Show More


15th-ranked DePauw Finished Dual Meet Season with Win at Chicago

February 2, 2008

February 2, 2008, Chicago, IIll. - The 15th-ranked Tigers finished the dual meet portion of their schedule at 7-1 following a 166-121 win at the University of Chicago. The Maroons dropped to 6-3.

Katie Doogan led the Tigers with wins in three events including the 200-yard freestyle (1:59.25), the 200 backstroke (2:15.73) and the 200 individual medley (2:12.63).

Callie Boehme was a double winner in the 1000 free (10:56.20) and the 500 free (5:18.70) as was Maddison Hamil in the 100 breast (1:09.48) and the 100 free (55.19).

Lindsey Riggs took a first in the 100 back in 1:03.58 as did Amanda Stier in the 200 fly in 2:11.64 and Katie Massey in the 50 free in 25.60 seconds.

The 200 free relay of Elizabeth Medlock, Doogan, Stier and Hamil wrapped up the meet with a win in 1:41.55.

 

                                        Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 2/2/2008 05:02 PM
                         Chicago vs. DePauw - 2/2/2008                         
                                    Results                                    
 
Event 1  Women 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 University of Chicago  'A'                        4:06.93    4:10.69   11  
     1) Bushman, Alicia                 2) Battaglia, Lauren              
     3) Elgamal, Ellie                  4) Laws, Sarah                    
                  32.13   1:05.50 (1:05.50)     1:38.25 (32.75)   2:15.58 (1:10.08)
        2:42.07 (26.49)     3:13.81 (58.23)     3:40.77 (26.96)     4:10.69 (56.88)
  2 DePauw University  'A'                                 NT    4:17.48    4  
     1) Riggs, Lindsay                  2) Boehme, Callie                 
     3) Warsinske, Kelsey               4) Massey, Katie                  
                  31.36   1:05.20 (1:05.20)     1:39.47 (34.27)   2:19.06 (1:13.86)
        2:47.51 (28.45)   3:21.28 (1:02.22)     3:47.31 (26.03)     4:17.48 (56.20)
  3 University of Chicago  'B'                             NT    4:18.68    2  
     1) Ang, Kathie                     2) O'Neill, Cassie                
     3) Zarnke, Rachel                  4) Langdon, Blake                 
                  32.39   1:05.76 (1:05.76)     1:38.42 (32.66)   2:15.74 (1:09.98)
        2:45.65 (29.91)   3:20.13 (1:04.39)     3:47.82 (27.69)     4:18.68 (58.55)
  4 DePauw University  'B'                                 NT    4:30.59  
     1) Hollies, Natalie                2) Niezer, Kelly                  
     3) Long, Sabrina                   4) Enix, Cassie                   
                  33.74   1:09.00 (1:09.00)     1:44.34 (35.34)   2:25.28 (1:16.28)
        2:55.57 (30.29)   3:30.79 (1:05.51)     3:58.59 (27.80)     4:30.59 (59.80)
 
