Show More


Tigers Open Campaign with Split

November 1, 2008

November 1, 2008, Louisville, Ky. - DePauw opened the season with a split as it defeated Washington & Lee, 166-112, and lost to Centre, 142-138.

Catie Baker posted a pair of wins in her first collegiate meet including an NCAA provisional time of 2:26.56 in the 200-yard breaststroke. She won the 100 breast in 1:07.87.

Amanda Stier took a first in the 200 butterfly in 2:10.35, while Catie King won the one-meter diving competition with 151.57 points. Callie Boehme won the 1000 free in 10:59.53 and the Tigers' 200 medley relay was victorious in 1:50.51.

DePauw hosts Washington-St. Louis on Sunday at 1 p.m.

 

Licensed to Depauw University                             HY-TEK's Meet Manager
              Centre, DePauw and W&L Double Dual 2008 - 11/1/2008              
                                    Results                                    
 
Event 1  Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                                        Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 DePauw University  'A'                                      1:50.51  
  2 Centre College  'A'                                         1:53.09  
  3 Washington and Lee University  'A'                          1:54.96  
  4 DePauw University  'B'                                      1:56.74  
  5 Centre College  'B'                                         1:58.22  
  6 Washington and Lee University  'B'                          1:58.82  
  7 DePauw University  'C'                                     x2:06.47  
  8 Washington and Lee University  'C'                         x2:07.15  
  9 Centre College  'C'                                        x2:08.72  
 
Event 3  Women 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Callie Boehme             11 DePauw                        10:59.53  
  2 Lauren Starnes            FR Washington & Lee              11:03.82  
  3 Tess Hayden               SO Washington & Lee              11:13.60  
  4 Alice Fleet               JR Centre                        11:24.58  
  5 Erin Phillips             SR Centre                        11:32.33  
  6 Elizabeth Medlock         11 DePauw                        11:34.64  
  7 Katie Salvati             FR Washington & Lee              11:44.04  
  8 Joan Hudak                FR Washington & Lee             x12:03.56  
  9 Claire McVey              12 DePauw                        12:09.89  
 10 Rachel Wilhoit            JR Centre                        12:11.56  
 
Event 4  Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Sadie Allen               JR Centre                         2:00.29  
  2 Caroline Stephens         SO Centre                         2:01.75  
  3 Rachel Wheaton            12 DePauw                         2:02.67  
  4 Cassie Enix               10 DePauw                         2:04.21  
  5 Katie Morrison            12 DePauw                         2:04.40  
  6 Tess Hayden               SO Washington & Lee               2:04.85  
  7 Lauren Starnes            FR Washington & Lee               2:05.15  
  8 Jenna Worsham             JR Washington & Lee               2:05.99  
  9 Lauren Gates              SO Centre                         2:06.50  
 10 Kyla Schneiders           SO Centre                        x2:12.96  
 -- Carrie Hurst              FY Centre                        X2:24.61  
 
Event 6  Women 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Colleen Maggard           FY Centre                         1:01.11  
  2 Lindsey Strachan          SR Washington & Lee               1:02.03  
  3 Lindsay Riggs             10 DePauw                         1:02.40  
  4 Brielle Weinstein         FR Washington & Lee               1:03.01  
  5 Jocelyn Cassada           FR Washington & Lee               1:04.43  
  6 Trinity Hochstetler       FY Centre                         1:05.05  
  7 Mihaela Petrova           FR Washington & Lee              x1:05.20  
  8 Allison Galvagni          SO Centre                         1:05.77  
  9 Mallory Buth              12 DePauw                         1:06.39  
 10 Taryn Francissen          12 DePauw                         1:06.78  
 11 Danielle Johnson          10 DePauw                        x1:06.97  
 12 Katherine Becker          SR Centre                        x1:16.28  
 
