Show More


14th-ranked DePauw improves to 6-1

January 30, 2008

January 30, 2008, Greencastle, Ind. - DePauw, ranked 14th in Division III, improved to 6-1 on the season following a 199-62 win over Rose-Hulman at the Erdmann Natatorium.

The Tigers took firsts in all but one event as Amanda Stier won in the 100-yard breaststroke (1:10.54) and the 100 butterfly (59.20) and Maddison Hamil won the 100 backstroke (1:05.17) and the 200 breast (2:35.11).

Callie Boehme was also a double winner in the 200 free (2:03.74) and the 200 back (2:13.00) as was Elizabeth Medlock in the 1000 free (11:14.61) and in the 50 fee (25.43).

Other DePauw winners included Kelsey Warsinske (200 fly; 2:18.66), Emily Brown (one-meter diving; 166.95 points), Sally Tabler (100 free; 58.05) and Cassie Enix (200 individual medley; 2:29.46).

DePauw won the 200 medley relay in 1:56.71 and the 200 free relay in 1:48.31.

The Engineers' lone win came in the 500 free as Stephanie Hance won in 5:48.60.

DePauw competes in its final dual meet on Saturday at 1 p.m. CST at the University of Chicago.

Licensed to Depauw University                             Hy-Tek's Meet Manager
                       Rose Hulman vs DePauw - 1/30/2008                       
                                    Results                                    
 
Event 1  Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                                        Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 DePauw University  'A'                                      1:56.71  
  2 DePauw University  'B'                                      2:00.22  
  3 Rose-Hulman Ins. of Technology-IN  'A'                      2:01.77  
  4 DePauw University  'C'                                     x2:06.66  
  5 Rose-Hulman Ins. of Technology-IN  'B'                      2:16.51  
 
Event 3  Women 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Medlock, Elizabeth           DPU                           11:14.61  
  2 Aleksa, Deb                  RHIT-IN                       11:50.51  
  3 Scruggs, Ellie               DPU                           12:09.42  
  4 Long, Sabrina                DPU                           12:09.72  
  5 Knust, Amber                 RHIT-IN                       13:40.97  
 
Event 5  Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Boehme, Callie               DPU                            2:03.74  
  2 Kohli, Caitlin               RHIT-IN                        2:08.86  
  3 Cox, Janet                21 DPU                            2:17.84  
 
Event 7  Women 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Hamil, Maddison              DPU                            1:05.17  
  2 Enix, Cassie                 DPU                            1:09.30  
  3 Trella, Katie                RHIT-IN                        1:10.68  
  4 Weller, Kellie               DPU                            1:13.75  
  5 Nejfelt, Sarah               RHIT-IN                        1:21.91  
 
Event 9  Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Stier, Amanda M           20 DPU                            1:10.54  
  2 Tabler, Sally                DPU                            1:14.29  
  3 Niezer, Kelly                DPU                            1:18.24  
  4 Johnson, Danielle            DPU                           x1:18.59  
  5 Meyer, Emily                 RHIT-IN                        1:22.54  
  5 Riggs, Lindsay               DPU                           x1:22.54  
  7 Wiest, Heather               RHIT-IN                        1:23.05  
  8 Hollies, Natalie             DPU                           x1:25.74  
  9 Knust, Amber                 RHIT-IN                        1:30.32  
 
Event 11  Women 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Warsinske, Kelsey            DPU                            2:18.66  
  2 Hance, Stephanie             RHIT-IN                        2:27.52  
 
Event 13  Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Medlock, Elizabeth           DPU                              25.43  
  2 Doogan, Katie                DPU                              25.67  
  3 Isch, Anita                  RHIT-IN                          26.95  
  4 Scruggs, Ellie               DPU                              28.36  
  5 Andre, Dana                  RHIT-IN                          31.26  
  6 Dosmar, Emily                RHIT-IN                          32.51  
  7 Nejfelt, Sarah               RHIT-IN                         x33.69  
 
Event 15  Women 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Brown, Emily                 DPU                             166.95  
  2 LaFluer, Hannah              RHIT-IN                         124.00  
 
Event 17  Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Tabler, Sally                DPU                              58.05  
  2 Isch, Anita                  RHIT-IN                          58.21  
  3 Johnson, Danielle            DPU                              59.69  
  4 Weller, Kellie               DPU                            1:05.37  
  5 Andre, Dana                  RHIT-IN                        1:07.52  
  6 Dosmar, Emily                RHIT-IN                        1:15.47  
 
Event 19  Women 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Boehme, Callie               DPU                            2:13.00  
  2 Doogan, Katie                DPU                            2:15.26  
  3 Massey, Katie                DPU                            2:31.55  
  4 Aleksa, Deb                  RHIT-IN                        2:33.53  
  5 Niezer, Kelly                DPU                           x2:41.90  
 
Event 21  Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Hamil, Maddison              DPU                            2:35.11  
  2 Warsinske, Kelsey            DPU                            2:52.22  
  3 Meyer, Emily                 RHIT-IN                        2:57.95  
  4 Cox, Janet                21 DPU                            3:02.72  
  5 Knust, Amber                 RHIT-IN                        3:09.25  
 
Event 23  Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Hance, Stephanie             RHIT-IN                        5:48.60  
  2 Weller, Kellie               DPU                            6:10.43  
  3 Nejfelt, Sarah               RHIT-IN                        7:04.82  
 
Event 25  Women 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Stier, Amanda M           20 DPU                              59.20  
  2 Long, Sabrina                DPU                            1:05.68  
  3 Massey, Katie                DPU                            1:08.30  
  4 Boehme, Callie               DPU                           x1:08.31  
  5 Wiest, Heather               RHIT-IN                        1:08.66  
  6 Hollies, Natalie             DPU                           x1:13.34  
 
Event 29  Women 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Enix, Cassie                 DPU                            2:29.46  
  2 Scruggs, Ellie               DPU                            2:30.57  
  3 Kohli, Caitlin               RHIT-IN                        2:31.15  
  4 Cobb, Rachelle               RHIT-IN                        2:34.41  
  5 Cox, Janet                21 DPU                            2:39.79  
  6 Meyer, Emily                 RHIT-IN                        2:48.48  
 
Event 31  Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                                        Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 DePauw University  'D'                                      1:48.31  
  2 DePauw University  'C'                                      1:48.84  
  3 Rose-Hulman Ins. of Technology-IN  'A'                      1:50.33  
  4 DePauw University  'A'                                     x1:50.58  
  5 DePauw University  'B'                                     x1:52.29  
  6 Rose-Hulman Ins. of Technology-IN  'B'                      2:02.20  

Back