 
Event 3  Women 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Boehme, Callie               DPU                       NT   10:56.20    9  
                  30.36     1:03.31 (32.95)     1:36.36 (33.05)     2:09.35 (32.99)
        2:42.30 (32.95)     3:15.16 (32.86)     3:48.18 (33.02)     4:21.06 (32.88)
        4:53.81 (32.75)     5:26.91 (33.10)     5:59.90 (32.99)     6:32.87 (32.97)
        7:05.89 (33.02)     7:39.13 (33.24)     8:12.11 (32.98)     8:45.00 (32.89)
        9:18.00 (33.00)     9:50.80 (32.80)    10:23.97 (33.17)    10:56.20 (32.23)
  2 Wynn, Sarah                  Chicago             11:02.61   11:02.25    4  
                  30.27     1:02.75 (32.48)     1:35.92 (33.17)     2:09.05 (33.13)
        2:42.58 (33.53)     3:15.84 (33.26)     3:49.14 (33.30)     4:22.36 (33.22)
        4:55.72 (33.36)     5:29.13 (33.41)     6:02.64 (33.51)     6:35.98 (33.34)
        7:09.73 (33.75)     7:43.01 (33.28)     8:16.17 (33.16)     8:49.11 (32.94)
        9:22.46 (33.35)     9:55.92 (33.46)    10:29.48 (33.56)    11:02.25 (32.77)
  3 McNeil, Ellie                Chicago             11:30.40   11:51.39    3  
                  31.49     1:06.34 (34.85)     1:41.45 (35.11)     2:16.45 (35.00)
        2:51.99 (35.54)     3:27.76 (35.77)     4:03.32 (35.56)     4:38.84 (35.52)
        5:14.69 (35.85)     5:50.78 (36.09)     6:26.73 (35.95)     7:02.79 (36.06)
        7:38.98 (36.19)     8:15.54 (36.56)     8:51.60 (36.06)     9:27.90 (36.30)
       10:04.61 (36.71)    10:41.01 (36.40)    11:16.61 (35.60)    11:51.39 (34.78)
  4 Niezer, Kelly                DPU                       NT   11:59.07    2  
                  33.33     1:09.34 (36.01)     1:45.43 (36.09)     2:21.35 (35.92)
        2:57.76 (36.41)     3:34.10 (36.34)     4:10.21 (36.11)     4:46.44 (36.23)
        5:22.82 (36.38)     5:59.39 (36.57)     6:35.69 (36.30)     7:12.20 (36.51)
        7:48.87 (36.67)     8:24.86 (35.99)     9:01.03 (36.17)     9:37.09 (36.06)
       10:12.79 (35.70)    10:48.60 (35.81)    11:24.26 (35.66)    11:59.07 (34.81)
  5 Cox, Janet                21 DPU                       NT   12:12.45    1  
                  33.20     1:09.42 (36.22)     1:46.02 (36.60)     2:22.88 (36.86)
        2:59.71 (36.83)     3:36.32 (36.61)     4:13.30 (36.98)     4:50.20 (36.90)
        5:27.20 (37.00)     6:04.29 (37.09)     6:41.31 (37.02)     7:18.23 (36.92)
        7:55.24 (37.01)     8:32.17 (36.93)     9:09.01 (36.84)     9:45.91 (36.90)
       10:23.00 (37.09)    10:59.89 (36.89)    11:36.77 (36.88)    12:12.45 (35.68)
  6 Smally, Allyson              Chicago             12:31.44   12:42.24  
                  34.14     1:12.27 (38.13)     1:50.49 (38.22)     2:28.73 (38.24)
        3:07.09 (38.36)     3:45.01 (37.92)     4:23.22 (38.21)     5:01.61 (38.39)
        5:40.22 (38.61)     6:18.54 (38.32)     6:56.67 (38.13)     7:35.08 (38.41)
        8:13.80 (38.72)     8:52.49 (38.69)     9:31.43 (38.94)    10:10.20 (38.77)
       10:48.62 (38.42)    11:27.00 (38.38)    12:05.11 (38.11)    12:42.24 (37.13)
  7 Bhasin, Geeta                Chicago             12:38.68  x12:52.72  
                  33.00     1:09.06 (36.06)     1:46.07 (37.01)     2:23.90 (37.83)
        3:02.34 (38.44)     3:40.88 (38.54)     4:19.74 (38.86)     4:58.71 (38.97)
        5:38.05 (39.34)     6:17.34 (39.29)     6:57.51 (40.17)     7:36.71 (39.20)
        8:16.14 (39.43)     8:55.73 (39.59)     9:35.25 (39.52)    10:15.05 (39.80)
       10:54.59 (39.54)    11:34.40 (39.81)    12:13.97 (39.57)    12:52.72 (38.75)
 
 
Event 5  Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Doogan, Katie                DPU                       NT    1:59.25    9  
                  27.36       57.69 (30.33)     1:29.02 (31.33)     1:59.25 (30.23)
  2 Medlock, Elizabeth           DPU                       NT    2:03.44    4  
                  28.64       59.65 (31.01)     1:31.47 (31.82)     2:03.44 (31.97)
  3 Ang, Kathie                  Chicago              2:04.15    2:05.07    3  
                  29.26     1:00.81 (31.55)     1:32.89 (32.08)     2:05.07 (32.18)
  4 Enix, Cassie                 DPU                       NT    2:05.49    2  
                  29.39     1:01.02 (31.63)     1:33.43 (32.41)     2:05.49 (32.06)
  5 Luedke, Margot               Chicago                   NT    2:05.96    1  
                  29.34     1:01.24 (31.90)     1:33.45 (32.21)     2:05.96 (32.51)
  6 Zarnke, Rachel               Chicago              2:06.15    2:07.58  
                  29.36     1:01.63 (32.27)     1:34.71 (33.08)     2:07.58 (32.87)
 
