Show More


Ninth-ranked Tigers Improve to 6-1

January 26, 2008

January 26, 2008, Greencastle, Ind. - Ninth-ranked DePauw improved to 6-1 on the season and extended its home win streak to 23 with a 209-59 win over visiting Illinois Wesleyan at the Erdmann Natatorium.

The Tigers opened the meet with a win in the 200-yard medley relay as Gerry Wallace, Dan DeGeus, Josh Baugh and John Cook took first in 1:39.62.

Rob Alexander won the 1000 freestyle in 10:24.52 and the 500 free in 4:59.50, while Charlie Boehme was also a double winner in the 200 backstroke in 2:06.11 and the 400 individual medley in 4:19.96. 

Mike Metroka captured wins on both diving boards with 135.60 points on the one-meter and 156.61 in three-meter competition.

Other DePauw winners included Wallace in the 100 back (57.28), Chris Granger in the 100 breaststroke (1:03.46), Cook in the 50 free (21.79), Steve Klabak in the 100 free (49.16) and Baugh in the 100 butterfly (54.29).

The Tigers' 200 free relay of Nick Hedge, Klabak, Jon Corwin and Cook wrapped up the meet with a victory in 1:29.71.

DePauw returns to action in the final home dual meet of the season on Wednesday, January 30, when it hosts Rose-Hulman at 7 p.m.

Licensed to Depauw University          Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 1/26/2008 03:51 PM
                              IWU-08 - 1/26/2008                               
                                    Results                                    
 
Event 2  Men 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 DePauw University  'B'                                 NT    1:39.62   11  
     1) Wallace, Gerry                  2) DeGeus, Dan                    
     3) Baugh, Josh                     4) Cook, John                     
                  26.90       54.56 (27.66)     1:18.53 (23.97)     1:39.62 (21.09)
  2 DePauw University  'A'                                 NT    1:40.80    4  
     1) Klabak, Steve                   2) Wallace, Gib                   
     3) Kerrigan, Kyle                  4) Nowak, Greg                    
                  25.98       54.41 (28.43)     1:18.82 (24.41)     1:40.80 (21.98)
  3 Illinois Wesleyan University-IL  'A'              1:41.96    1:41.51    2  
     1) Held, Kendall 19                2) Rock, Ben 22                   
     3) Kozak, Mike 19                  4) Busch, Brian 19                
                  27.62       55.68 (28.06)     1:19.70 (24.02)     1:41.51 (21.81)
 
Event 4  Men 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Alexander, Robert            DPU                       NT   10:24.52    9  
                  28.17       58.87 (30.70)     1:30.17 (31.30)     2:01.84 (31.67)
        2:33.69 (31.85)     3:05.79 (32.10)     3:37.31 (31.52)     4:08.70 (31.39)
        4:40.46 (31.76)     5:12.50 (32.04)     5:44.34 (31.84)     6:16.01 (31.67)
        6:48.14 (32.13)     7:20.51 (32.37)     7:52.53 (32.02)     8:24.73 (32.20)
        8:56.50 (31.77)     9:27.99 (31.49)     9:59.20 (31.21)    10:24.52 (25.32)
  2 Wandel, Andrew               DPU                       NT   10:52.83    4  
                                                                        2:02.24 ( )
        2:34.21 (31.97)     3:06.39 (32.18)     3:38.56 (32.17)     4:10.58 (32.02)
        4:43.07 (32.49)     5:15.96 (32.89)     5:49.52 (33.56)     6:23.39 (33.87)
        6:57.64 (34.25)     7:31.31 (33.67)     8:05.20 (33.89)     8:38.97 (33.77)
        9:13.10 (34.13)     9:47.03 (33.93)    10:20.21 (33.18)    10:52.83 (32.62)
 
