Show More


Tigers Drop Home Opener to Bears

November 2, 2008

November 2, 2008, Greencastle, Ind. - DePauw dropped to 1-2 on the season and their dual meet win home streak ended at 24 in a 179-115 loss to Washington University.

John Cook was a double-winner in the 50-yard freestyle in 21.65 seconds and the 100 free in 46.94.

DePauw hosts Wittenberg on November 8 at 3 p.m.

 

Licensed to Depauw University          HY-TEK's Meet Manager 11/2/2008 06:14 PM
                 Washington University/DePauw Dual - 11/2/2008                 
                                    Results                                    
 
Event 2  Men 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                                        Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Washington University  'A'                                  1:37.46   11  
     1) Billy Griffitts                 2) Alex Beyer                     
     3) Dan Arteaga                     4) David Chao                     
                  25.85       52.73 (26.88)     1:15.99 (23.26)     1:37.46 (21.47)
  2 DePauw University  'A'                                      1:38.89    4  
     1) Steve Klabak 10                 2) Dan DeGeus 10                  
     3) Brogan Runion 12                4) John Cook 10                   
                  26.57       54.10 (27.53)     1:17.90 (23.80)     1:38.89 (20.99)
  3 Washington University  'B'                                  1:40.09    2  
     1) Brian Kushner                   2) Dima Galkin                    
     3) Michael Flanagan                4) Charles Stewart                
                  26.61       54.31 (27.70)     1:18.54 (24.23)     1:40.09 (21.55)
  4 DePauw University  'B'                                      1:40.28  
     1) Luke Bretscher 12               2) Josh Baugh 11                  
     3) Kyle Kerrigan 10                4) John Montgomery 12             
                  27.43       58.92 (31.49)     1:18.47 (19.55)     1:40.28 (21.81)
  5 DePauw University  'C'                                     x1:47.64  
     1) Brendan Fischer 12              2) Tom Smith 12                   
     3) Spencer Larkin 11               4) Tom Rich 10                    
                  27.66       57.86 (30.20)     1:23.76 (25.90)     1:47.64 (23.88)
  6 Washington University  'D'                                 x1:47.83  
     1) Evan Dorshorst                  2) JD Scott                       
     3) Ben Halperin                    4) Justin Chen                    
                  29.61       58.70 (29.09)     1:24.33 (25.63)     1:47.83 (23.50)
 -- Washington University  'C'                                       DQ  
     1) John Vanlishout                 2) Nick Thornburg                 
     3) Kyle Ota                        4) Jim Parks                      
                  28.93       57.63 (28.70)     1:22.45 (24.82)          DQ (22.18)
 
Event 6  Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 David Chao                   Wash U                         1:45.54    9  
                  24.84       51.57 (26.73)     1:18.42 (26.85)     1:45.54 (27.12)
  2 Kartik Anjur                 Wash U                         1:45.97    4  
                  24.01       50.37 (26.36)     1:17.64 (27.27)     1:45.97 (28.33)
  3 Kevin Leckey                 Wash U                         1:46.73    3  
                  24.86       52.30 (27.44)     1:20.16 (27.86)     1:46.73 (26.57)
  4 John Montgomery           12 DPU                            1:47.01    2  
                  24.54       51.77 (27.23)     1:19.36 (27.59)     1:47.01 (27.65)
  5 Brian Kushner                Wash U                        x1:47.94  
                  25.92       53.55 (27.63)     1:21.07 (27.52)     1:47.94 (26.87)
  6 Griffin Davis             12 DPU                            1:53.90    1  
                  25.43       53.56 (28.13)     1:23.65 (30.09)     1:53.90 (30.25)
  7 Andrew Wagner             11 DPU                            1:57.44  
                  26.85       56.30 (29.45)     1:26.91 (30.61)     1:57.44 (30.53)
  8 Tom Rich                  10 DPU                           x1:58.63  
                  25.68       54.58 (28.90)     1:26.04 (31.46)     1:58.63 (32.59)
 
Event 8  Men 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Billy Griffitts              Wash U                           55.11    9  
                  27.26       55.11 (27.85)                                        
  2 Steve Klabak              10 DPU                              56.94    4  
                  27.70       56.94 (29.24)                                        
  3 Alex Troxel               10 DPU                              57.32    3  
                  27.78       57.32 (29.54)                                        
  4 Luke Bretscher            12 DPU                              57.86    2  
                  28.05       57.86 (29.81)                                        
  5 Brendan Fischer           12 DPU                           x1:00.05  
                  29.54     1:00.05 (30.51)                                        
  6 Kyle Ota                     Wash U                         1:01.71    1  
                  29.67     1:01.71 (32.04)                                        
  7 John Vanlishout              Wash U                         1:02.58  
                  30.01     1:02.58 (32.57)                                        
  8 JD Scott                     Wash U                        x1:04.15  
                  30.83     1:04.15 (33.32)                                        
 