Event 8  Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Catie Baker               12 DePauw                         1:07.87  
  2 Meredith Angel            JR Centre                         1:09.71  
  3 Dana Fredericks           FR Washington & Lee               1:09.99  
  4 Lynn Bazzel               JR Washington & Lee               1:11.20  
  5 Susan Mahoney             SR Washington & Lee               1:11.37  
  6 Gina Zerbini              12 DePauw                         1:12.21  
  7 Caitlin Rhodes            SR Centre                         1:12.79  
  8 Erin Schwartz             FR Washington & Lee              x1:15.94  
  9 Lindsey Clark             SO Centre                         1:16.31  
 10 Joan Bemendefer           12 DePauw                         1:17.30  
 11 Katie Penn                SO Centre                        x1:19.86  
 -- Claire Moryan             FR Washington & Lee              X1:20.00  
 
Event 10  Women 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Amanda Stier              09 DePauw                         2:10.35  
  2 Lis Starr                 SR Centre                         2:10.91  
  3 Laura Walton              FY Centre                         2:18.91  
  4 Sally Tabler              11 DePauw                         2:20.49  
  5 Amber Lyvers              JR Centre                         2:21.02  
  6 Julianne Miata            SR Washington & Lee               2:21.72  
  7 Kate Gibbs                FR Washington & Lee               2:31.29  
  8 Stephanie Lenox           FY Centre                        x2:33.26  
  9 Claire McVey              12 DePauw                         2:33.95  
 10 Janet Cox                 09 DePauw                        x2:40.50  
 
Event 12  Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Meredith Angel            JR Centre                           24.92  
  2 Katie Massey              11 DePauw                           25.12  
  3 Colleen Maggard           FY Centre                           25.14  
  4 Sarah Simpson             JR Washington & Lee                 25.97  
  5 Caroline Stephens         SO Centre                           26.04  
  6 Elizabeth Medlock         11 DePauw                           26.21  
  7 Jenna Worsham             JR Washington & Lee                 26.62  
  8 Cassie Enix               10 DePauw                           26.85  
  9 Katie Morrison            12 DePauw                          x26.89  
 10 Rosie Purdy               SO Washington & Lee                 26.91  
 11 Rebecca Guynn             SO Washington & Lee                x27.30  
 12 Heather Battenberg        JR Centre                          x28.17  
 
Event 14  Women 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Catie King                12 DePauw                          151.57  
  2 Shvawn Christensen        12 DePauw                          141.60  
  3 Grace Miles               FY Centre                          133.88  
  4 Molly McGonical           12 DePauw                          131.10  
 
Event 16  Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Colleen Maggard           FY Centre                           54.67  
  2 Amanda Stier              09 DePauw                           54.73  
  3 Caroline Stephens         SO Centre                           56.28  
  4 Rachel Wheaton            12 DePauw                           56.33  
  5 Sarah Simpson             JR Washington & Lee                 56.89  
  6 Katie Massey              11 DePauw                           56.99  
  7 Cassie Enix               10 DePauw                          x58.10  
  8 Jocelyn Cassada           FR Washington & Lee                 58.19  
  9 Rosie Purdy               SO Washington & Lee                 58.49  
 10 Molly Burke               FY Centre                           58.64  
 11 Jenna Worsham             JR Washington & Lee                x59.10  
 12 Jacqueline Winter         FY Centre                        x1:04.13  
 -- Rebecca Guynn             SO Washington & Lee              X1:02.85  
 
Event 18  Women 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Lindsey Strachan          SR Washington & Lee               2:13.58  
  2 Callie Boehme             11 DePauw                         2:17.19  
  3 Katie Salvati             FR Washington & Lee               2:17.42  
  4 Mihaela Petrova           FR Washington & Lee               2:17.91  
  5 Lauren Gates              SO Centre                         2:18.18  
  6 Brielle Weinstein         FR Washington & Lee              x2:19.93  
  7 Lindsay Riggs             10 DePauw                         2:20.58  
  8 Trinity Hochstetler       FY Centre                         2:20.91  
  9 Taryn Francissen          12 DePauw                         2:24.21  
 10 Amber Lyvers              JR Centre                         2:24.83  
 11 Allison Galvagni          SO Centre                        x2:25.57  
 12 Janet Cox                 09 DePauw                        x2:41.38  
 
