Show More


Ninth-Ranked DePauw Wins 24th Straight at Home

January 30, 2008

January 30, 2008, Greencastle, Ind. - The ninth-ranked Tigers improved to 7-1 and won their 24th straight meet at the Erdmann Natatorium with a 205-91 win over Rose-Hulman.

John Cook picked up a pair of wins with firsts in the 50-yard freestyle (21.80) and the 200 individual medley (2:03.76). Charlie Boehme won the 200 free in 1:49.35 and the 200 backstroke in 2:02.00. Adam Wishart also won two events as he claimed firsts in one-meter diving (237.15 points) and on the three-meter board (237.80).

Other DePauw first included Andrew Wandel (1000 free; 10:29.96), Alex Troxel (100 breaststroke; 1:03.18), Steve Klabak (100 free; 48.90), Dan DeGeus (200 breast; 2:19.51) and Rob Alexander (100 butterfly; 53.37).

The Tigers took firsts in both relays as Gib Wallace, DeGeus, Alexander and Cook  won the 200 medley rela in 1:38.27 and the 200 free relay of Kyle Kerrigan, Greg Nowak, Alexander and Boehme won in 1:29.95.

Jacob Sorensen picked up a win for Rose-Hulman in the 200 fly in 2:02.37 as did Seven Vande Lune n the 500 free in 503,74.

DePauw competes in its final dual meet on Saturday at 1 p.m. CST at the University of Chicago.

 

Licensed to Depauw University          Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 1/30/2008 09:59 PM
                       Rose Hulman vs DePauw - 1/30/2008                       
                                    Results                                    
 
Event 2  Men 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 DePauw University  'A'                                 NT    1:38.27   11  
     1) Wallace, Gib                    2) DeGeus, Dan                    
     3) Alexander, Robert               4) Cook, John                     
                  26.17       53.79 (27.62)     1:16.98 (23.19)     1:38.27 (21.29)
  2 DePauw University  'B'                                 NT    1:41.59    4  
     1) Wallace, Gerry                  2) Troxel, Alex                   
     3) Baugh, Josh                     4) Kerrigan, Kyle                 
                                  55.41 ( )     1:19.53 (24.12)     1:41.59 (22.06)
  3 Rose-Hulman Ins. of Technology-IN  'A'            1:42.28    1:42.15    2  
     1) Lee, Nick                       2) Shotwell, Clayton              
     3) Effinger, Adam                  4) Sorensen, Jacob                
                  26.70       56.12 (29.42)     1:19.12 (23.00)     1:42.15 (23.03)
  4 Rose-Hulman Ins. of Technology-IN  'B'                 NT    1:46.28  
     1) Yount, Brian                    2) Meyer, Matt                    
     3) Carbo, Landry                   4) Whitten, John                  
  5 Rose-Hulman Ins. of Technology-IN  'C'                 NT   x1:53.04  
     1) Rodriguez, Stephen              2) Godar, T.J.                    
     3) Ulrey, Michael                  4) Butler, Kevin                  
                  30.19     1:00.71 (30.52)     1:28.89 (28.18)     1:53.04 (24.15)
  6 Rose-Hulman Ins. of Technology-IN  'D'                 NT   x1:58.36  
     1) Budka, Justin                   2) Boylan, Jonathan               
     3) Vaslow, Aaron                   4) McLaughlin, John               
                1:03.95                             1:32.51 ( )     1:58.36 (25.85)
 
