Show More


Ninth-ranked Tigers Drop Final Dual Meet to 10th-ranked Maroons

February 2, 2008

February 2, 2008, Chicago, Ill. - The ninth-ranked Tigers wrapped up the dual meet portion of their season with a 184-115 loss at 10th-ranked University of Chicago and dropped to 7-2 on the season. The Maroons improved to 8-0 with the win.

Rob Alexander picked up wins in the 200-yard butterfly (1:55.15) and the 100 fly (51.61), while John Cook was also a double-winner in the 50 freestyle (21.72) and the 100 free (47.74).

Mike Metroka picked up a first in one-meter diving with 162.3 points, while Patrick Springer won the three-meter competition with 185.8 points. The Tigers' 400 free relay of Alexander, Cook, Greg Nowak and Steve Klabak won in 3:10.93.

The Tigers compete at the Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference Championships in Dallas, February 13-16.

 
                                        Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 2/2/2008 05:02 PM
                         Chicago vs. DePauw - 2/2/2008                         
                                    Results                                    
 
 
Event 2  Men 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 University of Chicago  'A'                        3:35.40    3:33.75   11  
     1) Davis-VanGelder, Sebastien      2) Wagner, Ed                     
     3) Stabell, Alex                   4) Hayashi, Hiro                  
                  26.54       54.93 (54.93)     1:22.71 (27.78)     1:54.52 (59.59)
        2:17.97 (23.45)     2:45.90 (51.38)     3:08.77 (22.87)     3:33.75 (47.85)
  2 DePauw University  'A'                                 NT    3:35.98    4  
     1) Wallace, Gib                    2) DeGeus, Dan                    
     3) Alexander, Robert               4) Klabak, Steve                  
                  26.86       55.70 (55.70)     1:23.33 (27.63)   1:57.10 (1:01.40)
        2:20.81 (23.71)     2:48.03 (50.93)     3:10.44 (22.41)     3:35.98 (47.95)
  3 University of Chicago  'B'                             NT    3:39.34    2  
     1) Young, Brian                    2) Gahng, YJ                      
     3) Visser, Peter                   4) Schlabach, James               
                  26.49       54.44 (54.44)     1:23.19 (28.75)   1:57.62 (1:03.18)
        2:22.05 (24.43)     2:51.29 (53.67)     3:13.85 (22.56)     3:39.34 (48.05)
  4 DePauw University  'B'                                 NT    3:43.45  
     1) Wallace, Gerry                  2) Baugh, Josh                    
     3) Kerrigan, Kyle                  4) Boehme, Charlie                
                  27.77       57.18 (57.18)     1:24.76 (27.58)   1:58.19 (1:01.01)
        2:22.97 (24.78)     2:52.68 (54.49)     3:16.41 (23.73)     3:43.45 (50.77)
  5 University of Chicago  'C'                             NT   x3:47.96  
     1) Azares, Jason                   2) Nichols, Dan                   
     3) Bugajski, Gabe                  4) Surabian, Mark                 
                  27.46       57.05 (57.05)     1:27.31 (30.26)   2:02.09 (1:05.04)
        2:27.40 (25.31)     2:57.54 (55.45)     3:21.55 (24.01)     3:47.96 (50.42)
  6 University of Chicago  'D'                             NT   x3:52.62  
     1) Deveaux, Kieran                 2) Whaley, Chris                  
     3) Zech, William                   4) Murao, Kyle                    
                  28.17       57.14 (57.14)     1:27.44 (30.30)   2:01.87 (1:04.73)
        2:27.00 (25.13)     2:58.56 (56.69)     3:24.34 (25.78)     3:52.62 (54.06)
 
