Show More


DePauw Improves to 2-1 with Win over Bears

November 2, 2008

November 2, 2008, Greencastle, Ind. - DePauw improved to 2-1 on the season following a 144-134 win over visiting Washington University at the Erdmann Natatorium.

Catie Baker was a triple-winner in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:09.27, the 200 breast in 2:30.87 and the 200 individual medley in 2:13.21. Amanda Stier won the 200 butterfly in 2:10.40 and the 100 butterfly in 59.77 seconds.

Shvawn Christensen led the Tigers' sweep of one-meter diving competition after winning with 153.8 points. DePauw's 200 medley relay opened the meet with a first-place finish in 1:50.95.

The Tigers host Wittenberg on November 8 at 3 p.m.

Licensed to Depauw University                             HY-TEK's Meet Manager
                 Washington University/DePauw Dual - 11/2/2008                 
                                    Results                                    
 
Event 1  Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                                        Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 DePauw University  'A'                                      1:50.95  
  2 Washington University  'A'                                  1:53.74  
  3 DePauw University  'B'                                      1:57.83  
  4 DePauw University  'C'                                     x2:04.12  
 
Event 3  Women 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Kelly Kono                   Wash U                        10:43.06  
  2 Jessie Lodewyk               Wash U                        10:59.85  
  3 Callie Boehme             11 DPU                           11:14.45  
  4 Elizabeth Medlock         11 DPU                           11:24.10  
  5 Alyssa Pagliere              Wash U                        11:24.87  
  6 Micki Duncan                 Wash U                       x11:48.29  
  7 Janet Cox                 09 DPU                           12:34.01  
 
Event 5  Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Sam Schulte                  Wash U                         2:00.09  
  2 Amy Vanlishout               Wash U                         2:03.01  
  3 Rachel Wheaton            12 DPU                            2:03.25  
  4 Cassie Enix               10 DPU                            2:05.31  
  5 Erika Antisdale              Wash U                         2:05.44  
  6 Katie Morrison            12 DPU                            2:05.53  
  7 Kim Moeller                  Wash U                        x2:08.71  
  8 Claire McVey              12 DPU                           x2:17.50  
 
Event 7  Women 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Karina Stridh                Wash U                         1:00.16  
  2 Lindsay Riggs             10 DPU                            1:02.88  
  3 Karin Underwood              Wash U                         1:03.21  
  4 Claire Henderson             Wash U                         1:04.46  
  5 Mallory Buth              12 DPU                            1:07.44  
  6 Taryn Francissen          12 DPU                            1:08.60  
 
Event 9  Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Catie Baker               12 DPU                            1:09.27  
  2 Gina Zerbini              12 DPU                            1:12.04  
  3 Catherine Rafferty-Mille     Wash U                         1:13.00  
  4 Joan Bemendefer           12 DPU                            1:17.03  
  5 Alyssa Pagliere              Wash U                         1:19.03  
 
Event 11  Women 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Amanda Stier              09 DPU                            2:10.40  
  2 Sally Tabler              11 DPU                            2:17.84  
  3 Jessie Lodewyk               Wash U                         2:17.93  
  4 Kerri Blumer                 Wash U                         2:32.33  
  5 Claire McVey              12 DPU                            2:35.82  
  6 Micki Duncan                 Wash U                         2:40.46  
  7 Janet Cox                 09 DPU                           x2:45.78  
 
Event 13  Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Karina Stridh                Wash U                           24.75  
  2 Katie Massey              11 DPU                              25.45  
  3 Elizabeth Medlock         11 DPU                              26.20  
  4 Rachel Wheaton            12 DPU                              26.42  
  5 Claire Henderson             Wash U                           26.74  
  6 Katie Morrison            12 DPU                             x26.97  
  6 Danielle Johnson          10 DPU                             x26.97  
  8 Erika Antisdale              Wash U                           27.04  
  9 Caroline Lee                 Wash U                          x27.14  
 
Event 15  Women 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Shvawn Christensen        12 DPU                             153.80  
  2 Catie King                12 DPU                             143.10  
  3 Molly McGonical           12 DPU                             130.30  
 
Event 17  Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Kelly Kono                   Wash U                           54.90  
  1 Amanda Stier              09 DPU                              54.90  
  3 Sam Schulte                  Wash U                           55.91  
  4 Rachel Wheaton            12 DPU                              57.08  
  5 Katie Massey              11 DPU                              57.80  
  6 Caroline Lee                 Wash U                           58.74  
  7 Micki Duncan                 Wash U                          x59.75  
 
Event 19  Women 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Karin Underwood              Wash U                         2:15.23  
  2 Lindsay Riggs             10 DPU                            2:18.67  
  3 Claire Henderson             Wash U                         2:19.18  
  4 Kerri Blumer                 Wash U                         2:21.26  
  5 Erika Antisdale              Wash U                        x2:21.75  

  6 Taryn Francissen          12 DPU                            2:22.04  
  7 Danielle Johnson          10 DPU                            2:23.65  
  8 Janet Cox                 09 DPU                           x2:40.16  
 
Event 21  Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Catie Baker               12 DPU                            2:30.87  
  2 Gina Zerbini              12 DPU                            2:37.30  
  3 Catherine Rafferty-Mille     Wash U                         2:40.52  
  4 Amy Vanlishout               Wash U                         2:44.82  
  5 Sally Tabler              11 DPU                            2:44.87  
  6 Joan Bemendefer           12 DPU                           x2:47.64  
 
Event 23  Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Kelly Kono                   Wash U                         5:14.10  
  2 Jessie Lodewyk               Wash U                         5:24.70  
  3 Callie Boehme             11 DPU                            5:29.55  
  4 Katie Morrison            12 DPU                            5:37.64  
  4 Kim Moeller                  Wash U                         5:37.64  
  6 Elizabeth Medlock         11 DPU                            5:39.13  
  7 Cassie Enix               10 DPU                           x5:42.60  
  8 Alyssa Pagliere              Wash U                        x5:43.40  
 
Event 25  Women 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Amanda Stier              09 DPU                              59.77  
  2 Sam Schulte                  Wash U                         1:04.02  
  3 Katie Massey              11 DPU                            1:04.54  
  4 Kerri Blumer                 Wash U                         1:05.57  
  5 Mallory Buth              12 DPU                            1:06.29  
  6 Caroline Lee                 Wash U                         1:08.59  
 
Event 29  Women 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Catie Baker               12 DPU                            2:13.21  
  2 Karin Underwood              Wash U                         2:19.24  
  3 Sally Tabler              11 DPU                            2:21.33  
  4 Catherine Rafferty-Mille     Wash U                         2:21.85  
  5 Amy Vanlishout               Wash U                         2:23.74  
  6 Lindsay Riggs             10 DPU                            2:26.52  
  7 Kim Moeller                  Wash U                        x2:27.48  
  8 Gina Zerbini              12 DPU                           x2:28.45  
 
Event 31  Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                                        Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Washington University  'A'                                  1:40.84  
  2 DePauw University  'A'                                      1:44.93  
  3 Washington University  'B'                                  1:46.15  
  4 DePauw University  'B'                                      1:49.20  
 -- Washington University  'C'                                      XDQ  
 

Back