Event 4  Men 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Wandel, Andrew               DPU                       NT   10:29.96    9  
                  27.72       58.76 (31.04)     1:29.97 (31.21)     2:01.56 (31.59)
        2:32.75 (31.19)     3:04.31 (31.56)     3:36.27 (31.96)     4:08.25 (31.98)
        4:40.66 (32.41)     5:12.88 (32.22)     5:44.95 (32.07)     6:17.31 (32.36)
        6:49.95 (32.64)     7:22.38 (32.43)     7:54.31 (31.93)     8:25.80 (31.49)
        8:57.76 (31.96)     9:30.00 (32.24)    10:01.03 (31.03)    10:29.96 (28.93)
  2 Rich, Tom                    DPU                       NT   10:30.91    4  
                  27.96       58.85 (30.89)     1:30.32 (31.47)     2:02.24 (31.92)
        2:34.62 (32.38)     3:06.86 (32.24)     3:38.62 (31.76)     4:10.66 (32.04)
        4:42.93 (32.27)     5:14.96 (32.03)     5:47.03 (32.07)     6:18.63 (31.60)
        6:50.66 (32.03)     7:22.43 (31.77)     7:54.59 (32.16)     8:26.57 (31.98)
        8:58.25 (31.68)     9:30.00 (31.75)    10:01.88 (31.88)    10:30.91 (29.03)
  3 Yount, Brian                 RHIT-IN             11:14.20   10:31.07    3  
                  28.59       59.39 (30.80)     1:31.27 (31.88)     2:02.90 (31.63)
        2:34.92 (32.02)     3:06.83 (31.91)     3:39.05 (32.22)     4:11.12 (32.07)
        4:43.47 (32.35)     5:15.68 (32.21)     5:46.31 (30.63)     6:17.75 (31.44)
        6:49.71 (31.96)     7:21.55 (31.84)     7:53.23 (31.68)     8:25.35 (32.12)
        8:57.51 (32.16)     9:29.79 (32.28)    10:01.81 (32.02)    10:31.07 (29.26)
  4 Corwin, Jon                  DPU                       NT   10:45.85    2  
                  58.98                                                 2:03.00 ( )
        2:35.17 (32.17)     3:07.63 (32.46)     3:40.15 (32.52)     4:13.02 (32.87)
        4:46.15 (33.13)     5:18.97 (32.82)     5:51.99 (33.02)     6:25.12 (33.13)
        6:58.14 (33.02)     7:30.88 (32.74)     8:03.64 (32.76)     8:36.26 (32.62)
        9:09.05 (32.79)     9:42.08 (33.03)    10:14.92 (32.84)    10:45.85 (30.93)
  5 Leahy, Chris                 RHIT-IN             12:42.67   12:13.79    1  
                  30.79     1:06.12 (35.33)     1:43.72 (37.60)     2:21.73 (38.01)
        2:58.38 (36.65)     3:35.28 (36.90)     4:13.82 (38.54)     4:51.43 (37.61)
        5:28.18 (36.75)     6:08.13 (39.95)     6:46.13 (38.00)     7:23.07 (36.94)
        7:59.01 (35.94)     8:36.30 (37.29)     9:13.48 (37.18)     9:50.39 (36.91)
       10:27.05 (36.66)    11:03.07 (36.02)  12:13.79 (1:10.72)                    
  6 McLaughlin, John             RHIT-IN             12:25.93   12:21.01  
                  32.83     1:09.24 (36.41)     1:46.55 (37.31)     2:24.43 (37.88)
        3:02.45 (38.02)     3:40.74 (38.29)     4:18.87 (38.13)     4:57.07 (38.20)
        5:35.17 (38.10)     6:13.27 (38.10)     6:51.02 (37.75)     7:28.71 (37.69)
        8:06.49 (37.78)     8:43.76 (37.27)     9:20.63 (36.87)     9:57.84 (37.21)
       10:34.62 (36.78)    11:10.93 (36.31)    11:46.21 (35.28)    12:21.01 (34.80)
 
Event 6  Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Boehme, Charlie              DPU                       NT    1:49.35    9  
                  26.32       54.10 (27.78)     1:21.84 (27.74)     1:49.35 (27.51)
  2 Vande Lune, Steven           RHIT-IN              1:51.23    1:50.17    4  
                  26.17       54.90 (28.73)     1:23.29 (28.39)     1:50.17 (26.88)
  3 Klabak, Steve                DPU                       NT    1:50.48    3  
                  25.95       55.10 (29.15)     1:23.44 (28.34)     1:50.48 (27.04)
  4 Hedge, Nick                  DPU                       NT    1:52.36    2  
                  26.06       55.17 (29.11)     1:23.89 (28.72)     1:52.36 (28.47)
  5 Szynal, Chris                DPU                       NT   x1:56.13  
                  25.62       54.80 (29.18)     1:25.14 (30.34)     1:56.13 (30.99)
  6 Ulrey, Michael               RHIT-IN              2:05.08    2:04.83    1  
                  28.31       59.81 (31.50)     1:31.96 (32.15)     2:04.83 (32.87)
  7 Vaslow, Aaron                RHIT-IN                   NT    2:13.35  
                  29.94     1:04.19 (34.25)     1:39.84 (35.65)     2:13.35 (33.51)
 