Event 4  Men 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Bartels, Phillip             Chicago             10:10.97   10:04.70    9  
                  27.35       56.97 (29.62)     1:26.93 (29.96)     1:57.12 (30.19)
        2:27.30 (30.18)     2:57.50 (30.20)     3:27.74 (30.24)     3:58.19 (30.45)
        4:28.69 (30.50)     4:59.19 (30.50)     5:29.54 (30.35)     6:00.31 (30.77)
        6:31.08 (30.77)     7:01.84 (30.76)     7:32.79 (30.95)     8:03.64 (30.85)
        8:34.28 (30.64)     9:05.00 (30.72)     9:35.18 (30.18)    10:04.70 (29.52)
  2 Hanebutt, Jake               Chicago             10:09.24   10:14.50    4  
                  27.29       56.72 (29.43)     1:26.59 (29.87)     1:57.22 (30.63)
        2:27.60 (30.38)     2:58.26 (30.66)     3:28.78 (30.52)     3:59.68 (30.90)
        4:30.67 (30.99)     5:01.91 (31.24)     5:33.11 (31.20)     6:04.62 (31.51)
        6:36.06 (31.44)     7:07.76 (31.70)     7:38.96 (31.20)     8:10.58 (31.62)
        8:42.21 (31.63)     9:13.60 (31.39)     9:44.70 (31.10)    10:14.50 (29.80)
  3 Miller, Matthew              Chicago             10:52.40   10:19.74    3  
                  27.15       57.14 (29.99)     1:28.11 (30.97)     1:58.88 (30.77)
        2:30.07 (31.19)     3:01.24 (31.17)     3:32.26 (31.02)     4:03.79 (31.53)
        4:34.90 (31.11)     5:05.62 (30.72)     5:36.16 (30.54)     6:07.21 (31.05)
        6:38.56 (31.35)     7:10.87 (32.31)     7:41.98 (31.11)     8:13.65 (31.67)
        8:45.21 (31.56)     9:17.01 (31.80)     9:48.81 (31.80)    10:19.74 (30.93)
  4 Bassignani, Chase            Chicago             10:53.03  x10:29.94  
                  28.03       58.99 (30.96)     1:30.81 (31.82)     2:02.17 (31.36)
        2:33.67 (31.50)     3:05.04 (31.37)     3:36.88 (31.84)     4:08.78 (31.90)
        4:40.62 (31.84)     5:12.41 (31.79)     5:43.75 (31.34)     6:15.37 (31.62)
        6:46.90 (31.53)     7:18.73 (31.83)     7:50.69 (31.96)     8:22.75 (32.06)
        8:54.55 (31.80)     9:26.43 (31.88)     9:58.52 (32.09)    10:29.94 (31.42)
  5 Wandel, Andrew               DPU                       NT   10:37.96    2  
                  28.00       58.76 (30.76)     1:30.77 (32.01)     2:02.75 (31.98)
        2:34.33 (31.58)     3:06.10 (31.77)     3:38.21 (32.11)     4:10.42 (32.21)
        4:43.22 (32.80)     5:15.26 (32.04)     5:47.96 (32.70)     6:20.40 (32.44)
        6:53.06 (32.66)     7:25.84 (32.78)     7:58.48 (32.64)     8:30.47 (31.99)
        9:03.16 (32.69)     9:35.76 (32.60)    10:07.08 (31.32)    10:37.96 (30.88)
  6 Rich, Tom                    DPU                       NT   10:45.88    1  
                  27.42       57.82 (30.40)     1:29.55 (31.73)     2:02.09 (32.54)
        2:34.25 (32.16)     3:06.97 (32.72)     3:39.82 (32.85)     4:12.35 (32.53)
        4:45.24 (32.89)     5:18.40 (33.16)     5:51.41 (33.01)     6:24.56 (33.15)
        6:57.68 (33.12)     7:30.82 (33.14)     8:03.69 (32.87)     8:36.60 (32.91)
        9:09.70 (33.10)     9:42.54 (32.84)    10:14.44 (31.90)    10:45.88 (31.44)
 
 
Event 6  Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Carlson, Shane               Chicago              1:46.24    1:43.89    9  
                  24.38       50.70 (26.32)     1:17.74 (27.04)     1:43.89 (26.15)
  2 Schlabach, James             Chicago              1:45.95    1:46.64    4  
                  24.63       50.84 (26.21)     1:18.55 (27.71)     1:46.64 (28.09)
  3 Kent, Andrew                 Chicago              1:46.57    1:46.70    3  
                  24.68       51.64 (26.96)     1:18.82 (27.18)     1:46.70 (27.88)
  4 Cook, John                   DPU                       NT    1:48.02    2  
                  24.68       51.54 (26.86)     1:19.49 (27.95)     1:48.02 (28.53)
  5 Nowak, Greg                  DPU                       NT    1:48.28    1  
                  25.02       51.97 (26.95)     1:19.61 (27.64)     1:48.28 (28.67)
  6 Boehme, Charlie              DPU                       NT    1:52.02  
                  25.70       53.52 (27.82)     1:22.60 (29.08)     1:52.02 (29.42)
  7 Corwin, Jon                  DPU                       NT   x1:54.17  
                  25.56       54.12 (28.56)     1:24.16 (30.04)     1:54.17 (30.01)
  8 Mullen, John                 Chicago              2:00.08   x1:56.88  
                  25.95       55.18 (29.23)     1:25.71 (30.53)     1:56.88 (31.17)
  9 Wagner, Andrew               DPU                       NT   x1:58.32  
                  26.55       56.53 (29.98)     1:27.52 (30.99)     1:58.32 (30.80)
 10 Murao, Kyle                  Chicago              2:06.69   x2:03.17  
                  28.63       59.66 (31.03)     1:31.40 (31.74)     2:03.17 (31.77)
                  36.86     1:16.18 (39.32)                                        
 