 
Event 7  Women 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Riggs, Lindsay               DPU                       NT    1:03.58    9  
                  30.67     1:03.58 (32.91)                                        
  2 Bushman, Alicia              Chicago              1:04.53    1:04.74    4  
                  31.62     1:04.74 (33.12)                                        
  3 Brown, Callie                Chicago              1:06.03    1:05.40    3  
                  31.54     1:05.40 (33.86)                                        
  4 Johnson, Danielle            DPU                       NT    1:07.12    2  
                  32.19     1:07.12 (34.93)                                        
  5 Hollies, Natalie             DPU                       NT    1:09.37    1  
                  34.09     1:09.37 (35.28)                                        
  6 Weller, Kellie               DPU                       NT   x1:12.96  
                  35.59     1:12.96 (37.37)                                        
  7 Scruggs, Ellie               DPU                       NT   x1:16.18  
                  36.86     1:16.18 (39.32)                                        
 
 
Event 9  Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Hamil, Maddison              DPU                       NT    1:09.48    9  
                  32.92     1:09.48 (36.56)                                        
  2 O'Neill, Cassie              Chicago              1:11.06    1:10.37    4  
                  33.35     1:10.37 (37.02)                                        
  3 Battaglia, Lauren            Chicago              1:10.92    1:10.84    3  
                  33.54     1:10.84 (37.30)                                        
  4 Luedke, Margot               Chicago              1:13.56    1:15.49    2  
                  34.69     1:15.49 (40.80)                                        
  5 Niezer, Kelly                DPU                       NT    1:18.42    1  
                  36.44     1:18.42 (41.98)                                        
 
 
Event 11  Women 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Stier, Amanda M           20 DPU                       NT    2:11.64    9  
                  29.12     1:02.01 (32.89)     1:36.51 (34.50)     2:11.64 (35.13)
  2 Warsinske, Kelsey            DPU                       NT    2:17.36    4  
                  30.41     1:05.01 (34.60)     1:40.46 (35.45)     2:17.36 (36.90)
  3 Zarnke, Rachel               Chicago              2:17.15    2:20.73    3  
                  30.94     1:06.72 (35.78)     1:43.93 (37.21)     2:20.73 (36.80)
  4 Long, Sabrina                DPU                       NT    2:26.35    2  
                  32.33     1:09.67 (37.34)     1:48.08 (38.41)     2:26.35 (38.27)
 -- Elgamal, Ellie               Chicago              2:08.42         DQ  
 
 
Event 13  Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Massey, Katie                DPU                       NT      25.60    9  
  2 Medlock, Elizabeth           DPU                       NT      25.74    4  
  3 Laws, Sarah                  Chicago                26.17      25.86    3  
  4 Johnson, Danielle            DPU                       NT      27.44    2  
  5 Battaglia, Lauren            Chicago                26.95      27.67    1  
  6 Brown, Callie                Chicago                27.64      27.71  
  7 Langdon, Blake               Chicago                28.08     x27.95  
  8 Scruggs, Ellie               DPU                       NT     x28.77  
  9 Weller, Kellie               DPU                       NT     x29.87  
 
 
Event 15  Women 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Penicka, Carla               Chicago               260.95     161.25    9  
  2 Buckley, Monica              Chicago               277.50     134.65    4  
 
 
Event 17  Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Hamil, Maddison              DPU                       NT      55.19    9  
                  25.97       55.19 (29.22)                                        
  2 Laws, Sarah                  Chicago                56.92      56.93    4  
                  27.56       56.93 (29.37)                                        
  3 Massey, Katie                DPU                       NT      57.02    3  
                  27.44       57.02 (29.58)                                        
  4 Enix, Cassie                 DPU                       NT      58.73    2  
                  28.16       58.73 (30.57)                                        
  5 Brown, Callie                Chicago              1:04.84      59.75    1  
                  28.24       59.75 (31.51)                                        
  6 Bhasin, Geeta                Chicago              1:07.40    1:06.33  
                  31.03     1:06.33 (35.30)                                        
 
