT      55.55  
                  26.58       55.55 (28.97)                                        
  7 Birrer, David                BASH                   53.64     x55.71  
                  26.32       55.71 (29.39)                                        
  8 Larkin, Spencer              DPU                       NT     x56.92  
                  26.88       56.92 (30.04)                                        
 -- O'Shaughnessy, Mack          BASH                   54.31     X57.74  
                  27.12       57.74 (30.62)                                        
 -- Szynal, Chris                DPU                       NT     X59.89  
                  28.41       59.89 (31.48)                                        
 -- Cheng, William               BASH                 1:01.46   X1:02.95  
                  27.39     1:02.95 (35.56)                                        
 
Event 14  Men 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Wishart, Adam                DPU                       NT     225.90    9  
  2 Fenoglio, Robert             BASH                  230.90     215.45    4  
  3 Hatcher, Cole                BASH                  209.55     190.75    3  
  4 Foster, Tyler                BASH                  203.05     169.80    2  
  5 Schiltz, Thomas              BASH                      NT    x155.90  
  6 Springer, Patrick            DPU                       NT     151.70    1  
  7 Metroka, Mike                DPU                       NT     143.35  
  8 Tienes, Jeff                 DPU                       NT    x137.00  
 
Event 15  Men 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Baugh, Josh                  DPU                       NT    1:59.63    9  
                  24.80       56.09 (31.29)     1:31.25 (35.16)     1:59.63 (28.38)
  2 Troxel, Alex                 DPU                       NT    2:02.11    4  
                  26.85       57.86 (31.01)     1:33.02 (35.16)     2:02.11 (29.09)
  3 Wallace, Gib                 DPU                       NT    2:02.75    3  
                  27.20       57.70 (30.50)     1:33.50 (35.80)     2:02.75 (29.25)
  4 Sanders, Elijah              BASH                 2:03.39    2:04.45    2  
                  26.56       58.29 (31.73)     1:35.94 (37.65)     2:04.45 (28.51)
  5 Boehme, Charlie              DPU                       NT   x2:05.50  
                  27.83     1:00.13 (32.30)     1:38.25 (38.12)     2:05.50 (27.25)
  6 Rhinesmith, Evan             BASH                 2:01.17    2:05.69    1  
                  27.30     1:01.05 (33.75)     1:35.50 (34.45)     2:05.69 (30.19)
  7 Hewitt, Peter                BASH                 2:01.30    2:05.97  
                  27.50       59.54 (32.04)     1:36.08 (36.54)     2:05.97 (29.89)
  8 Fozkos, Robert               BASH                 2:05.70   x2:13.46  
                  26.38     1:01.62 (35.24)     1:42.08 (40.46)     2:13.46 (31.38)
 -- Graham, Brent                BASH                 2:06.93   X2:09.97  
                  27.98     1:03.42 (35.44)     1:40.42 (37.00)     2:09.97 (29.55)
 -- O'Keefe, Kyle                BASH                 2:07.74   X2:10.64  
                  27.15     1:02.70 (35.55)     1:38.91 (36.21)     2:10.64 (31.73)
 -- Leuck, Jim                   BASH                 2:09.46   X2:15.46  
                  28.98     1:05.66 (36.68)     1:43.75 (38.09)     2:15.46 (31.71)
 -- Birrer, David                BASH                 2:18.08   X2:17.43  
                  27.66     1:02.13 (34.47)     1:44.77 (42.64)     2:17.43 (32.66)
 
Event 16  Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 DePauw University  'A'                                 NT    3:10.73   11  
     1) Alexander, Robert               2) Nowak, Greg                    
     3) Kerrigan, Kyle                  4) Klabak, Steve                  
                  23.13       47.74 (47.74)     1:10.31 (22.57)     1:35.48 (47.74)
        1:58.25 (22.77)     2:23.90 (48.42)     2:45.54 (21.64)     3:10.73 (46.83)
  2 Wabash Swimming  'A'                              3:13.23    3:13.54    4  
     1) Blackwell, JordOn               2) Cooper-Surma, Blaine           
     3) Vetor, Craig                    4) Routh, Matthew                 
                  23.07       48.08 (48.08)     1:11.33 (23.25)     1:36.60 (48.52)
        1:59.23 (22.63)     2:25.06 (48.46)     2:47.69 (22.63)     3:13.54 (48.48)
  3 Wabash Swimming  'B'                                   NT    3:21.76    2  
     1) Extine, Jordan                  2) Rockefeller, Nick              
     3) Towne, Philip                   4) Fozkos, Robert                 
                  23.95       50.34 (50.34)     1:13.79 (23.45)     1:39.12 (48.78)
        2:02.64 (23.52)     2:29.17 (50.05)     2:53.41 (24.24)     3:21.76 (52.59)
  4 DePauw University  'B'                                 NT    3:23.93  
     1) Corwin, Jon                     2) Wallace, Gerry                 
     3) Wandel, Andrew                  4) Rich, Tom                      
                  23.96       50.48 (50.48)     1:06.42 (15.94)     1:41.10 (50.62)
        2:05.16 (24.06)     2:32.73 (51.63)     2:57.03 (24.30)     3:23.93 (51.20)
  5 Wabash Swimming  'C'                                   NT   x3:26.10  
     1) Woods, Chad                     2) Zajac, Steve                   
     3) Current, Adam                   4) Vas, Michael                   
                  24.54       51.44 (51.44)     1:15.53 (24.09)     1:43.10 (51.66)
        2:07.78 (24.68)     2:35.14 (52.04)     2:59.23 (24.09)     3:26.10 (50.96)

Back