Event 8  Men 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Davis-VanGelder, Sebasti     Chicago                53.18      53.89    9  
                  26.31       53.89 (27.58)                                        
  2 Young, Brian                 Chicago                54.74      54.48    4  
                  26.74       54.48 (27.74)                                        
  3 Deveaux, Kieran              Chicago                57.05      56.87    3  
                  28.25       56.87 (28.62)                                        
  4 Klabak, Steve                DPU                       NT      56.89    2  
                  27.69       56.89 (29.20)                                        
  5 Wallace, Gib                 DPU                       NT      57.01    1  
                  27.93       57.01 (29.08)                                        
  6 Wallace, Gerry               DPU                       NT      57.69  
                  27.97       57.69 (29.72)                                        
  7 Larkin, Spencer              DPU                       NT   x1:03.11  
                  30.36     1:03.11 (32.75)                                        
 
 
Event 10  Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Ergish, Zachary              Chicago              1:02.57      59.90    9  
                  28.05       59.90 (31.85)                                        
  2 Wagner, Ed                   Chicago              1:00.47      59.93    4  
                  28.42       59.93 (31.51)                                        
  3 Baugh, Josh                  DPU                       NT    1:01.88    3  
                  28.65     1:01.88 (33.23)                                        
  4 Gahng, YJ                    Chicago              1:03.03    1:03.91    2  
                  30.22     1:03.91 (33.69)                                        
  5 DeGeus, Dan                  DPU                       NT    1:04.07    1  
                  29.41     1:04.07 (34.66)                                        
  6 Troxel, Alex                 DPU                       NT    1:04.30  
                  29.92     1:04.30 (34.38)                                        
  7 Granger, Chris               DPU                       NT   x1:05.45  
                  30.33     1:05.45 (35.12)                                        
 
Event 12  Men 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Alexander, Robert            DPU                       NT    1:55.15    9  
                  25.35       54.23 (28.88)     1:24.14 (29.91)     1:55.15 (31.01)
  2 Azares, Jason                Chicago              1:56.55    1:56.99    4  
                  26.24       56.05 (29.81)     1:26.09 (30.04)     1:56.99 (30.90)
  3 Whaley, Chris                Chicago              1:59.72    2:00.03    3  
                  27.31       57.49 (30.18)     1:28.51 (31.02)     2:00.03 (31.52)
  4 Bugajski, Gabe               Chicago              2:04.82    2:03.41    2  
                  26.80       57.69 (30.89)     1:29.67 (31.98)     2:03.41 (33.74)
  5 Lancaster, Tom               DPU                       NT    2:05.19    1  
                  27.71       59.05 (31.34)     1:31.71 (32.66)     2:05.19 (33.48)
  6 Kerrigan, Kyle               DPU                       NT    2:12.07  
                  27.26       59.22 (31.96)     1:34.64 (35.42)     2:12.07 (37.43)
 -- Nichols, Dan                 Chicago              2:00.95         DQ  
                  26.82       57.41 (30.59)     1:28.69 (31.28)          DQ (31.14)
 
Event 14  Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Cook, John                   DPU                       NT      21.72    9  
  2 Hayashi, Hiro                Chicago                22.12      22.28    4  
  3 Stabell, Alex                Chicago                22.32      22.42    3  
  4 Szynal, Chris                DPU                       NT      22.93    2  
  5 Surabian, Mark               Chicago                23.12      22.97    1  
  6 Nowak, Greg                  DPU                       NT      23.18  
  7 Mullen, John                 Chicago                23.41     x24.04  

