Show More


DePauw Vocalists Take 25 Awards at Regional Competition

March 3, 2008

Green Center Dusk.jpgMarch 3, 2008, Greencastle, Ind. - Students in the DePauw University School of Music took twenty-five awards -- including 15 of the top prizes -- at the regional competition of the National Association of Teachers of Singing (NATS). The event, which took place over the weekend at Ball State University, brought together vocalists from Indiana, Ohio, Michigan, and Ontario, Canada. Participants included students from Indiana University, Ball State, and the University of Toledo.

Two DePauw students -- senior Jennifer Smith and sophomore Andrew Richardson -- received most promising awards. In order to receive this honor, a student must place first in his or her division, perform in a "Concert of Promise" at the end of the competition day, and be selected as "most promising" by the NATS teachers who are present.

DePauw winners include: 

  • Jon Vickers Award for Most Promising Undergraduate in Categories 2-5: Andrew Richardson (student of Caroline Smith)
  • Jessye Norman Award for Most Promising Undergraduate in Categories 6-11: Jennifer Smith (student of Stanley Irwin)
  • 1st/2nd Year College Men/Women Musical Theatre (Category B) - 1st Place: Caitlin Brown (student of Stanley Irwin); 2nd Place: David Terry (student of Caroline Smith)
  • 3rd/4th Year College Men/Women Musical Theatre (Category C) - 1st Place: Matt Patterson (student of Caroline Smith); 3rd Place: James Patton (student of Stanley Irwin)
  • First Year College Women (Category 2a) - 1st Place (tie): Elizabeth Orsborn (student of Caroline Smith) and Katie Owens (student of Stanley Irwin)
  • First Year College Women (Category 2b) - 1st Place: Jorie Moss (student of Pamela Coburn); 2nd Place: Katherine Walker (student of Caroline East College 2005 3.jpgSmith)
  • First Year College Men (Category 3) - 1st Place: Bradley King (student of Keith Tonne)
  • Second Year College Women (Category 4a) - 1st Place: Alaine Geeding (student of Caroline Smith)
  • Second Year College Women (Category 4b) - 3rd Place: Stephanie Smith (student of Jay White)
  • Second Year College Men (Category 5) - 1st Place: Andrew Richardson (student Caroline Smith)
  • Third Year College Women (Category 8a) - 1st Place: Lyndsay Moy (student of Stanley Irwin); 2nd Place: Emily Stubbs (student of Stanley Irwin); 3rd Place: Amelia Jenison (student Pamela Coburn)
  • Third Year College Women (Category 8b) - 1st Place: Carolyn-Anne Templeton (student of Caroline Smith); 3rd Place: Erica Ross (student of Stanley Irwin)
  • Third Year College Men (Category 9) - 1st Place: Joseph Shadday (student of Caroline Smith); 2nd Place: Carl Frank (student of Caroline Smith); 3rd Place: Darein Burton (student of Stanley Irwin)
  • Fourth Year College Women (Category 10a) - 1st Place: Jennifer Smith (student of Stanley Irwin); Honorable Mention: Catheryne Shuman (student of Caroline Smith)
  • Fourth Year College Women (Category 10b) - 1st Place: Stacey Sands (student of Caroline Smith)

Visit the DePauw School of Music online.

Back