Event 10  Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Alex Beyer                   Wash U                         1:00.73    9  
                  28.80     1:00.73 (31.93)                                        
  2 Dima Galkin                  Wash U                         1:00.75    4  
                  28.99     1:00.75 (31.76)                                        
  3 Josh Baugh                11 DPU                            1:02.11    3  
                  28.91     1:02.11 (33.20)                                        
  4 Julian Beattie               Wash U                         1:02.16    2  
                  29.66     1:02.16 (32.50)                                        
  5 Dan DeGeus                10 DPU                            1:03.38    1  
                  28.94     1:03.38 (34.44)                                        
  6 Nick Thornburg               Wash U                        x1:03.59  
                  29.83     1:03.59 (33.76)                                        
  7 Zack Moore                12 DPU                            1:05.99  
                  30.63     1:05.99 (35.36)                                        
  8 Tom Smith                 12 DPU                           x1:07.21  
                  31.49     1:07.21 (35.72)                                        
 
Event 12  Men 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Michael Flanagan             Wash U                         1:56.83    9  
                  26.25       56.01 (29.76)     1:25.94 (29.93)     1:56.83 (30.89)
  2 Chris Valach                 Wash U                         1:59.23    4  
                  26.63       56.36 (29.73)     1:26.59 (30.23)     1:59.23 (32.64)
  3 Brogan Runion             12 DPU                            2:01.87    3  
                  26.07       56.26 (30.19)     1:27.72 (31.46)     2:01.87 (34.15)
  4 Spencer Larkin            11 DPU                            2:11.88    2  
                  28.98     1:02.14 (33.16)     1:36.63 (34.49)     2:11.88 (35.25)
  5 Kyle Kerrigan             10 DPU                            2:12.86    1  
                  27.07       59.41 (32.34)     1:35.36 (35.95)     2:12.86 (37.50)
  6 Ben Halperin                 Wash U                         2:16.93  
                  28.41     1:01.52 (33.11)     1:38.18 (36.66)     2:16.93 (38.75)
  7 Chris Szynal              11 DPU                           x2:26.87  
                  29.15     1:04.02 (34.87)     1:42.83 (38.81)     2:26.87 (44.04)
 
Event 14  Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 John Cook                 10 DPU                              21.65    9  
  2 Kevin Leckey                 Wash U                           22.12    4  
  3 Dan Arteaga                  Wash U                           22.32    3  
  4 Jim Parks                    Wash U                           22.75    2  
  5 Charles Stewart              Wash U                          x22.81  
  6 Brendan Flores            12 DPU                              23.06    1  
  7 Dean Contreras            12 DPU                              25.54  
 
Event 18  Men 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 John Cook                 10 DPU                              46.94    9  
                  22.34       46.94 (24.60)                                        
  2 David Chao                   Wash U                           47.55    4  
                  22.95       47.55 (24.60)                                        
  3 Dan Arteaga                  Wash U                           48.69    3  
                  23.27       48.69 (25.42)                                        
  4 Kevin Leckey                 Wash U                           48.73    2  
                  23.53       48.73 (25.20)                                        
  5 John Montgomery           12 DPU                              49.12    1  
                  23.44       49.12 (25.68)                                        
  6 Kartik Anjur                 Wash U                          x49.22  
                  23.54       49.22 (25.68)                                        
  7 Josh Baugh                11 DPU                              49.26  
                  23.60       49.26 (25.66)                                        
  8 Steve Klabak              10 DPU                             x49.99  
                  23.80       49.99 (26.19)                                        
 