Event 16  Men 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Metroka, Mike                DPU                       NT     162.30    9  
  2 Springer, Patrick            DPU                       NT     147.60    4  
  3 Accardi, Paul                Chicago               227.75     126.80    3  
  4 Tienes, Jeff                 DPU                       NT     125.00    2  
  5 Cacioppo, Joe                Chicago                   NT     105.05    1  
 
Event 18  Men 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Cook, John                   DPU                       NT      47.74    9  
                  23.09       47.74 (24.65)                                        
  2 Kent, Andrew                 Chicago                48.38      48.46    3.5
                  23.44       48.46 (25.02)                                        
  2 Hayashi, Hiro                Chicago                48.47      48.46    3.5
                  23.38       48.46 (25.08)                                        
  4 Schlabach, James             Chicago                48.27      48.51    2  
                  23.58       48.51 (24.93)                                        
  5 Klabak, Steve                DPU                       NT      48.58    1  
                  23.49       48.58 (25.09)                                        
  6 Nowak, Greg                  DPU                       NT      49.74  
                  23.87       49.74 (25.87)                                        
  7 Visser, Peter                Chicago                   NT     x51.42  
                  24.55       51.42 (26.87)                                        
  8 Zech, William                Chicago                54.79     x53.06  
                  25.22       53.06 (27.84)                                        
  9 Wagner, Andrew               DPU                       NT     x53.84  
                  25.81       53.84 (28.03)                                        
 10 Murao, Kyle                  Chicago                55.97     x55.42  
                  26.68       55.42 (28.74)                                        
 
Event 20  Men 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Davis-VanGelder, Sebasti     Chicago              1:57.50    1:59.55    9  
                  28.32       59.02 (30.70)     1:29.84 (30.82)     1:59.55 (29.71)
  2 Young, Brian                 Chicago              1:59.20    2:00.33    4  
                  28.40       58.48 (30.08)     1:29.77 (31.29)     2:00.33 (30.56)
  3 Boehme, Charlie              DPU                       NT    2:01.14    3  
                  29.59     1:00.18 (30.59)     1:30.60 (30.42)     2:01.14 (30.54)
  4 Deveaux, Kieran              Chicago              2:03.85    2:04.08    2  
                  28.68       59.22 (30.54)     1:31.25 (32.03)     2:04.08 (32.83)
  5 Wallace, Gib                 DPU                       NT    2:04.16    1  
                  28.78       59.91 (31.13)     1:32.19 (32.28)     2:04.16 (31.97)
  6 Wallace, Gerry               DPU                       NT    2:07.48  
                  29.30     1:01.30 (32.00)     1:34.49 (33.19)     2:07.48 (32.99)
 
Event 22  Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Ergish, Zachary              Chicago              2:10.40    2:09.16    9  
                  29.32     1:01.82 (32.50)     1:34.80 (32.98)     2:09.16 (34.36)
  2 Carlson, Shane               Chicago              2:11.41    2:10.84    4  
                  29.47     1:02.51 (33.04)     1:36.83 (34.32)     2:10.84 (34.01)
  3 Troxel, Alex                 DPU                       NT    2:16.90    3  
                  30.57     1:04.48 (33.91)     1:40.46 (35.98)     2:16.90 (36.44)
  4 Wagner, Ed                   Chicago              2:14.84    2:17.79    2  
                  30.60     1:05.15 (34.55)     1:40.15 (35.00)     2:17.79 (37.64)
  5 Gahng, YJ                    Chicago              2:23.21   x2:20.20  
                  31.76     1:07.05 (35.29)     1:44.00 (36.95)     2:20.20 (36.20)
  6 Granger, Chris               DPU                       NT    2:22.17    1  
                  31.29     1:07.33 (36.04)     1:44.67 (37.34)     2:22.17 (37.50)
  7 Bassignani, Chase            Chicago              2:23.61   x2:23.09  
                  32.51     1:08.40 (35.89)     1:45.45 (37.05)     2:23.09 (37.64)
  8 DeGeus, Dan                  DPU                       NT    2:23.10  
                  31.40     1:07.97 (36.57)     1:45.65 (37.68)     2:23.10 (37.45)
 