Event 8  Men 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Wallace, Gib                 DPU                       NT      55.01    9  
                  26.74       55.01 (28.27)                                        
  2 Alexander, Robert            DPU                       NT      55.27    4  
                  26.61       55.27 (28.66)                                        
  3 Wallace, Gerry               DPU                       NT      56.70    3  
                  27.53       56.70 (29.17)                                        
  4 Meyer, Matt                  RHIT-IN              1:03.84    1:02.93    2  
                  31.00     1:02.93 (31.93)                                        
  5 Hall, Benjamin               RHIT-IN              1:04.01    1:03.96    1  
                  30.78     1:03.96 (33.18)                                        
  6 Sikora, Jacob                RHIT-IN                   NT    1:04.57  
                  31.33     1:04.57 (33.24)                                        
  7 Ulrey, Andrew                RHIT-IN                   NT   x1:05.93  
                  32.07     1:05.93 (33.86)                                        
 
Event 10  Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Troxel, Alex                 DPU                       NT    1:03.18    9  
                  29.93     1:03.18 (33.25)                                        
  2 DeGeus, Dan                  DPU                       NT    1:03.29    4  
                  29.34     1:03.29 (33.95)                                        
  3 Granger, Chris               DPU                       NT    1:03.42    3  
                  29.83     1:03.42 (33.59)                                        
  4 Effinger, Adam               RHIT-IN              1:04.45    1:04.09    2  
                  30.13     1:04.09 (33.96)                                        
  5 Kerrigan, Kyle               DPU                       NT   x1:05.11  
                  30.30     1:05.11 (34.81)                                        
  6 Shotwell, Clayton            RHIT-IN              1:05.98    1:07.67    1  
                  30.65     1:07.67 (37.02)                                        
  7 Godar, T.J.                  RHIT-IN              1:08.05    1:09.99  
                  32.40     1:09.99 (37.59)                                        
  8 Butler, Kevin                RHIT-IN              1:09.31   x1:12.78  
                  33.59     1:12.78 (39.19)                                        
 
Event 12  Men 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Sorensen, Jacob              RHIT-IN              1:59.92    2:02.37    9  
                  28.22       59.56 (31.34)     1:30.82 (31.26)     2:02.37 (31.55)
  2 Lancaster, Tom               DPU                       NT    2:03.24    4  
                  27.88       58.93 (31.05)     1:30.70 (31.77)     2:03.24 (32.54)
  3 Carbo, Landry                RHIT-IN              2:08.06    2:09.44    3  
                  28.34     1:00.86 (32.52)     1:34.08 (33.22)     2:09.44 (35.36)
 
Event 14  Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Cook, John                   DPU                       NT      21.80    9  
  2 Baugh, Josh                  DPU                       NT      22.28    4  
  3 Lee, Nick                    RHIT-IN                22.64      23.14    3  
  4 Whitten, John                RHIT-IN                24.22      24.17    2  
  5 Butler, Kevin                RHIT-IN                25.03      24.81    1  
  6 Rodriguez, Stephen           RHIT-IN                24.22     x24.88  
  7 Wagner, Andrew               DPU                       NT      24.94  
 
Event 16  Men 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Wishart, Adam                DPU                       NT     237.15    9  
  2 Gerdov, Michael              RHIT-IN               253.14     227.65    4  
  3 Melton, Matt                 RHIT-IN               206.40     181.65    3  
  4 Springer, Patrick            DPU                       NT     174.70    2  
  5 Hein, Matt                   RHIT-IN               184.80     140.20    1  
  6 Tienes, Jeff                 DPU                       NT     126.70  
 
Event 18  Men 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Klabak, Steve                DPU                       NT      48.90    9  
                  23.68       48.90 (25.22)                                        
  2 Baugh, Josh                  DPU                       NT      49.20    4  
                  23.62       49.20 (25.58)                                        
  3 Nowak, Greg                  DPU                       NT      49.68    3  
                  23.51       49.68 (26.17)                                        
  4 Wagner, Andrew               DPU                       NT     x53.67  
                  25.89       53.67 (27.78)                                        
  5 Boylan, Jonathan             RHIT-IN                54.75      53.76    2  
                  26.05       53.76 (27.71)                                        
  6 Sikora, Jacob                RHIT-IN                51.80      53.81    1  
                  25.64       53.81 (28.17)                                        
  7 Hall, Benjamin               RHIT-IN                   NT      55.10  
                  26.46       55.10 (28.64)                                        
  8 Budka, Justin                RHIT-IN                   NT     x57.10  
                  26.95       57.10 (30.15)                                        
 