Event 20  Men 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Chris Valach                 Wash U                         2:00.81    9  
                  29.50     1:00.18 (30.68)     1:30.56 (30.38)     2:00.81 (30.25)
  2 Charlie Boehme            10 DPU                            2:01.94    4  
                  30.11     1:00.71 (30.60)     1:31.61 (30.90)     2:01.94 (30.33)
  3 Luke Bretscher            12 DPU                            2:04.47    3  
                  29.16     1:00.67 (31.51)     1:32.53 (31.86)     2:04.47 (31.94)
  4 Dylan Klossner            12 DPU                            2:09.03    2  
                  29.49     1:01.38 (31.89)     1:34.89 (33.51)     2:09.03 (34.14)
  5 Brendan Fischer           12 DPU                           x2:12.96  
                  31.35     1:04.81 (33.46)     1:39.13 (34.32)     2:12.96 (33.83)
  6 Kyle Ota                     Wash U                         2:13.67    1  
                  31.34     1:03.85 (32.51)     1:38.02 (34.17)     2:13.67 (35.65)
  7 John Vanlishout              Wash U                         2:16.65  
                  31.82     1:06.54 (34.72)     1:41.81 (35.27)     2:16.65 (34.84)
 
Event 22  Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Julian Beattie               Wash U                         2:11.69    9  
                  30.23     1:03.44 (33.21)     1:37.20 (33.76)     2:11.69 (34.49)
  2 Dima Galkin                  Wash U                         2:13.23    4  
                  30.56     1:04.88 (34.32)     1:38.84 (33.96)     2:13.23 (34.39)
  3 Nick Thornburg               Wash U                         2:18.41    3  
                  30.71     1:06.04 (35.33)     1:42.33 (36.29)     2:18.41 (36.08)
  4 Alex Troxel               10 DPU                            2:20.64    2  
                  30.85     1:05.36 (34.51)     1:42.17 (36.81)     2:20.64 (38.47)
  5 JD Scott                     Wash U                        x2:21.96  
                  30.72     1:06.97 (36.25)     1:44.76 (37.79)     2:21.96 (37.20)
  6 Zack Moore                12 DPU                            2:23.87    1  
                  32.00     1:08.45 (36.45)     1:45.64 (37.19)     2:23.87 (38.23)
  7 Tom Smith                 12 DPU                            2:26.45  
                  32.99     1:09.94 (36.95)     1:48.30 (38.36)     2:26.45 (38.15)
 
Event 24  Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Brian Kushner                Wash U                         4:55.30    9  
                  26.63       55.98 (29.35)     1:26.09 (30.11)     1:56.86 (30.77)
        2:26.74 (29.88)     2:55.68 (28.94)     3:25.02 (29.34)     3:55.39 (30.37)
        4:26.05 (30.66)     4:55.30 (29.25)                                        
  2 Griffin Davis             12 DPU                            5:06.79    4  
                  26.44       56.02 (29.58)     1:25.87 (29.85)     1:56.93 (31.06)
        2:27.80 (30.87)     2:59.65 (31.85)     3:32.66 (33.01)     4:04.74 (32.08)
        4:36.80 (32.06)     5:06.79 (29.99)                                        
  3 Andrew Wandel             11 DPU                            5:07.28    3  
                  27.82       58.28 (30.46)     1:29.26 (30.98)     2:00.46 (31.20)
        2:31.50 (31.04)     3:02.79 (31.29)     3:34.30 (31.51)     4:05.98 (31.68)
        4:37.90 (31.92)     5:07.28 (29.38)                                        
  4 Evan Dorshorst               Wash U                         5:17.86    2  
                  27.32       57.68 (30.36)     1:29.18 (31.50)     2:01.58 (32.40)
        2:34.59 (33.01)     3:07.53 (32.94)     3:40.38 (32.85)     4:13.59 (33.21)
        4:46.41 (32.82)     5:17.86 (31.45)                                        
  5 Justin Chen                  Wash U                         5:19.73    1  
                  27.47       58.04 (30.57)     1:29.81 (31.77)     2:02.22 (32.41)
        2:34.95 (32.73)     3:08.16 (33.21)     3:41.38 (33.22)     4:14.72 (33.34)
        4:48.04 (33.32)     5:19.73 (31.69)                                        
  6 Ben Halperin                 Wash U                        x5:22.66  
                  27.84       58.64 (30.80)     1:30.64 (32.00)     2:03.36 (32.72)
        2:36.02 (32.66)     3:09.20 (33.18)     3:43.00 (33.80)     4:16.81 (33.81)
        4:50.56 (33.75)     5:22.66 (32.10)                                        
  7 Tom Rich                  10 DPU                            5:26.05  
                  27.74       59.07 (31.33)     1:31.22 (32.15)     2:04.92 (33.70)
        2:39.11 (34.19)     3:13.45 (34.34)     3:48.06 (34.61)     4:22.73 (34.67)
        4:54.94 (32.21)     5:26.05 (31.11)                                        
  8 Andrew Wagner             11 DPU                           x5:27.95  
                  28.31       59.92 (31.61)     1:32.44 (32.52)     2:05.83 (33.39)
        2:39.64 (33.81)     3:13.85 (34.21)     3:47.88 (34.03)     4:21.82 (33.94)
        4:55.43 (33.61)     5:27.95 (32.52)                                        
 