Event 24  Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Nichols, Dan                 Chicago              4:52.69    4:51.35    9  
                  27.06       56.57 (29.51)     1:26.50 (29.93)     1:56.81 (30.31)
        2:27.01 (30.20)     2:56.96 (29.95)     3:26.03 (29.07)     3:55.02 (28.99)
        4:23.57 (28.55)     4:51.35 (27.78)                                        
  2 Bartels, Phillip             Chicago              4:55.72    4:58.05    4  
                  27.04       56.74 (29.70)     1:26.82 (30.08)     1:57.07 (30.25)
        2:27.22 (30.15)     2:57.32 (30.10)     3:27.23 (29.91)     3:57.74 (30.51)
        4:28.21 (30.47)     4:58.05 (29.84)                                        
  3 Miller, Matthew              Chicago              5:12.46    5:00.91    3  
                  26.84       56.49 (29.65)     1:26.98 (30.49)     1:57.75 (30.77)
        2:28.62 (30.87)     2:59.22 (30.60)     3:30.13 (30.91)     3:59.95 (29.82)
        4:30.67 (30.72)     5:00.91 (30.24)                                        
  4 Hanebutt, Jake               Chicago              4:56.89   x5:01.22  
                  26.94       55.93 (28.99)     1:25.96 (30.03)     1:56.33 (30.37)
        2:26.95 (30.62)     2:57.71 (30.76)     3:28.47 (30.76)     3:59.90 (31.43)
        4:31.14 (31.24)     5:01.22 (30.08)                                        
  5 Wandel, Andrew               DPU                       NT    5:09.10    2  
                  27.42       57.50 (30.08)     1:28.24 (30.74)     1:59.46 (31.22)
        2:30.81 (31.35)     3:02.69 (31.88)     3:35.01 (32.32)     4:07.00 (31.99)
        4:38.70 (31.70)     5:09.10 (30.40)                                        
  6 Rich, Tom                    DPU                       NT    5:15.39    1  
                  26.88       56.88 (30.00)     1:28.27 (31.39)     2:01.54 (33.27)
        2:35.17 (33.63)     3:08.79 (33.62)     3:41.09 (32.30)     4:13.11 (32.02)
        4:45.21 (32.10)     5:15.39 (30.18)                                        
  7 Corwin, Jon                  DPU                       NT    5:15.99  
                  27.32       57.48 (30.16)     1:28.61 (31.13)     2:00.61 (32.00)
        2:32.87 (32.26)     3:05.74 (32.87)     3:39.06 (33.32)     4:12.14 (33.08)
        4:44.72 (32.58)     5:15.99 (31.27)                                        
  8 Szynal, Chris                DPU                       NT   x5:22.94  
                  28.84     1:00.82 (31.98)     1:33.33 (32.51)     2:06.99 (33.66)
        2:41.10 (34.11)     3:13.75 (32.65)     3:45.88 (32.13)     4:17.92 (32.04)
        4:50.43 (32.51)     5:22.94 (32.51)                                        
 
Event 26  Men 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Alexander, Robert            DPU                       NT      51.61    9  
                  24.76       51.61 (26.85)                                        
  2 Stabell, Alex                Chicago                52.54      52.60    4  
                  24.47       52.60 (28.13)                                        
  3 Azares, Jason                Chicago                53.79      53.80    3  
                  25.18       53.80 (28.62)                                        
  4 Baugh, Josh                  DPU                       NT      54.04    2  
                  25.02       54.04 (29.02)                                        
  5 Bugajski, Gabe               Chicago                55.82      55.39    1  
                  25.50       55.39 (29.89)                                        
  6 Kerrigan, Kyle               DPU                       NT      55.59  
                  25.57       55.59 (30.02)                                        
  7 Whaley, Chris                Chicago                56.09     x55.69  
                  26.45       55.69 (29.24)                                        
  8 Zech, William                Chicago                57.52     x55.98  
                  25.62       55.98 (30.36)                                        
  9 Lancaster, Tom               DPU                       NT     x56.50  
                  26.64       56.50 (29.86)                                        
 10 Larkin, Spencer              DPU                       NT     x57.19  
                  26.93       57.19 (30.26)                                        
 
Event 28  Men 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Springer, Patrick            DPU                       NT     185.80    9  
  2 Metroka, Mike                DPU                       NT     160.90    4  
  3 Tienes, Jeff                 DPU                       NT     119.95    3  
  4 Accardi, Paul                Chicago               234.40     115.80    2  
 