Event 6  Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Kerrigan, Kyle               DPU                       NT    1:49.74    9  
                  24.86       52.64 (27.78)     1:21.02 (28.38)     1:49.74 (28.72)
  2 Hedge, Nick                  DPU                       NT    1:51.62    4  
                  26.00       54.58 (28.58)     1:23.19 (28.61)     1:51.62 (28.43)
  3 Rock, Ben                 22 Titans-IL            1:57.60    1:54.09    3  
                  26.91       55.96 (29.05)     1:24.85 (28.89)     1:54.09 (29.24)
  4 Corwin, Jon                  DPU                       NT    1:55.54    2  
                  26.58       56.31 (29.73)     1:26.26 (29.95)     1:55.54 (29.28)
  5 Rich, Tom                    DPU                       NT   x1:55.69  
                  26.64       56.36 (29.72)     1:26.33 (29.97)     1:55.69 (29.36)
  6 McCortney, Jeff           20 Titans-IL            2:09.85    2:11.67    1  
                  31.12     1:05.36 (34.24)     1:38.84 (33.48)     2:11.67 (32.83)
 
Event 8  Men 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Wallace, Gerry               DPU                       NT      57.28    9  
                  28.06       57.28 (29.22)                                        
  2 Baugh, Josh                  DPU                       NT      57.90    4  
                  28.07       57.90 (29.83)                                        
  3 Sishc, Brock                 DPU                       NT      58.36    3  
                  28.38       58.36 (29.98)                                        
  4 Barnish, Cameron          19 Titans-IL                 NT      58.97    2  
                  28.71       58.97 (30.26)                                        
  5 DeGeus, Dan                  DPU                       NT   x1:01.72  
                  30.68     1:01.72 (31.04)                                        
 
Event 10  Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Granger, Chris               DPU                       NT    1:03.46    9  
                  29.68     1:03.46 (33.78)                                        
  2 Wallace, Gib                 DPU                       NT    1:03.77    4  
                  29.63     1:03.77 (34.14)                                        
  3 Busch, Brian              19 Titans-IL            1:07.44    1:09.02    3  
                  32.22     1:09.02 (36.80)                                        
  4 Lancaster, Tom               DPU                       NT    1:09.96    2  
                  33.09     1:09.96 (36.87)                                        
 
Event 12  Men 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Kozak, Mike               19 Titans-IL            2:02.54    1:59.94    9  
                  25.98       56.00 (30.02)     1:27.03 (31.03)     1:59.94 (32.91)
  2 Betzle, Chris             20 Titans-IL            2:10.82    2:05.88    4  
                  27.40       58.50 (31.10)     1:31.95 (33.45)     2:05.88 (33.93)
  3 Larkin, Spencer              DPU                       NT    2:11.42    3  
                  29.49     1:03.21 (33.72)     1:37.55 (34.34)     2:11.42 (33.87)
  4 Smidt, Oliver             20 Titans-IL            2:15.65    2:17.67    2  
                  32.29     1:07.39 (35.10)     1:42.41 (35.02)     2:17.67 (35.26)
  5 Szynal, Chris                DPU                       NT    2:33.43    1  
                  31.84     1:09.82 (37.98)     1:51.34 (41.52)     2:33.43 (42.09)
 
Event 14  Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Cook, John                   DPU                       NT      21.79    9  
  2 Klabak, Steve                DPU                       NT      22.35    4  
  3 Nowak, Greg                  DPU                       NT      23.02    3  
  4 Held, Kendall             19 Titans-IL              23.62      23.69    2  
  5 Wagner, Andrew               DPU                       NT     x25.11  
  6 McCortney, Jeff           20 Titans-IL              27.05      26.00    1  
 
Event 16  Men 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Metroka, Mike                DPU                       NT     135.60    9  
  2 Tienes, Jeff                 DPU                       NT     113.60    4  
 -- Springer, Patrick            DPU                       NT    X161.17  
 -- Wishart, Adam                DPU                       NT    X202.45  
 