Event 26  Men 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Dan Arteaga                  Wash U                           53.99    9  
                  25.07       53.99 (28.92)                                        
  2 Brogan Runion             12 DPU                              54.00    4  
                  24.99       54.00 (29.01)                                        
  3 Kartik Anjur                 Wash U                           54.05    3  
                  24.92       54.05 (29.13)                                        
  4 Michael Flanagan             Wash U                           54.09    2  
                  25.51       54.09 (28.58)                                        
  5 Charles Stewart              Wash U                          x54.51  
                  25.49       54.51 (29.02)                                        
  6 Kyle Kerrigan             10 DPU                              57.99    1  
                  26.22       57.99 (31.77)                                        
  7 Spencer Larkin            11 DPU                              58.41  
                  27.11       58.41 (31.30)                                        
  8 Chris Szynal              11 DPU                             x58.58  
                  26.05       58.58 (32.53)                                        
 
Event 30  Men 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Alex Beyer                   Wash U                         1:57.21    9  
                  25.49       55.94 (30.45)     1:29.45 (33.51)     1:57.21 (27.76)
  2 Josh Baugh                11 DPU                            2:03.45    4  
                  25.90       58.16 (32.26)     1:34.55 (36.39)     2:03.45 (28.90)
  3 Michael Flanagan             Wash U                         2:06.01    3  
                  26.42     1:00.15 (33.73)     1:37.79 (37.64)     2:06.01 (28.22)
  4 Charlie Boehme            10 DPU                            2:06.38    2  
                  27.37     1:00.45 (33.08)     1:39.18 (38.73)     2:06.38 (27.20)
  5 Dima Galkin                  Wash U                         2:07.04    1  
                  28.27     1:03.63 (35.36)     1:38.02 (34.39)     2:07.04 (29.02)
  6 Alex Troxel               10 DPU                            2:07.19  
                  27.32     1:00.03 (32.71)     1:36.99 (36.96)     2:07.19 (30.20)
  7 Luke Bretscher            12 DPU                           x2:11.94  
                  28.68     1:00.97 (32.29)     1:42.29 (41.32)     2:11.94 (29.65)
  8 John Vanlishout              Wash U                        x2:12.01  
                  27.32     1:02.00 (34.68)     1:40.67 (38.67)     2:12.01 (31.34)
 
Event 32  Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                                        Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Washington University  'A'                                  1:26.73   11  
     1) Kevin Leckey                    2) Charles Stewart                
     3) Kartik Anjur                    4) David Chao                     
                  22.13       43.79 (21.66)     1:05.74 (21.95)     1:26.73 (20.99)
  2 DePauw University  'A'                                      1:26.93    4  
     1) Kyle Kerrigan 10                2) John Montgomery 12             
     3) Steve Klabak 10                 4) John Cook 10                   
                  22.45       44.12 (21.67)     1:06.00 (21.88)     1:26.93 (20.93)
  3 Washington University  'B'                                  1:30.55    2  
     1) Jim Parks                       2) Kyle Ota                       
     3) Chris Valach                    4) Brian Kushner                  
                  22.82       45.00 (22.18)     1:08.07 (23.07)     1:30.55 (22.48)
  4 DePauw University  'B'                                      1:32.81  
     1) Griffin Davis 12                2) Dan DeGeus 10                  
     3) Brogan Runion 12                4) Brendan Flores 12              
                  23.73       47.43 (23.70)     1:10.35 (22.92)     1:32.81 (22.46)
  5 DePauw University  'C'                                     x1:34.24  
     1) Chris Szynal 11                 2) Andrew Wandel 11               
     3) Dylan Klossner 12               4) Dean Contreras 12              
                  22.98       45.64 (22.66)     1:09.45 (23.81)     1:34.24 (24.79)
 -- Washington University  'C'                                       DQ  
     1) Justin Chen                     2) JD Scott                       
     3) Ben Halperin                    4) Evan Dorshorst                 
                  24.29       48.24 (23.95)     1:11.77 (23.53)          DQ (24.05)

Back