Event 30  Men 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Carlson, Shane               Chicago              1:58.60    1:58.14    9  
                  25.93       56.97 (31.04)     1:31.26 (34.29)     1:58.14 (26.88)
  2 Ergish, Zachary              Chicago              2:00.16    2:00.76    4  
                  25.96       57.94 (31.98)     1:32.17 (34.23)     2:00.76 (28.59)
  3 Nichols, Dan                 Chicago              2:01.72    2:02.12    3  
                  26.29       57.84 (31.55)     1:34.03 (36.19)     2:02.12 (28.09)
  4 Baugh, Josh                  DPU                       NT    2:03.01    2  
                  25.70       57.54 (31.84)     1:33.66 (36.12)     2:03.01 (29.35)
  5 Bassignani, Chase            Chicago              2:03.97   x2:03.43  
                  26.91       58.72 (31.81)     1:34.26 (35.54)     2:03.43 (29.17)
  6 Troxel, Alex                 DPU                       NT    2:05.75    1  
                  26.95       59.46 (32.51)     1:35.90 (36.44)     2:05.75 (29.85)
  7 Wallace, Gib                 DPU                       NT    2:07.54  
                  27.63       59.76 (32.13)     1:37.07 (37.31)     2:07.54 (30.47)
  8 Boehme, Charlie              DPU                       NT   x2:12.20  
                  28.11     1:01.32 (33.21)     1:42.48 (41.16)     2:12.20 (29.72)
  9 Gahng, YJ                    Chicago                   NT   x2:13.12  
                  27.60     1:04.61 (37.01)     1:42.06 (37.45)     2:13.12 (31.06)
 10 Granger, Chris               DPU                       NT   x2:16.00  
                  29.81     1:05.69 (35.88)     1:43.53 (37.84)     2:16.00 (32.47)
 
Event 32  Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 DePauw University  'A'                                 NT    3:10.93   11  
     1) Alexander, Robert               2) Cook, John                     
     3) Nowak, Greg                     4) Klabak, Steve                  
                  22.72       47.15 (47.15)     1:09.39 (22.24)     1:34.49 (47.34)
        1:57.42 (22.93)     2:23.24 (48.75)     2:45.62 (22.38)     3:10.93 (47.69)
  2 University of Chicago  'A'                        3:12.16    3:12.53    4  
     1) Stabell, Alex                   2) Kent, Andrew                   
     3) Schlabach, James                4) Hayashi, Hiro                  
                  23.31       49.45 (49.45)     1:11.80 (22.35)     1:36.87 (47.42)
        1:59.72 (22.85)     2:24.67 (47.80)     2:47.12 (22.45)     3:12.53 (47.86)
  3 University of Chicago  'B'                             NT    3:22.43    2  
     1) Davis-VanGelder, Sebastien      2) Carlson, Shane                 
     3) Visser, Peter                   4) Ergish, Zachary                
                  23.84       49.83 (49.83)     1:14.18 (24.35)     1:41.28 (51.45)
        2:05.15 (23.87)     2:32.19 (50.91)     2:56.33 (24.14)     3:22.43 (50.24)
  4 DePauw University  'B'                                 NT    3:23.35  
     1) Wallace, Gerry                  2) Corwin, Jon                    
     3) Wandel, Andrew                  4) Kerrigan, Kyle                 
                  24.77       52.19 (52.19)     1:16.56 (24.37)     1:43.02 (50.83)
        2:07.23 (24.21)     2:34.26 (51.24)     2:57.38 (23.12)     3:23.35 (49.09)
  5 University of Chicago  'D'                             NT   x3:25.40  
     1) Surabian, Mark                  2) Bartels, Phillip               
     3) Deveaux, Kieran                 4) Young, Brian                   
                  24.24       50.31 (50.31)     1:15.77 (25.46)     1:43.21 (52.90)
        2:08.13 (24.92)     2:34.37 (51.16)     2:58.19 (23.82)     3:25.40 (51.03)
  6 University of Chicago  'C'                             NT   x3:30.33  
     1) Mullen, John                    2) Whaley, Chris                  
     3) Azares, Jason                   4) Bugajski, Gabe                 
                  25.29       53.78 (53.78)     1:19.00 (25.22)     1:46.24 (52.46)
        2:11.22 (24.98)     2:38.54 (52.30)     3:02.47 (23.93)     3:30.33 (51.79)
  7 University of Chicago  'E'                             NT   x3:40.77  
     1) Miller, Matthew                 2) Wagner, Ed                     
     3) Murao, Kyle                     4) Zech, William                  
                  26.11       54.41 (54.41)     1:19.94 (25.53)     1:49.24 (54.83)
        2:16.14 (26.90)     2:45.70 (56.46)     3:10.93 (25.23)     3:40.77 (55.07)
 
Back