Event 20  Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Catie Baker               12 DePauw                         2:26.56  
  2 Lynn Bazzel               JR Washington & Lee               2:32.02  
  3 Dana Fredericks           FR Washington & Lee               2:32.62  
  4 Susan Mahoney             SR Washington & Lee               2:32.67  
  5 Caitlin Rhodes            SR Centre                         2:36.77  
  6 Gina Zerbini              12 DePauw                         2:39.13  
  7 Erin Schwartz             FR Washington & Lee              x2:41.88  
  8 Sally Tabler              11 DePauw                         2:41.99  
  9 Erin Phillips             SR Centre                         2:43.77  
 10 Joan Bemendefer           12 DePauw                        x2:47.81  
 11 Lindsey Clark             SO Centre                         2:49.72  
 12 Katie Penn                SO Centre                        x2:57.07  
 -- Claire Moryan             FR Washington & Lee              X2:51.35  
 
Event 22  Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Lauren Starnes            FR Washington & Lee               5:20.30  
  2 Sadie Allen               JR Centre                         5:27.80  
  3 Tess Hayden               SO Washington & Lee               5:28.54  
  4 Lindsey Strachan          SR Washington & Lee               5:31.08  
  5 Callie Boehme             11 DePauw                         5:34.65  
  6 Elizabeth Medlock         11 DePauw                         5:38.23  
  7 Katie Morrison            12 DePauw                         5:39.09  
  8 Alice Fleet               JR Centre                         5:40.45  
  9 Kyla Schneiders           SO Centre                         5:50.49  
 10 Joan Hudak                FR Washington & Lee              x5:54.88  
 11 Claire McVey              12 DePauw                        x6:02.33  
 
Event 24  Women 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Lis Starr                 SR Centre                           59.35  
  2 Amanda Stier              09 DePauw                         1:00.18  
  3 Julianne Miata            SR Washington & Lee               1:01.89  
  4 Laura Walton              FY Centre                         1:03.18  
  5 Amber Lyvers              JR Centre                         1:03.59  
  6 Mallory Buth              12 DePauw                         1:04.08  
  7 Katie Salvati             FR Washington & Lee               1:05.20  
  8 Brielle Weinstein         FR Washington & Lee               1:05.57  
  9 Danielle Johnson          10 DePauw                         1:06.28  
 10 Stephanie Lenox           FY Centre                        x1:09.16  
 11 Kate Gibbs                FR Washington & Lee              x1:11.21  
 
Event 26  Women 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
 -- Catie King                12 DePauw                              x   
 -- Molly McGonical           12 DePauw                              x   
 -- Shvawn Christensen        12 DePauw                              x   
 
Event 28  Women 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Lis Starr                 SR Centre                         2:14.24  
  2 Catie Baker               12 DePauw                         2:15.66  
  3 Laura Walton              FY Centre                         2:18.45  
  4 Susan Mahoney             SR Washington & Lee               2:19.43  
  5 Dana Fredericks           FR Washington & Lee               2:19.92  
  6 Lynn Bazzel               JR Washington & Lee               2:22.60  
  7 Jocelyn Cassada           FR Washington & Lee              x2:25.13  
  8 Sally Tabler              11 DePauw                         2:25.34  
  9 Lindsay Riggs             10 DePauw                         2:26.01  
 10 Gina Zerbini              12 DePauw                        x2:26.04  
 11 Erin Phillips             SR Centre                         2:26.55  
 12 Caitlin Rhodes            SR Centre                        x2:31.82  
 
Event 30  Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                                        Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Centre College  'A'                                         3:40.94  
  2 DePauw University  'A'                                      3:43.77  
  3 Washington and Lee University  'A'                          3:49.37  
  4 Centre College  'B'                                         3:51.43  
  5 DePauw University  'B'                                      3:56.48  
  6 Washington and Lee University  'B'                          3:59.48  
  7 Centre College  'C'                                        x4:10.86  
  8 Centre College  'D'                                        x4:12.07  
  9 Washington and Lee University  'C'                         x4:14.26  
 10 DePauw University  'C'                                     x4:16.64  

Back