Event 20  Men 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Boehme, Charlie              DPU                       NT    2:02.00    9  
                  29.53     1:00.30 (30.77)     1:31.08 (30.78)     2:02.00 (30.92)
  2 Troxel, Alex                 DPU                       NT    2:02.31    4  
                  29.31     1:00.46 (31.15)     1:31.74 (31.28)     2:02.31 (30.57)
  3 Sorensen, Jacob              RHIT-IN                   NT    2:08.45    3  
                  30.37     1:02.52 (32.15)     1:35.66 (33.14)     2:08.45 (32.79)
  4 Rodriguez, Stephen           RHIT-IN              2:20.82    2:22.76    2  
                  33.07     1:08.54 (35.47)     1:45.52 (36.98)     2:22.76 (37.24)
  5 Leahy, Chris                 RHIT-IN              2:29.36    2:28.55    1  
                  34.33     1:11.67 (37.34)     1:50.10 (38.43)     2:28.55 (38.45)
  6 Budka, Justin                RHIT-IN              2:28.31   x2:36.13  
                  35.87     1:14.46 (38.59)     1:55.41 (40.95)     2:36.13 (40.72)
 
Event 22  Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 DeGeus, Dan                  DPU                       NT    2:19.51    9  
                  30.58     1:06.52 (35.94)     1:43.70 (37.18)     2:19.51 (35.81)
  2 Granger, Chris               DPU                       NT    2:20.02    4  
                  31.60     1:07.60 (36.00)     1:44.38 (36.78)     2:20.02 (35.64)
  3 Shotwell, Clayton            RHIT-IN              2:27.30    2:29.07    3  
                  33.07     1:10.52 (37.45)     1:50.27 (39.75)     2:29.07 (38.80)
  4 Meyer, Matt                  RHIT-IN              2:31.26    2:30.36    2  
                  32.82     1:11.40 (38.58)     1:52.21 (40.81)     2:30.36 (38.15)
  5 Godar, T.J.                  RHIT-IN              2:32.34    2:35.01    1  
                  32.53     1:10.61 (38.08)     1:51.85 (41.24)     2:35.01 (43.16)
  6 Whitten, John                RHIT-IN                   NT   x2:44.17  
                  36.83     1:19.38 (42.55)     2:02.18 (42.80)     2:44.17 (41.99)
 
Event 24  Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Vande Lune, Steven           RHIT-IN              5:06.94    5:03.74    9  
                  27.72       58.60 (30.88)     1:29.99 (31.39)     2:00.52 (30.53)
        2:32.51 (31.99)     3:04.36 (31.85)     3:35.31 (30.95)     4:06.31 (31.00)
        4:36.56 (30.25)     5:03.74 (27.18)                                        
  2 Hedge, Nick                  DPU                       NT    5:04.99    4  
                  27.59       58.23 (30.64)     1:29.82 (31.59)     2:01.18 (31.36)
        2:32.50 (31.32)     3:03.55 (31.05)     3:34.79 (31.24)     4:05.92 (31.13)
        4:35.78 (29.86)     5:04.99 (29.21)                                        
  3 Yount, Brian                 RHIT-IN              5:16.12    5:07.90    3  
                  27.16       57.98 (30.82)     1:29.72 (31.74)     2:01.43 (31.71)
        2:33.27 (31.84)     3:04.45 (31.18)     3:35.45 (31.00)     4:06.36 (30.91)
        4:38.48 (32.12)     5:07.90 (29.42)                                        
  4 Szynal, Chris                DPU                       NT    5:25.74    2  
                  28.26     1:00.78 (32.52)     1:34.04 (33.26)     2:07.82 (33.78)
        2:41.81 (33.99)     3:15.11 (33.30)     3:47.82 (32.71)     4:20.25 (32.43)
        4:53.00 (32.75)     5:25.74 (32.74)                                        
  5 Sikora, Jacob                RHIT-IN              5:27.44    5:32.31    1  
                  30.01     1:03.07 (33.06)     1:37.28 (34.21)     2:12.33 (35.05)
        2:47.12 (34.79)     3:20.77 (33.65)     3:54.53 (33.76)     4:27.77 (33.24)
        5:00.67 (32.90)     5:32.31 (31.64)                                        
  6 McLaughlin, John             RHIT-IN              5:56.33   x5:50.59  
                  30.45     1:05.03 (34.58)     1:40.26 (35.23)     2:16.28 (36.02)
        2:52.25 (35.97)     3:28.34 (36.09)     4:04.31 (35.97)     4:40.33 (36.02)
        5:16.05 (35.72)     5:50.59 (34.54)                                        
 