Event 19  Women 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Doogan, Katie                DPU                       NT    2:15.73    9  
                  31.73     1:06.17 (34.44)     1:41.15 (34.98)     2:15.73 (34.58)
  2 Riggs, Lindsay               DPU                       NT    2:17.78    4  
                  33.03     1:08.95 (35.92)     1:44.59 (35.64)     2:17.78 (33.19)
  3 Ang, Kathie                  Chicago              2:20.10    2:19.11    3  
                  33.51     1:08.91 (35.40)     1:44.49 (35.58)     2:19.11 (34.62)
  4 Bushman, Alicia              Chicago              2:18.57    2:19.36    2  
                  33.13     1:08.42 (35.29)     1:44.24 (35.82)     2:19.36 (35.12)
  5 Johnson, Danielle            DPU                       NT    2:26.48    1  
                  34.20     1:11.59 (37.39)     1:48.63 (37.04)     2:26.48 (37.85)
  6 Langdon, Blake               Chicago              2:29.18    2:29.23  
                  35.30     1:12.86 (37.56)     1:50.94 (38.08)     2:29.23 (38.29)
  7 Weller, Kellie               DPU                       NT   x2:35.46  
                  35.93     1:15.38 (39.45)     1:55.75 (40.37)     2:35.46 (39.71)
 
Event 21  Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 O'Neill, Cassie              Chicago              2:32.59    2:32.82    9  
                  35.15     1:13.75 (38.60)     1:52.78 (39.03)     2:32.82 (40.04)
  2 Stier, Amanda M           20 DPU                       NT    2:34.57    4  
                  35.67     1:14.83 (39.16)     1:54.69 (39.86)     2:34.57 (39.88)
  3 Battaglia, Lauren            Chicago              2:38.22    2:37.94    3  
                  36.63     1:17.04 (40.41)     1:58.02 (40.98)     2:37.94 (39.92)
  4 Hamil, Maddison              DPU                       NT    2:39.76    2  
                  36.15     1:16.48 (40.33)     1:57.91 (41.43)     2:39.76 (41.85)
  5 Luedke, Margot               Chicago              2:39.10    2:41.03    1  
                  36.26     1:17.43 (41.17)     1:59.87 (42.44)     2:41.03 (41.16)
  6 Niezer, Kelly                DPU                       NT    2:47.05  
                  38.65     1:20.83 (42.18)     2:04.07 (43.24)     2:47.05 (42.98)
 
Event 23  Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Boehme, Callie               DPU                       NT    5:18.70    9  
                  29.81     1:01.49 (31.68)     1:33.25 (31.76)     2:05.30 (32.05)
        2:37.58 (32.28)     3:09.99 (32.41)     3:42.11 (32.12)     4:14.65 (32.54)
        4:46.95 (32.30)     5:18.70 (31.75)                                        
  2 Wynn, Sarah                  Chicago              5:23.04    5:26.18    4  
                  30.44     1:02.30 (31.86)     1:35.23 (32.93)     2:08.37 (33.14)
        2:41.67 (33.30)     3:14.92 (33.25)     3:47.94 (33.02)     4:21.05 (33.11)
        4:53.68 (32.63)     5:26.18 (32.50)                                        
  3 Medlock, Elizabeth           DPU                       NT    5:35.43    3  
                  30.04     1:02.90 (32.86)     1:36.41 (33.51)     2:10.19 (33.78)
        2:44.29 (34.10)     3:18.31 (34.02)     3:52.51 (34.20)     4:26.64 (34.13)
        5:01.21 (34.57)     5:35.43 (34.22)                                        
  4 McNeil, Ellie                Chicago              5:36.65    5:43.62    2  
                  31.01     1:05.21 (34.20)     1:39.61 (34.40)     2:14.28 (34.67)
        2:49.31 (35.03)     3:24.40 (35.09)     3:59.77 (35.37)     4:35.05 (35.28)
        5:09.89 (34.84)     5:43.62 (33.73)                                        
  5 Hollies, Natalie             DPU                       NT    5:45.93    1  
                  31.62     1:05.70 (34.08)     1:40.65 (34.95)     2:15.87 (35.22)
        2:51.25 (35.38)     3:26.39 (35.14)     4:01.66 (35.27)     4:36.65 (34.99)
        5:11.61 (34.96)     5:45.93 (34.32)                                        
  6 Cox, Janet                21 DPU                       NT   x6:02.81  
                  32.95     1:09.08 (36.13)     1:45.57 (36.49)     2:22.15 (36.58)
        2:58.80 (36.65)     3:35.62 (36.82)     4:12.66 (37.04)     4:49.71 (37.05)
        5:26.42 (36.71)     6:02.81 (36.39)                                        
  7 Scruggs, Ellie               DPU                       NT   x6:05.14  
                  33.32     1:10.24 (36.92)     1:47.73 (37.49)     2:25.29 (37.56)
        3:02.18 (36.89)     3:38.64 (36.46)     4:15.85 (37.21)     4:52.67 (36.82)
        5:29.45 (36.78)     6:05.14 (35.69)                                        
  8 Smally, Allyson              Chicago              6:08.06    6:17.18  
                  34.30     1:12.49 (38.19)     1:51.20 (38.71)     2:30.13 (38.93)
        3:08.75 (38.62)     3:46.87 (38.12)     4:24.77 (37.90)     5:02.64 (37.87)
        5:40.55 (37.91)     6:17.18 (36.63)                                        
 