Event 18  Men 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Klabak, Steve                DPU                       NT      49.16    9  
                  23.91       49.16 (25.25)                                        
  2 Corwin, Jon                  DPU                       NT      51.16    4  
                  24.80       51.16 (26.36)                                        
  3 Wandel, Andrew               DPU                       NT      51.51    3  
                  24.82       51.51 (26.69)                                        
  4 Busch, Brian              19 Titans-IL              51.75      51.59    2  
                  24.28       51.59 (27.31)                                        
  5 Troxel, Alex                 DPU                       NT     x51.96  
                  24.17       51.96 (27.79)                                        
  6 Hedge, Nick                  DPU                       NT     x52.15  
                  24.97       52.15 (27.18)                                        
 
Event 20  Men 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Boehme, Charlie              DPU                       NT    2:06.11    9  
                  29.31     1:00.18 (30.87)     1:33.00 (32.82)     2:06.11 (33.11)
  2 Held, Kendall             19 Titans-IL                 NT    2:21.53    4  
                  33.49     1:09.52 (36.03)     1:45.70 (36.18)     2:21.53 (35.83)
 
Event 22  Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Rock, Ben                 22 Titans-IL            2:20.51    2:18.35    9  
                  31.59     1:07.40 (35.81)     1:43.43 (36.03)     2:18.35 (34.92)
  2 Wallace, Gib                 DPU                       NT    2:18.47    4  
                  30.69     1:06.29 (35.60)     1:42.63 (36.34)     2:18.47 (35.84)
  3 Rich, Tom                    DPU                       NT    2:41.76    3  
                  35.77     1:17.14 (41.37)     1:59.97 (42.83)     2:41.76 (41.79)
 
Event 24  Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Alexander, Robert            DPU                       NT    4:59.50    9  
                  26.51       56.41 (29.90)     1:27.18 (30.77)     1:58.32 (31.14)
        2:29.22 (30.90)     2:59.12 (29.90)     3:29.51 (30.39)     3:59.76 (30.25)
        4:30.48 (30.72)     4:59.50 (29.02)                                        
  2 Granger, Chris               DPU                       NT    5:05.08    4  
                  27.20       58.08 (30.88)     1:29.04 (30.96)     2:00.03 (30.99)
        2:30.32 (30.29)     3:01.23 (30.91)     3:32.42 (31.19)     4:03.68 (31.26)
        4:34.34 (30.66)     5:05.08 (30.74)                                        
  3 Kozak, Mike               19 Titans-IL            5:20.48    5:10.17    3  
                  28.48       59.88 (31.40)     1:32.23 (32.35)     2:04.16 (31.93)
        2:35.25 (31.09)     3:06.32 (31.07)     3:38.06 (31.74)     4:09.35 (31.29)
        4:40.22 (30.87)     5:10.17 (29.95)                                        
  4 Lancaster, Tom               DPU                       NT    5:14.33    2  
                  28.21       59.00 (30.79)     1:30.36 (31.36)     2:02.27 (31.91)
        2:34.49 (32.22)     3:07.35 (32.86)     3:39.64 (32.29)     4:12.02 (32.38)
        4:43.36 (31.34)     5:14.33 (30.97)                                        
  5 Smidt, Oliver             20 Titans-IL            5:16.98    5:21.05    1  
                  30.05     1:01.80 (31.75)     1:34.12 (32.32)     2:06.73 (32.61)
        2:39.17 (32.44)     3:11.65 (32.48)     3:44.10 (32.45)     4:16.97 (32.87)
        4:49.65 (32.68)     5:21.05 (31.40)                                        
  6 Wagner, Andrew               DPU                       NT   x5:31.67  
                  28.97     1:01.33 (32.36)     1:34.77 (33.44)     2:08.66 (33.89)
        2:42.58 (33.92)     3:16.77 (34.19)     3:50.82 (34.05)     4:25.03 (34.21)
        4:58.97 (33.94)     5:31.67 (32.70)                                        
  7 McCortney, Jeff           20 Titans-IL            6:02.81    6:05.06  
                  33.05     1:09.28 (36.23)     1:46.84 (37.56)     2:24.85 (38.01)
        3:02.49 (37.64)     3:39.88 (37.39)     4:16.97 (37.09)     4:53.38 (36.41)
        5:30.22 (36.84)     6:05.06 (34.84)                                        
 