Event 26  Men 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Alexander, Robert            DPU                       NT      53.37    9  
                  25.00       53.37 (28.37)                                        
  2 Effinger, Adam               RHIT-IN                53.01      53.46    4  
                  27.04       53.46 (26.42)                                        
  3 Lancaster, Tom               DPU                       NT      56.07    3  
                  26.35       56.07 (29.72)                                        
  4 Vaslow, Aaron                RHIT-IN              1:04.64    1:03.56    2  
                  29.72     1:03.56 (33.84)                                        
  5 Ulrey, Michael               RHIT-IN              1:00.93    1:04.02    1  
                  29.32     1:04.02 (34.70)                                        
  6 Hall, Benjamin               RHIT-IN                   NT   x1:09.18  
                  31.18     1:09.18 (38.00)                                        
 
Event 28  Men 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Wishart, Adam                DPU                       NT     237.80    9  
  2 Gerdov, Michael              RHIT-IN               234.85     236.60    4  
  3 Springer, Patrick            DPU                       NT     164.85    3  
  4 Melton, Matt                 RHIT-IN               216.80     161.05    2  
 
Event 30  Men 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Cook, John                   DPU                       NT    2:03.76    9  
                  27.14       59.68 (32.54)     1:36.91 (37.23)     2:03.76 (26.85)
  2 Wallace, Gib                 DPU                       NT    2:03.86    4  
                  27.23       58.89 (31.66)     1:34.64 (35.75)     2:03.86 (29.22)
  3 Lancaster, Tom               DPU                       NT    2:11.53    3  
                  27.03     1:01.47 (34.44)     1:41.17 (39.70)     2:11.53 (30.36)
  4 Granger, Chris               DPU                       NT   x2:13.03  
                  29.85     1:04.79 (34.94)     1:41.90 (37.11)     2:13.03 (31.13)
  5 Meyer, Matt                  RHIT-IN              2:17.81    2:15.22    2  
                  29.37     1:04.81 (35.44)     1:43.34 (38.53)     2:15.22 (31.88)
  6 Ulrey, Andrew                RHIT-IN              2:19.98    2:17.40    1  
                  29.02     1:04.17 (35.15)     1:47.35 (43.18)     2:17.40 (30.05)
  7 Shotwell, Clayton            RHIT-IN              2:18.88    2:17.60  
                  29.77     1:06.68 (36.91)     1:46.07 (39.39)     2:17.60 (31.53)
  8 Leahy, Chris                 RHIT-IN                   NT   x2:28.38  
                  31.11     1:09.63 (38.52)     1:54.34 (44.71)     2:28.38 (34.04)
 
Event 32  Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 DePauw University  'A'                                 NT    1:29.95   11  
     1) Kerrigan, Kyle                  2) Nowak, Greg                    
     3) Alexander, Robert               4) Boehme, Charlie                
                  23.03       45.25 (22.22)     1:07.15 (21.90)     1:29.95 (22.80)
  2 Rose-Hulman Ins. of Technology-IN  'A'            1:30.48    1:30.88    4  
     1) Vande Lune, Steven              2) Effinger, Adam                 
     3) Sorensen, Jacob                 4) Lee, Nick                      
                  23.33       45.81 (22.48)     1:09.02 (23.21)     1:30.88 (21.86)
  3 DePauw University  'B'                                 NT    1:32.16    2  
     1) Wandel, Andrew                  2) Rich, Tom                      
     3) Corwin, Jon                     4) Wallace, Gerry                 
                  22.77       46.61 (23.84)     1:09.02 (22.41)     1:32.16 (23.14)
  4 Rose-Hulman Ins. of Technology-IN  'B'                 NT    1:35.43  
     1) Yount, Brian                    2) Rodriguez, Stephen             
     3) Whitten, John                   4) Sikora, Jacob                  
                  23.35       47.76 (24.41)     1:11.04 (23.28)     1:35.43 (24.39)
  5 Rose-Hulman Ins. of Technology-IN  'C'                 NT   x1:40.47  
     1) Butler, Kevin                   2) Hall, Benjamin                 
     3) Boylan, Jonathan                4) Ulrey, Andrew                  
                  25.26       50.13 (24.87)     1:14.78 (24.65)     1:40.47 (25.69)
  6 Rose-Hulman Ins. of Technology-IN  'D'                 NT   x1:43.44  
     1) Godar, T.J.                     2) McLaughlin, John               
     3) Vaslow, Aaron                   4) Ulrey, Michael                 
                  25.71       51.87 (26.16)     1:18.21 (26.34)     1:43.44 (25.23)

Back