Event 25  Women 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Elgamal, Ellie               Chicago                57.84      57.72    9  
                  26.87       57.72 (30.85)                                        
  2 Stier, Amanda M           20 DPU                       NT    1:01.12    4  
                  28.74     1:01.12 (32.38)                                        
  3 Warsinske, Kelsey            DPU                       NT    1:02.95    3  
                  29.23     1:02.95 (33.72)                                        
  4 Zarnke, Rachel               Chicago              1:02.94    1:05.67    2  
                  30.52     1:05.67 (35.15)                                        
  5 Long, Sabrina                DPU                       NT    1:05.73    1  
                  31.07     1:05.73 (34.66)                                        
 
Event 27  Women 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Buckley, Monica              Chicago               278.00     178.10    9  
  2 Penicka, Carla               Chicago               152.50     145.50    4  
 

Event 29  Women 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Doogan, Katie                DPU                       NT    2:12.63    9  
                  29.45     1:03.46 (34.01)     1:43.25 (39.79)     2:12.63 (29.38)
  2 Elgamal, Ellie               Chicago              2:14.27    2:13.37    4  
                  28.62     1:03.50 (34.88)     1:42.77 (39.27)     2:13.37 (30.60)
  3 Boehme, Callie               DPU                       NT    2:21.96    3  
                  31.84     1:07.84 (36.00)     1:48.62 (40.78)     2:21.96 (33.34)
  4 O'Neill, Cassie              Chicago              2:20.61    2:24.94    2  
                  31.53     1:10.73 (39.20)     1:50.37 (39.64)     2:24.94 (34.57)
  5 Riggs, Lindsay               DPU                       NT    2:26.88    1  
                  32.12     1:10.89 (38.77)     1:55.19 (44.30)     2:26.88 (31.69)
  6 Wynn, Sarah                  Chicago              2:21.57    2:27.36  
                  32.88     1:10.17 (37.29)     1:55.04 (44.87)     2:27.36 (32.32)
  7 Long, Sabrina                DPU                       NT   x2:38.32  
                  32.28     1:14.64 (42.36)     2:02.23 (47.59)     2:38.32 (36.09)
 
 
Event 31  Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 DePauw University  'A'                                 NT    1:41.55   11  
     1) Medlock, Elizabeth              2) Doogan, Katie                  
     3) Stier, Amanda M 20              4) Hamil, Maddison                
                  26.05       51.30 (25.25)     1:16.34 (25.04)     1:41.55 (25.21)
  2 DePauw University  'B'                                 NT    1:46.62    4  
     1) Enix, Cassie                    2) Johnson, Danielle              
     3) Warsinske, Kelsey               4) Massey, Katie                  
                  27.40       54.04 (26.64)     1:21.59 (27.55)     1:46.62 (25.03)
  3 University of Chicago  'A'                        3:45.94    1:47.69    2  
     1) Laws, Sarah                     2) Ang, Kathie                    
     3) Brown, Callie                   4) McNeil, Ellie                  
                  26.78       53.03 (26.25)     1:20.14 (27.11)     1:47.69 (27.55)
  4 University of Chicago  'B'                             NT    1:52.23  
     1) Luedke, Margot                  2) Langdon, Blake                 
     3) Bushman, Alicia                 4) Wynn, Sarah                    
                  27.87       55.54 (27.67)     1:24.35 (28.81)     1:52.23 (27.88)
  5 DePauw University  'C'                                 NT   x1:57.45  
     1) Scruggs, Ellie                  2) Cox, Janet 21                  
     3) Hollies, Natalie                4) Weller, Kellie                 
                  28.90       59.99 (31.09)     1:28.54 (28.55)     1:57.45 (28.91)
 
 
Back