Event 26  Men 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Baugh, Josh                  DPU                       NT      54.29    9  
                  24.59       54.29 (29.70)                                        
  2 Kerrigan, Kyle               DPU                       NT      56.44    4  
                  26.37       56.44 (30.07)                                        
  3 Betzle, Chris             20 Titans-IL              57.46      57.56    3  
                  27.23       57.56 (30.33)                                        
  4 Cook, John                   DPU                       NT      58.08    2  
                  26.39       58.08 (31.69)                                        
  5 Larkin, Spencer              DPU                       NT     x58.59  
                  15.41       58.59 (43.18)                                        
  6 Szynal, Chris                DPU                       NT   x1:00.88  
                  27.81     1:00.88 (33.07)                                        
 -- DeGeus, Dan                  DPU                       NT     X57.75  
                  27.03       57.75 (30.72)                                        
 
Event 28  Men 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Metroka, Mike                DPU                       NT     156.61    9  
  2 Tienes, Jeff                 DPU                       NT     139.58    4  
 
Event 30  Men 400 Yard IM
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Boehme, Charlie              DPU                       NT    4:19.96    9  
                  28.73     1:01.45 (32.72)     1:34.76 (33.31)     2:07.04 (32.28)
        2:45.31 (38.27)     3:23.01 (37.70)     3:51.65 (28.64)     4:19.96 (28.31)
  2 Betzle, Chris             20 Titans-IL                 NT    4:21.07    4  
                  28.15       59.47 (31.32)     1:33.27 (33.80)     2:05.97 (32.70)
        2:43.63 (37.66)     3:22.21 (38.58)     3:52.23 (30.02)     4:21.07 (28.84)
  3 Troxel, Alex                 DPU                       NT    4:28.10    3  
                  29.11     1:02.10 (32.99)     1:37.03 (34.93)     2:11.58 (34.55)
        2:48.39 (36.81)     3:25.63 (37.24)     3:57.33 (31.70)     4:28.10 (30.77)
  4 Wallace, Gerry               DPU                       NT    4:39.10    2  
                  28.97     1:01.82 (32.85)     1:38.75 (36.93)     2:14.53 (35.78)
        2:53.53 (39.00)     3:33.58 (40.05)     4:07.04 (33.46)     4:39.10 (32.06)
 
Event 32  Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 DePauw University  'A'                                 NT    1:29.71   11  
     1) Hedge, Nick                     2) Klabak, Steve                  
     3) Corwin, Jon                     4) Cook, John                     
                  24.17       45.92 (21.75)     1:08.52 (22.60)     1:29.71 (21.19)
  2 Illinois Wesleyan University-IL  'A'                   NT    1:31.49    4  
     1) Kozak, Mike 19                  2) Busch, Brian 19                
     3) Held, Kendall 19                4) Barnish, Cameron 19            
                  23.50       45.25 (21.75)     1:08.36 (23.11)     1:31.49 (23.13)
  3 DePauw University  'B'                                 NT    1:33.71    2  
     1) Alexander, Robert               2) Sishc, Brock                   
     3) Wallace, Gib                    4) Nowak, Greg                    
                  22.95       47.22 (24.27)     1:11.48 (24.26)     1:33.71 (22.23)
  4 Illinois Wesleyan University-IL  'B'                   NT    1:41.29  
     1) Rock, Ben 22                    2) Smidt, Oliver 20               
     3) Betzle, Chris 20                4) McCortney, Jeff 20             
                  24.86       51.14 (26.28)     1:15.63 (24.49)     1:41.29 (25.66)
  5 DePauw University  'C'                                 NT   x1:51.65  
     1) Springer, Patrick               2) Tienes, Jeff                   
     3) Metroka, Mike                   4) Wishart, Adam                  
                  26.85       56.95 (30.10)     1:25.75 (28.80)     1:51.65 (25.90)

Back